Ministry of Communications
Launch of 5G is a Golden letter day in the History of Telecom Sector in India - Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
Addresses 5G launching event by Prime Minister at India Mobile Congress 2022
01 OCT 2022 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Saying today is a Golden letter day in the history of telecom sector in India, the Minister for Communications, Electronics & Information Technology and Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said that telecom is the gateway of Digital India and a strong telecom sector is needed in this period of transition. He was addressing the gathering at the inaugural session of the 6th edition of India Mobile Congress 2022 by the Prime Minister and launching the 5G services in India.
The Minister said that the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given the strategic sector status to the telecom sector and gave a guidance on all dimensions of this sector and a focus is made on the development of telecom technology. The Prime Minister gave a regulatory certainty to this sector and made a transparent system to the sector which was under the litigation till now. As a result of these reforms today the telecom sector is coming up as a sunrise industry, he added.
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said that with the launch of 5G today, there will be a great development in the sectors of education, health, agriculture, logistics, digital economy and the face of communications will change. Efforts are on to reach last mile connectivity in the optical fiber network with an innovative model, he added.
The Minister thanked the Prime Minister for giving BSNL a market stabilizing force status, and sectioning Rs. 1,64,000 crore package which is a historic event to the Indian telecom service provider. There is a big fundamental change in the telecom manufacturing in the country, he added. Shri Modi ji gave a challenge of developing indigenous technology for 4G and 5G and India is marching ahead in the technology development and now the world is looking at Indian telecom technology, he added.
The Minister of state for Communications, Shri Devusinh Chauhan while delivering his welcome address said that under the clarion call of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, India is marching towards Atmanirbhar Bharat. Under this India has developed 4G and 5G now and will develop 6G in future. In the direction of the Prime Minister, a remarkable reforms have been made in the Telecom Sector. As a result this the Spectrum is allotted to the telecom operator almost the same day. At the juncture of getting self-reliance in the modern telecom sector we have great faith in it that it will give new energy, new hope and new life, he added.
The Chairman of Reliance Industries, Shri Mukesh Ambani, Chairman of Bharti Enterprises, Shri Sunil Mittal, Chairman of Aditya Birla Group, Shri Kumar Mangalam Birla, Secretary, Department of Telecommunications, Shri K Rajaraman and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
فائیو جی کا آغاز ہندوستان میں ٹیلی کام سیکٹر کی تاریخ میں ایک سنہرے الفاظ کا دن ہے :جناب اشونی ویشنو
وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ انڈیا موبائل کانگریس 2022 میں جی-5 لانچنگ تقریب سے خطاب
01 OCT 2022 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ آج کا دن ہندوستان میں ٹیلی کام شعبے کی تاریخ میں سنہرے الفاظ کا دن ہے، مواصلات، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی اور ریلوے کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے کہا کہ ٹیلی کام ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کا گیٹ وے ہے اور اس دور میں ایک مضبوط ٹیلی کام سیکٹر میں منتقلی کی ضرورت ہے۔ وہ وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ انڈیا موبائل کانگریس 2022 کے چھٹے ایڈیشن کے افتتاحی اجلاس اور ہندوستان میں جی-5 خدمات کے آغاز کے موقع پر اجتماع سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ٹیلی کام شعبے کو اسٹریٹجک سیکٹر کا درجہ دیا ہے اور اس شعبے کی تمام جہتوں کے بارے رہنمائی دی ہے اور ٹیلی کام ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے اس سیکٹر کو ریگولیٹری یعنی ضابطے کی یقین دہانی کرائی اور اس شعبے کا شفاف نظام بنایا جو اب تک قانونی چارہ جوئی کی زد میں تھا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان اصلاحات کے نتیجے میں آج ٹیلی کام سیکٹر ایک ابھرتی ہوئی صنعت کے طور پر سامنے آ رہا ہے۔
جناب اشونی ویشنو نے کہا کہ آج جی-5 کے آغاز سے تعلیم، صحت، زراعت، لاجسٹکس، ڈیجیٹل اکانومی کے شعبوں میں زبردست ترقی ہوگی اور مواصلات کا چہرہ بدل جائے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایک اختراعی ماڈل کے ساتھ آپٹیکل فائبر نیٹ ورک میں آخری میل تک رسائی کے لیے کوششیں جاری ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے بی ایس این ایل کو مارکیٹ اسٹیبلائزنگ فورس کا درجہ دینے اور1,64,000 کروڑ روپے کے پیکیج کی سیکشن دینے کے لیے وزیر اعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا جو ہندوستانی ٹیلی کام سروس فراہم کرنے والے کے لیے ایک تاریخی واقعہ ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ملک میں ٹیلی کام مینوفیکچرنگ میں ایک بڑی بنیادی تبدیلی آ رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ شری مودی جی نے 4G اور 5G کے لیے دیسی ٹیکنالوجی تیار کرنے کا چیلنج دیا اور ہندوستان ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی میں آگے بڑھ رہا ہے اور اب دنیا ہندوستانی ٹیلی کام ٹیکنالوجی کی طرف دیکھ رہی ہے۔
مواصلات کے وزیر مملکت جناب دیوسنہ چوہان نے اپنا استقبالیہ خطبہ پیش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی کلیئر کال کے تحت ہندوستان آتم نر بھر بھارت کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے ۔ اس کے تحت ہندوستان نے اب جی-4 اور جی5 تیار کیا ہے اور مستقبل میں جی 6 تیار کرے گا۔ وزیراعظم کی ہدایت پر ٹیلی کام شعبے میں شاندار اصلاحات کی گئی ہیں۔ اس کے نتیجے میں یہ سپیکٹرم تقریباً اسی دن ٹیلی کام آپریٹر کو الاٹ ہو جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جدید ٹیلی کام سیکٹر میں خود انحصاری حاصل کرنے کے موڑ پر ہیں ، ہمیں اس پر بڑا یقین ہے کہ یہ نئی توانائی، نئی امید اور نئی زندگی دے گا۔
اس موقع پر ریلائنس انڈسٹریز کے چیئرمین مکیش امبانی، بھارتی انٹرپرائزز کے چیئرمین، شری سنیل متل، آدتیہ برلا گروپ کے چیئرمین، شری کمار منگلم برلا، سکریٹری، ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن ڈیپارٹمنٹ، شری کے راجرمن اور دیگر معززین موجود تھے۔