Ministry of Power
NTPC achieves over 15.1 % growth in generation in the first Half of FY 23
01 OCT 2022 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC group companies recorded a generation of 203.5 BU from April to September 2022, registering an increase of 15.1% from 176.8 BU generated in April to September 2021. The high generation growth indicates improved performance and an increase in demand for power in the current year.
NTPC Rihand (3000 MW) in Uttar Pradesh is the top performing thermal power plant with 90.22% Plant Load Factor (PLF) between April to September 2022. Overall Plant Load Factor of NTPC Coal stations was 76.3% from April to September 2022, a testimony to the high levels of operational excellence and the expertise of NTPC in Operation and Maintenance of the power plants.
The total installed capacity of NTPC is 70234 MW. NTPC is expanding its footprint in new business areas like green hydrogen, waste-to-energy and e-mobility. India’s largest power producer is also aiming for a 10 per cent reduction in net energy intensity by 2032. NTPC is the first energy company to declare its energy compact goals as part of the UN High-level Dialogue on Energy (HLDE).
Besides power generation, NTPC has diversified into producing energy through cleaner and greener sources such as hydro, wind and solar and also Green Hydrogen solutions. The power major has also forayed into a variety of business areas including fuel cells, e-mobility and Waste-to-Energy.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
23- ம் நிதியாண்டின் முதல் பாதியில் என்டிபிசி 15.1% வளர்ச்சியை எட்டியுள்ளது
01 OCT 2022 3:49PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய அனல் மின் கழகம் என்டிபிசி குழும நிறுவனங்கள் ஏப்ரல் முதல் செப்டம்பர் 2022 வரை 203.5 பில்லியன் யூனிட் உற்பத்தியைப் பதிவு செய்துள்ளன, ஏப்ரல் முதல் செப்டம்பர் 2021 வரை 176.8 பில்லியன் யூனிட்டில் இருந்து 15.1% அதிகரிப்பைப் பதிவு செய்துள்ளன. உயர் தலைமுறை வளர்ச்சியானது மேம்பட்ட செயல்திறன் மற்றும் நடப்பு ஆண்டில் மின் தேவை அதிகரிப்பதைக் குறிக்கிறது.
என்டிபிசியின் மொத்த நிறுவப்பட்ட திறன் 70234 மெகாவாட் ஆகும். பச்சை ஹைட்ரஜன், கழிவுகளில் இருந்து மின்சாரம் தயாரித்தல் மற்றும் மின் இயக்கம் போன்ற புதிய வணிகப் பகுதிகளில் என்டிபிசி தனது தடத்தை விரிவுபடுத்துகிறது. இந்தியாவின் மிகப்பெரிய மின் உற்பத்தி நிறுவனமான இது 2032 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்குள் நிகர ஆற்றல் தீவிரத்தை 10 சதவிகிதம் குறைக்கும் நோக்கத்தில் உள்ளது.
மின் உற்பத்தியைத் தவிர, நீர், காற்று மற்றும் சூரிய ஒளி மற்றும் பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் தீர்வுகள் போன்ற தூய்மையான மற்றும் பசுமையான ஆதாரங்கள் மூலம் மின்சாரத்தை உற்பத்தி செய்வதில் என்டிபிசி ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது.