Ministry of Power
NTPC achieves over 15.1 % growth in generation in the first Half of FY 23
01 OCT 2022 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC group companies recorded a generation of 203.5 BU from April to September 2022, registering an increase of 15.1% from 176.8 BU generated in April to September 2021. The high generation growth indicates improved performance and an increase in demand for power in the current year.
NTPC Rihand (3000 MW) in Uttar Pradesh is the top performing thermal power plant with 90.22% Plant Load Factor (PLF) between April to September 2022. Overall Plant Load Factor of NTPC Coal stations was 76.3% from April to September 2022, a testimony to the high levels of operational excellence and the expertise of NTPC in Operation and Maintenance of the power plants.
The total installed capacity of NTPC is 70234 MW. NTPC is expanding its footprint in new business areas like green hydrogen, waste-to-energy and e-mobility. India’s largest power producer is also aiming for a 10 per cent reduction in net energy intensity by 2032. NTPC is the first energy company to declare its energy compact goals as part of the UN High-level Dialogue on Energy (HLDE).
Besides power generation, NTPC has diversified into producing energy through cleaner and greener sources such as hydro, wind and solar and also Green Hydrogen solutions. The power major has also forayed into a variety of business areas including fuel cells, e-mobility and Waste-to-Energy.

بجلی کی وزارت
این ٹی پی سی نے مالی سال 23 کی پہلی ششماہی میں پیداوار میں 15.1 فیصد سے زیادہ ترقی حاصل کی ہے
01 OCT 2022 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
این ٹی پی سی گروپ کمپنیوں نے اپریل سے ستمبر 2021 میں پیدا ہونے والے 176.8 بلین یونٹ کے مقابلے میں 15.1 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کرتے ہوئے اپریل سے ستمبر 2022 تک 203.5 بلین یونٹ کی پیداوار ریکارڈ کی۔ اعلیٰ پیداوار میں اضافہ بہتر کارکردگی اور موجودہ سال میں بجلی کی طلب میں اضافے کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
اتر پردیش میں این ٹی پی سی ریہند (3000 میگاواٹ) اپریل سے ستمبر 2022 کے درمیان 90.22 فیصد پلانٹ لوڈ فیکٹر (پی ایل ایف) کے ساتھ سب سے زیادہ کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والا تھرمل پاور پلانٹ ہے۔ اپریل سے ستمبر 2022 تک این ٹی پی سی کول اسٹیشنوں کا مجموعی طور پر پلانٹ لوڈ فیکٹر 76.3 فیصد تھا، جو کہ پاور پلانٹس کے آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال میں این ٹی پی سی کی اعلیٰ سطحی کارکردگی اور مہارت کا ثبوت ہے۔
این ٹی پی سی کی کل نصب صلاحیت 70234 میگا واٹ ہے۔ این ٹی پی سی گرین ہائیڈروجن، فضلہ سے توانائی اور ای-موبیلٹی جیسے نئے کاروباری شعبوں میں اپنی موجودگی بڑھا رہا ہے۔ ہندوستان کا سب سے بڑا پاور پروڈیوسر 2032 تک خالص توانائی کی شدت میں 10 فیصد کمی کا ہدف بھی رکھتا ہے۔ این ٹی پی سی پہلی توانائی کمپنی ہے جس نے توانائی پر اقوام متحدہ کے اعلیٰ سطحی ڈائیلاگ (ایچ ایل ڈی ای) کے حصے کے طور پر اپنے توانائی کے کمپیکٹ اہداف کا اعلان کیا ہے۔
بجلی کی پیداوار کے علاوہ، این ٹی پی سی نے صاف اور سبز ذرائع جیسے ہائیڈرو، ونڈ اور سولر اور گرین ہائیڈروجن حل کے ذریعے توانائی پیدا کرنے میں تنوع پیدا کیا ہے۔ بجلی کے شعبے کی اس بڑی کمپنی نے متعدد کاروباری شعبوں میں بھی قدم رکھا ہے جن میں ایندھن سیل، ای-موبیلٹی اور ویسٹ ٹو انرجی شامل ہیں۔