Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Sufficient foodgrains stock with Food Corporation of India to meet requirements of and PMGKAY VII, NFSA, other schemes: Centre
FCI to have food grains stock more than the buffer norm as on 01.04.2023
30 SEP 2022 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Food Corporation of India (FCI) has sufficient stock of foodgrains to meet the requirement of NFSA, other schemes and additional requirement of PMGKAY. As on date, FCI has approximately 232 LMT of wheat and 209 LMT rice in the Central pool.
Even after meeting requirement of stock under NFSA, other welfare schemes and PMGKAY phase VII, as on 1st of April 2023, FCI will be having stock comfortably more than the buffer norms. It is estimated that as on 1st of April 2023, approximately 113 LMT wheat and 236 LMT rice will be available in the central pool after meeting all the requirements, against the buffer norms of 75 LMT of wheat and 136 LMT of rice.
FCI is fully geared to meet the additional requirement for PMGKAY and movement of stock will be expedited from surplus to deficit regions to supply food grain in all areas of the country.
Under PMGKAY phase VII (Oct 2022 to Dec 2022) a total quantity of 119.62 LMT foodgrains (21.01 LMT wheat and 98.61 LMT rice) is to be distributed during Oct 2022 to Dec 2022 among 79.75 crore beneficiaries covered under NFSA free of cost.
In pursuance to the pro people announcement made by the Hon’ble Prime Minister in 2021 and successful implementation of additional food security in PMGKAY, Govt. of India has extended PMGKAY VII for a further period of 3 months from Oct 2022 to Dec 2022.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
پی ایم جی کے اے وائی VII، این ایف اے ایس دیگر اسکیموں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا کے پاس اناج کا کافی ذخیرہ ہے: مرکز
ایف سی آئی کے پاس 01.04.2023 کو بفر کے معمول سے زیادہ اناج کا ذخیرہ ہوگا
30 SEP 2022 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی) کے پاس این ایف ایس اے ، دیگر اسکیموں اور پی ایم جی کے اے وائی کی اضافی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اناج کا کافی ذخیرہ ہے۔ آج تک، ایف سی آئی کے پاس سینٹرل پول میں تقریباً 232 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن (ایل ایم ٹی) گندم اور 209 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن (ایل ایم ٹی) چاول ہیں۔
یکم اپریل 2023 تک این ایف ایس اے، دیگر فلاحی اسکیموں اور پی ایم جی کے اے وائی کے مرحلہ VII کے تحت اسٹاک کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے بعد بھی، ، ایف سی آئی کے پاس بفر کے اصولوں سے زیادہ آرام سے اسٹاک ہوگا۔ ایک اندازے کے مطابق یکم اپریل 2023 تک، تقریباً 113 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن گندم اور 236 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن چاول تمام ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے بعد، 75 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن گندم اور 136 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن چاول کے بفر اصولوں کے خلاف دستیاب ہوں گے۔
پی ایم جی کے اے وائی کی اضافی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیےایف سی آئی پوری طرح تیار ہے اور ملک کے تمام علاقوں میں غذائی اجناس کی سپلائی کے لیے زائد غذائی اجناس سے خسارے والےشعبوں میں اسٹاک کو بھرنے میں تیزی لائی جائی گی۔
پی ایم جی کے اے وائی کے مرحلہ VII ( اکتوبر 2022 سے دسمبر 2022) کے تحت ایس اے ایف کے تحت احاطہ کیے گئے 79.75 کروڑ مستفیدین کے مابین اکتوبر 2022 سے دسمبر 2022 کے دوران اناج کی کل مقدار 119.62 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن (21.01 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن گندم اور 98.61 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن چاول) مفت میں تقسیم کی جانی ہے۔
2021 میں وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ عوام کے حامی اعلان اور حکومت ہند کےپی ایم جی کے اے وائی میں اضافی فوڈ سیکورٹی کے کامیاب نفاذ کے بعد، حکومت ہند نے پی ایم جی کے اے وائی کے مرحلہ VII کو اکتوبر 2022 سے دسمبر 2022 تک مزید 3 ماہ کے لیے بڑھا دیا ہے۔