Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IBBI to celebrate its Sixth Annual Day tomorrow
30 SEP 2022 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) is celebrating its Sixth Annual Day on 1st October, 2022. Union Minister for Finance and Minister of Corporate Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Affairs will grace the occasion as the Chief Guest and Shri Rao Inderjit Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation; Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Ministry of Planning; and Union Minister of State in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, will be the Guest of Honour.
In order to commemorate the establishment of the IBBI, it has instituted an Annual Day Lecture Series. Chief Justice (Retd.) Shri Ramalingam Sudhakar, President, National Company Law Tribunal and Shri Ashok Kumar Gupta, Chairperson, Competition Commission of India will be delivering the Annual Day Lecture this year.
To mark the occasion, an annual publication, “IBC: Idea, Impressions and Implementation” will also be released.
Senior officers of the Government and regulatory bodies will grace the occasion. The occasion will witness the presence of stakeholders of the insolvency regime, namely, the insolvency professionals, registered values, other professionals, debtors, creditors, business leaders, academicians, and researchers.
About IBBI and IBC
The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI), being responsible for implementation of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC), 2016, aims for reorganisation and insolvency resolution of corporate persons, partnership firms and individuals in a time bound manner for maximization of the value of assets, to promote entrepreneurship, availability of credit and balance the interests of all the stakeholders.
The IBC has created a strong ecosystem in insolvency regime which is expanding in terms of number of service providers and number of cases using the IBC as rescue mechanism for distressed firms. The IBC has rescued 1,934 CDs (517 through resolution plans, 774 through appeal or review or settlement and 643 through withdrawal) till June 2022. In value terms, around 69% of distressed assets which entered the process under the IBC have been resolved.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
भारतीय दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता बोर्ड (आईबीबीआई) कल अपना छठा वार्षिक दिवस मनाएगा
30 SEP 2022 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता बोर्ड (आईबीबीआई) 1 अक्टूबर, 2022 को अपना छठा वार्षिक दिवस मना रहा है। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय वित्त मंत्री तथा कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण मुख्य अतिथि होंगी और केन्द्रीय सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय में राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); केन्द्रीय योजना मंत्रालय में राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); तथा केन्द्रीय कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय में राज्यमंत्री श्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह विशिष्ट अतिथि होंगे।
अपनी स्थापना के उपलक्ष्य में, आईबीबीआई ने एक वार्षिक दिवस व्याख्यान श्रृंखला की स्थापना की है। इस वर्ष मुख्य न्यायाधीश (सेवानिवृत्त) श्री रामलिंगम सुधाकर, अध्यक्ष, राष्ट्रीय कंपनी कानून न्यायाधिकरण और श्री अशोक कुमार गुप्ता, अध्यक्ष, भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग वार्षिक दिवस व्याख्यान देंगे।
इस अवसर पर, एक वार्षिक प्रकाशन, आईबीसी: आइडिया, इंप्रेशन एंड इम्प्लीमेंटेशन भी जारी किया जाएगा।
सरकार और नियामक निकायों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहेंगे। यह अवसर दिवाला व्यवस्था के विभिन्न हितधारकों अर्थात् दिवाला से संबंधित पेशेवरों, पंजीकृत मूल्यों, अन्य पेशेवरों, देनदारों, लेनदारों, व्यापारिक जगत की शीर्ष हस्तियां, शिक्षाविदों और शोधकर्ताओं की उपस्थिति का गवाह बनेगा।
आईबीबीआई और आईबीसी के बारे में
दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता कोड (आईबीसी), 2016 के कार्यान्वयन के लिए जिम्मेदार होने के नाते, भारतीय दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता बोर्ड (आईबीबीआई) उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने, ऋण की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने और सभी हितधारकों के हितों को संतुलित करने के उद्देश्य से परिसंपत्तियों के मूल्य को अधिकतम करने हेतु कॉरपोरेट जगत से जुड़े लोगों, पार्टनरशिप फर्मों और व्यक्ति विशेष के मामलों का समयबद्ध तरीके से पुनर्गठन एवं दिवाला समाधान करने का लक्ष्य रखता है।
आईबीसी ने दिवाला व्यवस्था में एक मजबूत इकोसिस्टम बनाया है जिसका प्रसार सेवा प्रदाताओं की संख्या और संकटग्रस्त फर्मों के लिए बचाव तंत्र के तौर पर आईबीसी का उपयोग करने वाले मामलों की संख्या के संदर्भ में हो रहा है। आईबीसी ने जून 2022 तक 1,934 सीडी (517 समाधान योजनाओं के माध्यम से, 774 अपील या समीक्षा या निपटान के माध्यम से और 643 निकासी के माध्यम से) को बचाया है। मूल्य के संदर्भ में, आईबीसी के तहत प्रक्रिया में प्रवेश करने वाली लगभग 69 प्रतिशत संकटग्रस्त परिसंपत्तियों का समाधान किया गया है।