Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IBBI to celebrate its Sixth Annual Day tomorrow
30 SEP 2022 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) is celebrating its Sixth Annual Day on 1st October, 2022. Union Minister for Finance and Minister of Corporate Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Affairs will grace the occasion as the Chief Guest and Shri Rao Inderjit Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation; Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Ministry of Planning; and Union Minister of State in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, will be the Guest of Honour.
In order to commemorate the establishment of the IBBI, it has instituted an Annual Day Lecture Series. Chief Justice (Retd.) Shri Ramalingam Sudhakar, President, National Company Law Tribunal and Shri Ashok Kumar Gupta, Chairperson, Competition Commission of India will be delivering the Annual Day Lecture this year.
To mark the occasion, an annual publication, “IBC: Idea, Impressions and Implementation” will also be released.
Senior officers of the Government and regulatory bodies will grace the occasion. The occasion will witness the presence of stakeholders of the insolvency regime, namely, the insolvency professionals, registered values, other professionals, debtors, creditors, business leaders, academicians, and researchers.
About IBBI and IBC
The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI), being responsible for implementation of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC), 2016, aims for reorganisation and insolvency resolution of corporate persons, partnership firms and individuals in a time bound manner for maximization of the value of assets, to promote entrepreneurship, availability of credit and balance the interests of all the stakeholders.
The IBC has created a strong ecosystem in insolvency regime which is expanding in terms of number of service providers and number of cases using the IBC as rescue mechanism for distressed firms. The IBC has rescued 1,934 CDs (517 through resolution plans, 774 through appeal or review or settlement and 643 through withdrawal) till June 2022. In value terms, around 69% of distressed assets which entered the process under the IBC have been resolved.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
آئی بی بی آئی کل اپنا چھٹا یوم تاسیس منائے گا
30 SEP 2022 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
انسالونسی اینڈ انسالونسی بورڈ آف انڈیا (آئی بی بی آئی) یکم اکتوبر 2022 کو اپنا چھٹا سالانہ دن منا رہا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن اس موقع پر مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے شرکت کریں گی اور جناب راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ، مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے شماریات و پروگرام عمل درآمد، منصوبہ بندی کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت میں مرکزی وزیر مملکت مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے۔
آئی بی بی آئی کی تاسیس کو یاد کرنے کے لیے اس موقع پر ایک سالانہ خطبے کا سلسلہ شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ چیف جسٹس (ریٹائرڈ) جناب رام لنگم سدھاکر، صدر، نیشنل کمپنی لاء ٹریبونل اور جناب اشوک کمار گپتا، چیئرپرسن، کمپیٹیشن کمیشن آف انڈیا اس سال یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر خطاب کریں گے۔
اس موقع پر ایک سالانہ اشاعت "آئی بی سی: آئیڈیا، امپریشنز اینڈ امپلیمنٹیشن" کے عنوان سے بھی جاری کی جائے گی۔
حکومت اور ریگولیٹری اداروں کے سینئر افسران اس موقع پر شرکت کریں گے۔ اس موقع پر دیوالیہ پن کے نظام کے اسٹیک ہولڈروں، یعنی دیوالیہ پن کے پیشہ ور افراد، رجسٹرڈ اقدار، دیگر پیشہ ور افراد، قرض دہندگان، کاروباری رہنما، ماہرین تعلیم اور محققین کی شرکت ہوگی۔
آئی بی بی آئی اور آئی بی سی کے بارے میں
انسالونسی اینڈ انسالونسی بورڈ آف انڈیا (آئی بی بی آئی)، انسالونسی اینڈ انسالونسی کوڈ (آئی بی سی)، 2016 کے نفاذ کا ذمہ دار ہونے کے ناطے، کارپوریٹ افراد، شراکت دار فرموں اور افراد کی تنظیم نو اور دیوالیہ پن کے حل کے لیے مقررہ وقت میں اثاثوں کی قدر کو زیادہ سے زیادہ بڑھانے، انٹرپرینیورشپ کو فروغ دینے، کریڈٹ کی دستیابی اور تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے مفادات کو متوازن کرنے کے مقاصد کا حامل ہے۔
آئی بی سی نے دیوالیہ پن کے نظام میں ایک مضبوط ایکو سسٹم تشکیل دیا ہے جو سروس فراہم کرنے والوں کی تعداد اور آئی بی سی کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے مالی طور پر دباؤ والی فرموں کے بچاؤ کے طریقہ کار کے طور پر معاملات کی تعداد کے لحاظ سے اپنی خدمات دے رہا ے۔ آئی بی سی نے جون 2022 تک 1934 سی ڈیز (ریزولوشن پلان کے ذریعے 517، اپیل یا نظرثانی یا تصفیہ کے ذریعے 774 اور دست برداری کے ذریعے 643) فرموں کو بچایا ہے۔ قدر کے لحاظ سے، آئی بی سی کے تحت عمل میں داخل ہونے والے تقریباً 69 فیصد زیر دباؤ اثاثوں کو حل کیا گیا ہے۔