Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri reviews working of seven defence companies, carved out of OFB, on completion of one year of operations
Lauds them for recording profits while working with autonomy & accountability and protecting the interests of its employees
Shri Rajnath Singh exhorts DPSUs to develop/adopt latest technologies to make India a global defence manufacturing hub
Our aim is to achieve Rs 35,000 crore defence exports target by 2025; DPSUs must contribute to achieve the goal: RM
30 SEP 2022 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviewed the working of the seven defence companies, carved out of erstwhile Ordnance Factory Board (OFB), at a meeting organised in New Delhi on September 30, 2022 to mark the completion of one year of their operations. The companies had commenced operations from October 01, 2021 before they were dedicated to the nation by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on the occasion of ‘Vijayadashami’ on October 15, 2021.
During the meeting, the Raksha Mantri was briefed by the officials of Department of Defence Production on the progress made by these new DPSUs in the last one year. Addressing the officers and employees of the seven companies virtually, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that the corporatisation of OFB was a major reform in the direction of making the country ‘Aatmanirbhar’ by unleashing the true potential of these entities. He appreciated the fact that these companies are moving smoothly on the path of progress with full autonomy, efficiency and accountability, while protecting the interests of its employees, which were the base on which the Government took the decision to corporatise OFB.
“The erstwhile OFB, with its infrastructure and skilled manpower, was a strategic asset of the country, which made valuable contribution to national security. However, in the last few decades, there were concerns of the Armed Forces regarding high costs, inconsistent quality and delay in supply of products. Being a Government department, the OFB had little accountability to show profits. There were age-old procedures, practices, paper works and rules & regulations, which had lost relevance. Getting rid of these practices was the need of the hour and corporatisation was the best way forward. The government has been handholding these companies since the beginning. It is heartening to see that they are making strides of progress,” said the Raksha Mantri.
An amount of Rs 2,953 crore has been released to these companies in the form of equity, during the Financial Years 2021-22 and 2022-23 for modernisation and further amount of Rs 6,270 crore is planned to be released to these companies up to 2026-27 for capital expenditure. In addition, an amount of Rs 3,750 crore has been released to these companies in form of Emergency Authorisation Fund.
The functional and financial autonomy provided to these new corporate entities, coupled with handholding by the Government, has started reflecting in their performance. Within a short span of six months i.e., October 01, 2021 to March 31, 2022, these new companies have achieved the turnover of more than Rs 8,400 crore, which is significant considering the Value of Issue of erstwhile OFB during the previous financial years. For the Financial year 2022-23 also, the seven new DPSUs have projected cumulative sales target of approx. Rs 17,000 crore, which is significantly higher as compared to previous achievements of erstwhile OFB.
Against the production achievement of approx. Rs 5,028 crore for the period April 01, 2021 to September 30, 2021, the new DPSUs have reported production achievement of more than Rs 6,500 crore in first six months of financial year 2022-23. Post corporatisation, the new entities have shown marked improvement in productivity and quality in the changed corporate set up. In the Financial Year 2021-22, out of seven companies, six have indicated profits based on the provisional financial statements.
To further improve the functioning of these DPSUs, Shri Rajnath Singh listed out some of the key areas which need to be focussed on. Terming the present era as technology-driven, he exhorted the companies to develop or get acquainted with latest technologies, which are vital for the defence industry to make its mark at national and international levels. He urged them to lay special emphasis on modernisation through domestic research and development as it is the strongest and the safest way forward.
The Raksha Mantri stressed on the need to increase India’s market share across the globe, describing it as the responsibility of the companies to contribute in the efforts towards achieving the objective. He called upon the companies to devise and implement strategies with an aggressive and progressive attitude to make their presence felt in the current time of competitive bidding.
Shri Rajnath Singh termed capital investment as another important aspect, in the context of which the Government is currently handholding the companies. He, however, stated that in this era of competition, the DPSUs should be able to raise capital from the market in the times to come, according to their aspirations.
Highlighting the emphasis being laid by Ministry of Defence to reduce import dependency to realise Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, the Raksha Mantri said it should be the aim of the DPSUs to contribute towards increasing exports. “Defence manufacturing is an important sector to achieve the goal of self-reliance. Ministry of Defence has set a target of achieving a turnover of Rs 1.75 lakh crore in aerospace and defence goods and services by 2025, which includes exports of Rs 35,000 crore. The DPSUs must strive to achieve the goal and take the country to newer heights,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh exuded confidence that in the times to come the companies will touch new milestones in turnover, profitability, market valuation and overall growth. He termed the companies as force multipliers that will take the defence production of the country forward and cement their position on the world stage.
“India is emerging as a global defence manufacturing hub. With active participation of the private sector, our aim is to bring India among the top countries in the world in the fields of design, production, exports. Today, as our country is moving fast towards becoming a 5 trillion dollar economy. Our defence exports have increased 5-6 times to Rs 13,000 crore as compared to the last 7-8 years. The new management must explore new opportunities abroad along with meeting the domestic needs,” said Shri Rajnath Singh. He expressed hope that the new companies will play an important role in the strengthening the defence manufacturing ecosystem, but also contribute significantly to the overall development of the economy.
Since their inception, these DPSUs have started exploring avenues to expand their business and had adopted an aggressive approach towards diversifying their customer base and product profile. During the last one year, the new companies have obtained domestic orders of more than Rs. 7,200 crore value. Some of the significant achievements of the new companies are enlisted below:
• · Munitions India Limited (MIL) has obtained export orders worth more than Rs 1,500 crore for various types of ammunition in last one year. Gliders India Limited (GIL) has also obtained orders for export of Parachutes.
• Yantra India Limited (YIL) has made significant progress in product and customer diversification. This has helped them to get orders worth more than Rs. 300 Crores from non-defence market like Indian Railways.
• Troop Comforts Limited (TCL) has developed items like Bullet Proof Jacket, Ballistic Helmets, ECWCS etc to enter a niche market and sustain its business in long run.
• Armoured Vehicles Nigam Limited (AVNL) has developed a new variant of Mine Protected Vehicle designed for CRPF, which may be useful for other Armed Forces also.
• Advanced Weapons & Equipment India Limited (AWEIL) has received an order for supply of JVPC carbines to Delhi Police.
• Munitions India Limited (MIL) has been able to successfully proof fire new variants of Pinaka Rocket i.e., Pinaka Mk-I (Extended Range) and DPICM.
• MIL has also successfully developed 40 mm UBGL ammunition, 500 Kg General Purpose Bomb and 76/62 SRGM HEDA Ammunition.
• India Optel Limited (IOL) has developed Driver Night Sights for Tanks which is a first in terms of technology of Fusion Imaging.
These new entities have initiated various measures towards optimal utilisation of their resources and cost reduction. They have also taken various cost saving measures like reduction in expenditure towards overtime and non-production activities and measures like use of solar power, water recycling, switch over to LED etc.
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande, Vice Chief of the Naval Staff Vice Admiral SN Ghormade and senior officials of Ministry of Defence were present on the occasion.

وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری نے او ایف بی سے بنی سات دفاعی کمپنیوں کے کام کاج کا ان کے ایک سال پورا ہونے پر جائزہ لیا
خود مختاری اور جوابدہی کے ساتھ کام کرتے ہوئے منافع درج کرنے اور اپنے ملازمین کے مفادات کی حفاظت کرنے کے لیے ان کی تعریف کی
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے ڈی پی ایس یو سے بھارت کو ایک عالمی دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ مرکز بنانے کے لیے جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی تیار کرنے/اپنانے کی اپیل کی
ہمارا مقصد 2025 تک 35 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی دفاعی برآمدات کا ہدف حاصل کرنا ہے، ہدف کے حصول میں ڈی پی ایس یو کو تعاون فراہم کرنا چاہیے: رکشا منتری
30 SEP 2022 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا منتری جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے نئی دہلی میں 30 ستمبر، 2022 کو سابقہ آرڈننس فیکٹری بورڈ (او ایف بی) سے بنی سات دفاعی کمپنیوں کے کام کاج کا جائزہ ان کے کام کاج کا ایک سال پورا ہونے کے موقع پر منعقد ایک میٹنگ میں لیا۔ ان کمپنیوں نے 15 اکتوبر، 2021 کو ’وجیہ دشمی‘ کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعے قوم کو وقف کیے جانے سے پہلے یکم اکتوبر، 2021 سے کام کرنا شروع کر دیا تھا۔
میٹنگ کے دوران محکمہ دفاعی پیداوار کے عہدیداروں نے پچھلے ایک سال میں ان نئے ڈی پی ایس یو کے ذریعے کی گئی پیش رفت کے بارے میں رکشا منتری کو معلومات فراہم کیں۔ سات کمپنیوں کے عہدیداروں اور ملازمین سے آن لائن خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ او ایف بی کا کارپوریٹائزیشن ان اداروں کی حقیقی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرکے ملک کو ’آتم نربھر‘ بنانے کی سمت میں ایک بڑا قدم تھا۔ انہوں نے اس حقیقت کی تعریف کی کہ یہ کمپنیاں اپنے ملازمین کے مفادات کی حفاظت کرتے ہوئے مکمل خود مختاری، مہارت اور جوابدہی کے ساتھ ترقی کی راہ پر تیز رفتار سے آگے بڑھ رہی ہیں، جو کہ حکومت کے ذریعے او ایف بی کو کارپوریٹائز کرنے کے فیصلہ کی بنیاد تھا۔
رکشا منتری نے کہا، ’’سابقہ او ایف بی اپنے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور ہنر مند افرادی قوت کے ساتھ ملک کی ایک اسٹریٹجک پراپرٹی تھی، جس نے قومی سلامتی میں بیش قیمتی تعاون فراہم کیا۔ حالانکہ، گزشتہ کچھ دہائیوں میں اونچی لاگت، بے ترتیب معیار اور مصنوعات کی فراہمی میں تاخیر کی وجہ سے مسلح افواج فکرمند تھیں۔ سرکاری محکمہ ہونے کے سبب او ایف بی کے پاس منافع دکھانے کی بہت کم جوابدہی تھی۔ صدیوں پرانے طریقہ کار، روایات، کاغذی کام اور قاعدے قانون تھے، جو اپنی افادیت کھو چکے تھے۔ ان روایتوں سے چھٹکارہ پانا وقت کی مانگ تھی اور آگے بڑھنے کا سب سے اچھا طریقہ کارپوریٹائزیشن تھا۔ حکومت شروع سے ہی ان کمپنیوں کو سنبھالتی رہی ہے۔ یہ دیکھ کر خوشی ہوتی ہے کہ وہ ترقی کے راستے پر آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔‘‘
ان کمپنیوں کو مالی سال 2021-22 اور 2022-23 کے دوران جدیدکاری کے لیے 2953 کروڑ روپے کی رقم ایکوئٹی کے طور پر جاری کی گئی ہے اور 2026-27 تک ان کمپنیوں کو پونجی اخراجات کے لیے 6270 کروڑ روپے کی رقم جاری کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ان کمپنیوں کو ایمرجنسی مجاز کاری فنڈ کے طور پر 3750 کروڑ روپے کی رقم جاری کی گئی ہے۔
ان نئے کارپوریٹ اداروں کو فراہم کی گئی آپریشنل اور مالی خود مختاری، حکومت کے ذریعے ہاتھ میں لینے کے ساتھ، ان کی کارکردگی میں نمایاں ہونے لگی ہے۔ چھ مہینے کی چھوٹی مدت یعنی 01 اکتوبر، 2021 سے 31 مارچ، 2022 کے اندر، ان نئی کمپنیوں نے 8400 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کا کاروبار حاصل کیا ہے، جو پچھلے مالی سالوں کے دوران سابقہ او ایف بی کو جاری گئی قدر کو دیکھتے ہوئے اہم ہے۔ مالی سال 2022-23 کے لیے بھی، سات نئے ڈی پی ایس یو نے مجموعی فروخت کے ہدف کا تخمینہ لگایا ہے۔ 17000 کروڑ روپے، جو سابقہ او ایف بی کی پچھلی حصولیابیوں کے مقابلے میں کافی زیادہ ہے۔
یکم اپریل، 2021 سے 30 ستمبر، 2021 تک کی مدت تک تقریباً 5028 کروڑ روپے کی پیداوار حاصل کرنے کے ہدف کے برخلاف، نئی ڈی پی ایس یوز نے مالی سال 2022-23 کے پہلے چھ مہینوں میں 6500 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی پیداوار حاصل کر لی ہے۔ کارپوریٹائزیشن کے بعد، نئے اداروں نے بدلے ہوئے کارپوریٹ سیٹ اپ میں پیداواری صلاحیت اور معیار میں قابل ذکر بہتری دکھائی ہے۔ مالی سال 22-2021 میں سات کمپنیوں میں سے چھ نے عبوری مالی تفصیلات کی بنیاد پر منافع کا اشارہ دیا ہے۔
ان ڈی پی ایس یو کے کام کاج میں مزید بہتری کے لیے جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کچھ اہم شعبوں کو درج فہرست کیا جن پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ دور حاضر کو ٹیکنالوجی سے متحرک قرار دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کمپنیوں کو جدید ترین تکنیکیں تیار کرنے یا ان سے متعارف ہونے کی اپیل کی، جو قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر اپنی پہچان بنانے کے لیے دفاعی صنعت کے لیے اہم ہیں۔ انہوں نے ان سے گھریلو تحقیق و ترقی کے توسط سے جدیدیت پر مخصوص زور دینے کی اپیل کی کیوں کہ یہ آگے بڑھنے کا سب سے مضبوط اور محفوظ طریقہ ہے۔
رکشا منتری نے دنیا بھر میں بھارت کی بازار حصہ داری بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، اسے کمپنیوں کی ذمہ داری بتایا کہ وہ اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کی کوششوں میں تعاون فراہم کریں۔ انہوں نے کمپنیوں سے مسابقتی بولی کے موجودہ وقت میں اپنی موجودگی درج کرانے کے لیے حملہ آور اور ترقی پذیر رویہ کے ساتھ حکمت عملی تیار کرنے اور لاگو کرنے کی اپیل کی۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے پونجی کی سرمایہ کاری کو ایک دوسرا اہم پہلو بتایا، جس کے بارے میں حکومت فی الحال کمپنیوں کو سنبھال رہی ہے۔ حالانکہ، انہوں نے کہا کہ مقابلہ آرائی کے اس دور میں ڈی پی ایس یو کو اپنی خواہشوں کے مطابق آنے والے وقت میں بازار سے سرمایہ کا انتظام کرنے کے قابل ہونا چاہیے۔
وزارت دفاع کے ذریعے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ کے وژن کو شرمندہ تعبیر کرنے کے لیے درآمدات پر انحصار کو کم کرنے پر زور دینے پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے رکشا منتری نے کہا کہ برآمدات بڑھانے کی سمت میں تعاون کرنے کے لیے ڈی پی ایس یو کا ہدف ہونا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’خود انحصاریت کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے دفاعی تعمیر ایک اہم شعبہ ہے۔ وزارت دفاع نے 2025 تک ایئرو اسپیس اور دفاعی اشیاء اور خدمات میں 1.75 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا کاروبار حاصل کرنے کا ہدف طے کیا ہے، جس میں 35000 کروڑ روپے کی برآمدات شامل ہیں۔ ڈی پی ایس یو کو ہدف حاصل کرنے اور ملک کو نئی بلندیوں پر لے جانے کی کوشش کرنی چاہیے۔‘‘
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ آنے والے وقت میں کمپنیاں ٹرن اوور، منافع بخش، بازار کی قدر اور جامع ترقی میں نئے سنگ میل حاصل کریں گی۔ انہوں نے کمپنیوں کو فورس ملٹی پلائر قرار دیا جو ملک کی دفاعی پیداوار کو آگے لے جائے گی اور عالمی سطح پر اپنی حالت مضبوط کرے گی۔
راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا، ’’بھارت ایک عالمی دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ مرکز کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے۔ پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی سرگرم حصہ داری کے ساتھ ہمارا مقصد ڈیزائن، پیداوار، ایکسپورٹ کے شعبے میں بھارت کو دنیا کے سرکردہ ممالک میں شامل کرنا ہے۔ آج جب ہمارا ملک 5 ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت بننے کی طرف تیزی سے بڑھ رہا ہے، ہماری دفاعی برآمدات پچھلے 7-8 برسوں کے مقابلے 5-6 گنا بڑھ کر 13000 کروڑ روپے ہو گئی ہیں۔ نئے انتظام کو گھریلو ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ بیرونی ممالک میں نئے مواقع کا پتہ لگانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ نئی کمپنیاں دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط کرنے میں اہم رول نبھائیں گی، ساتھ ہی معیشت کی جامع ترقی میں بھی اہم تعاون فراہم کریں گی۔
اپنے قیام کے بعد سے ان ڈی پی ایس یو نے اپنے کاروبار کی توسیع کرنے کے لیے راستے تلاش کرنا شروع کر دیا ہے اور اپنے صارفین کی بنیاد اور پیداواری پروفائل میں تنوع لانے کے لیے ایک حملہ آور نقطہ نظر اپنایا ہے۔ پچھلے ایک سال کے دوران، نئی کمپنیوں کو 7200 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ قیمت کے گھریلو آرڈر موصول ہوئے ہیں۔ نئی کمپنیوں کی کچھ اہم حصولیابیاں درج ذیل ہیں:
• میونیشن انڈیا لمیٹڈ (ایم آئی ایل) نے پچھلے ایک سال میں مختلف قسم کے بولہ بارود کے لیے 1500 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے ایکسپورٹ آرڈر موصول کیے ہیں۔ گلائیڈرز انڈیا لمیٹڈ (جی آئی ایل) کو بھی پیراشوٹ کے ایکسپورٹ کے آرڈر ملے ہیں۔
• ینتر انڈیا لمیٹڈ (وائی آئی ایل) نے پیداوار اور صارفین کی کثیر النوعی میں اہم پیش رفت کی ہے۔ اس سے انہیں ہندوستانی ریلوے جیسے غیر دفاعی بازار سے 300 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے آرڈر موصول کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے۔
• ٹروپ کمفرٹس لمیٹڈ (ٹی سی ایل) نے ایک مخصوص بازار میں داخل ہونے اور طویل عرصے میں اپنے کاروبار کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے بلیٹ پروف جیکٹ، بیلسٹک ہیلمٹ، ای سی ڈبلیو سی ایس وغیرہ جیسی اشیاء تیار کی ہیں۔
• آرمرڈ ویہکلز نگم لمیٹڈ (اے وی این ایل) نے سی آر پی ایف کے لیے ڈیزائن کیے گئے مائن پروٹیکٹڈ ویہکل کا نیا ایڈیشن تیار کیا ہے، جو دیگر مسلح افواج کے لیے بھی مفید ہو سکتا ہے۔
• ایڈوانسڈ ویپنس اینڈ ایکوئپمنٹ انڈیا لمیٹڈ کو دہلی پولیس کو جے وی پی سی کاربائن کی سپلائی کا آرڈر ملا ہے۔
• میونیشن انڈیا لمیٹڈ (ایم آئی ایل) پناکا راکٹ یعنی پناکا ایم کے-1 (توسیع شدہ رینج) اور ڈی پی آئی سی ایم کے نئے ویرئنٹ کو کامیابی کے ساتھ پروف فائر کرنے میں اہلیت رکھتا ہے۔
• ایم آئی ایل نے 40 ایم ایم یو بی جی ایل گولہ بارود، 500 کلوگرام جنرل پرپز بم اور 62/76 ایس آر جی ایم ایچ ای ڈی اے گولہ بارود بھی کامیابی کے ساتھ تیار کیا ہے۔
• انڈیا آپٹیل لمیٹڈ نے ٹینکوں کے لیے ڈرائیور نائٹ سائٹ تیار کیا ہے جو فیوزن امیجنگ کی تکنیک کے معاملے میں پہلی ہے۔
ان نئے اداروں نے اپنے وسائل کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال اور لاگت میں کمی کی سمت میں مختلف طریقے اپنانے شروع کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے لاگت کی بچت کے مختلف طریقے بھی استعمال کیے ہیں جیسے اوورٹائم اور غیر پیداواری سرگرمیوں کے لیے خرچ میں کمی اور شمسی توانائی کا استعمال، آبی ری سائیکل، ایل ای ڈی پر سوئچ کرنا وغیرہ جیسے طریقے اپنائے ہیں۔
اس موقع پر چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انل چوہان، آرمی چیف جنرل منوج پانڈے، بحریہ کے ڈپٹی چیف وائس ایڈمرل ای ایس گھورمڑے اور وزارت دفاع کے سینئر عہدیدار موجود تھے۔