रक्षा मंत्रालय
सरकार ने लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल अनिल चौहान (सेवानिवृत्त) को चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ (सीडीएस) नियुक्त किया
28 SEP 2022 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल अनिल चौहान (सेवानिवृत्त) पीवीएसएम, यूवाईएसएम, एवीएसएम, एसएम, वीएसएम को अगले चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ (सीडीएस) के रूप में नियुक्त करने का निर्णय लिया है, जो उनके कार्यभार ग्रहण करने की तिथि और अगले आदेश तक भारत सरकार के सैन्य मामलों से जुड़े विभाग के सचिव के रूप में भी कार्य करेंगे। लगभग 40 वर्षों से अधिक के करियर में, लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल अनिल चौहान अनेक कमांड, स्टाफ और सहायक पदों पर रहे हैं और जम्मू-कश्मीर तथा उत्तर-पूर्व भारत में आतंकवाद विरोधी अभियानों में भी उन्हें व्यापक अनुभव रहा है।
18 मई 1961 को जन्मे लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल अनिल चौहान को 1981 में भारतीय सेना की 11 गोरखा राइफल्स में कमीशन प्रदान किया गया था। वह राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी, खडकवासला और भारतीय सैन्य अकादमी, देहरादून के पूर्व छात्र हैं। मेजर जनरल के रैंक में उन्होंने उत्तरी कमान में महत्वपूर्ण बारामुला सेक्टर में एक इन्फैंट्री डिवीजन की कमान संभाली थी। बाद में लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल के रूप में, उन्होंने उत्तर-पूर्व में एक कोर की कमान संभाली और बाद में सितंबर 2019 से पूर्वी कमान के जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ बने तथा मई 2021 में सेवा से अपनी सेवानिवृत्ति तक पदभार संभाला।
इन कमांड नियुक्तियों के अलावा वह महानिदेशक, मिलिट्री ऑपरेशन्स के प्रभार समेत महत्वपूर्ण स्टाफ नियुक्तियों पर भी रहे। इससे पहले उन्होंने अंगोला में संयुक्त राष्ट्र मिशन के रूप में भी काम किया। वह 31 मई 2021 को भारतीय सेना से सेवानिवृत्त हुए। सेना से सेवानिवृत्त होने के बाद भी, उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा और रणनीतिक मामलों में योगदान देना जारी रखा। सेना में विशिष्ट और शानदार सेवा के लिए लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल अनिल चौहान (सेवानिवृत्त) को परम विशिष्ट सेवा पदक, उत्तम युद्ध सेवा पदक, अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक, सेना पदक और विशिष्ट सेवा पदक से सम्मानित किया गया।

Ministry of Defence
Government appoints Lt General Anil Chauhan (Retired) as Chief of Defence Staff (CDS)
28 SEP 2022 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has decided to appoint Lt General Anil Chauhan (Retired) PVSM, UYSM, AVSM, SM, VSM as the next Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) who shall also function as Secretary to Government of India, Department of Military Affairs with effect from the date of his assumption of charge and until further orders. In a career spanning over nearly 40 years, Lt Gen Anil Chauhan had held several command, staff and instrumental appointments and had extensive experience in counter-insurgency operations in Jammu & Kashmir and North-East India.
Born on 18th May 1961, Lt Gen Anil Chauhan was commissioned into the 11 Gorkha Rifles of the Indian Army in 1981. He is an alumnus of the National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla and Indian Military Academy, Dehradun. In the rank of Maj General, the officer had commanded an Infantry Division in the critical Baramula sector in the Northern Command. Later as Lt General, he commanded a corps in the North East and subsequently went to become the General Officer Commanding-in-Chief of the Eastern Command from September 2019 and held the charge until his retirement from the service in May 2021.
In addition to these command appointments, the officer also tenanted important staff appointments including the charge of Director General of Military Operations. Earlier, the officer had also served as a United Nations mission to Angola. The officer superannuated from the Indian Army on 31 May 2021. Even after his retirement from the Army, he continued to contribute to national security and strategic matters. For his distinguished and illustrious service in the Army, Lt General Anil Chauhan (Retired) was awarded the Param Vishisht Seva Medal, Uttam Yudh Seva Medal, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal, Sena Medal and Vishisht Seva Medal.