ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ 01.07.2022 ਤੋਂ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਭੱਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਰਾਹਤ ਦੀ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
28 SEP 2022 4:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ 01.07.2022 ਤੋਂ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਭੱਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਰਾਹਤ ਦੀ 4% ਦੀ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਜੂਨ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਅਵਧੀ ਲਈ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕੰਜ਼ਿਊਮਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਸ ਇੰਡੈਕਸ ਦੀ 12 ਮਾਸਿਕ ਔਸਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਭੱਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਰਾਹਤ ਦੀ ਵਧੀ ਹੋਈ ਰਕਮ 01.07.2022 ਤੋਂ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਭੱਤੇ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ 6,591.36 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ; ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2022-23 ਵਿੱਚ 4,394.24 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (ਯਾਨੀ ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2022 ਤੋਂ ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2023 ਤੱਕ 8 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਅਵਧੀ ਲਈ) ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ।
ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਰਾਹਤ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ 6,261.20 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ; ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2022-23 ਵਿੱਚ 4,174.12 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (ਯਾਨੀ ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2022 ਤੋਂ ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2023 ਤੱਕ 8 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਅਵਧੀ ਲਈ) ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ।
ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਭੱਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਰਾਹਤ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਖਜ਼ਾਨੇ 'ਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ 12,852.56 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ; ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2022-23 ਵਿੱਚ 8,568.36 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (ਯਾਨੀ ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2022 ਤੋਂ ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2023 ਤੱਕ 8 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਅਵਧੀ ਲਈ) ਦਾ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪਵੇਗਾ।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves release of additional instalment of Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief to Pensioners, due from 01.07.2022
28 SEP 2022 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the release of additional instalment of Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief @ 4% to Central Government employees and pensioners due from 01.07.2022 based on the percentage increase in 12 monthly average of All India Consumer Price Index for the period ending June, 2022.
The Central Government employees and pensioners will become entitled to higher amount of Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief respectively, w.e.f. 01.07.2022.
The additional financial implications on account of this increase of Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees are estimated at Rs.6,591.36 crore per annum; and Rs.4,394.24 crore in the financial year 2022-23 (i.e. for a period of 8 months from July, 2022 to February, 2023).
The additional financial implications on account of this increase of Dearness Relief to pensioners are estimated at Rs.6,261.20 crore per annum; and Rs.4,174.12 crore in the financial year 2022-23 (i.e. for a period of 8 months from July, 2022 to February, 2023).
The combined impart on the exchequer on account of both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be of the order of Rs.12,852.56 crore per annum; and Rs.8,568.36 crore in the financial year 2022-23 (i.e. for a period of 8 months from July, 2022 to February, 2023).