Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre extends Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY) for another three months (October 2022-December 2022)
Free good grains at 5 kg per person per month for all the beneficiaries of NFSA will be continued till December, 2022
PMGKAY has so far had an estimated subsidy of Rs 3.45 lakh crore in six phases
Phase VII of PMGKAY from Oct to Dec entails an estimated subsidy of Rs. 44,762 Crore
The total outgo of foodgrains in Phase VII is expected to 122 LMT
Decision will ensure that poor and vulnerable sections of society are supported for the forthcoming major festivals
28 SEP 2022 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of the pro-people announcement made by Hon’ble Prime Minister in 2021and successful implementation of additional food security under PMGKAY, the Union Cabinet has approved the extension for the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY-Phase VII) for a further period of 3 months i.e. October to December 2022.
At a time when the world is battling with the effects of Covid on its decline and insecurity due to various reasons, India has been successfully maintaining food security for its vulnerable sections while taking necessary steps to keep availability and affordability for common man.
Recognising that people have gone through a difficult period of pandemic, Govt has decided to extend PMGKAY for a period of three months so that poor and vulnerable sections of society are supported for the forthcoming major festivals like Navratri, Dussehra, Milad-un-nabi, Deepawali, Chhath pooja, Gurunanak dev Jayanti, Christmas, etc. which they can celebrate with great gaiety and community for festivities. With a view to ensuring this, Govt. has approved this extension of PMGKAY for three months, so that they continue to enjoy the benefits of easy availability of foodgrains without any financial distress.
Under this welfare scheme, 5 kg of food grain per person per month is provided free of cost for all the beneficiaries covered under the National Food Security Act (NFSA) [Antodaya Anna Yojana & Priority Households] including those covered under Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT).
Financial implication for the Government of India has been about Rs. 3.45 Lakh Crore upto Phase-VI of PMGKAY. With the additional expenditure of about Rs. 44,762 Crore for Phase-VII of this scheme, the overall expenditure of PMGKAY will be about Rs. 3.91 lakh crore for all the phases.
The total outgo in terms of food grains for PMGKAY Phase VII is likely to be about 122 LMT. The aggregate allocation of food grain for phases I- VII is about 1121 LMT.
So far, PMGKAY has been in operation for 25 months as under
• Phase I and II ( 8 months) : April’20 to Nov.’20
• Phase-III to V (11 months) : May’21 to March’22
• Phase-VI ( 6 months) : April’22 to Sept.’22
PM Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PM-GKAY), started during difficult time of COVID-19 crisis, has provided food security to the poor, needy and the vulnerable households/beneficiaries so that they do not suffer on account of non-availability of adequate foodgrains. Effectively it has doubled the quantity of monthly foodgrains entitlements being normally delivered to beneficiaries.
Going by the experience of earlier phases, the performance of PMGKAY-VII is expected to be on the same high level as achieved before.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਅੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਕੇਏਵਾਈ) ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ (ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2022-ਦਸੰਬਰ 2022) ਲਈ ਵਧਾਇਆ
ਐੱਨਐੱਫਐੱਸਏ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ 5 ਕਿਲੋ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਦੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਵਧੀਆ ਅਨਾਜ ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2022 ਤੱਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗਾ
ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਕੇਏਵਾਈ ਦਾ ਪਾਸ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਛੇ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 3.45 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਹੈ
ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੋਂ ਦਸੰਬਰ ਤੱਕ ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਕੇਏਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਪੜਾਅ VII ਵਿੱਚ 44,762 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ
ਫੇਜ਼ VII ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ 122 ਐੱਲਐੱਮਟੀ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ
ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ ਕਿ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਤਿਉਹਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ
28 SEP 2022 4:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਲੋਕ-ਪੱਖੀ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਕੇਏਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਅੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਕੇਏਵਾਈ -ਫੇਜ਼ VII) ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ 3 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਯਾਨੀ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੋਂ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਦੋਂ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕਾਰਨਾਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੂਝ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਆਮ ਆਦਮੀ ਲਈ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਮੰਨਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿ ਲੋਕ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲ ਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਲੰਘ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਕੇਏਵਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਗਾਮੀ ਵੱਡੇ ਤਿਉਹਾਰਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਨਰਾਤੇ, ਦੁਸਹਿਰਾ, ਮਿਲਾਦ-ਉਨ-ਨਬੀ, ਦੀਵਾਲੀ, ਛਠ ਪੂਜਾ, ਗੁਰੂ ਨਾਨਕ ਦੇਵ ਜਯੰਤੀ, ਕ੍ਰਿਸਮਿਸ, ਆਦਿ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਹ ਤਿਉਹਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਨਾ ਸਕਣ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਕੇਏਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਹ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਆਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਨੰਦ ਲੈਂਦੇ ਰਹਿਣ।
ਇਸ ਕਲਿਆਣਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ (ਐੱਨਐੱਫਐੱਸਏ) [ਅੰਤੋਦਿਆ ਅੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ] ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ 5 ਕਿਲੋ ਅਨਾਜ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟ ਬੈਨੇਫਿਟ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ (ਡੀਬੀਟੀ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਕੇਏਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਪੜਾਅ-VI ਤੱਕ ਲਗਭਗ 3.45 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਫੇਜ਼-VII ਲਈ ਲਗਭਗ 44,762 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਖਰਚੇ ਨਾਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈਉਂ। ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਕੇਏਵਾਈ ਦਾ ਸਮੁੱਚਾ ਖਰਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਲਗਭਗ 3.91 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਕੇਏਵਾਈ ਫੇਜ਼ VII ਲਈ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਅਨਾਜ ਲਗਭਗ 122 ਐੱਲਐੱਮਟੀ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ। ਪੜਾਵਾਂ I- VII ਲਈ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਵੰਡ ਲਗਭਗ 1121 ਐੱਲਐੱਮਟੀ ਹੈ।
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ, ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਕੇਏਵਾਈ 25 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਹੈ
• ਪੜਾਅ I ਅਤੇ II (8 ਮਹੀਨੇ): ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ'20 ਤੋਂ ਨਵੰਬਰ, 20
• ਪੜਾਅ-III ਤੋਂ V (11 ਮਹੀਨੇ): ਮਈ'21 ਤੋਂ ਮਾਰਚ, 22
• ਪੜਾਅ-VI (6 ਮਹੀਨੇ): ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ'22 ਤੋਂ ਸਤੰਬਰ, 22
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਅੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਕੇਏਵਾਈ), ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਸੰਕਟ ਦੇ ਔਖੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਇਸ ਨੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ, ਲੋੜਵੰਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ/ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੋਜਨ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਅਣਹੋਂਦ ਕਾਰਨ ਕੋਈ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ। ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਮ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਾਸਿਕ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੇ ਹੱਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁੱਗਣਾ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਕੇਏਵਾਈ -VII ਦੀ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਉਸੇ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।