Ministry of Railways
Cabinet approves redevelopment of New Delhi, Ahmedabad and Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus (CSMT), Mumbai Railway Stations
28 SEP 2022 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved Indian Railways’ proposal for redevelopment of 3 major railway stations with an approximate total investment of nearly ₹10,000 Cr.:
a) New Delhi Railway Station;
b) Ahmedabad Railway Station; and
c) Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus (CSMT) Mumbai
Railway Station is an important and central place for any city. Prime Minster Sh. Narendra Modi has given importance to stations development in the transformation of Railways. Today’s Cabinet decision gives a new direction to the station development. Work on redevelopment of 199 Stations is going on. Out of these, tenders have been issued for 47 stations. Master planning and design for the remaining is underway. Work is progressing fast for 32 stations. Today, the Cabinet has sanctioned investment of Rs. 10,000 crore for 3 big stations, namely New Delhi, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus (CSMT), Mumbai and Ahmedabad Railway Stations.
The standard elements of station design will be:
1. Every station will have a spacious roof plaza (36/72/108 m) with all passenger amenities at one place along with spaces for retail, cafeterias, recreational facilities.
2. Both sides of the city will be connected with the station, with the station building on both sides of Railway tracks.
3. Facilities like food court, waiting lounge, playing area for children, place for local products, etc will be available.
4. The stations located within the city will have a city center like place.
5. To make the stations comfortable, there will be proper illumination, way finding/signages, acoustics, lifts/escalators/travelators.
6. Master plan has been prepared for smooth movement of traffic, with adequate parking facilities.
7. There will be integration with other modes of transportation like metro, bus etc.
8. Green Building Techniques will be used, with solar energy, water conservation/recycling and improved tree cover.
9. Special care will be taken to provide Divyang friendly facilities.
10. These stations will be developed on the concept of intelligent building.
11. There will be segregation of arrival/departures, Clutter free platforms, improved surfaces, fully covered platforms.
12. The stations will be safe with installation of CCTV and access control.
13. These will be iconic station buildings.

ریلوے کی وزارت
کابینہ نے نئی دہلی ریلوے اسٹیشن، احمدآباد ریلوے اسٹیشن اور چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج ٹرمنس (سی ایس ایم ٹی) ممبئی ریلوے اسٹیشن کی ازسر نو ترقی کو منظوری دی
28 SEP 2022 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
اقتصادی امور سے وابستہ کابینہ کمیٹی نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں ، تقریباً 10000 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کی مجموعی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ درجہ ذیل تین اہم ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کی از سر نو ترقی کے لیے بھارتی ریلوے کی تجویز کو اپنی منظوری دے دی:
۱ے ) نئی دہلی ریلوے اسٹیشن
بی) احمد آباد ریلوے اسٹیشن اور
سی) چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج ٹرمنس (سی ایس ایم ٹی) ممبئی
ریلوے اسٹیشن کسی بھی شہر کے لیے ایک اہم اور مرکزی مقام ہوتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ریلوے کی تبدیلی میں اسٹیشنوں کی ترقی کواہمیت دی ہے۔ کابینہ کا آج کا فیصلہ اسٹیشنوں کی ترقی کو نئی سمت عطا کرتا ہے۔ 199 اسٹیشنوں کی ازسر نو ترقی کا کام جاری ہے۔ ان میں سے 47 اسٹیشنوں کے لیے ٹینڈر جاری کر دیے گئے ہیں۔ بقیہ اسٹیشنوں کے لیے ماسٹر پلاننگ اور ڈیزائن کا کام چل رہا ہے۔ 32 اسٹیشنوں پر تیزی سے کام ہو رہا ہے۔ آج کابینہ نے 3 بڑے اسٹیشنوں یعنی نئی دہلی، چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج ٹرمنس(سی ایس ایم ٹی)، ممبئی اور احمدآباد ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کے لیے 10000 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر سرمایہ کاری کو منظوری دی ہے۔
اسٹیشن ڈیزائن کے معیاری عناصر یہ ہوں گے:
1. ہر ایک اسٹیشن میں ایک ہی مقام پر مسافروں کی تمام تر سہولتوں کے ساتھ خوردہ، کیفٹیریا، تفریحی سہولتوں کے لیے ایک بڑا روف پلازا (36/72/108 میٹر) ہوگا۔
2. ریلوے ٹریک کے دونوں جانب اسٹیشن کی عمارت کے ساتھ شہر کے دونوں کناروں کو اسٹیشن سے جوڑا جائے گا۔
3. فوڈ کورٹ، ویٹنگ لاؤنج، بچوں کے کھیلنے کی جگہ، مقامی مصنوعات کے لیے جگہ وغیرہ سہولتیں بھی دستیاب ہوں گی۔
4. شہر کے اندر واقع اسٹیشنوں میں سٹی سینٹر جیسی جگہ ہوگی۔
5. اسٹیشنوں کو آرام دہ بنانے کے لیے وافر روشنی، وے فائنڈنگ/ اشارے، سمعی انتباہ ، لفٹ/ برقی زینے/ ٹریولیٹرس ہوں گے۔
6. وافر پارکنگ سہولتوں کے ساتھ ٹریفک کے آسان نقل و حمل کے لیے ماسٹر پلان تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
7. نقل وحمل کے دیگر ذرائع جیسے میٹرو، بس وغیرہ کے ساتھ ارتباط ہوگا۔
8. شمسی توانائی، آبی تحفظ/ری سائیکلنگ اور شجرکاری کے احاطہ میں بہتری کے ساتھ گرین بلڈنگ تکنیک کا استعمال کیا جائے گا۔
9. دیویانگ جنوں کے موافق سہولتیں فراہم کرانے پر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے گی۔
10. ان اسٹیشنوں کو انٹیلی جنٹ بلڈنگ کے تصور پر تیار کیا جائے گا۔
11. آمد/رخصتی کا علیحدہ علیحدہ راستے ، بے ترتیبی سے مبرا پلیٹ فارم، بہتر سطح، پوری طرح سے ڈھکے ہوئے پلیٹ فارموں کی تعمیر کی جائے گی۔
12. سی سی ٹی وی اور ایکسیس کنٹرول نصب کرنے سے ریلوے اسٹیشن محفوظ ہوں گے۔
13. مشہور اسٹیشن عمارتیں کچھ اس طرح ہوں گی۔