Ministry of Railways
Cabinet approves redevelopment of New Delhi, Ahmedabad and Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus (CSMT), Mumbai Railway Stations
28 SEP 2022 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved Indian Railways’ proposal for redevelopment of 3 major railway stations with an approximate total investment of nearly ₹10,000 Cr.:
a) New Delhi Railway Station;
b) Ahmedabad Railway Station; and
c) Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus (CSMT) Mumbai
Railway Station is an important and central place for any city. Prime Minster Sh. Narendra Modi has given importance to stations development in the transformation of Railways. Today’s Cabinet decision gives a new direction to the station development. Work on redevelopment of 199 Stations is going on. Out of these, tenders have been issued for 47 stations. Master planning and design for the remaining is underway. Work is progressing fast for 32 stations. Today, the Cabinet has sanctioned investment of Rs. 10,000 crore for 3 big stations, namely New Delhi, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus (CSMT), Mumbai and Ahmedabad Railway Stations.
The standard elements of station design will be:
1. Every station will have a spacious roof plaza (36/72/108 m) with all passenger amenities at one place along with spaces for retail, cafeterias, recreational facilities.
2. Both sides of the city will be connected with the station, with the station building on both sides of Railway tracks.
3. Facilities like food court, waiting lounge, playing area for children, place for local products, etc will be available.
4. The stations located within the city will have a city center like place.
5. To make the stations comfortable, there will be proper illumination, way finding/signages, acoustics, lifts/escalators/travelators.
6. Master plan has been prepared for smooth movement of traffic, with adequate parking facilities.
7. There will be integration with other modes of transportation like metro, bus etc.
8. Green Building Techniques will be used, with solar energy, water conservation/recycling and improved tree cover.
9. Special care will be taken to provide Divyang friendly facilities.
10. These stations will be developed on the concept of intelligent building.
11. There will be segregation of arrival/departures, Clutter free platforms, improved surfaces, fully covered platforms.
12. The stations will be safe with installation of CCTV and access control.
13. These will be iconic station buildings.

रेल मंत्रालय
कैबिनेट ने नई दिल्ली रेलवे स्टेशन, अहमदाबाद रेलवे स्टेशन और मुंबई के छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज टर्मिनस (सीएसएमटी) के पुनर्विकास को मंजूरी दी
28 SEP 2022 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति ने लगभग 10,000 करोड़ के कुल निवेश के साथ तीन प्रमुख रेलवे स्टेशनों के पुनर्विकास के भारतीय रेलवे के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दे दी है:
ए) नई दिल्ली रेलवे स्टेशन,
बी) अहमदाबाद रेलवे स्टेशन तथा
सी) छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज टर्मिनस (सीएसएमटी), मुंबई
रेलवे स्टेशन किसी भी शहर के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण और केंद्रीय स्थान होता है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने रेलवे के बदलाव में स्टेशनों के विकास को महत्व दिया है। आज का कैबिनेट का फैसला स्टेशन विकास को नई दिशा देता है। 199 स्टेशनों के पुनर्विकास का काम चल रहा है। इनमें से 47 स्टेशनों के लिए टेंडर जारी कर दिए गए हैं। बाकी स्टेशनों के लिए मास्टर प्लानिंग और डिजाइन का काम चल रहा है। 32 स्टेशनों पर तेजी से काम हो रहा है। आज कैबिनेट ने 3 बड़े स्टेशनों अर्थात् नई दिल्ली, छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज टर्मिनस (सीएसएमटी), मुंबई और अहमदाबाद रेलवे स्टेशनों के लिए, 10,000 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश को मंजूरी दी है।
स्टेशन डिजाइन के मानक तत्व इस प्रकार होंगे:
1. प्रत्येक स्टेशन में एक ही स्थान पर सभी यात्री सुविधाओं के साथ खुदरा, कैफेटेरिया, मनोरंजन सुविधाओं के लिए एक विशाल रूफ प्लाजा (36/72/108 मीटर) होगा।
2. रेलवे ट्रैक के दोनों ओर स्टेशन भवन के साथ शहर के दोनों किनारों को स्टेशन से जोड़ा जाएगा।
3. फूड कोर्ट, वेटिंग लाउंज, बच्चों के खेलने की जगह, स्थानीय उत्पादों के लिए जगह आदि सुविधाएं भी उपलब्ध होंगी।
4. शहर के भीतर स्थित स्टेशनों में सिटी सेंटर जैसी जगह होगी।
5. स्टेशनों को आरामदेह बनाने के लिए, पर्याप्त रोशनी, वे फाइंडिंग/संकेत, ध्वनिकी, लिफ्ट/एस्कलेटर/ट्रेवलेटर्स होंगे।
6. पर्याप्त पार्किंग सुविधाओं के साथ यातायात के सहज संचालन के लिए मास्टर प्लान तैयार किया गया है।
7. परिवहन के अन्य साधनों जैसे मेट्रो, बस आदि के साथ एकीकरण होगा।
8. सौर ऊर्जा, जल संरक्षण/रिसाइकिलिंग और बेहतर ट्री कवर के साथ ग्रीन बिल्डिंग तकनीक का उपयोग किया जाएगा।
9. दिव्यांगजनों के अनुकूल सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा।
10. इन स्टेशनों को इंटेलिजेंट बिल्डिंग की अवधारणा पर विकसित किया जाएगा।
11. आगमन/प्रस्थान का पृथक्करण, अव्यवस्था मुक्त प्लेटफॉर्म, बेहतर सतह, पूरी तरह से ढके हुए प्लेटफॉर्मों का निर्माण किया जाएगा।
12. सीसीटीवी और एक्सेस कंट्रोल लगाने से रेलवे स्टेशन सुरक्षित रहेंगे।
13. ये प्रतिष्ठित स्टेशन भवन होंगे।