وزارت دفاع
سیشلز میں آئی این ایس سنینا نے مشترکہ بحری فوجی مشقوں میں حصہ لیا
28 SEP 2022 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
سیشلز میں 24 سے27 ستمبر تک جاری مشترکہ بحری فوجی مشقوں میں بھارتی بحری جہاز آئی این ایس سنینا نے شرکت کی ۔اس نے آپریشن صدرن ریڈی نیس کی حیثیت سے اس میں شرکت کی ہے۔ بھارتی بحریہ کا بحری مشقوں میں حصہ لینے کے لئے امریکی نیو سینٹ کے وائس ایڈمرل براڈ نے خیر مقدم کیا ۔مشترکہ بحری مشقوں میں بھارتی بحری جہاز کی یہ پہلی بار شرکت ہے۔
انٹر ایکٹو سیشن کے حصہ کے طور پر، جس میں شرکا ملکوں کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی ،بحری شعبہ میں بیداری کے سلسلے میں ایک تربیتی لیکچر کا انعقاد بھارتی بحریہ کی جانب سے کیا گیا ۔بھارتی بحریہ ٹیم کی طرف سے کافی قریبی تعاون کے ساتھ سیشلزکی خصوصی فوج کی قیادت میں جہاز ایچ ایم ایس مونٹروز میں وزٹ بورڈ سرچ اور سیزیئر وی بی ایس ایس آپریشن میں ایک لائیو ڈیمونسٹریشن کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا ۔
یہ تقریب سرکردہ وزیٹرس کے ڈیمونسڑیشن کے حصہ کے طور پر انجام دی گئی تھی اورسیشلز جمہوریہ کے صدر جناب واویل رام کلاون نے اس کا نظارہ کیا۔اس موقع پر بحری مشترکہ فوجوں کے ممبر ملکوں کے سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔ مشترکہ بحری مشقوں میں بھارتی بحریہ کی شرکت کی کافی ستائش کی گئی ۔

Ministry of Defence
INS Sunayna participates in Combined Maritime Forces (CMF) Exercise at Seychelles
28 SEP 2022 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
INS Sunayna participated in the capacity building exercise Operation Southern Readiness conducted by Combined Maritime Forces (CMF) at Seychelles from 24-27 Sep 22. The Indian Navy was welcomed to the CMF by Vice Admiral Brad Cooper, US NAVCENT. This is the maiden participation of an Indian Navy ship in CMF exercise.
MPRP.jpeg)
As part of the interactive sessions attended by representatives of the participating countries, a training lecture on Maritime Domain Awareness was conducted by the Indian Navy. A live demonstration on Visit Board Search & Seizure (VBSS) operations was also conducted onboard HMS Montrose led by the Seychelles Special forces with close support from the Indian Naval team.
MUKV.jpeg)
The event was coordinated as part of Distinguished Visitor's demonstration and witnessed by Mr Wavel Ramkalawan, the Hon'ble President of the Republic of Seychelles and senior officials of member countries of CMF. The participation of Indian Navy in the joint exercise was highly appreciated.