Ministry of Defence
INS Sunayna participates in Combined Maritime Forces (CMF) Exercise at Seychelles
28 SEP 2022 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
INS Sunayna participated in the capacity building exercise Operation Southern Readiness conducted by Combined Maritime Forces (CMF) at Seychelles from 24-27 Sep 22. The Indian Navy was welcomed to the CMF by Vice Admiral Brad Cooper, US NAVCENT. This is the maiden participation of an Indian Navy ship in CMF exercise.
MPRP.jpeg)
As part of the interactive sessions attended by representatives of the participating countries, a training lecture on Maritime Domain Awareness was conducted by the Indian Navy. A live demonstration on Visit Board Search & Seizure (VBSS) operations was also conducted onboard HMS Montrose led by the Seychelles Special forces with close support from the Indian Naval team.
MUKV.jpeg)
The event was coordinated as part of Distinguished Visitor's demonstration and witnessed by Mr Wavel Ramkalawan, the Hon'ble President of the Republic of Seychelles and senior officials of member countries of CMF. The participation of Indian Navy in the joint exercise was highly appreciated.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
செஷல்சில் நடைபெற்ற ஒருங்கிணைந்த கடற்படைகள் பயிற்சியில் ஐஎன்எஸ் சுனைனா பங்கேற்றது
28 SEP 2022 12:45PM by PIB Chennai
2022 செப்டம்பர் 24 முதல் 27 வரை செஷல்சில் நடைபெற்ற ஒருங்கிணைந்த கடற்படைகள் நடத்திய கடல்சார் படைகளின் வருடாந்தர பயிற்சியில் ஐஎன்எஸ் சுனைனா பங்கேற்றது. அமெரிக்க மத்திய கடற்படையின் வைஸ் அட்மிரல் பிராட் கூப்பர், இந்திய கடற்படையை பயிற்சிக்கு வரவேற்றார். ஒருங்கிணைந்த கடற்படைகளின் பயிற்சியில் இந்திய கடற்படை கப்பல் பங்கேற்பது இதுவே முதல் முறை என்பது கூடுதல் சிறப்பம்சமாகும்.
அனைத்து நாடுகளின் கடற்படையினரும் பங்கேற்ற இந்த பயிற்சியின் ஒருபகுதியாக, கடல்சார் கள விழிப்புணர்வு குறித்த பயிற்சியும் இந்திய கடற்படையால் நடத்தப்பட்டது. இந்திய கடற்படை குழுவின் ஆதரவுடன், செஷல்ஸ் கப்பல் படையினர் தலைமையில், எச்எம்எஸ் மாண்ட்ரோஸ் கப்பலில், படகு மூலம் தேடுதல் மற்றும் பறிமுதல் செய்தல் குறித்த செயல்விளக்கமும் அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
செஷல்ஸ் குடியரசின் தலைவர் திரு.வேவல் ராம்கலவன் மற்றும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த கடற்படையின் உறுப்பு நாடுகளின் உயரதிகாரிகள் உள்ளிட்டோர் இந்த பயிற்சியை பார்வையிட்டனர். இந்த கூட்டுப் பயிற்சியில் ஈடுபட்ட இந்திய கடற்படையின் பங்களிப்பு மிகவும் பாராட்டப்பட்டது.