Ministry of Defence
INS Sunayna participates in Combined Maritime Forces (CMF) Exercise at Seychelles
28 SEP 2022 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
INS Sunayna participated in the capacity building exercise Operation Southern Readiness conducted by Combined Maritime Forces (CMF) at Seychelles from 24-27 Sep 22. The Indian Navy was welcomed to the CMF by Vice Admiral Brad Cooper, US NAVCENT. This is the maiden participation of an Indian Navy ship in CMF exercise.
MPRP.jpeg)
As part of the interactive sessions attended by representatives of the participating countries, a training lecture on Maritime Domain Awareness was conducted by the Indian Navy. A live demonstration on Visit Board Search & Seizure (VBSS) operations was also conducted onboard HMS Montrose led by the Seychelles Special forces with close support from the Indian Naval team.
MUKV.jpeg)
The event was coordinated as part of Distinguished Visitor's demonstration and witnessed by Mr Wavel Ramkalawan, the Hon'ble President of the Republic of Seychelles and senior officials of member countries of CMF. The participation of Indian Navy in the joint exercise was highly appreciated.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
आयएनएस सुनयना सेशेल्स येथील संयुक्त सागरी दलाच्या सरावात सहभागी
28 SEP 2022 2:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 सप्‍टेंबर 2022
आयएनएस सुनयना ही भारतीय युद्धनौका दिनांक 24 ते 27 सप्टेबर या कालावधीत सेशेल्स येथे संयुक्त सागरी दलांच्या (कम्बाइंड मेरीटाइम फोर्सेस) दक्षिण क्षेत्र सुसज्जता मोहिमेने (ऑपरेशन सदर्न रेडिनेस) आयोजित केलेल्या क्षमता विकसित करण्याच्या सरावात सहभागी झाली होती.
MPRP.jpeg)
अमेरिकेचे व्हाइस ऍडमिरल ब्रॅड कूपर यांनी या संयुक्त सागरी सरावाच्यावेळी भारतीय नौदलाचे स्वागत केले.भारतीय नौदलाच्या युद्धनौकेची अशाप्रकारच्या संयुक्त सागरी सरावात सहभागी होण्याची ही पहिलीच वेळ आहे.
सहभागी देशांच्या प्रतिनिधींच्या चर्चासत्रांत भारतीय नौदलातर्फे सागरी क्षेत्रातील जागरूकता या विषयावर प्रशिक्षण व्याख्यान आयोजित केले होते.सेशेल्स स्पेशल फोर्सेसच्या नेतृत्वाअंतर्गत भारतीय नौदल समूहाच्या सहभागासह एचएमएस माॅन्ट्रोझ (HMS Montrose) या जहाजाच्या शोधभेटीचे आणि ती ताब्यात घेण्यासाठी करण्यात येणाऱ्या कारवाई संदर्भातील थेट प्रात्यक्षिक देखील यावेळी आयोजित करण्यात आले होते.
MUKV.jpeg)
सेशेल्स प्रजासत्ताकचे माननीय अध्यक्ष श्री वावेल रामकलावान आणि सीएमएच्या सदस्य देशांतील वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांसह अनेक प्रतिष्ठित मान्यवरांसमोर प्रात्यक्षिकाचे सादरीकरण झाले पाहिले.या संयुक्त सरावात भारतीय नौदलाच्या सहभागाची खूप प्रशंसा करण्यात आले.