Ministry of Defence
INS Sunayna participates in Combined Maritime Forces (CMF) Exercise at Seychelles
28 SEP 2022 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
INS Sunayna participated in the capacity building exercise Operation Southern Readiness conducted by Combined Maritime Forces (CMF) at Seychelles from 24-27 Sep 22. The Indian Navy was welcomed to the CMF by Vice Admiral Brad Cooper, US NAVCENT. This is the maiden participation of an Indian Navy ship in CMF exercise.
MPRP.jpeg)
As part of the interactive sessions attended by representatives of the participating countries, a training lecture on Maritime Domain Awareness was conducted by the Indian Navy. A live demonstration on Visit Board Search & Seizure (VBSS) operations was also conducted onboard HMS Montrose led by the Seychelles Special forces with close support from the Indian Naval team.
MUKV.jpeg)
The event was coordinated as part of Distinguished Visitor's demonstration and witnessed by Mr Wavel Ramkalawan, the Hon'ble President of the Republic of Seychelles and senior officials of member countries of CMF. The participation of Indian Navy in the joint exercise was highly appreciated.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस सुनयना ने सेशेल्स में संयुक्त नौसैनिक अभ्यास में भाग लिया
28 SEP 2022 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय युद्धपोत आईएनएस सुनयना ने 24 से 27 सितंबर 2022 तक सेशेल्स में संयुक्त समुद्री बलों (सीएमएफ) द्वारा आयोजित क्षमता निर्माण अभ्यास ऑपरेशन सदर्न रेडीनेस में भाग लिया। वाइस एडमिरल ब्रैड कूपर, यूएस नेवसेंट द्वारा भारतीय नौसेना का सीएमएफ में स्वागत किया गया। यह पहली बार है जब भारतीय नौसेना के किसी युद्धपोत ने इस तरह के संयुक्त नौसैनिक अभ्यास में भाग लिया है।
MPRP.jpeg)
भाग लेने वाले देशों के प्रतिनिधियों के लिए संगोष्ठी के दौरान भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा समुद्री जागरूकता पर एक प्रशिक्षण व्याख्यान आयोजित किया गया था। भारतीय नौसेना टीम के करीबी समर्थन से सेशेल्स विशेष बलों के नेतृत्व में एचएमएस मॉन्ट्रोज़ पर विजिट बोर्ड सर्च एंड सीज़र (वीबीएसएस) सैन्य अभियान पर एक लाइव प्रदर्शन भी आयोजित किया गया था।
MUKV.jpeg)
इस कार्यक्रम को विशिष्ट आगंतुक के लिए आयोजित प्रदर्शन के अंतर्गत समन्वित किया गया था और सेशेल्स गणराज्य के माननीय राष्ट्रपति श्री वेवेल रामकलावन और सीएमएफ के सदस्य देशों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों द्वारा देखा गया था। संयुक्त अभ्यास में भारतीय नौसेना की भागीदारी की काफी सराहना की गई।