Ministry of Textiles
India Expo Centre & Mart, Greater Noida Conferred “National Tourism Award 2018-19 for best standalone convention centre”
Soon introduction of an in-house 134-bedded hotel along with an uninterrupted power supply of 34 MW at the India Expo Centre & Mart
28 SEP 2022 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
India Expo Centre & Mart received the prestigious ‘National Tourism Award 2018-19 for best standalone convention centre’ during “National Tourism Awards’ 2022 ceremony held at Vigyan Bhawan on September 27, 2022.
Shri Rakesh Kumar, Chairman, India Exposition Mart Ltd. and Shri Sudeep Sarcar, CEO, India Exposition Mart Ltd received the award in the august presence of Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, his Excellency Vice-President of India. Shri G. Krishna Reddy, Hon’ble Minister of Tourism, Culture and Development of North Eastern Region of India, Govt. of India, Shri Ajay Bhatt, Hon’ble Minister of State for Tourism, Govt. of India and Shri Arvind Singh, IAS, Secretary (Tourism), Govt. of India.
Shri Rakesh Kumar, Chairman-IEML speaking on the sidelines of the event thanked Government of India for recognising the hard work and dedication of entire team of India Exposition Mart Ltd (IEML). Adding further, he said, this will surely add another feather in the IEML’s cap which has over the years received many awards.
He informed, India Expo Centre & Mart, Greater Noida is one of the India's largest integrated venue providers, that offers technology driven, world- class facilities and safety standards suitable for hosting international business-to- business exhibitions, conferences, congresses, product launches, and promotional events, amongst others.
He said that venue is strategically located in Greater Noida which is a prominent MICE destination in India. It is a world-class venue with facilities for all kinds of business events in a covered area of 2,35,000 square meters. India Expo Centre & Mart houses around 800 permanent showrooms of Indian exporters and has 14 multi-purpose halls (73,308 sqm) 29 meeting rooms (25,000 seating capacity for conferences and 2 lakh footfall per day for exhibitions), 4 open areas and 4 speciality restaurants. It also has a buyers’ lounge, foreign exchange outlet, and logistic support, extensive parking for 2000 cars and completely Wi-Fi with modern security & safety features. The venue will soon have an in-house 134-bedded hotel inside the premises, an uninterrupted power supply of 34 MW. Energy saving has been a priority at the venue and its 3MW Solar Power Generation plant, installed on rooftops of halls proves this endeavour. The facility has also received ISO 9001:2015, 14001:2015 and 45001:2018 certifications for the Standalone MICE venue.
India Expo Mart has approximately 16 years of operating experience in the management and organization of exhibitions and trade fairs. Many VVIP’s including Hon’ble PM of India, Hon’ble Union Home Minister, various cabinet Ministers and Chief Ministers of states have visited the venue for various exhibitions and conventions including Indian Handicrafts and Gifts Fair, Elecrama, Auto Expo – The Motor Show, CPHI&P-MEC and Print Pack, COP 14, Petrotech’22, and recently World Dairy Congress’22 and many more others exhibitions were organized at India Expo Centre & Mart, Greater Noida, informed Shri Sudeep Sarcar, CEO, India Exposition Mart Ltd.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
ग्रेटर नोएडा के इंडिया एक्सपो सेंटर एंड मार्ट को "सर्वश्रेष्ठ स्टैंड अलोन कन्वेंशन सेंटर के लिए राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन पुरस्कार 2018-19" से सम्मानित किया गया
इंडिया एक्सपो सेंटर एंड मार्ट में जल्द ही 34 मेगावॉट की निर्बाध विद्युत आपूर्ति के साथ-साथ 134 बिस्तरों वाला एक इन-हाउस होटल शुरू किया जाएगा
28 SEP 2022 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में 27 सितंबर, 2022 को आयोजित "राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन पुरस्कार" 2022 समारोह के दौरान इंडिया एक्सपो सेंटर एंड मार्ट ने प्रतिष्ठित 'सर्वश्रेष्ठ स्टैंड अलोन कन्वेंशन सेंटर के लिए राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन पुरस्कार 2018-19' प्राप्त किया।
इंडिया एक्सपोज़िशन मार्ट लिमिटेड के अध्यक्ष श्री राकेश कुमार और इंडिया एक्सपोज़िशन मार्ट लिमिटेड के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी-सीईओ श्री सुदीप सरकार ने उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ की भव्य उपस्थिति में पुरस्कार प्राप्त किया। उत्‍तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास, पर्यटन और संस्कृति मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी, पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट और सचिव (पर्यटन) श्री अरविंद सिंह, आईएएस भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
इंडिया एक्सपोज़िशन मार्ट लिमिटेड के अध्यक्ष श्री राकेश कुमार ने कार्यक्रम से अलग बोलते हुए कहा कि इंडिया एक्सपोज़िशन मार्ट लिमिटेड (आईईएमएल) की पूरी टीम की कड़ी मेहनत और समर्पण को मान्यता देने के लिए भारत सरकार को धन्यवाद देता हूँ। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यह निश्चित रूप से इंडिया एक्सपोज़िशन मार्ट लिमिटेड की सफलता में एक और अंक जोड़ देगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इंडिया एक्सपोज़िशन मार्ट लिमिटेड ने पिछले कुछ वर्षों में कई पुरस्कार प्राप्त किए हैं।
उन्होंने बताया कि ग्रेटर नोएडा का इंडिया एक्सपो सेंटर एंड मार्ट भारत के सबसे बड़े एकीकृत स्थल प्रदाताओं में से एक है, जो अन्य सुविधाओं के अलावा अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार के साथ-साथ व्यापार प्रदर्शनियों, सम्मेलनों, बैठकों, उत्पाद जारी करने की मेजबानी के लिए उपयुक्त प्रौद्योगिकी संचालित, विश्व स्तरीय सुविधाएं और सुरक्षा मानकों तथा प्रचार कार्यक्रम की पेशकश करता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि यह स्थल रणनीतिक रूप से ग्रेटर नोएडा में स्थित है जो भारत में एक प्रमुख एमआईसीई केंद्र है। यह 2,35,000 वर्ग मीटर के क्षेत्र में सभी प्रकार के व्यावसायिक आयोजनों के लिए सुविधाओं के साथ एक विश्व स्तरीय स्थल है। इंडिया एक्सपो सेंटर और मार्ट में भारतीय निर्यातकों के लगभग 800 स्थायी शोरूम हैं और इसमें 14 बहुउद्देश्यीय हॉल (73,308 वर्गमीटर) 29 बैठक कक्ष (सम्मेलनों के लिए 25,000 बैठने की क्षमता और प्रदर्शनियों के लिए प्रति दिन 2 लाख लोगों की आवाजाही), 4 खुले क्षेत्र और 4 विशेष रेस्तरां मौजूद हैं। इसमें खरीदारों का लाउंज, विदेशी मुद्रा आउटलेट, और लॉजिस्टिक्स सहायता, 2000 कारों के लिए व्यापक पार्किंग और आधुनिक सुरक्षा और सुरक्षा सुविधाओं के साथ पूरी तरह से वाई-फाई सेवा भी उपलब्ध है। परिसर के अंदर जल्द ही एक इन-हाउस 134-बेड वाला होटल होगा, जिसमें 34 मेगावॉट की निर्बाध बिजली आपूर्ति हो सकेगी। आयोजन स्थल पर ऊर्जा की बचत प्राथमिकता रही है और हॉल की छतों पर स्थापित 3 मेगावॉट का सौर ऊर्जा उत्पादन संयंत्र इस प्रयास को सिद्ध करता है। इस सुविधा को स्टैंड अलोन एमआईसीई स्थल के लिए आईएसओ 9001:2015, 14001:2015 और 45001:2018 प्रमाणपत्र भी प्राप्त हुए हैं।
इंडिया एक्सपोज़िशन मार्ट लिमिटेड के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री सुदीप सरकार ने बताया कि इंडिया एक्सपो मार्ट को प्रदर्शनियों और व्यापार मेलों के प्रबंधन और संगठन में संचालन का लगभग 16 वर्षों का अनुभव प्राप्त है। प्रधानमंत्री, केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री, विभिन्न केंद्रीय मंत्रियों और राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्रियों सहित कई अति विशिष्ट लोगों ने भारतीय हस्तशिल्प और उपहार मेला, एलेक्रामा, ऑटो एक्सपो- मोटर शो सहित विभिन्न प्रदर्शनियों और सम्मेलनों के आयोजन स्थल का दौरा किया है। सीपीएचआई एंड पी-एमईसी और प्रिंट पैक, सीओपी-14, पेट्रोटैक-2022, और हाल ही में वर्ल्ड डेयरी कांग्रेस-2022 और कई अन्य प्रदर्शनियों का आयोजन इंडिया एक्सपो सेंटर एंड मार्ट, ग्रेटर नोएडा में किया गया था।