Vice President's Secretariat
Explore domestic tourist destinations first before looking at international travel- Vice President to Indian tourists
Bharat is a heaven for tourism – Vice President
Vice President presents National Tourism Awards 2018-19
27 SEP 2022 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today described India as “heaven for tourism”and asked the Indians to explore domestic tourist destinations first before looking at international travel. Referring to Bharat’s long civilizational history and rich cultural heritage, he underlined that most of the tourist places in the country have a deep connect with our history, folk arts and ancient texts.
Addressing a gathering after presenting National Tourism Awards for the year 2018-19 at VigyanBhawan in New Delhi today the Vice President termed tourism a key driver of economic growth and employment generation in the country.
Referring to multiple dimensions to the tourism, the Vice President stressed the need for fully leveraging the India’s immense potential in the field of medical tourism as well as the growing global interest in our ancient practices of healing such as Ayurveda and Yoga.
Appreciating the Government’s efforts for the development of the tourism sector in the country, Shri Dhankhar said that the development of tourism infrastructure has been accompanied with innovative initiatives such as Dekho Apna Desh and Utsav Portal.
Shri Dhankhar praised the Ministries of Tourism and Culture for bringing out the stories of many unsung freedom fighters as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations.
Noting the importance of National Tourism Awards in motivating the travel and tourism sectors, the Vice President congratulated the award winners for their hard work and excellence. He also congratulated the Ministry of Tourism for celebrating Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav iconic week from today. On this occasion, the Vice President also released ‘India Tourism Statistics 2022’ and launched an e-book GoBeyond:75 Experiences of North India.
Shri G Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of Tourism and Culture, Shri Ajay Bhatt, Minister of State, Tourism and Culture, Shri Arvind Singh, Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, Shri Rakesh Kumar Verma, Addl. Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, Shri G. Kamala Vardhan Rao, Director General, Ministry of Tourism and other dignitaries attended the award ceremony.
Following is the full text of the speech:
“Greetings on World Tourism Day!
Privileged to be here with you all on the occasion of National Tourism Awards for the year 2018-19. An occasion to recognize and honour the efforts of industry stakeholders.
Congratulations to the Ministry of Tourism for celebrating Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav iconic week from today.
Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav is already imparting wholesome vibes that are inspirational and motivational. These efforts have generated rare and much needed opportunity to connect authentically with our culture.
The National Tourism Awards have over the years emerged as a prestigious recognition of achievements in the travel, tourism and hospitality sectors. These awards are an important medium to motivate these sectors.
Travel & Tourism is one of the world’s largest economic sectors, creating exports and prosperity around the world. Bharat is, as a matter of fact, heaven for tourism.
Tourism in India has tremendous potential as driver of economic growth and employment, considering the country’s rich cultural and historical heritage, varied ecology, terrains and places of natural beauty spread across the country.
The desire to explore, visit and experience exotic and new facets of our surroundings is an innate human quality. Bharat is a natural destination given bountiful gifts of nature.
Those of us who tend to look at international destinations for visiting, need to look at our own domestic destinations first.
Ranging from the snow capped peaks of Himalayas to the sandy beaches of Odisha, from the deserts of Rajasthan to the deltaic regions in Sunderbans, from the tea Gardens of Assam to the Backwaters of Kerala, the range is simply exhilarating and stunning.
India is perhaps the only country when one can undertake a trip for satisfying multiple needs.
Given our long civilizational history and the rich cultural heritage, most places of tourism have a deep connect with our mythological past, folk dance forms and ancient texts.
It is just the matter of time before one gets the visual feast of Cheetah in Kuno National Park in Madhya Pradesh, in addition to Tiger in Ranthambore and Lion in Gir forests.
The Government is a taking 360-degree view for the development of tourism sector in the country.
The massive and innovative development of tourism infrastructure has been accompanied with due focus on enhancing rail, road and air connectivity to ensure that the accessibility to tourist destinations is easy from all corners of the country.
The Ministry’s imaginative initiative ‘Dekho Apna Desh’ has been a resounding success in showcasing the diverse culture, heritage, destinations and tourism products of the country.
Employment generation in the tourism sector is one of the key agendas of the Government.
It is heartening to gather the digital initiatives like - the Incredible India Tourist Facilitator (IITF) - Certification Programme and Utsav Portal to showcase the events, festivals and live darshans across India are being implemented by the Ministry.
In this age of internet connectivity and social media, virtual space also plays an important role in providing wholesome tourist experience.
India has tremendous potential in the field of medical tourism and we need to fully leverage our ancient practices of healing such as Ayurveda and Yoga to attract more tourists who seek holistic wellness. It is already gathering keen interest.
It will be appropriate for all stakeholders in the tourism industry to follow ecologically responsible and sustainable tourism practices.
Tourists too on their part must keep in mind ‘Swachh Bharat Abhiyan’ and avoid lettering and defacing the historical monuments.
Congratulations to the award winners and to the Ministry of Tourism for hosting such a prestigious event”.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
दुनिया की यात्रा करने से पहले देश के पर्यटन स्थल घूम लीजिए - उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारतीय पर्यटकों से कहा
भारत पर्यटन के लिए स्वर्ग है - उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन पुरस्कार 2018-19 प्रदान किए
27 SEP 2022 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने भारत को 'पर्यटन के लिए स्वर्ग' कहा है। उन्होंने भारतीयों से विदेश घूमने से पहले देश के पर्यटन स्थलों को देखने के लिए कहा। भारत के सभ्यतागत इतिहास और समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत का जिक्र करते हुए उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि देश के अधिकांश पर्यटन स्थलों का हमारे इतिहास, लोक कलाओं और प्राचीन ग्रंथों से गहरा संबंध है।
नई दिल्ली स्थित विज्ञान भवन में आज वर्ष 2018-19 के लिए राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन पुरस्कार प्रदान करने के बाद सभा को संबोधित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने पर्यटन को देश में आर्थिक विकास और रोजगार सृजन का एक प्रमुख वाहक बताया।
पर्यटन के विविध आयामों का जिक्र करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने चिकित्सा पर्यटन के क्षेत्र में भारत की अपार संभावनाओं के साथ-साथ आयुर्वेद और योग जैसी चिकित्सा की हमारी प्राचीन पद्धतियों में बढ़ती वैश्विक रुचि का पूरी तरह से लाभ उठाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
देश में पर्यटन क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए सरकार के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि पर्यटन के बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के साथ-साथ 'देखो अपना देश' और 'उत्सव पोर्टल' जैसी नवीन पहल की गई है।
श्री धनखड़ ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत कई गुमनाम स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों की कहानियों को सामने लाने के लिए पर्यटन और संस्कृति मंत्रालयों की प्रशंसा की।
यात्रा और पर्यटन क्षेत्रों को प्रेरित करने में राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन पुरस्कारों के महत्व की बात करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने पुरस्कार विजेताओं को उनकी कड़ी मेहनत और उत्कृष्टता के लिए बधाई दी। उन्होंने आज से ‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ प्रतिष्ठित सप्ताह मनाने के लिए पर्यटन मंत्रालय को भी बधाई दी। इस अवसर पर उपराष्ट्रपति ने 'इंडिया टूरिज्म स्टैटिस्टिक्स 2022' और एक ई-बुक गो बियान्ड: उत्तर भारत के 75 अनुभव जारी किए।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय पर्यटन और संस्कृति मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी, पर्यटन और संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री अजय भट्ट, पर्यटन मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अरविंद सिंह, मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव श्री राकेश कुमार वर्मा, पर्यटन मंत्रालय के महानिदेशक श्री जी. कमला वर्धन राव समेत अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित रहे।
पूरा भाषण निम्नलिखित है:
'विश्व पर्यटन दिवस की बधाई!
वर्ष 2018-19 के लिए राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन पुरस्कारों के अवसर पर आप सभी के बीच यहां उपस्थित होना सौभाग्य की बात है। यह उद्योग हितधारकों के प्रयासों को मान्यता देने और उनका सम्मान करने का अवसर है।
आज से ‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ प्रतिष्ठित सप्ताह मनाने के लिए पर्यटन मंत्रालय को बधाई।
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव प्रेरक और उत्साहवर्धक माहौल तैयार कर रहा है। इन प्रयासों ने हमारी संस्कृति से प्रामाणिक रूप से जुड़ने के लिए दुर्लभ और बेहद जरूरी अवसर प्रदान किया है।
राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन पुरस्कार समय के साथ यात्रा, पर्यटन और आतिथ्य क्षेत्रों में उपलब्धियों की प्रतिष्ठित मान्यता के रूप में उभरा है। ये पुरस्कार इन क्षेत्रों को बढ़ावा देने का एक महत्वपूर्ण माध्यम हैं।
यात्रा और पर्यटन दुनिया के सबसे बड़े आर्थिक क्षेत्रों में से एक हैं, जो दुनियाभर में निर्यात और समृद्धि बढ़ाते हैं। भारत वास्तव में पर्यटन के लिए स्वर्ग है।
भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक और ऐतिहासिक विरासत को देखिए, (जिसमें देशभर में फैली विविध पारिस्थितिकी, भूभाग और प्राकृतिक सुंदरता शामिल है) पर्यटन में आर्थिक विकास और रोजगार के चालक के रूप में अद्भुत सामर्थ्य है।
हमारे आसपास की नई चीजों का पता लगाने, देखने और अनुभव करने की इच्छा एक सहज मानवीय गुण है। भारत एक प्राकृतिक गंतव्य है, जिसे प्रकृति ने भरपूर उपहार सौंपे हैं।
हममें से जो लोग दुनिया में घूमने के लिए जाते हैं, उन्हें पहले अपने देश के पर्यटन स्थलों को देखने की जरूरत है।
हिमालय की बर्फ से ढकी चोटियों से लेकर ओडिशा के रेतीले समुद्र तटों तक, राजस्थान के रेगिस्तान से लेकर सुंदरबन के डेल्टा क्षेत्रों तक, असम के चाय बागानों से लेकर केरल के बैकवाटर तक, ये सब रोमांचक और शानदार हैं।
भारत शायद अकेला ऐसा देश है, जहां एक ही यात्रा में कई जरूरतें पूरी की जा सकती हैं।
हमारे सभ्यागत इतिहास और समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत के चलते अधिकांश पर्यटन स्थलों का पौराणिक अतीत, लोक नृत्य रूपों और प्रांचीन ग्रंथों से गहरा नाता है।
मध्य प्रदेश के कुनो राष्ट्रीय उद्यान में अब चीता, रणथंभोर में बाघ और गिर के जंगलों में शेर देखे जा सकते हैं।
देश में पर्यटन के क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए सरकार 360 डिग्री का दृष्टिकोण अपना रही है।
पर्यटन के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे के व्यापक और अभिनव विकास के साथ-साथ रेल, सड़क और हवाई संपर्क को बढ़ाने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है जिससे देश के सभी कोनों से पर्यटन स्थलों पर पहुंचना आसान हो।
देश की विविध संस्कृति, विरासत, स्थलों और पर्यटन उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित करने में मंत्रालय की शानदार पहल 'देखो अपना देश' सफल रही है।
पर्यटन क्षेत्र में रोजगार सृजन सरकार के प्रमुख एजेंडे में से एक है।
दि इनक्रेडिबल इंडिया टूरिस्ट फैसिलिटेटर (आईआईटीएफ)- सर्टिफिकेशन कार्यक्रम और देशभर में कार्यक्रमों, त्योहारों और लाइव दर्शन दिखाने के लिए मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू की गई डिजिटल पहल ‘उत्सव पोर्टल’ शानदार है।
इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी और सोशल मीडिया के इस दौर में, वर्चुअल स्पेस भी पर्यटकों को बेहतरीन अनुभव प्रदान करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।
भारत में चिकित्सा पर्यटन के क्षेत्र में जबर्दस्त संभावनाएं हैं और हमें समग्र स्वास्थ्य की तलाश में आने वाले अधिक से अधिक पर्यटकों को आकर्षित करने के लिए आयुर्वेद और योग जैसी चिकित्सा की हमारी प्राचीन पद्धतियों का पूरी तरह से लाभ उठाने की जरूरत है। इसमें पहले से ही लोग काफी दिलचस्पी ले रहे हैं।
पर्यटन उद्योग में सभी हितधारकों के लिए यह उचित होगा कि वे पारिस्थितिक रूप से जिम्मेदार और स्थायी पर्यटन प्रथाओं का पालन करें।
पर्यटकों को भी अपनी ओर से 'स्वच्छ भारत अभियान' को ध्यान में रखना चाहिए और ऐतिहासिक स्मारकों पर लिखने या उसे विकृत करने से बचना चाहिए।
पुरस्कार विजेताओं और इस तरह के प्रतिष्ठित आयोजन के लिए पर्यटन मंत्रालय को बधाई।'