Vice President's Secretariat
Explore domestic tourist destinations first before looking at international travel- Vice President to Indian tourists
Bharat is a heaven for tourism – Vice President
Vice President presents National Tourism Awards 2018-19
27 SEP 2022 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today described India as “heaven for tourism”and asked the Indians to explore domestic tourist destinations first before looking at international travel. Referring to Bharat’s long civilizational history and rich cultural heritage, he underlined that most of the tourist places in the country have a deep connect with our history, folk arts and ancient texts.
Addressing a gathering after presenting National Tourism Awards for the year 2018-19 at VigyanBhawan in New Delhi today the Vice President termed tourism a key driver of economic growth and employment generation in the country.
Referring to multiple dimensions to the tourism, the Vice President stressed the need for fully leveraging the India’s immense potential in the field of medical tourism as well as the growing global interest in our ancient practices of healing such as Ayurveda and Yoga.
Appreciating the Government’s efforts for the development of the tourism sector in the country, Shri Dhankhar said that the development of tourism infrastructure has been accompanied with innovative initiatives such as Dekho Apna Desh and Utsav Portal.
Shri Dhankhar praised the Ministries of Tourism and Culture for bringing out the stories of many unsung freedom fighters as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations.
Noting the importance of National Tourism Awards in motivating the travel and tourism sectors, the Vice President congratulated the award winners for their hard work and excellence. He also congratulated the Ministry of Tourism for celebrating Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav iconic week from today. On this occasion, the Vice President also released ‘India Tourism Statistics 2022’ and launched an e-book GoBeyond:75 Experiences of North India.
Shri G Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of Tourism and Culture, Shri Ajay Bhatt, Minister of State, Tourism and Culture, Shri Arvind Singh, Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, Shri Rakesh Kumar Verma, Addl. Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, Shri G. Kamala Vardhan Rao, Director General, Ministry of Tourism and other dignitaries attended the award ceremony.
Following is the full text of the speech:
“Greetings on World Tourism Day!
Privileged to be here with you all on the occasion of National Tourism Awards for the year 2018-19. An occasion to recognize and honour the efforts of industry stakeholders.
Congratulations to the Ministry of Tourism for celebrating Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav iconic week from today.
Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav is already imparting wholesome vibes that are inspirational and motivational. These efforts have generated rare and much needed opportunity to connect authentically with our culture.
The National Tourism Awards have over the years emerged as a prestigious recognition of achievements in the travel, tourism and hospitality sectors. These awards are an important medium to motivate these sectors.
Travel & Tourism is one of the world’s largest economic sectors, creating exports and prosperity around the world. Bharat is, as a matter of fact, heaven for tourism.
Tourism in India has tremendous potential as driver of economic growth and employment, considering the country’s rich cultural and historical heritage, varied ecology, terrains and places of natural beauty spread across the country.
The desire to explore, visit and experience exotic and new facets of our surroundings is an innate human quality. Bharat is a natural destination given bountiful gifts of nature.
Those of us who tend to look at international destinations for visiting, need to look at our own domestic destinations first.
Ranging from the snow capped peaks of Himalayas to the sandy beaches of Odisha, from the deserts of Rajasthan to the deltaic regions in Sunderbans, from the tea Gardens of Assam to the Backwaters of Kerala, the range is simply exhilarating and stunning.
India is perhaps the only country when one can undertake a trip for satisfying multiple needs.
Given our long civilizational history and the rich cultural heritage, most places of tourism have a deep connect with our mythological past, folk dance forms and ancient texts.
It is just the matter of time before one gets the visual feast of Cheetah in Kuno National Park in Madhya Pradesh, in addition to Tiger in Ranthambore and Lion in Gir forests.
The Government is a taking 360-degree view for the development of tourism sector in the country.
The massive and innovative development of tourism infrastructure has been accompanied with due focus on enhancing rail, road and air connectivity to ensure that the accessibility to tourist destinations is easy from all corners of the country.
The Ministry’s imaginative initiative ‘Dekho Apna Desh’ has been a resounding success in showcasing the diverse culture, heritage, destinations and tourism products of the country.
Employment generation in the tourism sector is one of the key agendas of the Government.
It is heartening to gather the digital initiatives like - the Incredible India Tourist Facilitator (IITF) - Certification Programme and Utsav Portal to showcase the events, festivals and live darshans across India are being implemented by the Ministry.
In this age of internet connectivity and social media, virtual space also plays an important role in providing wholesome tourist experience.
India has tremendous potential in the field of medical tourism and we need to fully leverage our ancient practices of healing such as Ayurveda and Yoga to attract more tourists who seek holistic wellness. It is already gathering keen interest.
It will be appropriate for all stakeholders in the tourism industry to follow ecologically responsible and sustainable tourism practices.
Tourists too on their part must keep in mind ‘Swachh Bharat Abhiyan’ and avoid lettering and defacing the historical monuments.
Congratulations to the award winners and to the Ministry of Tourism for hosting such a prestigious event”.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
بین الاقوامی سفر کرنے سے پہلے گھریلو سیاحتی مقامات کی سیر کریں: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
بھارتی سیاحوں کے لیے بھارت سیاحت کی جنت ہے : نائب صدر
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے قومی سیاحت ایوارڈ 2018-19 پیش کیا
27 SEP 2022 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب جگدیپ دھنکر نے آج بھارت کو "سیاحت کے لیے جنت" قرار دیا اور بھارتیوں سے کہا کہ وہ بین الاقوامی سفر کرنے سے پہلے گھریلو سیاحتی مقامات کی سیر کریں۔ بھارت کی طویل تہذیبی تاریخ اور مالا مال ثقافتی ورثے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ملک کے زیادہ تر سیاحتی مقامات کا ہماری تاریخ ، لوک فنون اور قدیم نصوص سے گہرا تعلق ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے آج نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں سال 2018-19 کے لیے قومی سیاحت ایوارڈ پیش کرنے کے بعد ایک مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے سیاحت کو ملک میں اقتصادی ترقی اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کا ایک اہم محرک قرار دیا۔
سیاحت کے متعدد پہلوؤں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے طبی سیاحت کے میدان میں بھارت کی بے پناہ صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ آیوروید اور یوگا جیسے شفا یابی کے ہمارے قدیم طریقوں میں بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی دلچسپی سے پوری طرح فائدہ اٹھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
ملک میں سیاحت کے شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے حکومت کی کوششوں کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے جناب دھنکر نے کہا کہ سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ دیکھو اپنا دیش اور اتسو پورٹل جیسے اختراعی اقدامات بھی کیے گئے ہیں۔
جناب دھنکر نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر بہت سے گمنام مجاہدین آزادی کی کہانیوں کو سامنے لانے کے لیے سیاحت اور ثقافت کی وزارتوں کی ستائش کی۔
سفر اور سیاحت کے شعبوں کی حوصلہ افزائی میں نیشنل ٹورازم ایوارڈز کی اہمیت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ایوارڈ جیتنے والوں کو ان کی سخت محنت اور عمدگی کے لیے مبارکباد پیش کی۔ انھوں نے آج سے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کا ہفتہ منانے پر وزارت سیاحت کو بھی مبارکباد پیش کی۔ اس موقع پر نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے 'انڈیا ٹورازم شماریات 2022' کا اجراء بھی کیا اور ایک ای بک گو بیونڈ:75 ایکسپیرینسز آف نارتھ انڈیا کا اجراء کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر سیاحت و ثقافت جناب جی کشن ریڈی، وزیر مملکت برائے سیاحت و ثقافت جناب اجئے بھٹ، وزارت سیاحت کے سکریٹری جناب اروند سنگھ، وزارت سیاحت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب راکیش کمار ورما، وزارت سیاحت کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل جناب جی کملا وردھن راؤ اور دیگر معززین نے ایوارڈ تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
اس تقریر کا مکمل متن درج ذیل ہے:
"سیاحت کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر مبارک باد!
سال 2018-19 کے لیے نیشنل ٹورازم ایوارڈز کے موقع پر آپ سب کے ساتھ یہاں آنے کا اعزاز حاصل ہوا۔ یہ صنعت کے اسٹیک ہولڈروں کی کوششوں کا اعتراف کرنے اور ان کا احترام کرنے کا ایک موقع ہے۔
آج سے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کا مشہور ہفتہ منانے کے لیے وزارت سیاحت کو مبارکباد۔
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو پہلے سے ہی صحت مند احساس فراہم کررہا ہے جو متاثر کن اور حوصلہ افزا ہے۔ ان کوششوں نے ہماری ثقافت کے ساتھ مستند طور پر جڑنے کے لیے نادر اور بہت ضروری مواقع پیدا کیے ہیں۔
نیشنل ٹورازم ایوارڈز گذشتہ برسوں کے دوران سفر، سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی کے شعبوں میں کامیابیوں کے ایک باوقار اعتراف کے طور پر سامنے آئے ہیں۔ یہ ایوارڈز ان شعبوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کا ایک اہم ذریعہ ہیں۔
ٹریول اینڈ ٹورازم دنیا کے سب سے بڑے معاشی شعبوں میں سے ایک ہے، جو دنیا بھر میں برآمدات اور خوشحالی پیدا کرتا ہے۔ حقیقت یہ ہے کہ بھارت سیاحت کے لیے جنت ہے۔
ملک کے امیر ثقافتی اور تاریخی ورثہ، متنوع ماحولیاتی، علاقوں اور ملک بھر میں پھیلے ہوئے قدرتی خوبصورتی کے مقامات کو دیکھتے ہوئے، بھارت میں سیاحت میں اقتصادی ترقی اور روزگار کے محرک کے طور پر زبردست صلاحیت ہے۔
ہمارے ارد گرد موجودہ نت نئے پہلوؤں کو تلاش کرنے، دورہ کرنے اور تجربہ کرنے کی خواہش ایک فطری انسانی معیار ہے۔ بھارت ایک قدرتی منزل ہے جس میں قدرت کے بے پناہ تحفے دیے گئے ہیں۔
ہم میں سے وہ لوگ جو دورے کے لیے بین الاقوامی مقامات کو دیکھتے ہیں، سب سے پہلے ہمارے اپنے گھریلو مقامات کو دیکھنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
ہمالیہ کی برف سے ڈھکی چوٹیوں سے لے کر اوڈیشہ کے ریتیلے ساحلوں تک، راجستھان کے ریگستانوں سے لے کر سندربن کے ڈیلٹا کے علاقوں تک، آسام کے چائے کے باغان سے لے کر کیرالہ کے بیک واٹر تک، یہ سلسلہ پرجوش اور حیرت انگیز ہے۔
بھارت شاید واحد ملک ہے جب کوئی بھی متعدد ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے سفر کرسکتا ہے۔
ہماری طویل تہذیبی تاریخ اور بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کو دیکھتے ہوئے ، سیاحت کے بیشتر مقامات کا ہمارے اساطیری ماضی ، لوک رقص کی شکلوں اور قدیم نصوص سے گہرا تعلق ہے۔
مدھیہ پردیش کے کونو نیشنل پارک میں چیتا کی دعوت نظارہ سے محظوط ہونے میں اب وقت نہیں لگے گا ، اس کے علاوہ رنتھمبور میں شیر اور گر کے جنگلوں میں شیر بھی دیکھے جاسکتے ہیں۔
حکومت ملک میں سیاحت کے شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے 360 ڈگری اپروچ رکھتی ہے۔
سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی بڑے پیمانے پر اور جدید ترقی کے ساتھ ریل ، سڑک اور ہوائی رابطے کو بڑھانے پر مناسب توجہ دی گئی ہے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ ملک کے کونے کونے سے سیاحتی مقامات تک رسائی آسان ہو۔
وزارت کی تخیلاتی پہل 'دیکھو اپنا دیش' ملک کی متنوع ثقافت، ورثہ، مقامات اور سیاحتی مصنوعات کی نمائش میں زبردست کامیابی حاصل کر رہی ہے۔
سیاحت کے شعبے میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا حکومت کے اہم ایجنڈوں میں سے ایک ہے۔
یہ مسرت کی بات ہے کہ انکریڈیبل انڈیا ٹورسٹ سہولت کار (آئی آئی ٹی ایف) سرٹیفیکیشن پروگرام اور اتسو پورٹل جیسے ڈیجیٹل اقدامات بھارت بھر میں ہونے والے واقعات ، تہواروں اور براہ راست درشنوں کو وزارت کے ذریعہ نافذ کیا جارہا ہے۔
انٹرنیٹ کنیکٹوٹی اور سوشل میڈیا کے اس دور میں ورچوئل اسپیس بھی سیاحوں کو صحت مند تجربہ فراہم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔
بھارت میں طبی سیاحت کے میدان میں زبردست صلاحیت موجود ہے اور ہمیں آیوروید اور یوگا جیسے علاج کے اپنے قدیم طریقوں سے پوری طرح فائدہ اٹھانے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ سیاحوں کو راغب کیا جاسکے جو مجموعی بہبود کے خواہاں ہیں۔ یہ پہلے سے ہی گہری دلچسپی کا مرکز رہا ہے۔
سیاحت کی صنعت میں تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے یہ مناسب ہوگا کہ وہ ماحولیاتی طور پر ذمہ دار اور پائیدار سیاحت کے طریقوں پر عمل کریں۔
سیاحوں کو بھی اپنی طرف سے 'سوچھ بھارت ابھیان' کو ذہن میں رکھنا چاہیے اور تاریخی یادگاروں پر لکھنے اور خراب کرنے سے گریز کرنا چاہیے۔
ایوارڈ جیتنے والوں اور وزارت سیاحت کو اس باوقار تقریب کی میزبانی پر مبارکباد۔