صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ کرناٹک پہنچیں، میسورو دشہرہ فیسٹول کا افتتاح کیا
انہوں نے ہبلی-دھارواڑ میونسپل کارپوریشن کے ذریعے منعقد اعزازی تقریب میں شرکت کی
انہوں نے آئی آئی آئی ٹی دھارواڑ کے نئے کیمپس کا افتتاح بھی کیا
26 SEP 2022 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (26 ستمبر، 2022) میسورو کے چامنڈی ہلس میں میسورو دشہر فیسٹیول کا افتتاح کیا۔
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، صدر جمہوریہ نے میسورو دشہرہ کے مقدس موقع پر کرناٹک کے لوگوں کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ دیوی چامنڈیشوری سے پرارتھنا کرتی ہیں کہ ان کا آشیرواد ہمیشہ سبھی پر بنا رہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہمارے ملک کے سنتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ یہاں کے لوگوں نے صدیوں سے ہندوستانی سماج کو تہواروں کے توسط سے جوڑے رکھا ہے۔ رامائن، مہابھارت، پرانوں، تاریخ اور لوک کہانیوں کے دیوتاؤں اور انسانی کرداروں پر مبنی تہوار پورے ملک میں منائے جاتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان تہواروں میں تنوع کے ساتھ ساتھ یکسانیت بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ میسورو دشہرہ ہندوستانی ثقافت کے لیے ایک فخر کا تہوار بھی ہے۔
کرناٹک کی ترقی کے سفر کے بارے میں بولتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ مالی سال 22-2021 کے دوران، کرناٹک نے ہارڈویئر اور سافٹ ویئر کے شعبے میں کل براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کا 53 فیصد متوجہ کیا۔ بنگلور کو ہندوستان کا سرفہرست اسٹارٹ اپ ہب مانا جاتا ہے۔ نیتی آیوگ کے پائیدار ترقیاتی ہدف – ہندوستانی اشاریہ 21-2020 کے مطابق، انوویشن انڈیکس میں کرناٹک ملک میں پہلے مقام پر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کرناٹک نے ابتدائی تعلیم میں سو فیصد اندراج کا ہدف حاصل کر لیا ہے۔ اس نے ’پردھان منتری گرامین سڑک یوجنا‘ کے تحت سو فیصد کنیکٹیوٹی کا ہدف بھی حاصل کر لیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ایسی کئی حصولیابیوں سے بھارت کو اعزاز بخشنے کے لیے کرناٹک حکومت اور ریاست کے لوگوں کی تعریف کی۔
بعد میں، صدر جمہوریہ نے ہبلی-دھارواڑ میونسپل کارپوریشن کے ذریعے ہبلی میں منعقد ایک اعزازی تقریب ’’پورا سمان‘‘ میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر بولتے ہوئے، صدر جمہوریہ نے اس شہر کے تمام باشندوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور کہا کہ انہیں اعزاز سے نواز کر انہوں نے نہ صرف ہندوستان کی صدر بلکہ ہندوستان کی سبھی بیٹیوں کو اعزاز سے نوازا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا ہبلی-دھارواڑ کے جڑواں شہر نہ صرف کرناٹک بلکہ پورے ہندوستان کی قابل تاریخ کا حصہ ہیں اور ہندوستان کے ثقافتی نقشے پر ان کی موجودگی قابل ذکر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شمالی کرناٹک کے علاقے میں میڈیکل، انجینئرنگ، قانون، سائنس، آرٹ اور ٹیکنالوجی کے کئی مشہور تعلیمی مرکز ہیں۔ شاید اسی وجہ سے اس علاقے کو ’ودیا کاشی‘ کہا جاتا ہے۔
اگلے پروگرام میں، صدر جمہوریہ نے دھارواڑ میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی، دھارواڑ کے نئے کیمپس کا افتتاح کیا۔
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ یہ ہمارے لیے فخر کی بات ہے کہ آئی آئی آئی ٹی، دھارواڑ تعلیم کے ذریعے ملک کا مستقبل تیار کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ادارہ ’قومی اہمیت کے حامل ادارہ‘ کی فہرست میں شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے حکومت ہند، کرناٹک حکومت اور دیگر متعلقین کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آئی آئی آئی ٹی دھارواڑ کا نعرہ ’گیان وکاس‘ ہے جس کا مطلب ہے کہ علم کے ذریعے ترقی اور کامیابی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ترقی کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے یہ ضروری ہے کہ ہمارے نوجوان، جو اس وسیلہ کا اٹوٹ حصہ ہیں، نئے نظام کی تکنیکی تعلیم میں ماہر ہوں۔ اس حقیقت کو نمایاں کرتے ہوئے کہ آئی آئی آئی ٹی، دھارواڑ کے نصاب میں کمپیوٹر سائنس، الیکٹرانکس اور کمیونی کیشن، ڈیٹا سائنس اور مصنوعی ذہانت جیسے مضامین شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان تمام مضامین میں ایک نئے ہندوستان کی تعمیر میں اہم تعاون دینے کی صلاحیت ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ دنیا تیزی سے بدل رہی ہے۔ ہمارا ملک بھی ڈیجیٹل انڈیا مشن کے ذریعے ایک ڈیجیٹل انقلاب سے گزر رہا ہے۔ لیکن اس انقلاب کا پورا فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے ہمیں اپنی تحقیق اور اختراع کو مزید آگے بڑھانا ہوگا۔ آج کی دنیا میٹاورس کی ہے۔ مصنوعی ذہانت اور آگمینٹڈ رئلٹی کے دم پر ہم کئی مفید تبدیلی کر سکتے ہیں۔ دنیا اب چوتھے ٹیکنالوجیکل انقلاب کی جانب بڑھ رہی ہے جس میں آمدنی کی سطح کو بڑھانے اور عالمی برادری کے لیے معیار زندگی میں بہتری پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ اس لیے، ہمیں اس انقلاب میں تعاون دے کر عالمی اسٹیج پر ہندوستان کو سرکردہ مقام دلوانے کے لیے انتھک کوشش کرنی ہوگی۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی دوسری تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تیسری تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔

President's Secretariat
President Of India in Karnataka; Inaugurates Mysuru Dasara Festival
Attends the Felicitation Function Organized by the Hubli-Dharwad Municipal Corporation
Also Inaugurates new campus of IIIT Dharwad
26 SEP 2022 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, inaugurated the Mysuru Dasara Festival at Chamundi Hills, Mysuru today (September 26, 2022).
Addressing the gathering, the President extended her greetings to the people of Karnataka on the auspicious occasion of Mysuru Dasara. She said that she prays to the Goddess Chamundeshwari that her blessings will always be available to all.
The President said that the sages as well as people of our country have kept the Indian society connected for centuries through festivals. Festivals based on divine and human characters from Ramayana, Mahabharata, Puranas, history and folk-tales are celebrated all over the country. She said that there is diversity as well as uniformity in these festivals. Mysuru Dussehra is also a festival of pride for Indian culture, she added.
Speaking about the developmental journey of Karnataka, the President noted that during the financial year 2021-22, Karnataka attracted 53 per cent of the total foreign direct investment in the hardware and software sector. Bangalore is considered to be the top start-up-hub of India. According to NITI Aayog Sustainable Development Goals - India Index 2020-21, Karnataka ranks first in the country in the Innovation Index. She noted that Karnataka has achieved the target of 100 per cent enrollment in primary education. It has also achieved the target of 100 per cent connectivity under the 'Pradhan Mantri Gramin Sadak Yojana'. He appreciated the Government and people of Karnataka for making India proud with many such achievements.
Later in the day, the President attended a felicitation function ‘Poura Sanmana’ organized by the Hubli-Dharwad Municipal Corporation at Hubali.
Speaking on the occasion, the President expressed her gratitude to all the residents of the city and said that by felicitating her they have not only felicitated the President of India but all the daughters of India.
The President said that the twin cities of Hubli-Dharwad are part of the glorious history of not only Karnataka but the whole of India and their presence on the cultural map of India has been remarkable. She noted that the North Karnataka region has many famous education centers of medical, engineering, law, science, arts and technology. Probably for that reason, this region is called 'Vidya-Kashi'.
In the next engagement, the President inaugurated the new campus of the Indian Institute of Information Technology Dharwad at Dharwad.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that it is a matter of pride for us that IIIT Dharwad is preparing the future of our nation through education. She noted that this institution is in the category of ‘Institute of National Importance’. She appreciated the Government of India, Government of Karnataka and other stakeholders for their efforts.
The President noted that the tag line of IIIT Dharwad is “Gyan Vikash” which means that development and progress can be achieved through knowledge. She said that to achieve the goal of development, it is necessary that our youth, who are an integral part of this resource, should be skilled in the technical education of the new system. Noting that IIIT Dharwad curriculum has subjects like Computer Science, Electronics and Communication, Data Science and Artificial Intelligence, she said that all these subjects have the potential to contribute significantly to the making of a new India.
The President said that the world is changing at a rapid pace. Our country is also experiencing a digital revolution through the Digital India Mission. But to take full advantage of this revolution, we have to promote our research and innovation even more. Today's world belongs to the Metaverse. On the strength of Artificial Intelligence and Augmented Reality, we can make many useful changes. The world is now moving towards the Fourth Industrial Revolution which has the potential to raise income levels and improve the quality of life for the world community. Therefore, we have to make relentless efforts to secure India’s leading position on the world stage by contributing in this revolution.
Click here to see the President's speech Speech.
Click here to see the Second President's speech speech.
Click here to see the Third President's speech speech.