குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
கர்நாடகாவில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர்; மைசூரு தசரா பண்டிகையை தொடங்கிவைத்தார்
26 SEP 2022 6:20PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு மைசூரு சாமுண்டி ஹில்சில் மைசூரு தசரா பண்டிகையை இன்று (செப்டம்பர் 26, 2022) தொடங்கிவைத்தார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மைசூரு தசரா பண்டிகை வாழ்த்துக்களை கர்நாடகா மக்களுக்கு தெரிவித்தார். அனைவருக்கும் சாமுண்டீஸ்வரி கடவுளின் ஆசீர்வாதம் கிடைக்க தாம் பிரார்த்திப்பதாக கூறினார்.
நமது நாட்டை முனிவர்கள் மற்றும் மக்கள் பண்டிகைகள் மூலம் பல நூற்றாண்டுகளாக இந்திய சமூகத்தை ஒருங்கிணைத்துள்ளதாக தெரிவித்தார்.
நாடு முழுவதும் ராமாயணம், மகாபாரதம், புராணங்கள், வரலாறு மற்றும் நாட்டுப்புறக் கதைகளில் இருந்து தெய்வீக மற்றும் மனித கதாபாத்திரங்களை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்ட திருவிழாக்கள் கொண்டாடப்படுகின்றன. இந்த விழாக்களில் பன்முகத்தன்மை மற்றும் ஒற்றுமை உள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். மைசூரு தசரா இந்திய கலாச்சாரத்திற்கு பெருமை சேர்க்கும் விழாவாகவும் உள்ளது என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
கர்நாடகாவின் வளர்ச்சிப் பயணம் குறித்துப் பேசிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், 2021-22 நிதியாண்டில், ஹார்டுவேர் மற்றும் மென்பொருள் துறையில் மொத்த அன்னிய நேரடி முதலீட்டில் 53 சதவீதத்தை கர்நாடகா ஈர்த்தது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்தியாவின் சிறந்த ஸ்டார்ட்-அப் மையமாக பெங்களூர் கருதப்படுவதாக கூறினார். நிதிக் ஆயோக் நீடித்த வளர்ச்சி, இலக்குகள் - இந்தியா குறியீட்டு எண் -2020-21 இன் படி, புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்பு குறியீட்டில் நாட்டிலேயே கர்நாடாக முதலிடத்தில் உள்ளது. தொடக்கக் கல்வியில் 100 சதவீத மாணவர் சேர்க்கை இலக்கை கர்நாடகா எட்டியுள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். பிரதமரின் கிராமிய சதக் யோஜனா' திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 100 சதவீத இணைப்பு இலக்கை எட்டியுள்ளது என்று கூறிய அவர், இதுபோன்ற பல சாதனைகள் மூலம் இந்தியாவுக்கு பெருமை சேர்த்த கர்நாடக அரசு மற்றும் அம்மாநில மக்களை அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
பின்னர், ஹூபாலியில் ஹூப்ளி-தர்வாட் நகராட்சி ஏற்பாடு செய்த “பூர சன்மனாஎன்ற பாராட்டு விழாவில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கலந்து கொண்டார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், நகரவாசிகள் அனைவருக்கும் தனது நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொண்டார். மேலும் அவரைப் பாராட்டியதன் மூலம், அவர்கள் இந்திய குடியரசுத் தலைவரை மட்டுமல்ல, இந்தியாவின் அனைத்து மகள்களையும் பாராட்டியதாகக் கூறினார்.
ஹூப்ளி-தார்வாட் இரட்டை நகரங்கள் கர்நாடகா மட்டுமின்றி இந்தியா முழுமைக்கும் புகழ்பெற்ற வரலாற்றின் ஒரு பகுதியாகும் என்றும், இந்தியாவின் கலாச்சார வரைபடத்தில் அவை இருப்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது என்றும் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார். கர்நாடகாவின் வடக்கு பகுதியில் மருத்துவம், பொறியியல், சட்டம், அறிவியல், கலை மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் ஆகிய பல பிரபலமான கல்வி மையங்கள் உள்ளன என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
அதனைத் தொடர்ந்து தார்வாட்டில் உள்ள தார்வாட் இந்திய தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பக் கழகத்தின் புதிய வளாகத்தை குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திறந்து வைத்தார்.
இக்கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், தார்வாட் இந்திய தொழில்நுட்பக் கழகம் கல்வி வாயிலாக நமது நாட்டின் எதிர்காலத்தை தயார் செய்து நமக்கு பெருமை அளிப்பதாக குறிப்பிட்டார். இது தேசிய முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த கல்வி நிலையம் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்த முயற்சிகளுக்காக மத்திய அரசு, கர்நாடக அரசு மற்றும் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட துறையினரை பாராட்டுவதாக கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1862307

President's Secretariat
President Of India in Karnataka; Inaugurates Mysuru Dasara Festival
Attends the Felicitation Function Organized by the Hubli-Dharwad Municipal Corporation
Also Inaugurates new campus of IIIT Dharwad
26 SEP 2022 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, inaugurated the Mysuru Dasara Festival at Chamundi Hills, Mysuru today (September 26, 2022).
Addressing the gathering, the President extended her greetings to the people of Karnataka on the auspicious occasion of Mysuru Dasara. She said that she prays to the Goddess Chamundeshwari that her blessings will always be available to all.
The President said that the sages as well as people of our country have kept the Indian society connected for centuries through festivals. Festivals based on divine and human characters from Ramayana, Mahabharata, Puranas, history and folk-tales are celebrated all over the country. She said that there is diversity as well as uniformity in these festivals. Mysuru Dussehra is also a festival of pride for Indian culture, she added.
Speaking about the developmental journey of Karnataka, the President noted that during the financial year 2021-22, Karnataka attracted 53 per cent of the total foreign direct investment in the hardware and software sector. Bangalore is considered to be the top start-up-hub of India. According to NITI Aayog Sustainable Development Goals - India Index 2020-21, Karnataka ranks first in the country in the Innovation Index. She noted that Karnataka has achieved the target of 100 per cent enrollment in primary education. It has also achieved the target of 100 per cent connectivity under the 'Pradhan Mantri Gramin Sadak Yojana'. He appreciated the Government and people of Karnataka for making India proud with many such achievements.
Later in the day, the President attended a felicitation function ‘Poura Sanmana’ organized by the Hubli-Dharwad Municipal Corporation at Hubali.
Speaking on the occasion, the President expressed her gratitude to all the residents of the city and said that by felicitating her they have not only felicitated the President of India but all the daughters of India.
The President said that the twin cities of Hubli-Dharwad are part of the glorious history of not only Karnataka but the whole of India and their presence on the cultural map of India has been remarkable. She noted that the North Karnataka region has many famous education centers of medical, engineering, law, science, arts and technology. Probably for that reason, this region is called 'Vidya-Kashi'.
In the next engagement, the President inaugurated the new campus of the Indian Institute of Information Technology Dharwad at Dharwad.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that it is a matter of pride for us that IIIT Dharwad is preparing the future of our nation through education. She noted that this institution is in the category of ‘Institute of National Importance’. She appreciated the Government of India, Government of Karnataka and other stakeholders for their efforts.
The President noted that the tag line of IIIT Dharwad is “Gyan Vikash” which means that development and progress can be achieved through knowledge. She said that to achieve the goal of development, it is necessary that our youth, who are an integral part of this resource, should be skilled in the technical education of the new system. Noting that IIIT Dharwad curriculum has subjects like Computer Science, Electronics and Communication, Data Science and Artificial Intelligence, she said that all these subjects have the potential to contribute significantly to the making of a new India.
The President said that the world is changing at a rapid pace. Our country is also experiencing a digital revolution through the Digital India Mission. But to take full advantage of this revolution, we have to promote our research and innovation even more. Today's world belongs to the Metaverse. On the strength of Artificial Intelligence and Augmented Reality, we can make many useful changes. The world is now moving towards the Fourth Industrial Revolution which has the potential to raise income levels and improve the quality of life for the world community. Therefore, we have to make relentless efforts to secure India’s leading position on the world stage by contributing in this revolution.
Click here to see the President's speech Speech.
Click here to see the Second President's speech speech.
Click here to see the Third President's speech speech.