وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
سرکار نے- صنعت کی بات چیت میں میڈیا اور تفریحی سیکٹر کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرنے کے لئے حکمت عملی پر غوروخوض کیا گیا
مختلف پلیٹ فارموں کا فائدہ اٹھایا اور ہندوستان کو مواد مرکز بنانے کی سرکار کی کوششوں کی حمایت کی جائے:آئی اینڈ بی سیکریٹری نے میڈیا اور تفریحی صنعت سے اصرار کیا
26 SEP 2022 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
جناب اپورو چندر، سیکریٹری، وزارت اطلاعات نشریات ، حکومت ہند 26ستمبر 2022ء کو ممبئی میں فلم صنعت کے متعدد اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے بات چیت کرتے ہوئے
آڈیو –ویزوئل سیکٹر کے فروغ کے لئے صنعت کے لئے سود مند پالیسوں کے، تعاون اور سرکار و صنعت کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان مستقل بات چیت کی ضرور ت ہے۔فلم شعبے میں اطلاعات و نشریات کی نوڈل ترقیاتی ایجنسی قومی فلم ترقیاتی کارپوریشن ، نے آج 26 ستمبر 2022 کو ممبئی میں اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ ایک ایسی ہی میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا جس میں مرکزی اطلاعات و نشریات کے سیکریٹری اپورو چندرا اور این ایف ڈی سی کے ایم ڈی ، روندر بھاکر نے شرکت کی۔
صنعت کی طرف سے ممتاز فلم سازوں اور صنعتی پیشہ وروں جیسے مڈوک فلم کے بانی دنیش ویجن، دھرما پروڈکشن کے سی ای او اپورو مہتا، ایان مکھرجی، آر بالکی، بون دنتیہ کے سی ای او وکرم ملہوترا، امیزن پرائم ویڈیو کے گورو گاندھی اور اپرنا پروہت، نیٹ فلِکس کی مونیکا شیرگل ، پین انڈیا کے چیئر مین جینتی لال گاڈا، بالا جی موشن پکچر کے سی ای او بھاونی سیٹھ، پروڈیور گلڈ آف انڈیا کے صدر شبھاسیش سرکار، پروڈیوسر گِلڈ آف انڈیا کے سی ای او نتن تیج آہوجا اور فلم ساز مہاویر جین اور مدھو منتینا نے کی۔
بات چیت ایم اینڈ ای صنعت کی اہلیت کو اجاگر کرنے کے لئے سرکار کے ذریعے کی گئی اسٹریٹیجک پہل کے آس پاس مرکوز تھی۔ فلم سہولیاتی دفتر کے توسط سے ہندوستان نے فلم سازی کو آسان بنانے کے لئے اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کی کوششوں اور گھریلو و بین الاقوامی صنعت میں اپنی رسائی بڑھانے کے لئے انویسٹ انڈیا کے آن بورڈنگ پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ بین الاقوامی پیشکشوں اور قانونی طورپر مشترکہ فلم سازی کے لئے حال میں شروع کی گئی حوصلہ افزائی والی اسکیم پر تفصیل سے بات چیت کی گئی۔
ہندوستان کے بین الاقوامی فلمی میلہ کے آئندہ 53ویں ایڈیشن کو کامیاب بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ صنعت کے لئے مواقع پیدا کرنے کی غرض سے سرکار کی کوششوں پر زور دیا گیا۔ڈرافٹ سینے میٹوگراف(ترمیمی)ایکٹ 2021 میں کی گئی ترمیمات پر رد عمل مانگا گیا تھا۔ صنعت کے شرکاء سے موصول شدہ ردعمل مثبت تھا اور انہوں نے اتفاق رائے سے مجوزہ ترمیمات کو تسلیم کرلیا ۔
اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو ہندوستان نے تھیٹر کی اکثریت کے تئیں صنعت کی تشویش پر وزارت کی منشا سے بھی مطلع کرایاگیا اور اس کے نتیجے میں سنگل وِنڈو ایکو سسٹم کی ترقی اور اسکرین ؍تھیٹرکی تعمیر کی اجازت میں آسانی کے لئے ایک ماڈل قانون زیر غور ہے۔ صنعت کی توجہ آڈیوو-ویوزئل سیکٹر میں وزارت کے ذریعے کی جارہی دیگر مداخلتوں کی طرف مبذول کرائی گئی۔
اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزرت میں سیکریٹری اپورو چندر انے آج کی بات چیت کو فائدہ مند بتایا اور کہا کہ صنعت کے ساتھ جڑاؤ نے فلم صنعت کو رفتار دینے کے لئے وزارت کے ذریعے کی جارہی کوششوں سے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو باخبر کرنے کا ایک صحیح موقع مہیا کیا ۔ شرکاء کا ردعمل حوصلہ افزا تھا اور ہم نے ان سے ان مختلف پلیٹ فارموں کا فائدہ اٹھانے اور ہندوستان کو عالمی مواد مرکز بنانے کی ہماری کوشش کی حمایت کرنے کی درخواست کی ہے۔

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government-industry interaction discusses strategies for unleashing potential of Media and Entertainment Sector
Leverage various platforms and support Government’s endeavour to make India a global content hub: I&B Secretary urges media and entertainment industry
26 SEP 2022 6:10PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 26 September 2022
Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Gov. of India engages with various stakeholders from the Film Industry in Mumbai on September 26, 2022.
Development of the audio-visual sector requires industry friendly policies, collaboration and regular interaction between the Government and industry stakeholders. The National Film Development Corporation, the Ministry of I&B’s nodal developmental agency in the film sector, organized one such stakeholder meeting in Mumbai today. Union Information and Broadcasting Secretary Apurva Chandra and MD, NFDC, Ravinder Bhakar, in Mumbai on September 26, 2022.
The industry was represented by acclaimed filmmakers and industry professionals namely, Dinesh Vijan Founder of Maddock Films, Apoorva Mehta, CEO Dharma Productions, Ayan Mukerji, R. Balki, Vikram Malhotra, CEO Abundantia, Gaurav Gandhi and Aparna Purohit from Amazon Prime Vidoe, Monica Shergill of Netflix, Jayanti Lal Gada, Chairman PEN India, Bhavini Sheth, CEO Balaji Motion Pictures, Shibasish Sarkar, President Producers Guild of India, Nitin Tej Ahuja CEO, Producers Guild of India, Producers Mahaveer Jain and Madhu Mantena.
The deliberations centered around the strategic initiatives taken by the Government to unleash the potential of the M&E Industry. The Ministry of I&B’s efforts at easing filming in India through the Film Facilitation Office and the onboarding of Invest India to expand its outreach to the domestic and international industry was highlighted. The recently launched Incentive Scheme for International Productions and Official Co-productions was discussed in detail, including the benefits it would bring to content creation in India. The Industry was urged to leverage the FFO ecosystem and their suggestions on the incentives were duly noted.
The Government’s efforts to make the forthcoming 53rd edition of the International Film Festival of India a success along with the opportunities being created for the Industry were emphasized. Feedback was sought on the amendments made in the Draft Cinematograph (Amendment) Bill, 2021. The feedback received from the industry participants was positive and they unanimously accepted the proposed amendments.
The stakeholders were also apprised of the Ministry’s recognition of the Industry’s concern towards theatre density in India and the consequent development of a single window ecosystem and a model law for the ease of permission for construction of screens/theatres was in progress. Attention of the Industry was drawn to many other interventions being made by the Ministry in the audio-visual sector.
Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Ministry of I&B, summed up today’s discussion as fruitful and said: “The engagement with Industry served as a perfect opportunity to apprise the various stakeholders of the efforts being made by the Ministry to give an impetus to the film industry. The response from the participants was encouraging and we have urged them to leverage these various platforms and support our endeavor to make India a global content hub’.