Ministry of Civil Aviation
MoS for Civil Aviation Gen. Dr. V.K Singh (Retd.) inaugurates direct flight between Delhi to Shimla
Delhi-Shimla-Delhi flight by Alliance air will operate daily from 26th September 2022
​​​​​​​Under RCS UDAN, the flight will promote tourism and trade in the region
26 SEP 2022 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Civil Aviation, Gen. Dr. V.K. Singh(Retd) and Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh, Shri Jai Ram Thakur inaugurated a direct flight from Delhi to Shimla at Hindon Airport, Ghaziabad today under RCS UDAN scheme.
The inauguration was graced by Shri Rajiv Bansal, Secretary MoCA, Smt. Usha Padhee, Additional Secretary, MoCA, Shri Suresh Kashyap, MP (Lok Sabha), Principal Secretary to the GoHP, Shri Devesh Kumar, Shri Vikram Dutt, CMD AIAHL, Shri Vineet Sood, CEO Alliance Air and other dignitaries from MoCA, AAI, Govt of Himachal Pradesh and Alliance Air.
To offer enhanced air connectivity between Delhi and Himachal Pradesh, the Ministry of Civil Aviation and Alliance Air have recommenced the Delhi-Shimla-Delhi flight which will operate daily effective from 26th September 2022. This flight will operate with a brand new ATR42-600.
Initially, this flight of Alliance Air was flagged off by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2017. After operating for more than 2 years under UDAN, this flight was discontinued due to the renovation of the airport and the unavailability of suitable aircraft. Meanwhile, AAI has renovated Shimla airport and Alliance Air has inducted ATR-42 aircraft exclusively to connect airports of Himachal Pradesh.
In his address, MoS Gen. Dr V. K. Singh (Rtd.) said that this flight will provide convenience for the people of Shimla and Delhi NCR. The ministry is working to further increase this ATR connectivity from Shimla to Kullu and Shimla to Dharmshala. He congratulated the state government and thanked them for their support and cooperation.
Shri Jairam Thakur, Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh expressed his thanks towards the Ministry of Civil Aviation for providing the ATR connectivity based on the need of the region. He further said that the state government is working towards creating more air connectivity in the state in collaboration with the Ministry of Civil Aviation.
Flight 9I 821 will depart from Delhi at 0710 hrs and arrive in Shimla at 0820 hrs. Flight 9I 822 will depart from Shimla at 0850 hrs and arrive in Delhi at 1000 hrs. The introductory all-inclusive Fares for Delhi-Shimla and Shimla-Delhi will be INR 2141/-.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
नागरिक उड्डयन राज्य मंत्री जनरल डॉ. वी. के. सिंह (सेवानिवृत्त) ने दिल्ली से शिमला के बीच सीधी उड़ान का उद्घाटन किया
एलायंस एयर द्वारा दिल्ली-शिमला-दिल्ली उड़ान 26 सितंबर 2022 से प्रतिदिन संचालित होगी
​​​​​​​आरसीएस उड़ान के तहत, फ्लाइट क्षेत्र में पर्यटन और व्यापार को बढ़ावा देगी
26 SEP 2022 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
नागरिक उड्डयन राज्य मंत्री जनरल डॉ. वी. के. सिंह (सेवानिवृत्त) और हिमाचल प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री जय राम ठाकुर ने आज आरसीएस उड़ान योजना के तहत गाजियाबाद के हिंडन हवाई अड्डे पर दिल्ली से शिमला के लिए सीधी उड़ान का उद्घाटन किया।
उद्घाटन के दौरान श्री राजीव बंसल, सचिव एमओसीए, श्रीमती उषा पाधी, पर सचिव, एमओसीए, श्री सुरेश कश्यप, सांसद (लोकसभा), हिमाचल सरकार के प्रधान सचिव, श्री देवेश कुमार, श्री विक्रम दत्त, सीएमडी एआईएएचएल, श्री विनीत सूद, सीईओ एलायंस एयर और एमओसीए, एएआई, हिमाचल प्रदेश सरकार और एलायंस एयर के अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी मौजूद रहे।
दिल्ली और हिमाचल प्रदेश के बीच हवाई संपर्क को बढ़ाने के लिए नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय और एलायंस एयर ने दिल्ली-शिमला-दिल्ली उड़ान की पेशकश की है जो 26 सितंबर 2022 से दैनिक रूप से प्रभावी होगी। यह उड़ान बिल्कुल नए एटीआर42-600 के साथ संचालित होगी।
शुरुआत में, एलायंस एयर की इस उड़ान को 2017 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा हरी झंडी दिखाई गई थी। उड़ान के तहत 2 साल से अधिक समय तक संचालन के बाद, हवाई अड्डे के नवीनीकरण और उपयुक्त विमान की अनुपलब्धता के कारण इस उड़ान को बंद कर दिया गया था। इस बीच, एएआई ने शिमला हवाई अड्डे का नवीनीकरण किया है और एलायंस एयर ने विशेष रूप से हिमाचल प्रदेश के हवाई अड्डों को जोड़ने के लिए एटीआर-42 विमानों को शामिल किया है।
राज्य मंत्री जनरल डॉ. वी. के. सिंह (सेवानिवृत्त) ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि यह उड़ान शिमला और दिल्ली एनसीआर के लोगों के लिए सुविधा प्रदान करेगी। मंत्रालय इस एटीआर कनेक्टिविटी को शिमला से कुल्लू और शिमला से धर्मशाला तक बढ़ाने के लिए काम कर रहा है। उन्होंने राज्य सरकार को बधाई दी और उनके समर्थन और सहयोग के लिए धन्यवाद दिया।
हिमाचल प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री जयराम ठाकुर ने क्षेत्र की आवश्यकता के आधार पर एटीआर कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करने के लिए नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय के प्रति धन्यवाद व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि राज्य सरकार नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय के सहयोग से राज्य में और अधिक हवाई संपर्क बनाने की दिशा में काम कर रही है।
फ्लाइट 9आई 821 दिल्ली से 07.10 बजे प्रस्थान करेगी और 08.20 बजे शिमला पहुंचेगी। फ्लाइट 9आई 822 शिमला से 08.50 बजे प्रस्थान करेगी और 10.00 बजे दिल्ली पहुंचेगी। दिल्ली-शिमला और शिमला-दिल्ली के लिए सभी शुल्क मिलाकर आरंभिक किराया 2141/- रुपये होगा।