Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
National Expo on Eco-alternatives to banned single use items and Startup Conference 2022
26 SEP 2022 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
In one of the first initiatives to promote eco-alternatives to banned single use plastics and innovation and startup ecosystem in the country, the National Expo on alternatives to banned single use plastics items and Conference of Startups -2022, was inaugurated today at Chennai Trade Centre, Chennai, in the presence of Shri Siva V Meyyanathan, Minister of Environment, Climate Change, Youth Welfare and Sports Development, Government of Tamil Nadu.
On this occasion, a video message of Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India, was played out, inaugurating the Expo and Startup Conference – 2022. The Expo and Startup Conference have been jointly organized by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India, and Government of Tamil Nadu.
Union Environment Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav, in his message, highlighted that mindless consumption in place of mindful use of resources, has led to the presence of littered and unmanaged plastic waste. Uptake of eco-friendly alternatives such as jute, and bamboo, and moving towards an environmentally conscious lifestyle are required to address the issue.
More than 150 manufacturers of eco-alternatives from across the country are participating in the Expo. The Eco-alternatives included items made from natural fibers such as coir, bagasse, rice and wheat bran, plant and agricultural residue, banana and areca leaves, jute and cloth. The National Expo is open to the public, school and college students, entrepreneurs, and manufacturersof eco alternatives to banned single use plastic items. The Expo and Conference of Startupswill spread mass awareness on the availability of eco-alternatives and provide a platform for startups for scaling up their solutions.
Representatives from State Governments, State Pollution Control Boards,concerned central Ministries, financial institutions and banks are participating in the Expo.Along with the Expo, A Conference of Startups working in the area of alternatives to single use plastics and air quality management has also been organized along with the Expo. The Conference of Startups will provide a platform for exchange views amongst innovators and institutions, and Government Departments supporting startup ecosystems in the country. Thematic sessions on marine plastic litter – issues, challenges and way forward and manufacturing of eco-alternatives have also been organized.
India took a defining step in addressing the challenge by banning identified single use plastic items, which had high littering potential and low utility, from 1st July 2022. Awareness of the alternatives to banned single use plastic items and their availability is the key to the success of the ban.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
प्रतिबंधित एकल उपयोग वस्तुओं के लिए इको - विकल्प पर राष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनी और स्टार्टअप 2022 सम्मेलन
26 SEP 2022 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
देश में प्रतिबंधित एकल उपयोग प्लास्टिक और नवाचार तथा स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम के लिए इको-विकल्पों को बढ़ावा देने की पहली पहल में से एक, प्रतिबंधित एकल उपयोग प्लास्टिक की वस्‍तुओं के विकल्प और स्टार्टअप्स-2022 सम्‍मेलन पर नेशनल एक्सपो का आज चेन्नई ट्रेड सेंटर में उद्घाटन हुआ। इस अवसर पर तमिलनाडु के पर्यावरण, जलवायु परिवर्तन, युवा कल्याण और खेल विकास मंत्री श्री शिव वी मयनाथन उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री, भारत सरकार के श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव का एक वीडियो संदेश एक्सपो और स्टार्टअप सम्मेलन- 2022 का उद्घाटन करते हुए चलाया गया। एक्सपो और स्टार्टअप सम्मेलन का आयोजन पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार और तमिलनाडु सरकार ने संयुक्त रूप से किया है।
केन्द्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने अपने संदेश में कहा कि संसाधनों के विवेकपूर्ण उपयोग के स्थान पर बिना सोचे-समझे खपत के कारण कूड़ा-कर्कट और अप्रबंधित प्लास्टिक कचरा उत्‍पन्‍न हुआ है। जूट, और बांस जैसे पर्यावरण अनुकूल विकल्पों को अपनाना और इस मुद्दे के समाधान के लिए पर्यावरण के प्रति जागरूक जीवन शैली की ओर बढ़ने की आवश्यकता है।
एक्सपो में देश भर से इको-विकल्प के 150 से अधिक निर्माता भाग ले रहे हैं। इको-विकल्प में प्राकृतिक रेशों से बनी वस्‍तुएं जैसे कॉयर, खोई, चावल और गेहूं की भूसी, पौधे और कृषि पराली, केला और सुपारी, जूट शामिल थे। राष्ट्रीय एक्सपो जनता, स्कूल और कॉलेज के छात्रों, उद्यमियों और प्रतिबंधित एकल उपयोग प्लास्टिक वस्तुओं के पर्यावरण विकल्पों के निर्माताओं के लिए खुला है। स्टार्टअप्स का एक्सपो और सम्मेलन पर्यावरण विकल्पों की उपलब्धता पर व्यापक जागरूकता फैलाएगा और स्टार्टअप को अपने साधनों को बढ़ाने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करेगा ।
एक्सपो में राज्य सरकारों, राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों, संबंधित केन्द्रीय मंत्रालयों, वित्तीय संस्थानों और बैंकों के प्रतिनिधि भाग ले रहे हैं। एक्सपो के साथ-साथ एकल उपयोग प्लास्टिक और वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन के विकल्प के क्षेत्र में काम कर रहे स्टार्टअप्स के एक सम्मेलन भी आयोजित किया गया। स्टार्टअप्स का सम्मेलन देश में स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम का समर्थन करने वाले नवोन्मेषकों और संस्थानों और सरकारी विभागों के बीच विचारों के आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करेगा। समुद्री प्लास्टिक कूड़े पर विषयगत सत्र - मुद्दे, चुनौतियां और आगे का रास्ता और निर्माण पर्यावरण के विकल्प तैयार करने के बारे में आयोजित किए गए हैं।
भारत ने 1 जुलाई, 2022 से पहचानी गई एकल उपयोग वाली प्लास्टिक वस्तुओं पर प्रतिबंध लगाने के लिए एक निर्णायक कदम उठाया, जिसमें कचरा फैलाने की उच्च क्षमता वाली और कम उपयोगी वस्‍तुएं शामिल थी। प्रतिबंधित एकल उपयोग प्लास्टिक वस्तुओं के विकल्पों और उनकी उपलब्धता के बारे में जागरूकता प्रतिबंध की सफलता की कुंजी है।