Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
National Expo on Eco-alternatives to banned single use items and Startup Conference 2022
26 SEP 2022 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
In one of the first initiatives to promote eco-alternatives to banned single use plastics and innovation and startup ecosystem in the country, the National Expo on alternatives to banned single use plastics items and Conference of Startups -2022, was inaugurated today at Chennai Trade Centre, Chennai, in the presence of Shri Siva V Meyyanathan, Minister of Environment, Climate Change, Youth Welfare and Sports Development, Government of Tamil Nadu.
On this occasion, a video message of Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India, was played out, inaugurating the Expo and Startup Conference – 2022. The Expo and Startup Conference have been jointly organized by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India, and Government of Tamil Nadu.
Union Environment Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav, in his message, highlighted that mindless consumption in place of mindful use of resources, has led to the presence of littered and unmanaged plastic waste. Uptake of eco-friendly alternatives such as jute, and bamboo, and moving towards an environmentally conscious lifestyle are required to address the issue.
More than 150 manufacturers of eco-alternatives from across the country are participating in the Expo. The Eco-alternatives included items made from natural fibers such as coir, bagasse, rice and wheat bran, plant and agricultural residue, banana and areca leaves, jute and cloth. The National Expo is open to the public, school and college students, entrepreneurs, and manufacturersof eco alternatives to banned single use plastic items. The Expo and Conference of Startupswill spread mass awareness on the availability of eco-alternatives and provide a platform for startups for scaling up their solutions.
Representatives from State Governments, State Pollution Control Boards,concerned central Ministries, financial institutions and banks are participating in the Expo.Along with the Expo, A Conference of Startups working in the area of alternatives to single use plastics and air quality management has also been organized along with the Expo. The Conference of Startups will provide a platform for exchange views amongst innovators and institutions, and Government Departments supporting startup ecosystems in the country. Thematic sessions on marine plastic litter – issues, challenges and way forward and manufacturing of eco-alternatives have also been organized.
India took a defining step in addressing the challenge by banning identified single use plastic items, which had high littering potential and low utility, from 1st July 2022. Awareness of the alternatives to banned single use plastic items and their availability is the key to the success of the ban.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ممنوعہ واحد استعمال والی اشیاء کے ماحولیات کے لئے سازگارمتبادل اوراسٹارٹ اپ کانفرنس -2022کے بارے میں قومی ایکسپوکا انعقاد
26 SEP 2022 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
ممنوعہ واحد استعمال والی پلاسٹک کی اشیاء کے لئے ماحولیات کے لئے سازگار متبادل اشیاء اورجدت طرازی نیز ملک میں اسٹارٹ اپ ایکونظام کو فروغ دینے کی غرض سے اولین پہل قدمیوں میں سے ایک کے طورپر، ممنوعہ واحد استعمال والی پلاسٹم کی اشیاء کی متبادل اشیاء اوراسٹارٹ اپ کی کانفرنس -2022کے بارے میں ایک قومی ایکسپو کا آج چنیّئی کے چینّئی ٹریڈ سینٹرمیں افتتاح کیاگیا ۔ اس موقع پر تمل ناڈوسرکار کے ماحولیات ، آب وہوا کی تبدیلی ، نوجوانوں کی فلاح وبہبود اورکھیلوں کی ترقی کے وزیر جناب سیواوی میّناتھن بھی موجود تھے ۔
اس موقع پرحکومت ہند کے ماحولیات ، جنگلات اورآب وہوا کی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو کاایک ویڈیو پیغام بھی پیش کیا گیا۔ یہ ایکسپو اوراسٹارٹ اپ کانفرنس حکومت ہند کی ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور آب وہوائی تبدیلی کی وزارت اورتمل ناڈو سرکار، مشترکہ طورپرمنعقد کررہی ہے ۔
ماحولیات کے وزیرجناب بھوپیندریادو نے اپنے پیغام میں اس بات کو اجاگر کیاکہ وسائل کا سمجھداری سے استعمال کرنے کے بجائے اس کا احمقانہ استعمال اورکھپت کی وجہ سے ہرجگہ پلاسٹک کا کچرا بکھراہوا نظرآتاہے ۔ اس مسئلے کو حل کرنے کی غرض سے جوٹ اور بانس جیسے ماحولیات کے لئے سازگار متبادل اشیاء کے استعمال اورشعوری طورپر ماحولیات کے لئے سازگار طرز زندگی اختیارکرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔پورے ملک سے ماحولیات کے لئے سازگار متبادل تیارکرنے والے 150سے زیادہ مینوفیکچررس اس ایکسپو میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں ۔ ماحولیات کے لئے سازگار متبادل اشیاء میں ناریل کے ریشوں ، گنے کے پھوک ، چاول اورگیہوں کی بھوسی ، پودوں اورزرعی باقیات ، کے لئے پتّوں ، جوٹ ، پٹسن اورکپڑے جیسے قدرتی فائبرسے بنی اشیاء شامل ہیں ۔ یہ نیشنل ایکسپو، عوام ، اسکول اورکالج کے طلباء ، صنعت کاروں اور واحد استعمال والی پلاسٹک کے ممنوعی اشیاء کی ماحولیات کے لئے سازگار مبتادل اشیاء کے مینوفیکچررس کے لئے منعقد کی جارہی ہے ۔ اس ایکسپواور اسٹارٹ اپ کانفرنس کی بدولت ماحولیات کے لئے سازگار اشیاء کی دستیابی کے بارے میں بیداری پیداہوگی اوراسٹارٹ اپس کو اپنے طریق کارکو مناسب طورپراضافہ کرنے سے متعلق ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم ہوگا۔
اس ایکسپو میں ریاستی سرکاروں کے نمائندے ، آلودگی پرقابو پانے سے متعلق ریاستی کنٹرول بورڈس ، متعلقہ مرکزی وزارتوں ، مالیاتی اداروں اوربینکوں کے نمائندے حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ اس ایکسپو کے ساتھ ساتھ واح استعمال والی پلاسٹک کی اشیاء کی متبادل اشیاء کے شعبوں اورہوا کے معیار سے متعلق بندوبست کے شعبے میں کام کرنے والے اسٹارٹ اپس کی ایک کانفرنس بھی منعقد کی جارہی ہے ۔ اسٹارٹ اپ کی کانفرنس کی بدولت جدت طرازوں اور اداروں اورملک میں ایکونظام کے اسٹارٹ اپ کی معاؤنت کرنے والے سرکاری محکموں کے مابین تبادلۂ خیال کے لئے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم ہوگا۔سمندر میں پلاسٹک کے کچرے ، مسائل ، چیلنجرس اور مستقبل کے لائحہ عمل کے بارے میں موضوعاتی سیشنز کابھی انعقاد کیاگیاہے ۔
بھارت نے یکم جولائی 2022سے واحد استعمال والی طے شدہ پلاسٹک کی اشیاء پرپابندی لگاکر ، اس چنوتی کو حل کرنے کی جانب ایک واضح قدم اٹھایاہے ۔ ممنوعہ واحد استعمال والی پلاسٹک اشیاء کی متبادل اشیااوران کی دستیابی کے بارے میں بیداری پیداکرنا ، اس پابندی کی کامیابی کی کلید ہے ۔