Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
National Expo on Eco-alternatives to banned single use items and Startup Conference 2022
26 SEP 2022 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
In one of the first initiatives to promote eco-alternatives to banned single use plastics and innovation and startup ecosystem in the country, the National Expo on alternatives to banned single use plastics items and Conference of Startups -2022, was inaugurated today at Chennai Trade Centre, Chennai, in the presence of Shri Siva V Meyyanathan, Minister of Environment, Climate Change, Youth Welfare and Sports Development, Government of Tamil Nadu.
On this occasion, a video message of Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India, was played out, inaugurating the Expo and Startup Conference – 2022. The Expo and Startup Conference have been jointly organized by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India, and Government of Tamil Nadu.
Union Environment Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav, in his message, highlighted that mindless consumption in place of mindful use of resources, has led to the presence of littered and unmanaged plastic waste. Uptake of eco-friendly alternatives such as jute, and bamboo, and moving towards an environmentally conscious lifestyle are required to address the issue.
More than 150 manufacturers of eco-alternatives from across the country are participating in the Expo. The Eco-alternatives included items made from natural fibers such as coir, bagasse, rice and wheat bran, plant and agricultural residue, banana and areca leaves, jute and cloth. The National Expo is open to the public, school and college students, entrepreneurs, and manufacturersof eco alternatives to banned single use plastic items. The Expo and Conference of Startupswill spread mass awareness on the availability of eco-alternatives and provide a platform for startups for scaling up their solutions.
Representatives from State Governments, State Pollution Control Boards,concerned central Ministries, financial institutions and banks are participating in the Expo.Along with the Expo, A Conference of Startups working in the area of alternatives to single use plastics and air quality management has also been organized along with the Expo. The Conference of Startups will provide a platform for exchange views amongst innovators and institutions, and Government Departments supporting startup ecosystems in the country. Thematic sessions on marine plastic litter – issues, challenges and way forward and manufacturing of eco-alternatives have also been organized.
India took a defining step in addressing the challenge by banning identified single use plastic items, which had high littering potential and low utility, from 1st July 2022. Awareness of the alternatives to banned single use plastic items and their availability is the key to the success of the ban.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
एकदाच वापरता येणाऱ्या, बंदी असलेल्या वस्तूंसाठी पर्यावरणस्नेही पर्यायांविषयी राष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शन आणि स्टार्टअप परिषद 2022
26 SEP 2022 9:43PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 26 सप्‍टेंबर 2022
देशात बंदी घातलेल्या, एकदाच वापरता येणाऱ्या प्लास्टिकला पर्याय देण्यासाठी आणि नवोन्मेष आणि स्टार्टअप परिसंस्थेला पर्यावरणस्नेही पर्यायांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी प्रथम उपक्रमांपैकी एक म्हणून, बंदी घातलेल्या एकदाच वापरता येणाऱ्या प्लास्टिक वस्तूंच्या पर्यायांवर राष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शन आणि स्टार्टअप्स परिषद -2022 चे आज चेन्नईमधील चेन्नई ट्रेड सेंटर येथे उद्घाटन करण्यात आले. तमिळनाडू सरकारचे पर्यावरण, हवामान बदल, युवक कल्याण आणि क्रीडा विकास मंत्री शिव व्ही मय्यानाथन यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
प्रदर्शन आणि स्टार्टअप्स परिषद -2022 च्या उदघाटनावेळी भारत सरकारचे केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वने आणि हवामान बदल मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव यांचा दृक-श्राव्य संदेश दाखवण्यात आला. भारत सरकारच्या पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालय आणि तामिळनाडू सरकार यांनी संयुक्तरित्या प्रदर्शन आणि स्टार्टअप परिषदेचे आयोजन केले आहे.
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव यांनी आपल्या संदेशात असे अधोरेखित केले की, संसाधनांच्या जाणीवपूर्वक वापराच्या जागी अविवेकी वापरामुळे खराब आणि व्यवस्थापन न केलेला प्लास्टिक कचरा आढळतो. या समस्येचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी ताग, आणि बांबू यांसारख्या पर्यावरणपूरक पर्यायांचा अवलंब करणे आणि पर्यावरणाच्या दृष्टीने जागरूक जीवनशैलीकडे वाटचाल करणे आवश्यक आहे.
पर्यावरण पूरक पर्याय घेऊन देशभरातील 150 हून अधिक उत्पादक या प्रदर्शनात सहभागी होत आहेत. पर्यावरणस्नेही पर्यायांमध्ये काथ्या, उसाची चिपाडे, तांदूळ आणि गव्हाचा कोंडा, वनस्पती आणि शेतीचे अवशेष, केळी आणि सुपारीची पाने, ताग आणि कापड यासारख्या नैसर्गिक तंतूपासून बनवलेल्या वस्तूंचा समावेश आहे. हे राष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शन नागरिक, शालेय आणि महाविद्यालयीन विद्यार्थी, उद्योजक आणि बंदी घातलेल्या एकदा वापरायच्या प्लास्टिकच्या वस्तूंना पर्यावरणपूरक पर्याय देणाऱ्या उत्पादकांसाठी खुले आहे. हे प्रदर्शन आणि स्टार्टअप्स परिषद पर्यावरणस्नेही पर्यायांच्या उपलब्धतेबद्दल मोठ्या प्रमाणावर जागरूकता पसरवेल आणि स्टार्टअप्सना त्यांचे उपाय वाढवण्यासाठी एक मंच प्रदान करेल.
राज्य सरकारे, राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण मंडळे, संबंधित केंद्रीय मंत्रालये, वित्तीय संस्था आणि बँकांचे प्रतिनिधी या प्रदर्शनात सहभागी होत आहेत. या प्रदर्शनासोबतच, एकदा वापरायच्या प्लास्टिकला पर्याय आणि हवेच्या गुणवत्ता व्यवस्थापनाच्या क्षेत्रात काम करणाऱ्या स्टार्टअप्सची परिषदही आयोजित करण्यात आली आहे. एक्स्पो सह आयोजित. स्टार्टअप्सची परिषद नवोन्मेषक आणि संस्था आणि देशातील स्टार्टअप परिसंस्थेला समर्थन देणारे सरकारी विभाग यांच्यात विचार विनिमय करण्यासाठी एक व्यासपीठ प्रदान करेल. सागरी प्लास्टिक कचरा - समस्या, आव्हाने आणि पुढे जाण्याचा मार्ग आणि पर्यावरणस्नेही पर्यायांचे उत्पादन या विषयावरील सत्रांचेही आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे.