Ministry of Defence
INS TARKASH IN PORT GENTIL, GABON
FIRST EVER VISIT BY AN INDIAN NAVAL WARSHIP
26 SEP 2022 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
INS Tarkash made a port call at Port Gentil, Gabon as part of her ongoing deployment in the Gulf of Guinea for anti-piracy patrol. This marks the first visit by any Indian Naval Ship to Gabon.
During her stay in harbour, the ship and her crew will participate in official and professional interactions as well as sports fixtures.
Her professional interactions will include discussions and drills on fire fighting and damage control, medical and casualty evacuation issues, and diving operations. There will also be familiarisation visits. In addition, yoga sessions and social interactions are also planned.
The ship will also remain open to visitors.
KHSQ.jpeg)
PATK.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس تَرکش گیبن کے پورٹ جینٹل میں پہنچا
بھارتی بحریہ کے کسی جنگی جہاز کا یہ پہلا دورہ ہے
26 SEP 2022 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
آئی این ایس ترکش نے بحری قزاقی کی روک تھام سے متعلق گشت کے لئے گِنی کی خلیج میں ، ان دنوں اپنی تعیناتی کے دوران گیبن کے پورٹ جینٹل پر پہنچا ہے ۔ یہ کسی بھارتی بحریہ کے جنگی جہاز کا گیبن کا پہلا دورہ ہے۔
اس بندرگاہ پر اپنے قیام کے دوران، جہاز اور اس کا عملہ سرکاری اور پیشہ ورانہ بات چیت کے ساتھ ساتھ کھیلوں کے انعقاد میں بھی حصہ لیں گے۔
ان کی پیشہ ورانہ بات چیت میں آگ بجھانے اور نقصان پر قابو پانے، طبی اور زخمیوں کے انخلاء کے مسائل اور غوطہ خوری کے آپریشنز پر بات چیت اور مشقیں شامل ہوں گی۔ صورتِ حال کو متعارف کرانے کے مقصد سے دورے بھی شامل ہوں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ یوگا سیشن اور سماجی میل جول کا بھی منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔
یہ جہاز شائقین کے لئے بھی کھلا رہے گا۔