Ministry of Defence
INS TARKASH IN PORT GENTIL, GABON
FIRST EVER VISIT BY AN INDIAN NAVAL WARSHIP
26 SEP 2022 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
INS Tarkash made a port call at Port Gentil, Gabon as part of her ongoing deployment in the Gulf of Guinea for anti-piracy patrol. This marks the first visit by any Indian Naval Ship to Gabon.
During her stay in harbour, the ship and her crew will participate in official and professional interactions as well as sports fixtures.
Her professional interactions will include discussions and drills on fire fighting and damage control, medical and casualty evacuation issues, and diving operations. There will also be familiarisation visits. In addition, yoga sessions and social interactions are also planned.
The ship will also remain open to visitors.
KHSQ.jpeg)
PATK.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
ईएनएस तरकश पोर्ट जेंटिल, गैबॉन में भारतीय नौसेना के युद्धपोत का पहला दौरा
26 SEP 2022 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
आईएनएस तरकश ने समुद्री डकैती रोधी गश्त के लिए गिनी की खाड़ी में उसकी इन दिनों चल रही तैनाती के अंतर्गत पोर्ट जेंटिल, गैबॉन में एक पोर्ट कॉल किया। यह किसी भारतीय नौसेना जहाज की गैबॉन की पहली यात्रा है।
इस बंदरगाह में अपने प्रवास के दौरान, जहाज और उसके चालक दल आधिकारिक और पेशेवर बातचीत के साथ-साथ खेल संबंधी आयोजनों में भाग लेंगे।
उनकी पेशेवर बातचीत में अग्निशमन और क्षति नियंत्रण, चिकित्सा और हताहतों की निकासी के मुद्दों और गोताखोरी संबंधी ऑपरेशन्स पर चर्चा और अभ्यास शामिल होंगे। स्थितियों के परिचय के उद्देश्य से करवाए गए दौरे भी होंगे। इसके अतिरिक्त योग सत्र और सामाजिक बातचीत की भी योजना बनाई गई है।
यह जहाज आगंतुकों के लिए भी खुला रहेगा।
KHSQ.jpeg)
PATK.jpeg)