Ministry of Communications
Better digital future can only be built on pervasive digital infrastructure, developing digital platforms and ensuring access to digital services to all - Shri Devusinh Chauhan
Addresses the Ministerial Roundtable at Plenipotentiary Conference 2022 of International Telecommunication Union in Bucharest, Romania
25 SEP 2022 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Communications, Shri Devusinh Chauhan has said that the better digital future can only be built on pervasive digital infrastructure, developing digital platforms for delivery of government services to every citizen and ensuring access to digital services to all. He was addressing the Ministerial Roundtable, which is part of Plenipotentiary Conference 2022 of International Telecommunication Union (ITU) in Bucharest, Romania today. The theme of the conference is “Building Better Digital Future”.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Devusinh Chauhan highlighted the integrated approach of the Government of India under the leadership of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi for facilitating better and inclusive digital future. He said that we have ticked all the necessary check boxes. Citing the examples of commitment of Government in building telecom infrastructure, the MoS indicated that the Government of India has made a plan to extend the mobile services to all 6,40,000 villages of the country by 2023 and Optical Fibre by 2025. He mentioned that recent successful 5G spectrum auction, which attracted investment of 1.5 lakh crores, indicates a very enthusiastic response from the industry. It is the result of citizen centric and industry friendly public policies and also indicator of their positive outlook towards India’s future.
Shri Chauhan highlighted the success of Digital India Initiative undertaken by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. He cited the success of Aadhar and Aadhar Enabled Payment System (AEPS). It was apprised to the august house that every day, 400 million transactions have been taking place of AEPS, which is a fine example of financial inclusion effected through development of digital infrastructure. He also mentioned that to reach to the unconnected, India has set up 5,70,000 Common Service Centers in remote and rural areas, which ensure delivery of various Government-to-Citizen (G2C) and other citizen-centric e-Services. He said that India is ready to share its best practices with world. Shri Devusinh Chauhan also solicited the support of member countries for India’s re-election in ITU Council and also for the election of Smt. M Revathi as Member of Radio Regulation Board.
Later on, the Minister of State for Communications also addressed the heads of the Common Wealth Telcom Organization. He said that massive penetration of ICT in all aspects of life is leading to multidimensional changes in India. These initiatives have been taken in accordance of the philosophy of “Antyodaya” of the Government of India under the Prime Minister of Shri Narendra Modi. We are committed to uplift the persons at the bottom of socio-economic pyramid and telecom has kay role to play. He also mentioned that India has been contributing to the Goals of ITU since 1869 and will take all steps to fulfil Sustainable Development Goals 2030. He said we believe in principle of “Vasudheva Kutumbkam” and therefore we work for the welfare of entire humanity. He offered India’s expertise in bridging the digital divide to the CTO nations. Shri Chauhan called for further collaborations among the CTO nations.

संचार मंत्रालय
बेहतर डिजिटल भविष्य का निर्माण केवल व्यापक डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे की उपलब्‍धता, डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के विकास और सभी के लिए डिजिटल सेवाओं तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित होने पर ही किया जा सकता है - श्री देवुसिंह चौहान
उन्‍होंने बुखारेस्ट, रोमानिया में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघ के पूर्ण सम्मेलन 2022 में मंत्रिस्तरीय गोलमेज सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
25 SEP 2022 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
संचार राज्य मंत्री, श्री देवुसिंह चौहान ने कहा है कि बेहतर डिजिटल भविष्य का निर्माण व्यापक डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे की उपलब्‍धता, प्रत्येक नागरिक को सरकारी सेवाओं की आपूर्ति के लिए डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म विकसित करने और सभी के लिए डिजिटल सेवाओं तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित होने पर ही किया जा सकता है। वे आज रोमानिया के बुखारेस्ट में मंत्रिस्तरीय गोलमेज सम्मेलन को संबोधित कर रहे थे, जो अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघ (आईटीयू) के पूर्ण सम्मेलन 2022 का हिस्सा है। इस सम्मेलन का विषय "बेहतर डिजिटल भविष्य का निर्माण" है।
इस अवसर पर श्री देवुसिंह चौहान ने बेहतर और समावेशी डिजिटल भविष्य की सुविधा के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार के एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि हमने सभी आवश्‍यक चेक बॉक्स की पहचान कर ली है। दूरसंचार बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण में सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता के उदाहरणों का संदर्भ देते हुए उन्‍होंने संकेत दिया कि भारत सरकार ने 2023 तक देश के सभी 6,40,000 गांवों तक मोबाइल सेवाओं और 2025 तक ऑप्टिकल फाइबर का विस्तार करने की योजना बनाई है। उन्होंने यह उल्लेख भी किया कि हाल ही में सफल 5जी स्पेक्ट्रम नीलामी हुई है, जिसमें 1.5 लाख करोड़ का निवेश आकर्षित हुआ, जिससे उद्योग में बहुत उत्साहजनक प्रतिक्रिया का संकेत मिला है। यह नागरिक केंद्रित और उद्योग के अनुकूल सार्वजनिक नीतियों का परिणाम है तथा यह भारत के भविष्य के प्रति सकारात्मक दृष्टिकोण का सूचक भी है।
श्री चौहान ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू की गई डिजिटल इंडिया पहल की सफलता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने आधार और आधार सक्षम भुगतान प्रणाली (एईपीएस) की सफलता का जिक्र किया। उनहोंने प्रतिष्ठित सदन को यह भी बताया गया कि एईपीएस से प्रतिदिन 40 करोड़ लेनदेन हो रहे हैं, जो डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के माध्यम से प्रभावित वित्तीय समावेश का एक बेहतरीन उदाहरण है। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि असंबद्ध लोगों तक पहुंचने के लिए, भारत ने दूरस्थ और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 5,70,000 सामान्य सेवा केंद्र स्थापित किए हैं, जो विभिन्न सरकार-से-नागरिकों (जी2सी) और अन्य नागरिक-केंद्रित ई-सेवाओं की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करते हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत दुनिया के साथ अपनी सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने के लिए तैयार है। श्री देवुसिंह चौहान ने आईटीयू परिषद में भारत का पुन: चयन और श्रीमती एम. रेवती का रेडियो विनियमन बोर्ड के सदस्य के रूप में चुनाव के लिए सदस्य देशों का समर्थन मांगा।
बाद में संचार राज्य मंत्री ने कॉमन वेल्थ टेलीकॉम ऑर्गनाइजेशन के प्रमुखों को भी संबोधित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि जीवन के सभी पहलुओं में आईसीटी की व्यापक पहुंच से भारत में बहुआयामी परिवर्तन हो रहे हैं। ये पहल प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्‍व में भारत सरकार के "अंत्योदय" के दर्शन के अनुसार की गई हैं। हम सामाजिक-आर्थिक पिरामिड के निचले पायदान पर बैठे लोगों के उत्थान के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं और इसमें दूरसंचार को अहम भूमिका निभानी है। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि भारत 1869 से आईटीयू के लक्ष्यों में योगदान दे रहा है और सतत विकास लक्ष्यों 2030 को पूरा करने के लिए भी सभी आवश्‍यक कदम उठाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि हम "वसुदेव कुटुम्बकम" के सिद्धांत में विश्वास करते हैं, इसलिए हम पूरी मानवता के कल्याण के लिए काम करते हैं। उन्होंने सीटीओ देशों को डिजिटल अंतर को पाटने में भारत का विशेषज्ञता का प्रस्‍ताव किया। श्री चौहान ने सीटीओ देशों के बीच और अधिक सहयोग का आह्वान किया।