Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
President of India presents National Service Scheme Awards for the year 2020-21
24 SEP 2022 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu presented the National Service Scheme Awards for the year 2020-2021 at Rashtrapati Bhavan today.Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Thakur and Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Nisith Pramanik attended the awards ceremony. Secretary, Youth Affairs, Shri Sanjay Kumar and Secretary, Sports, Smt. Sujata Chaturvedi and senior officers of the Ministry and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Department of Youth Affairs confers every year the National Service Scheme Award to recognize and reward outstanding contributions towards voluntary community service made by the Universities/ +2 Council, Programme Officers/NSS Units and NSS Volunteers, with a view to further promote NSS in the country. At Present, NSS has about 40 lakh volunteers on its rolls spread over the country.The details of National Service Scheme (NSS) Award for the year 2020-21 in 3 different categories are as under:
S. No.
Categories
No. of Awards
Value of Award
1
University/ +2 Council
2
First Award: Rs.5,00,000/- (for NSS Programme Development) with a Trophy to the University/ +2 Council.
A Certificate and a Silver Medal to the Programme Coordinator.
Second Award: Rs.3,00,000 lakh (for NSS Programme Development) with a Trophy to the University/ +2 Council.
A Certificate and a Silver Medal to the Programme Coordinator.
2
NSS Units and their Programme Officers
10+10
Rs.2,00,000/- to each NSS Unit (For NSS Programme Development), with a Trophy.
Rs. 1,50,000/- to each Programme Officer with a Certificate and a Silver Medal.
3
NSS Volunteers
30
Rs. 1,00,000/- to each Volunteer, with a Certificate and a Silver Medal.
NSS is a Centrally Sector Scheme which was launched in the year 1969 with the primary objective of developing the personality and character of the student youth through voluntary community service. The ideological orientation of the NSS is inspired by the ideals of Mahatma
Gandhi. Very appropriately, the motto of NSS is “NOT ME, BUT YOU”(‘स्वयं से पहले आप’).
Briefly, the NSS volunteers work on issues of social relevance, which keep evolving in response to the needs of the community, through regular and special camping activities. Such issues include (i) literacy and education, (ii) health, family welfare and nutrition, (iii) environment conservation, (iv) social service programmes, (v) programmes for empowerment of women, (vi) programmes connected with economic development activities, (vii) rescue and relief during calamities, (viii) Swachhata activities, etc.
Click for more details of awardees

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ
24 SEP 2022 3:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਡਾ. ਦ੍ਰੋਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਲ 2020-2021 ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਸਿਥ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕ ​​ਨੇ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੇ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਖੇਡਾਂ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ। ਸੁਜਾਤਾ ਚਤੁਰਵੇਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਸਨ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਸਵੈ-ਇੱਛਤ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ/ +2 ਕੌਂਸਲਾਂ, ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਫਸਰਾਂ/ਐਨਐਸਐਸ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਐਨਐਸਐਸ ਵਲੰਟੀਅਰਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ mr ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਨਐਸਐਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। । ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਐਨਐਸਐਸ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 40 ਲੱਖ ਵਲੰਟੀਅਰ ਹਨ। ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਲਈ 3 ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਐਨਐਸਐਸ) ਅਵਾਰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਨ:
ਲੜੀ ਨੰ. ਵਰਗ ਅਵਾਰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਅਵਾਰਡ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਲ
1 ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ/ +2 ਕੌਂਸਲ 2 ਪਹਿਲਾ ਅਵਾਰਡ: 5,00,000/- (ਐਨਐਸਐਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ)
ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ/ +2 ਕੌਂਸਲ ਨੂੰ ਟਰਾਫੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਕੋਆਰਡੀਨੇਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਿਲਵਰ ਮੈਡਲ।
ਦੂਜਾ ਅਵਾਰਡ: 3,00,000 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ (ਐਨਐਸਐਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ)
ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ/ +2 ਕੌਂਸਲ ਨੂੰ ਟਰਾਫੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਕੋਆਰਡੀਨੇਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਿਲਵਰ ਮੈਡਲ।
2 ਐਨਐਸਐਸ ਯੂਨਿਟ 10+10 ਟਰਾਫੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹਰੇਕ ਐਨਐਸਐਸ ਯੂਨਿਟ (ਐਨਐਸਐਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ
ਅਤੇ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ) ਨੂੰ 2,00,000/- ਰੁਪਏ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਫਸਰ ਰੁ. 1,50,000/- ਹਰੇਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਫਸਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਅਤੇ
ਸਿਲਵਰ ਮੈਡਲ ਨਾਲ।
3 ਐਨਐਸਐਸ 30 ਰੁ. 1,00,000/- ਹਰੇਕ ਵਲੰਟੀਅਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਲਵਰ
ਵਾਲੰਟੀਅਰ ਮੈਡਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ।
ਐਨਐਸਐਸ ਇੱਕ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਸਾਲ 1969 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੈ-ਇੱਛਤ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਖਸੀਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਚਰਿੱਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਐਨਐਸਐਸ ਦੀ ਵਿਚਾਰਧਾਰਕ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਦੇ ਆਦਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਹੈ ।
ਗਾਂਧੀ। ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਉਚਿਤ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ, ਐਨਐਸਐਸ ਦਾ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਵਾਕ ਹੈ "ਮੈਂ ਨਹੀਂ, ਪਰ ਤੁਸੀਂ" ('ਤੁਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ')।
ਸੰਖੇਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਐਨਐਸਐਸ ਵਾਲੰਟੀਅਰ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਗਿਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕੈਂਪ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ, ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ (i) ਸਾਖਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, (ii) ਸਿਹਤ, ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ, (iii) ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸੰਭਾਲ (ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ), (iv) ਸਮਾਜ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ, (v) ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ, (vi) ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ। ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ, (vii) ਆਫ਼ਤਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬਚਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਹਤ, (viii) ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ, ਆਦਿ।
ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਵੇਰਵਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ