Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
President of India presents National Service Scheme Awards for the year 2020-21
24 SEP 2022 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu presented the National Service Scheme Awards for the year 2020-2021 at Rashtrapati Bhavan today.Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Thakur and Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Nisith Pramanik attended the awards ceremony. Secretary, Youth Affairs, Shri Sanjay Kumar and Secretary, Sports, Smt. Sujata Chaturvedi and senior officers of the Ministry and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Department of Youth Affairs confers every year the National Service Scheme Award to recognize and reward outstanding contributions towards voluntary community service made by the Universities/ +2 Council, Programme Officers/NSS Units and NSS Volunteers, with a view to further promote NSS in the country. At Present, NSS has about 40 lakh volunteers on its rolls spread over the country.The details of National Service Scheme (NSS) Award for the year 2020-21 in 3 different categories are as under:
S. No.
Categories
No. of Awards
Value of Award
1
University/ +2 Council
2
First Award: Rs.5,00,000/- (for NSS Programme Development) with a Trophy to the University/ +2 Council.
A Certificate and a Silver Medal to the Programme Coordinator.
Second Award: Rs.3,00,000 lakh (for NSS Programme Development) with a Trophy to the University/ +2 Council.
A Certificate and a Silver Medal to the Programme Coordinator.
2
NSS Units and their Programme Officers
10+10
Rs.2,00,000/- to each NSS Unit (For NSS Programme Development), with a Trophy.
Rs. 1,50,000/- to each Programme Officer with a Certificate and a Silver Medal.
3
NSS Volunteers
30
Rs. 1,00,000/- to each Volunteer, with a Certificate and a Silver Medal.
NSS is a Centrally Sector Scheme which was launched in the year 1969 with the primary objective of developing the personality and character of the student youth through voluntary community service. The ideological orientation of the NSS is inspired by the ideals of Mahatma
Gandhi. Very appropriately, the motto of NSS is “NOT ME, BUT YOU”(‘स्वयं से पहले आप’).
Briefly, the NSS volunteers work on issues of social relevance, which keep evolving in response to the needs of the community, through regular and special camping activities. Such issues include (i) literacy and education, (ii) health, family welfare and nutrition, (iii) environment conservation, (iv) social service programmes, (v) programmes for empowerment of women, (vi) programmes connected with economic development activities, (vii) rescue and relief during calamities, (viii) Swachhata activities, etc.
Click for more details of awardees

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
भारत की राष्ट्रपति ने वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए ‘राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना पुरस्कार’ प्रदान किए
24 SEP 2022 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू ने आज राष्ट्रपति भवन में वर्ष 2020-2021 के लिए ‘राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना पुरस्कार’ प्रदान किए। केंद्रीय युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर और युवा मामले एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री श्री निसिथ प्रमाणिक इस पुरस्कार समारोह में शामिल हुए। इस अवसर पर सचिव, युवा मामले श्री संजय कुमार और खेल सचिव श्रीमती सुजाता चतुर्वेदी और मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और अन्य गणमान्यजन भी उपस्थित थे।
युवा मामले और खेल मंत्रालय, युवा मामले विभाग हर साल विश्वविद्यालयों/+2 परिषद, कार्यक्रम अधिकारियों/एनएसएस इकाइयों और एनएसएस स्वयंसेवकों द्वारा स्वैच्छिक सामुदायिक सेवा में किए गए उत्कृष्ट योगदान को सराहने और पुरस्कृत करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना पुरस्कार प्रदान करता है, ताकि देश में एनएसएस को और भी अधिक बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। वर्तमान में एनएसएस से लगभग 40 लाख स्वयंसेवक औपचारिक रूप से जुड़े हुए हैं जो देश भर में फैले हुए हैं। वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए 3 विभिन्न श्रेणियों में राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना (एनएसएस) पुरस्कार का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
क्र. सं.
श्रेणियां
पुरस्कारों की संख्या
पुरस्कार का मूल्य
1
विश्वविद्यालय/ +2 परिषद
2
प्रथम पुरस्कार: 5,00,000 रुपये (एनएसएस कार्यक्रम तैयार करने के लिए) विश्वविद्यालय/ +2 परिषद को एक ट्रॉफी के साथ। .
कार्यक्रम समन्वयक को प्रमाण पत्र एवं रजत पदक।
दूसरा पुरस्कार: 3,00,000 लाख रुपये (एनएसएस कार्यक्रम तैयार करने के लिए)
विश्वविद्यालय/+2 परिषद को एक ट्रॉफी के साथ। .
कार्यक्रम समन्वयक को प्रमाण पत्र एवं रजत पदक। .
2
एनएसएस इकाइयां और उनके कार्यक्रम अधिकारी
10+10
प्रत्येक एनएसएस इकाई को 2,00,000 रुपये
(एनएसएस कार्यक्रम तैयार करने के लिए), एक ट्रॉफी के साथ।
प्रत्येक कार्यक्रम अधिकारी को प्रमाण पत्र और रजत
पदक के साथ 1,50,000 रुपये .
3
एनएसएस स्वयंसेवक
30
प्रत्येक स्वयंसेवक को प्रमाण पत्र और रजत
पदक के साथ 1,00,000 रुपये.
एनएसएस केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की एक योजना है जिसे वर्ष 1969 में स्वैच्छिक सामुदायिक सेवा के माध्यम से युवा छात्रों के व्यक्तित्व और चरित्र को विकसित करने के प्राथमिक उद्देश्य के साथ शुरू किया गया था। एनएसएस का वैचारिक रुझान महात्मा गांधी के आदर्शों से प्रेरित है। अत्‍यंत ही उचित रूप से एनएसएस का मूल मंत्र है ‘स्वयं से पहले आप’।
संक्षेप में एनएसएस स्वयंसेवक नियमित और विशेष शिविर संबंधी गतिविधियों के माध्यम से सामाजिक प्रासंगिकता के उन मुद्दों पर काम करते हैं, जो समुदाय की जरूरतों के अनुरूप निरंतर बदलते रहते हैं। इस तरह के मुद्दों में ये शामिल हैं - (i) साक्षरता और शिक्षा, (ii) स्वास्थ्य, परिवार कल्याण और पोषण, (iii) पर्यावरण संरक्षण, (iv) सामाजिक सेवा कार्यक्रम, (v) महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण के लिए कार्यक्रम, (vi) आर्थिक विकास गतिविधियों से जुड़े कार्यक्रम, (vii) आपदाओं के दौरान बचाव और राहत, (viii) स्वच्छता गतिविधियां, इत्‍यादि।
पुरस्कार विजेताओं के बारे में विस्‍तृत जानकारी के लिए क्लिक करें