Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
President of India presents National Service Scheme Awards for the year 2020-21
24 SEP 2022 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu presented the National Service Scheme Awards for the year 2020-2021 at Rashtrapati Bhavan today.Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Thakur and Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Nisith Pramanik attended the awards ceremony. Secretary, Youth Affairs, Shri Sanjay Kumar and Secretary, Sports, Smt. Sujata Chaturvedi and senior officers of the Ministry and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Department of Youth Affairs confers every year the National Service Scheme Award to recognize and reward outstanding contributions towards voluntary community service made by the Universities/ +2 Council, Programme Officers/NSS Units and NSS Volunteers, with a view to further promote NSS in the country. At Present, NSS has about 40 lakh volunteers on its rolls spread over the country.The details of National Service Scheme (NSS) Award for the year 2020-21 in 3 different categories are as under:
S. No.
Categories
No. of Awards
Value of Award
1
University/ +2 Council
2
First Award: Rs.5,00,000/- (for NSS Programme Development) with a Trophy to the University/ +2 Council.
A Certificate and a Silver Medal to the Programme Coordinator.
Second Award: Rs.3,00,000 lakh (for NSS Programme Development) with a Trophy to the University/ +2 Council.
A Certificate and a Silver Medal to the Programme Coordinator.
2
NSS Units and their Programme Officers
10+10
Rs.2,00,000/- to each NSS Unit (For NSS Programme Development), with a Trophy.
Rs. 1,50,000/- to each Programme Officer with a Certificate and a Silver Medal.
3
NSS Volunteers
30
Rs. 1,00,000/- to each Volunteer, with a Certificate and a Silver Medal.
NSS is a Centrally Sector Scheme which was launched in the year 1969 with the primary objective of developing the personality and character of the student youth through voluntary community service. The ideological orientation of the NSS is inspired by the ideals of Mahatma
Gandhi. Very appropriately, the motto of NSS is “NOT ME, BUT YOU”(‘स्वयं से पहले आप’).
Briefly, the NSS volunteers work on issues of social relevance, which keep evolving in response to the needs of the community, through regular and special camping activities. Such issues include (i) literacy and education, (ii) health, family welfare and nutrition, (iii) environment conservation, (iv) social service programmes, (v) programmes for empowerment of women, (vi) programmes connected with economic development activities, (vii) rescue and relief during calamities, (viii) Swachhata activities, etc.
Click for more details of awardees

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी 2020-21 साठी राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना पुरस्कार केले प्रदान
24 SEP 2022 6:10PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज राष्ट्रपती भवनात 2020-2021 साठीचे राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना पुरस्कार प्रदान केले. केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर तसेच युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा राज्यमंत्री निसिथ प्रामाणिक या पुरस्कार सोहळ्याला उपस्थित होते. युवा कार्य सचिव संजय कुमार आणि क्रीडा सचिव सुजाता चतुर्वेदी, मंत्रालयातील वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि इतर मान्यवरांचीही यावेळी उपस्थिती होती.
विद्यापीठे/+2 परिषद, कार्यक्रम अधिकारी/ राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना (एनएसएस) युनिट्स आणि एनएसएस स्वयंसेवकांनी समुदाय सेवेसाठी केलेले उल्लेखनीय योगदान ओळखून त्यांना प्रोत्साहित करण्यासाठी युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय, युवा व्यवहार विभाग, दरवर्षी त्यांना राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना पुरस्कार प्रदान करते. सध्या देशभरात एनएसएसचे सुमारे 40 लाख स्वयंसेवक आहेत. 2020-21 या वर्षासाठी 3 वेगवेगळ्या श्रेणींमध्ये राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना (एनएसएस) पुरस्काराचे तपशील खालीलप्रमाणे आहेत:
S. No.
Categories
No. of Awards
Value of Award
1
University/ +2 Council
2
First Award: Rs.5,00,000/- (for NSS Programme Development) with a Trophy to the University/ +2 Council.
A Certificate and a Silver Medal to the Programme Coordinator.
Second Award: Rs.3,00,000 lakh (for NSS Programme Development) with a Trophy to the University/ +2 Council.
A Certificate and a Silver Medal to the Programme Coordinator.
2
NSS Units and their Programme Officers
10+10
Rs.2,00,000/- to each NSS Unit (For NSS Programme Development), with a Trophy.
Rs. 1,50,000/- to each Programme Officer with a Certificate and a Silver Medal.
3
NSS Volunteers
30
Rs. 1,00,000/- to each Volunteer, with a Certificate and a Silver Medal.
एनएसएस ही 1969 मध्ये सुरू झालेली केंद्रीय क्षेत्रातील योजना आहे. स्वयंसेवी सामुदायिक सेवेद्वारे विद्यार्थी युवकांचे व्यक्तिमत्व आणि चरित्र्य विकसित करण्याच्या प्राथमिक उद्देशाने सुरू झाली होती. एनएसएसची वैचारिक दिशा ही महात्मा गांधीजींच्या आदर्शांनी प्रेरित आहे. आपल्याआधी दुसरा’ , (‘स्वयं से पहले आप’) असे एनएसएसचे अतिशय समर्पक ब्रीदवाक्य आहे.
नियमित आणि विशेष कॅम्पिंग उपक्रमांद्वारे समाजाच्या गरजा लक्षात घेऊन त्यांचे काम चालते (i) साक्षरता आणि शिक्षण, (ii) आरोग्य, कुटुंब कल्याण आणि पोषण, (iii) पर्यावरण संवर्धन, (iv) सामाजिक सेवा कार्यक्रम, (v) महिला सक्षमीकरणासाठी कार्यक्रम, (vi) आर्थिक विकासाशी संबंधित कार्यक्रम, उपक्रम, (vii) आपत्तीच्या काळात बचाव आणि मदत, (viii) स्वच्छता उपक्रम अशा सामाजिक संदर्भांच्या मुद्द्यांवर एनएसएस स्वयंसेवक काम करतात.