Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy launches Virtual Conference 'SymphoNE' to boost Tourism Sector in North East India.
24 SEP 2022 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
SymphoNE is the start of a series of dialogues on North Eastern Region's Development Conference comprised of a broad range of Policy Thinkers, Stakeholders & Influencers with the aim to boost Tourism Sector in North Eastern Region.
North East India is blessed with amazing food, culture, stunning landscapes, heritage and architecture and ranks among the most beautiful places on the earth. But, there are grand opportunities that can be filled to boost Tourism Sector in the Region.
With this vision in hand, Minister for DoNER, Tourism & Culture Shri G. Kishan Reddy launched the two-day virtual conference 'SymphoNE' today in the presence of Secretary, MDoNER, Shri Lok Ranjan, NEC, Shri Lok Ranjan Senior Officers of the Ministry & 8 States, Senior Officers from Tourism Boards, Important Stakeholders, Tourist Operators And Digital Influencers.
The Virtual Conference 'SymphoNE' being organized on 24th & 27th September 2022 by Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region on the occasion of World Tourism Day. This two day conference will aim to create a roadmap to showcase the unexplored beauty of North East India & boost the tourism Sector in North Eastern Region. It would ideate, discuss & formulate the ideas & suggestions by Thought Leaders, Policy Thinkers, Social Media Influencers, Travel & Tour Operators And The Senior Officials of Ministry of DoNER and State Departments.
Terming as a 'Traveller's Unexplored Paradise', Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy Ji said that "North East India is a rare combination of Scenic Beauty, Unique Cultures and abundant in Natural Resources and Government of India under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed towards the rapid and accelerated development of North Eastern Region. Shri Reddy believed that SymphoNE will serve as a great platform to deliberate and work together to unleash the tourism potential of North Eastern Region.
Respected Secretary, MDoNER, Shri Lok Ranjan, while addressing the session of 'SymphoNE' said that the conference will be a game-changer for real ideas & opportunities to unleash the tourism potential of North Eastern Region. Terming 'SymphoNE' as a 'great beginning', Shri Ranjan assured all stakeholders that the suggestions & feedbacks by Partners & Stakeholders will be noted & Ministry would work on a mission mode to fulfill all the expectatio
Shri K. Moses Chalai, Secretary, NEC, while addressing 'SymphoNE' opined that GoI (full form) is working towards the next level of tourism growth in the North Eastern Region. Tourism has surged in recent years & with technology and digitization, tourism in the region will receive a significant boost.
Brig. R.K Singh (Retd.) MD, NEHHDC said that harnessing the collective spirit of all stakeholders, GoI is making efforts towards creating a tourism friendly climate in the North East. Efforts would be undertaken for the promotion of special tourism expos that showcases the mastery and magnificence of NER's handicrafts & the master artisans.
Shri PVSLN Murthy, CMD of NEDFi opined that upcoming Startups related to Tourism Sector have transformed the tourism landscape in North Eastern Region.
Today's session of 'SymphoNE' also oversaw the participation of Folk Music Band 'Summersault' from Shillong. Band Member Kit Shangpliang underlined the importance of 'Music' that would set the context for sustainable growth of Tourism Northeast India.
Group of Bikers-Team Wanderers shared their beautiful experiences of travelling to the North Eastern Region. Team member Mr. Pawan shared his suggestions at the platform.
Today's session of 'SymphoNE' comprised the presence of several eminent personalities like Thought Leaders, Policy Thinkers, State Tourism Boards, Social Media Influencers etc, Travel & Tour Operators etc. The sessions included Senior Tourism Officials of State Governments and the local Tour operators of the respective states.
SymphoNE aims to develop one-stop solution to eliminate all obstacles that are being faced by the tourists, and the tour operators while carrying out the operations for the visitors while solving logistics & infrastructural facilities, lack of awareness about the locations among the tourist and to spread necessary information among the people, and marketing/promotional activities.
The concluding session of 'SymphoNE' will be held on 27th September, 2022 and will be addressed by MoS, MDoNER, Shri B.L. Verma.

উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়
উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰতৰ পৰ্যটন খণ্ডক উত্সাহিত কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে আয়োজিত ‘ভাৰ্চুৱেল’ সন্মিলন ‘ছীম্ফনি’-ৰ শুভাৰম্ভ ঘোষণা কৰিলে কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী জি কিষণ ৰেড্ডীয়ে
24 SEP 2022 3:22PM by PIB Guwahati
‘ছীম্ফনি’ (SymphoNE) হৈছে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ পৰ্যটন খণ্ডক বিশেষ ভাবে উত্সাহিত কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে নীতি-প্ৰণেতা, সংশ্লিষ্ট পক্ষসমূহৰ প্ৰতিনিধিবৰ্গ তথা প্ৰেৰণাযোগাওতাসকলৰ সমন্বয়ৰে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ণ সন্দৰ্ভত অনুষ্ঠিত এলানি আলোচনাৰ আৰম্ভণিসূচক সন্মিলন।
উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰত সুস্বাদু খাদ্য, সংস্কৃতি, আশ্চৰ্যচকিত কৰিব পৰা নৈঃসৰ্গ, ঐতিহ্য, স্থাপত্যৰে আশীষধন্য আৰু এইখন পৃথিৱীৰ আটাইতকৈ সুন্দৰ ঠাইসমূহৰ মাজত স্থানপ্ৰাপ্ত এটা অঞ্চল। পিচে, এইটো অঞ্চলৰ পৰ্যটন খণ্ডৰ উত্তৰণ সাধনৰ বাবে বহুখিনি সুযোগ আছে আৰু সেয়া পূৰণ কৰিব যায়।
এই দৃষ্টিভংগীকে সাৰোগত কৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় ‘ড’নাৰ’, পৰ্যটন তথা সাংস্কৃতিক দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী জি কিষণ ৰেড্ডীয়ে ‘ছীম্ফনি’ শীৰ্ষক দুদিনীয়া ‘ভাৰ্চুৱেল’ সন্মিলনখনৰ আজি শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে। অনুষ্ঠানত ‘ড’নাৰ’ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব শ্ৰী লোক ৰঞ্জন, ‘উত্তৰ পূব পৰিষদ’-ৰ সচিব, মন্ত্ৰালয়টোৰ লগতে ৮খন ৰাজ্যৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়া-বৰ্গ, পৰ্যটন বোৰ্ডৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়ববীয়াসকল, গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পক্ষসমূহৰ প্ৰতিনিধিবৰ্গ, পৰ্যটক-পৰিবাহক সংস্থাসমূহৰ বিষয়ববীয়াসকল আৰু ‘ডিজিটেল ইনফ্লুৱেন্সাৰ’সকল উপস্থিত থাকে।
‘বিশ্ব পৰ্যটন দিৱস’ উপলক্ষে ‘উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে’ ২৪ আৰু ২৭ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ, ২০২২ ত ‘ভাৰ্চুৱেল’ সন্মিলন ‘ছীম্ফনি’ৰ আয়োজন কৰিছে। দুদিনীয়াকৈ অনুষ্ঠিত সন্মিলনখনৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰতৰ অনাৱিষ্কৃত সৌন্দৰ্যৰাশি প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ বাবে পথ-পৰিকল্পনা যুগুতাই উলিওৱা আৰু উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ পৰ্যটন খণ্ডটোৰ উত্তৰণৰ দিহা কৰা। সন্মিলনখনত চিন্তাবিদ, নীতি-প্ৰণেতা, সামাজিক মাধ্যমৰ প্ৰেৰণাযোগাওতা, পৰ্যটক পৰিবাহক সংস্থাসমূহৰ বিষয়ববীয়া তথা ‘ড'নাৰ’ মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু ৰাজ্যচৰকাৰৰ বিভাগসমূহৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলে আগবঢ়োৱা চিন্তা-চৰ্চা, দিহা-পৰামৰ্শ আদিৰ লগতে আলোচনাৰ আধাৰত গ্ৰহণ কৰা সিদ্ধান্তসমূহ সংকলিত কৰা হ’ব।
উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰতক পৰ্যটকৰ বাবে এক অনাৱিষ্কৃত স্বৰ্গ বুলি অভিহিত কৰাৰ লগতে নৈঃসৰ্গিক সৌন্দৰ্য্য, অনন্য সংস্কৃতি আৰু প্ৰকৃতিক সম্পদৰে ভৰপূৰ এক দুৰ্লভ সমন্বয়ৰ স্থলীয়ে অভিমত ব্যক্ত কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ দূৰদৰ্শী নেতৃত্বত ভাৰত চৰকাৰে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ক্ষীপ্ৰ আৰু ত্বৰান্বিত উন্নয়ন সাধনৰ অংগীকাৰ কৰিছে বুলিও উল্লেখ কৰে মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে। তেওঁ ‘ছীম্ফনি’য়ে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ পৰ্যটনৰ সম্ভাৱনাৰ উত্তৰণ সাধনৰ বাবে চিন্তা-চৰ্চাৰ লগতে কাম কৰাৰ বাবেও এক মঞ্চ তৈয়াৰ কৰিব বুলি আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
'ছীম্ফনি'ৰ অধিৱেশন সম্বোধন কৰি ‘’ড’নাৰ’ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব শ্ৰী লোক ৰঞ্জনে কয় যে এই সন্মিলনখন উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ পৰ্যটনৰ সম্ভাৱনাৰ উত্তৰণ ঘটোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ‘উচিত চিন্তা আৰু সুযোগ গ্ৰহণ’ৰে ‘পট-পৰিৱৰ্তনকাৰী’ হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হ’ব। 'ছীম্ফনি'ক এক 'মহা আৰম্ভণি' বুলি অভিহিত কৰি শ্ৰী ৰঞ্জনে সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলো পক্ষকে তেওঁলোকৰ মতামত গ্ৰহণৰে মন্ত্ৰালয়টোৱে সকলোৰে আশাপূৰণৰ বাবে ‘মিছন ম’ড’ত কাম কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি প্ৰদান কৰে।
‘উত্তৰ পূব পৰিষদ’-ৰ সচিব শ্ৰী কে. মজেছ চলায়ে ‘ছীম্ফনি’ত দিয়া ভাষণত কয় যে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ পৰ্যটনক্ষেত্ৰৰ পৰৱৰ্তি পৰ্যায়ৰ উত্তৰণ সাধনৰ বাবে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে কাম কৰি আছে। শেহতীয়া বছৰকেইটাত অঞ্চলটোত পৰ্যটনৰ উত্থান ঘটিছে তথা প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু ডিজিটাইজেশ্যনৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত অঞ্চলটোৰ পৰ্যটনক্ষেত্ৰৰ উত্তৰণৰ গতিয়ে বিশেষ গতি লাভ কৰিব।
‘এনইএইচএইচডিচি’-ৰ পৰিচালন সঞ্চালক, ব্ৰিগেডিয়াৰ আৰ.কে. সিং (অৱসৰপ্ৰাপ্ত)য়ে কয় যে সকলো অংশীদাৰৰ সামূহিক মনোভাৱেৰে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত পৰ্যটন অনুকূল বাতাবৰণ এটা সৃষ্টিৰ বাবে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহে প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ হস্তশিল্প আৰু নিপুণ শিল্পীসকলৰ কাৰুকৃৰ্তি আৰু পাৰ্গতালি প্ৰদৰ্শন তথা উত্সাহিত কৰাৰ বাবে বিশেষ ‘পৰ্যটন মেলা’ আদিৰ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰি আহিছে।
‘নেডফি’ৰ অধ্যক্ষ তথা পৰিচালন সঞ্চালক শ্ৰী পিভিএছএলএন মূৰ্তিয়ে কয় যে পৰ্যটন খণ্ডৰ সৈতে জড়িত ‘ষ্টাৰ্টআপ’সমূহে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ পৰ্যটন প্ৰেক্ষাপটটোকে ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিছে।
'ছীম্ফনি' ৰ আজিৰ অধিৱেশনত শ্বিলঙৰ লোকসংগীতৰ ‘বেণ্ড’ 'ছমাৰছল্ট' য়ে অনুষ্ঠান পৰিৱেশন কৰে। ‘বেণ্ড’টোৰ সদস্য কিট শ্বাংপ্লিয়াঙে ‘সংগীত’ৰ গুৰুত্ব সন্দৰ্ভত জোৰ দি কয় যে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ পৰ্যটনক্ষেত্ৰৰ বহনক্ষম বিকাশৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ই প্ৰেক্ষাপট তৈয়াৰ কৰিব।
অহা ২৭ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব লগা ‘ছীম্ফনি’ৰ সামৰণি অধিৱেশনত ‘ড’নাৰ’ৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী বি.এল. বাৰ্মাই অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব।