Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy launches Virtual Conference 'SymphoNE' to boost Tourism Sector in North East India.
24 SEP 2022 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
SymphoNE is the start of a series of dialogues on North Eastern Region's Development Conference comprised of a broad range of Policy Thinkers, Stakeholders & Influencers with the aim to boost Tourism Sector in North Eastern Region.
North East India is blessed with amazing food, culture, stunning landscapes, heritage and architecture and ranks among the most beautiful places on the earth. But, there are grand opportunities that can be filled to boost Tourism Sector in the Region.
With this vision in hand, Minister for DoNER, Tourism & Culture Shri G. Kishan Reddy launched the two-day virtual conference 'SymphoNE' today in the presence of Secretary, MDoNER, Shri Lok Ranjan, NEC, Shri Lok Ranjan Senior Officers of the Ministry & 8 States, Senior Officers from Tourism Boards, Important Stakeholders, Tourist Operators And Digital Influencers.
The Virtual Conference 'SymphoNE' being organized on 24th & 27th September 2022 by Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region on the occasion of World Tourism Day. This two day conference will aim to create a roadmap to showcase the unexplored beauty of North East India & boost the tourism Sector in North Eastern Region. It would ideate, discuss & formulate the ideas & suggestions by Thought Leaders, Policy Thinkers, Social Media Influencers, Travel & Tour Operators And The Senior Officials of Ministry of DoNER and State Departments.
Terming as a 'Traveller's Unexplored Paradise', Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy Ji said that "North East India is a rare combination of Scenic Beauty, Unique Cultures and abundant in Natural Resources and Government of India under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed towards the rapid and accelerated development of North Eastern Region. Shri Reddy believed that SymphoNE will serve as a great platform to deliberate and work together to unleash the tourism potential of North Eastern Region.
Respected Secretary, MDoNER, Shri Lok Ranjan, while addressing the session of 'SymphoNE' said that the conference will be a game-changer for real ideas & opportunities to unleash the tourism potential of North Eastern Region. Terming 'SymphoNE' as a 'great beginning', Shri Ranjan assured all stakeholders that the suggestions & feedbacks by Partners & Stakeholders will be noted & Ministry would work on a mission mode to fulfill all the expectatio
Shri K. Moses Chalai, Secretary, NEC, while addressing 'SymphoNE' opined that GoI (full form) is working towards the next level of tourism growth in the North Eastern Region. Tourism has surged in recent years & with technology and digitization, tourism in the region will receive a significant boost.
Brig. R.K Singh (Retd.) MD, NEHHDC said that harnessing the collective spirit of all stakeholders, GoI is making efforts towards creating a tourism friendly climate in the North East. Efforts would be undertaken for the promotion of special tourism expos that showcases the mastery and magnificence of NER's handicrafts & the master artisans.
Shri PVSLN Murthy, CMD of NEDFi opined that upcoming Startups related to Tourism Sector have transformed the tourism landscape in North Eastern Region.
Today's session of 'SymphoNE' also oversaw the participation of Folk Music Band 'Summersault' from Shillong. Band Member Kit Shangpliang underlined the importance of 'Music' that would set the context for sustainable growth of Tourism Northeast India.
Group of Bikers-Team Wanderers shared their beautiful experiences of travelling to the North Eastern Region. Team member Mr. Pawan shared his suggestions at the platform.
Today's session of 'SymphoNE' comprised the presence of several eminent personalities like Thought Leaders, Policy Thinkers, State Tourism Boards, Social Media Influencers etc, Travel & Tour Operators etc. The sessions included Senior Tourism Officials of State Governments and the local Tour operators of the respective states.
SymphoNE aims to develop one-stop solution to eliminate all obstacles that are being faced by the tourists, and the tour operators while carrying out the operations for the visitors while solving logistics & infrastructural facilities, lack of awareness about the locations among the tourist and to spread necessary information among the people, and marketing/promotional activities.
The concluding session of 'SymphoNE' will be held on 27th September, 2022 and will be addressed by MoS, MDoNER, Shri B.L. Verma.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جی کشن ریڈی نے شمال مشرقی ہندوستان میں سیاحت کے شعبہ کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ورچوئل طور پر سمفو این ای کانفرنس کا آغاز کیا
24 SEP 2022 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے میں سیاحت کے شعبے کے فروغ کے مقصد سے شراکتداروں ،باثر لوگوں اور پالیسی تھنکرس پر مشتمل سمفو این ای شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی سے متعلق کانفرنس کے بارے میں مذاکرات کے سلسلے کا آغاز ہے۔
بھارت کا شمال مشرقی خطے کو لذیذ کھانے پینے ،مالا مال ثقافت ، وراثت ،فن تعمیر اورحیران کن اور دلکش قدرتی مناظر سے نوازا گیا ہے اور اس سر زمیں کا سب سے خوبصورت ترین مقامات میں شمار ہوتا ہے لیکن خطے میں سیاحت کے شعبہ کو فروغ دینے کے لئے بہت بڑے مواقع موجود ہیں جن سے خطے میں سیاحت کے شعبے کو فروغ دیا جاسکتا ہے۔
اس وژن کے ساتھ شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کے محکمے میں سیاحت اور ثقافت کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج کانفرنس سمفو این ای کا ورچوئل طور پر آغاز کیا ۔اس دوروزہ کانفرنس کے موقع پر شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب لوک رنجن(این ای سی) وزارت کے سینئرافسر جناب لوک راج رنجن اور آٹھ ریاستوں ،سیاحتی بورڈ کے سینئر افسروں ، اہم شراکتداروں ، ٹوریسٹ آپریٹر اور ڈیجیٹل طور پر بااثر لوگ بھی موجود تھے۔
سیاحت کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کی جانب سے 24 اور27 ستمبر 2022 کو کانفرنس سمفو این ای کا ورچوئل طورپر اہتمام کیا جارہا ہے ۔اس دوروزہ کانفرنس کا مقصد یہ ہوگا کہ شمال مشرقی بھارت کے اب تک پتہ نہ لگائی گئی خوبصورتی کو نمایاں کرنے کے لئے ایک روڈ میپ تیار کیا جائے اور شمال مشرقی خطے میں سیاحت کے شعبہ کو تقویت دی جائے۔ورچواس کانفرنس میں مفکرین ،پالیسی تھنکرس ، سوشل میڈیا کے بااثر لوگوں ،ٹریول اور ٹول آپریٹرس کے علاوہ شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت اور اسٹیٹ ڈپارٹمنٹ کے سینئر افسران کی جانب سے نظریات اور تجاویز پر بحث کی جائے گی اور انہیں ایک نئی شکل دی جائے گی ۔
اس خطے کوسیاحوں کی جانب سے اب تک نہ پتہ لگائی گئی خوبصورتی اور قدرتی مناظر قرار دیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کہا کہ شمال مشرقی ہندوستان خوش مناظر خوبصورتی ،منفرد ثقافت اور قدرتی وسائل سے مالا مال کا ایک نایاب امتزاج کا حامل ہے اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی مثالی اور وژنری قیادت کے تحت حکومت ہند شمال مشرقی خطے کی تیز رفتار ترقی کے تئیں عہد بستہ ہے۔ جناب ریڈی نے کہا کہ سمفو این ای ایک ایسے بڑے پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرےگا جس میں شمال مشرقی خطے کی سیاحت کی صلاحیت کو نکھارنے کے لئے تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا اور مل کر کام کرنے کا بھی عہد کیا جائے گا۔
شمال مشرقی خطے کی وزارت کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب لوک رنجن نے سمفو این ای کے اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ کانفرنس شمال مشرقی خطے کی سیاحت کی صلاحیت کو نمایاں کرنے کے لئے اصل نظریات اور مواقع کے لئے ایک بساط بدلنے والی ثابت ہوگی ۔ سمفو این ای کو ایک بڑا آغاز قرار دیتے ہوئے جنا ب رنجن نے کہا کہ شراکتداروں اور ساجھا داروں کی طرف سے ملنے والی تجاویز اور معلومات کو خاطر میں لایا جائے گا اور وزارت تمام توقعات کو پورا کرنے کے لئے ایک مشن موڈ میں کام کرے گی۔
این ای سی کے سکریٹری جناب کے موسیس چھالائی نے سمفو این ای سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ حکومت ہند شمال مشرقی خطے میں سیاحت کے فروغ کے اگلے سطح کے لئے پوری طرح کام کررہی ہے ۔ سیاحت میں حالیہ برسوں میں کافی تیزی آئی ہے اور ٹیکنالوجی ،ڈیجیٹائزیشن کے ساتھ خطے میں سیاحت کو خاطر خواہ تقویت حاصل ہوگی۔
این ای ایچ ایچ ڈی سی کے ایم ڈی ریٹائر برگیڈئر آر کے سنگھ نے کہا کہ تمام شراکتداروں کے اجتماعی جذبے سے حکومت ہند شمال مشرقی خطے میں کو ایک ماحول دوست سیاحت پیدا کرنے کے لئے کوشش کررہی ہے ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ خصوصی سیاحت کے فروغ کے لئے بھر پور کوششیں کی جائیں گی۔ جس سے شمال مشرقی خطے کی دستکاری اور ماسٹر دستکاروں کی کاریگری کو نمایاں کیا جاسکے۔
این ای ڈی ایف آئی کے سی ایم ڈی جناب پی وی ایس ایل این مورتی نے کہا کہ سیاحت کے شعبہ سے متعلق آئندہ اسٹارٹ اپس نے شمال مشرقی خطے میں سیاحت کے دلکش منظر کو یکسر طور پر بدل کر رکھ دیا ہے۔
سمفو این ای کے آج کے اجلاس میں شیلانگ کے فوک میوزک بینڈ سمر سالٹ کی شرکت بھی دیکھی گئی ۔ بینڈ کے ممبر کٹ شینگ پلینگ نے موسیقی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا جو شمال مشرقی خطے میں سیاحت کے فروغ کے لئے ایک نظیر قائم کرے گی ۔
بائیکرس ۔ٹیم ونڈرس کے ایک گروپ نے شمال مشرقی خطے میں اپنے خوبصورت سفر کے تجربے مشترک کئے ۔ٹیم کے ممبر جناب پون نے اس پلیٹ فارم پر اپنی تجاویز بھی مشترک کیں۔
سمفو این ای کے آج کے اجلاس میں مفکرین ،پالیسی تھنکرس ، اسٹیٹ ٹورزم بورڈ س ،سوشل میڈیا کے بااثر لوگوں ،ٹریول اینڈ ٹور آپریٹرس کی بہت سی ممتاز ہستیوں نے اس میں شرکت کی۔ ان اجلاس میں ریاستی سرکاروں اور متعلقہ ریاستوں کے مقامی ٹور آپریٹرس کے سینئر ٹورزم کے عہدیداران بھی شامل ہوئے۔
سمفو این ای کا مقصد سیاحوں اور ٹور آپریٹرس کو درپیش تمام رکاوٹوں کو ختم کرنے کے لیے ون اسٹاپ سلوشن تیار کرنا ہے، جبکہ لاجسٹکس اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولتوں کو حل کرتے ہوئے سیاحوں کے لئے سہولیات کے لئے کارروائیاں پوری کرنا ہے اور سیاحوں کے درمیان مقامات کے بارے میں بیداری کی کمی کو حل کرنا ہے اور عوام میں ضروری معلومات پھیلانا ہے اور مارکیٹنگ اور پروموشنل سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینا ۔
سمفو این ای کا اختتامی اجلاس 27 ستمبر 2022 کو ہوگا اور اس سے شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب بی ایل ورما خطاب کریں گے۔