Ministry of Communications
Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment for 2022-23
23 SEP 2022 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has launched a Scheme Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment for 2022-23. Under this Scheme, financial assistance is provided to the States Governments in the form of 50-year interest free loan for capital investment projects.
Under Part V (Optical Fibre Cable) of the Scheme, an amount of Rs 3000 Crore is earmarked and will be available to States for capital projects on Optical Fibre Cable (OFC) network. On the recommendation of Department of Telecommunications, Department of Expenditure has recently approved proposals of four States namely Uttarakhand, Jharkhand, Haryana and Karnataka with allocation as 50 Cr, 84 Cr, 65 Cr and 156 Cr respectively.

संचार मंत्रालय
वर्ष 2022-23 में पूंजीगत निवेश हेतु राज्यों को विशेष सहायता के लिए योजना
23 SEP 2022 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने ‘वर्ष 2022-23 में पूंजीगत निवेश के लिए राज्यों को विशेष सहायता’ नामक योजना शुरू की है। इस योजना के तहत राज्य सरकारों को पूंजीगत निवेश परियोजनाओं के लिए 50 वर्षीय ब्याज मुक्त ऋणों के रूप में वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
योजना के भाग V (ऑप्टिकल फाइबर केबल) के तहत 3000 करोड़ रुपये की राशि निर्दिष्‍ट की गई है और यह ऑप्टिकल फाइबर केबल (ओएफसी) नेटवर्क पर पूंजीगत परियोजनाओं के लिए राज्यों को उपलब्ध होगी। दूरसंचार विभाग की सिफारिश पर व्यय विभाग ने हाल ही में क्रमशः 50 करोड़, 84 करोड़, 65 करोड़ और 156 करोड़ रुपये के आवंटन के साथ चार राज्यों यथा उत्तराखंड, झारखंड, हरियाणा और कर्नाटक के प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दी है।