विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारतभरातील विद्यालयांमध्ये रसायनशास्त्राच्या अभ्यासाला पाठबळ देण्यासाठी रॉयल सोसायटी ऑफ केमिस्ट्री (आरएससी) आणि सीएसआयआर एकत्र येऊन काम करणार
देशातील 30 सीएसआयआर प्रयोगशाळांमध्ये आयोजित केलेल्या आरएससीच्या जागतिक ‘कॉईन’ प्रयोगामध्ये देशभरातील दोन हजाराहून अधिक विद्यार्थ्यांचा सहभाग
23 SEP 2022 2:31PM by PIB Mumbai
आरएससी अर्थात रॉयल सोसायटी ऑफ केमिस्ट्री आणि सीएसआयआर अर्थात औद्योगिक आणि शास्त्रीय संशोधन मंडळ या दोन संस्थांनी भारतभरातील विद्यालये तसेच महाविद्यालयांमध्ये शिक्षण घेणाऱ्या विद्यार्थ्यांमध्ये रसायनशास्त्राच्या अभ्यासाची रुची वाढविण्यासाठी तयार केलेल्या आउटरीच कार्यक्रमासाठी भागीदारी केली आहे.
देशातील 30 सीएसआयआर प्रयोगशाळांमध्ये आयोजित केलेल्या आरएससीच्या जागतिक कॉईन प्रयोगामध्ये देशभरातील दोन हजाराहून अधिक विद्यार्थ्यांनी भाग घेतला आहे.
सीएसआयआरच्या जिज्ञासा या शालेय विद्यार्थी तसेच संशोधकांच्या देशव्यापी आउटरीच कार्यक्रमाच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी एकत्र येऊन काम करण्याच्या हेतूने या दोन संस्थांनी सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्या आहेत. हा करार बिगर-आर्थिक प्रकारचा आहे तसेच तो नवीकरण करण्याच्या पर्यायासह किमान तीन वर्षांच्या काळासाठी लागू असेल.
सीएसआयआर ही संस्था समुद्रशास्त्र आणि खाणकामापासून रसायने आणि नॅनो तंत्रज्ञानापर्यंत विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञानाच्या सर्व प्रकारच्या विषयांच्या विस्तृत श्रेणीमध्ये संशोधन आणि विकास कार्य करण्यासाठी समर्पितपणे कार्य करत आहे. देशभरात या संस्थेच्या प्रयोगशाळा तसेच आउटरिच केंद्रांचे उत्तम जाळे पसरलेले आहे.
जिज्ञासा हा कार्यक्रम भारतातील विद्यमान शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रमांना पूरक ठरेल. उदाहरणार्थ, रॉयल सोसायटी ऑफ केमिस्ट्री आरएससी आणि जिज्ञासा यांच्यातील भागीदारीच्या माध्यमातून आरएससीच्या विद्यमान शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आणि रसायनशास्त्र विषयक शिबिरांचा विस्ताराला हातभार लागेल तसेच या भागिदारीच्या माध्यमातून अनेक ऑनलाइन शिक्षण उपक्रमही सुरू करण्यात येतील.
जिज्ञासा कार्यक्रमाच्या उद्घाटन कार्यक्रमाचा एक भाग म्हणून, या भागिदारीमार्फत एका जागतिक प्रयोगाचे आयोजन केले जात असून त्यात सीएसआयआरच्या सर्व प्रयोगशाळा सहभागी होत आहेत. सीएसआयआरच्या 30 पेक्षा जास्त प्रयोगशाळांमध्ये आयोजित या ग्लोबल कॉईन प्रयोगात किमान 2,000 शालेय विद्यार्थी, 150 शिक्षक आणि 350 स्वयंसेवक सहभागी होणार आहेत. या प्रयोगात सहभागी झालेल्या सर्वांना, वेगवेगळ्या प्रकारच्या नाण्यांपासून तयार केलेल्या बॅटरींची तुलना करण्यास सांगितले जाणार आहे. पुढच्या टप्प्यांत त्यांना, या प्रयोगातून आपण प्राप्त केलेल्या माहितीची तुलना, जगभरातून सहभागी झालेल्या इतरांना प्राप्त झालेल्यांच्या माहितीशी करता येणार आहे.
22 सप्टेंबर रोजी आयोजित एका समारंभात दोन्ही संस्थांनी यासंदर्भातील सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्या. सीएसआयआरतर्फे डॉ. गीता वाणी रायसम यांनी तर आरएससी तर्फे मुख्य परिचालन अधिकारी पॉल लुईस यांनी, सीएसआयआरचे महासंचालक डॉ. एन कलायसेल्वी आणि राष्ट्रीय भौतिक प्रयोगशाळेचे (CSIR-NPL) संचालक डॉ. वेणुगोपाल अचंता यांच्या उपस्थितीत या करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्या.
रॉयल सोसायटी ऑफ केमिस्ट्री (RSC)
रॉयल सोसायटी ऑफ केमिस्ट्री ही, रासायनिक शास्त्रज्ञांना परस्परांशी, इतर शास्त्रज्ञांशी आणि संपूर्ण समाजाशी जोडणारी एक आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्था आहे. लंडनमध्ये 1841 साली या संस्थेची स्थापना झाली. या संस्थेचे 50,000 पेक्षा जास्त आंतरराष्ट्रीय सदस्य आहेत. शास्त्रज्ञांच्या भावी पिढ्यांना प्रेरणा देण्यासाठी शिक्षकांना प्रोत्साहन देण्याचे मोलाचे काम, ही संस्था करते.
उद्योग आणि वैज्ञानिक संशोधन परिषद (CSIR)
उद्योग आणि वैज्ञानिक संशोधन परिषद - सीएसआयआर ही 1942 साली स्थापन झालेली एक स्वायत्त संस्था आहे. विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातील अत्याधुनिक संशोधन आणि विकास कामासाठी ही संस्था ओळखली जाते. सीएसआयआर ही एक समकालीन संशोधन, विकास आणि अभियांत्रिकी संस्था आहे. या संस्थेचे जाळे देशभरात पसरलेले असून, संस्थेच्या तब्बल 37 राष्ट्रीय प्रयोगशाळा देशभरात कार्यरत आहेत.

Ministry of Science & Technology
Royal Society of Chemistry (RSC) and CSIR work together to support chemistry in schools across India
About 2000 students across the country participated in RSC’s Global Coin experiment organised across over 30 CSIR laboratories
23 SEP 2022 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
The Royal Society of Chemistry and the Council for Industry and Scientific Research (CSIR) have partnered to support an outreach programme designed to promote the chemical sciences in schools and universities.
About 2000 students across the country participated in RSC’s Global Coin experiment organised across over 30 CSIR laboratories.
The two organisations have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU), committing to work together on the CSIR’s Jigyasa programme – an India-wide outreach programme aimed at school children and researchers. The MoU will be a non-financial one and will be time-bound for at least three years with an option of renewal.
The CSIR is dedicated to research and development across the spectrum of science and technology – from oceanography and mining to chemicals and nanotechnology. The organisation owns a network of laboratories and outreach centres across India.
The Jigyasa programme will complement existing educational programmes in India. For example, the RSC-Jigyasa partnership will help to expand the RSC’s existing teacher training programme and Chemistry Camps, and will be launching several online education initiatives.
As part of the launch event for the Jigyasa programme, the collaboration is organising a Global Experiment including all the CSIR’s laboratories. At least 2,000 schoolchildren, 150 teachers, and 350 volunteers took part in the ‘RSC’s Global Coin experiment organised across over 30 CSIR laboratories, in which participants are asked to compare batteries made from different types of coins. The participants will then be able to compare their data with that of participants from around the globe.
The MoU was signed by both organisations at a ceremony on 22 September. It was signed by Dr. Geetha Vani Rayasam from the CSIR and Paul Lewis, Chief Operating Officer, RSC in the presence of Dr N Kalaiselvi, Director General of the CSIR and Dr Venugopal Achanta, Director of National Physical Laboratory (CSIR-NPL).
Paul Lewis, Chief Operating Officer of the RSC, said: “Collaboration is at the heart of everything the Royal Society of Chemistry does, which is why I’ve travelled to Delhi to sign this agreement with CSIR providing a basis for us to work together to promote the chemical sciences across India for many years to come”.
Speaking on the occasion Dr. Kalaiselvi, DG, CSIR, highlighted that S&T is a crucial as India aims for self-reliance and sustainable development not only for the country but the world. She delivered a popular science lecture “Insights into future of battery technology” and emphasized that the partnership with RSC will help in dissemination of science among students and motivate them to be future scientists.
Ajit Sharma, Manager Director, RSC India, added: “We are excited to have the opportunity to collaborate with the Jigyasa programme, which will bring together the considerable expertise and resources of both the RSC and the CSIR to help to provide enhanced learning opportunities for those studying the chemical sciences in India. Our young people will be solving the global challenges of the future, which is why it’s so important to provide them with a solid grounding and practical experience in the sciences.”
Royal Society of Chemistry
We are an international organisation connecting chemical scientists with each other, with other scientists, and with society as a whole. Founded in 1841 and based in London, UK, we have an international membership of over 50,000. We use the surplus from our global publishing and knowledge business to give thousands of chemical scientists the support and resources required to make vital advances in chemical knowledge. We develop, recognise and celebrate professional capabilities, and we bring people together to spark new ideas and new partnerships. We support teachers to inspire future generations of scientists, and we speak up to influence the people making decisions that affect us all. We are a catalyst for the chemistry that enriches our world.
Council for Industry and Scientific Research (CSIR)
CSIR, established in 1942, is an autonomous society known for its cutting-edge R&D knowledgebase in diverse Science & Technology areas. CSIR is a contemporary Research, Development & Engineering organization having Pan-India presence with a dynamic network of 37 national laboratories. CSIR’s R&D expertise and experience is embodied in its 7000 scientific and technical personnel. CSIR today is amongst the foremost and is one of the largest publicly funded scientific and industrial organizations in the world.