Ministry of Science & Technology
Royal Society of Chemistry (RSC) and CSIR work together to support chemistry in schools across India
About 2000 students across the country participated in RSC’s Global Coin experiment organised across over 30 CSIR laboratories
23 SEP 2022 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
The Royal Society of Chemistry and the Council for Industry and Scientific Research (CSIR) have partnered to support an outreach programme designed to promote the chemical sciences in schools and universities.
About 2000 students across the country participated in RSC’s Global Coin experiment organised across over 30 CSIR laboratories.
The two organisations have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU), committing to work together on the CSIR’s Jigyasa programme – an India-wide outreach programme aimed at school children and researchers. The MoU will be a non-financial one and will be time-bound for at least three years with an option of renewal.
The CSIR is dedicated to research and development across the spectrum of science and technology – from oceanography and mining to chemicals and nanotechnology. The organisation owns a network of laboratories and outreach centres across India.
The Jigyasa programme will complement existing educational programmes in India. For example, the RSC-Jigyasa partnership will help to expand the RSC’s existing teacher training programme and Chemistry Camps, and will be launching several online education initiatives.
As part of the launch event for the Jigyasa programme, the collaboration is organising a Global Experiment including all the CSIR’s laboratories. At least 2,000 schoolchildren, 150 teachers, and 350 volunteers took part in the ‘RSC’s Global Coin experiment organised across over 30 CSIR laboratories, in which participants are asked to compare batteries made from different types of coins. The participants will then be able to compare their data with that of participants from around the globe.
The MoU was signed by both organisations at a ceremony on 22 September. It was signed by Dr. Geetha Vani Rayasam from the CSIR and Paul Lewis, Chief Operating Officer, RSC in the presence of Dr N Kalaiselvi, Director General of the CSIR and Dr Venugopal Achanta, Director of National Physical Laboratory (CSIR-NPL).
Paul Lewis, Chief Operating Officer of the RSC, said: “Collaboration is at the heart of everything the Royal Society of Chemistry does, which is why I’ve travelled to Delhi to sign this agreement with CSIR providing a basis for us to work together to promote the chemical sciences across India for many years to come”.
Speaking on the occasion Dr. Kalaiselvi, DG, CSIR, highlighted that S&T is a crucial as India aims for self-reliance and sustainable development not only for the country but the world. She delivered a popular science lecture “Insights into future of battery technology” and emphasized that the partnership with RSC will help in dissemination of science among students and motivate them to be future scientists.
Ajit Sharma, Manager Director, RSC India, added: “We are excited to have the opportunity to collaborate with the Jigyasa programme, which will bring together the considerable expertise and resources of both the RSC and the CSIR to help to provide enhanced learning opportunities for those studying the chemical sciences in India. Our young people will be solving the global challenges of the future, which is why it’s so important to provide them with a solid grounding and practical experience in the sciences.”
Royal Society of Chemistry
We are an international organisation connecting chemical scientists with each other, with other scientists, and with society as a whole. Founded in 1841 and based in London, UK, we have an international membership of over 50,000. We use the surplus from our global publishing and knowledge business to give thousands of chemical scientists the support and resources required to make vital advances in chemical knowledge. We develop, recognise and celebrate professional capabilities, and we bring people together to spark new ideas and new partnerships. We support teachers to inspire future generations of scientists, and we speak up to influence the people making decisions that affect us all. We are a catalyst for the chemistry that enriches our world.
Council for Industry and Scientific Research (CSIR)
CSIR, established in 1942, is an autonomous society known for its cutting-edge R&D knowledgebase in diverse Science & Technology areas. CSIR is a contemporary Research, Development & Engineering organization having Pan-India presence with a dynamic network of 37 national laboratories. CSIR’s R&D expertise and experience is embodied in its 7000 scientific and technical personnel. CSIR today is amongst the foremost and is one of the largest publicly funded scientific and industrial organizations in the world.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
रॉयल सोसायटी ऑफ केमिस्ट्री (आरएससी) तथा सीएसआईआर पूरे देश के स्कूलों में केमिस्ट्री को समर्थन देने के लिए एक साथ काम करेंगी
सीएसआईआर की 30 से अधिक प्रयोगशालाओं में आयोजित आरएससी के ग्लोबल क्वाइन एक्सपेरिमेंट में पूरे देश के लगभग 2000 विद्यार्थियों ने भाग लिया
23 SEP 2022 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
रॉयल सोसाइटी ऑफ केमिस्ट्री और उद्योग तथा वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) स्कूलों तथा विश्वविद्यालयों में केमिकल साइंस को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आउटरीच कार्यक्रम में एक-दूसरे का सहयोग करेंगी।
सीएसआईआर की 30 से अधिक प्रयोगशालाओं में आयोजित आरएससी के ग्लोबल क्वाइन एक्सपेरिमेंट में पूरे देश के लगभग 2000 विद्यार्थियों ने भाग लिया।
दोनों संगठनों ने समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इस समझौता ज्ञापन में दोनों संगठनों ने स्कूली बच्चों और शोधकर्ताओं के बीच पहुंचने के कार्यक्रम-जिज्ञासा कार्यक्रम- में एक दूसरे को सहयोग देने की वचनबद्धता व्यक्त की है। यह समझौता ज्ञापन गैर-वित्तीय होगा और नवीनीकरण के विकल्प के साथ तीन वर्ष की अवधि का होगा।
सीएसआईआर विज्ञान और टेक्नोलॉजी के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों- ओसनेग्राफी तथा माइनिंग से लेकर केमिकल्स और नैनो टेक्नोलॉजी के क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान और विकास के प्रति समर्पित है। संगठन के पास प्रयोगशालाओं का नेटवर्क तथा आउटरीच केंद्र हैं।
जिज्ञासा कार्यक्रम वर्तमान शैक्षिक कार्यक्रमों का पूरक होगा। उदाहरण के लिए आरएससी-जिज्ञासा साझेदारी आरएससी के वर्तमान शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम तथा केमेस्ट्री
कैम्पों को बढ़ाने में सहायता देगी।
जिज्ञासा कार्यक्रम के लिए लॉन्च कार्यक्रम के हिस्से के रूप में दोनों संगठन सीएसआईआर की सभी प्रयोगशालाओं सहित ग्लोबल एक्सपेरिमेंट आयोजित कर रहे हैं। कम से कम 2000 स्कूली बच्चों, 150 शिक्षकों और 350 स्वयंसेवकों ने सीएसआईआर की 30 से अधिक प्रोगशालाओं में आयोजित आरएससी ग्लोबल क्वाइन एक्सपेरिमेंट में भाग लिया। इसमें प्रतिभागियों से विभिन्न प्रकार के क्वाइन से बनी बैटरियों की तुलना करने के लिए कहा जाता है। प्रतिभागी तभी अपने डेटा की तुलना विश्व के प्रतिभागियों से करने में सक्षम होंगे।
22 सितंबर को आयोजित एक समारोह में समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। समझौता ज्ञापन पर सीएसआईआर की ओर से डॉ. गीता वाणी रायासम तथा आरएससी की ओर से चीफ ऑपरेटिंग ऑपरेटर पॉल लुईस ने हस्ताक्षर किए। इस अवसर पर सीएसआईआर की महानिदेशक डॉ. एन. कलाईसेल्वी तथा नेशनल फिजिकल लेबोरेटरी (सीएसआईआर-एनपीएल) के निदेशक डॉ. वेणुगोपाल अचंता उपस्थित थे।
आरएससी के चीफ ऑपरेटिंग ऑफिसर पॉल लुईस ने कहा कि यह सहयोग रॉयल सोसाइटी ऑफ केमिस्ट्री के कार्य का केंद्र है। इसीलिए सीएसआईआर के साथ इस समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर करने के लिए मैं दिल्ली आया हूं। यह समझौता आने वाले कई वर्षों के लिए पूरे भारत में केमिकल साइंस को बढ़ावा देने में एक साथ काम करने का आधार है।
सीएसआईआर की महानिदेशक डॉ. कलाईसेल्वी ने बताया कि विज्ञान और टेक्नोलॉजी भारत के आत्मनिर्भर बनने और न केवल देश बल्कि पूरे विश्व के लिए सतत विकास में महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने लोकप्रिय साइंस व्याख्यान "इनसाट्स इन्टू फ्यूचर ऑफ बैटरी टेक्नोलॉजी पर व्याख्यान में कहा कि आरएससी के साथ साझेदारी विद्यार्थियों में विज्ञान का प्रसार करने और उन्हें भविष्य का वैज्ञानिक बनने के लिए प्रेरित करने में मदद करेगी।
आरएससी इंडिया के प्रबंधक निदेशक अजीत शर्मा ने कहा जिज्ञासा कार्यक्रम में सहयोग के अवसर से हम उत्साहित हैं। इस सहयोग से भारत में केमिकल साइंस का अध्ययन करने वाले लोगों को सीखने के अवसर बढ़ाने के लिए आरएससी तथा सीएसआईआर की उचित विशेषज्ञता और संसाधन एक साथ आएंगे। युवा लोग भविष्य के लिए वैश्विक चुनौतियों का समाधान करेंगे, इसीलिए उन्हें विज्ञानों में एक ठोस आधार और व्यावहारिक अनुभव प्रदान करना महत्वपूर्ण है।"
रॉयल सोसाइटी ऑफ केमिस्ट्री
हम एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठन हैं जो अन्य वैज्ञानिकों के साथ केमिकल वैज्ञानिकों को जोड़ते हैं। 1841 में स्थापित हमारा संगठन लंदन में है। हमारी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सदस्यता 50,000 से अधिक है।
हम अपने सुरक्षित वैश्विक प्रकाशन तथा नॉलेज व्यवसाय का उपयोग हजारों केमिकल वैज्ञानिकों को समर्थन और संसाधन देने में करते हैं ताकि केमिकल नॉलेज में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति हो सके। हम पेशेवर क्षमताओं को विकसित करते हैं, उन्हें मान्यता देते हैं और उनकी सराहना करते हैं और हम नए विचार लाने और नई साझेदारी करने के लिए लोगों को एक साथ लाते हैं। हम भविष्य के वैज्ञानिकों की पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करने के लिए शिक्षकों का समर्थन करते हैं और हम असर डालने वाले सभी निर्णयों में लोगों को प्रभावित करने की बात करते हैं। हम विश्व को समृद्ध करने वाली केमेस्ट्री के लिए अग्रदूत हैं।
उद्योग और वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर)
1942 में स्थापित सीएसआईआर एक स्वायत सोसायटी है, जो विज्ञान और टेक्नोलॉजी के विविध क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान और विकास नॉलेजबेस के रूप में जानी जाती है। सीएसआईआर समकालीन अनुसंधान विकास तथा इंजीनियरिंग संगठन है, जिसकी उपस्थिति 37 राष्ट्रीय प्रयोगशालाओं के सक्रिय नेटवर्क के साथ पूरे भारत में उपस्थिति है। परिषद के पास 7000 वैज्ञानिकों और तकनीकी कर्मियों की विशेषज्ञता और अनुभव है। सीएसआईआर आज विश्व में सबसे बड़ा सार्वजनिक वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक संगठनों में एक है।