Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Piyush Goyal calls for intensive efforts to save and promote ideals of multilateralism
Minister calls for a consensus-based outcome document for the Ministerial, particularly on agenda and priorities related to trade and investment
Goyal urges G20 to commit to positive and timely discussions on TRIPS waiver extension to COVID 19 diagnostics and therapeutics
Fisheries negotiations and permanent solution to public stockholding and e-commerce moratorium deserve the urgent attention of the Ministerial: Piyush Goyal
Goyal seeks collective solutions to strengthen resilient global supply chains amidst geopolitical and pandemic-driven disruptions
Minister calls for promoting healthy and sustainable way of living based on PM Modi’s call for Lifestyle for Environment (LIFE)
22 SEP 2022 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal called for intensive efforts to save and promote multilateralism. He was delivering his opening statement at the G20 Trade, Investment and Industry Ministerial Meeting that is underway in Bali, Indonesia.
He expressed concern that if multilateralism was imperilled, the world would not be left with many forums to promote dialogue and diplomacy and thus free trade would suffer.
The Minister reiterated that India stood firmly with the Indonesian Presidency in its efforts to achieve an outcome based on consensus reflecting the collective commitment of all nations for a fair, transparent and rules-based multilateral trading system
Emphasizing that India believes that multilateralism is the cornerstone for managing and facilitating global trade, the Minister welcomed the outcomes of WTO MC12. He urged the G20 to commit itself to positive and timely discussions on important areas mandated by the MC12 including WTO reforms and extension of TRIPS waver to cover the production and supply of COVID 19 diagnostics and therapeutics within the agreed timeframe of 6 months. He also asked members to be conscious that our fisheries negotiations and a permanent solution to public stockholding, a permanent solution to e-commerce moratorium amongst other agendas required their urgent attention and decisions.
The Minister observed that in the wake of the pandemic and other recent geopolitical developments, the world had witnessed disruptions in supply chains. There was an urgent need to address these challenges, he said.
Expressing grave concern over climate change he called for promoting a healthy and sustainable way of living based on traditions and values of conservation and moderation. In this regard, the ‘LIFE’ approach, that is, ‘Lifestyle For Environment’ proposed by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi can prove to be an effective tool in promoting sustainable lifestyles and enhancing environmental sustainability, he opined.
He called upon all members to show utmost flexibility and draw from the experience at the WTO MC12 in June where significant progress to promote equitable and fair trade was achieved.
There was significant support to India’s position and many members expressed the desire to see outcomes, and aligned with India’s proposal.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
پیوش گوئل نے کثیر جہتی کے نظریات کی حفاظت کرنے اور اسے فروغ دینے کی بھرپور کوششوں پر زور دیا
وزیر موصوف نے وزارتی سطح کے لیے خاص طور سے تجارت و سرمایہ کاری سے متعلق ایجنڈے اور ترجیحات پر، اتفاق رائے پر مبنی نتائج کی دستاویز پر زور دیا
گوئل نے جی 20 سے اپیل کی کہ وہ کووڈ-19 کی تشخیص اور علاج میں ٹرپس کی چھوٹ کو آگے بڑھانے پر مثبت اور بروقت بات چیت کا عہدکرے
وزارتی میٹنگ میں ماہی پروری پر بات چیت اور عوامی حصص داری اور ای-کامرس کی قانونی مہلت کے مستقل حل پر فوری توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے:پیوش گوئل
گوئل نے جغرافیائی و سیاسی اور وبائی مرض کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والی رکاوٹوں کے درمیان لچکدار عالمی سپلائی چین کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے اجتماعی حل تلاش کرنے پر زور دیا
وزیر موصوف نے وزیر اعظم مودی کی ماحولیات سے متعلق طرز زندگی (لائف) پر مبنی صحت مند اور پائیدار طرز زندگی کو فروغ دینے کی اپیل کی
22 SEP 2022 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت اور صنعت کے وزیر پیوش گوئل نے کثیرجہتی کی حفاظت کرنے اور اسے فروغ دینے کی بھرپور کوششوں پر زور دیا۔ وہ انڈونیشیا کے بالی میں جاری، جی 20 تجارت، سرمایہ کاری اور صنعت کے وزارتی اجلاس میں اپنا افتتاحی بیان دے رہے تھے۔
انہوں نے اپنے خدشہ کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اگر کثیرجہتی کو نقصان پہنچایا گیا تو دنیا کے پاس مذاکرات اور سفارت کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بہت سے فورمز نہیں بچیں گے اور اس طرح آزاد تجارت کو نقصان پہنچے گا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ایک منصفانہ، شفاف اور اصولوں پر مبنی کثیر جہتی تجارتی نظام کے لیے تمام اقوام کے اجتماعی عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے اتفاق رائے پر مبنی نتیجہ حاصل کرنے کی کوششوں میں انڈونیشیا کے ساتھ مضبوطی سے کھڑا ہے۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ کثیرجہتی کو ہندوستان عالمی تجارت کو منظم کرنے اور سہولت فراہم کرنے کی بنیاد مانتا ہے، وزیر موصوف نے ڈبلیو ٹی او ایم سی 12 کے نتائج کا خیر مقدم کیا۔ انہوں نے جی 20 پر زور دیا کہ وہ ایم سی 12 کے ذریعہ لازمی طور پر اہم شعبوں پر مثبت اور بروقت بات چیت کے لیے خود کو پابند کرے جس میں ڈبلیو ٹی او میں اصلاحات اور ٹرپس کی چھوٹ میں توسیع بھی شامل ہے، تاکہ 6 ماہ کی مقررہ مدت کے اندر کووڈ-19 کی تشخیص اور علاج کی تیاری اور فراہمی کا احاطہ کیا جاسکے۔ انہوں نے ممبران سے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہمارے ماہی گیری سے متعلق مذاکرات اور عوامی حصص داری، ای کامرس کی قانونی مہلت کے مستقل حل وغیرہ پر فوری توجہ دینے اور فیصلے لینے کی ضرورت ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وبائی مرض اور دیگر حالیہ جغرافیائی و سیاسی پیش رفتوں کے تناظر میں، دنیا نے سپلائی چین میں رکاوٹیں دیکھی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کی فوری ضرورت ہے۔
ماحولیاتی تبدیلی پر گہری تشویش کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے تحفظ اور اعتدال کی روایات اور اقدار پر مبنی صحت مند اور پائیدار طرز زندگی کو فروغ دینے پر زور دیا۔ اس سلسلے میں، انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعے تجویز کردہ ’لائف‘ اپروچ، یعنی ’ماحولیات سے متعلق طرز زندگی‘ پائیدار طرز زندگی کو فروغ دینے اور ماحولیاتی پائیداری کو بڑھانے کا ایک مؤثر ذریعہ ثابت ہو سکتا ہے۔
انہوں نے تمام ممبران سے اپیل کی کہ وہ انتہائی لچک کا مظاہرہ کریں اور جون میں منعقد ڈبلیو ٹی او ایم سی 12 کے تجربے سے استفادہ کریں جہاں یکساں اور منصفانہ تجارت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اہم پیش رفت ہوئی تھی۔
ہندوستان کے موقف کو بڑی حمایت حاصل ہوئی اور کئی اراکین نے نتائج دیکھنے کی خواہش کا اظہار کیا، اور ہندوستان کی تجویز سے اتفاق کیا۔