Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Draft amendment issued to modify the technical requirements as prescribed in the Automotive Industry Standard (AIS) -145 wherein the scope of the standard has been enlarged to provide seat belt reminder for all the passengers occupying front facing rear seat.
22 SEP 2022 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued a draft amendment to modify the technical requirements as prescribed in the Automotive Industry Standard (AIS) -145, wherein the scope of the standard has been enlarged to provide seat belt reminder for all the passengers occupying front facing rear seat. This standard is aligned with the international regulation UNR-16.
According to the standard, visual and audio warning is activated when ignition switch is engaged (engine running or not) and the front facing occupants’ safety belt is not fastened. Second level of warning is activated when a driver operates a vehicle without fastening of driver and /or front facing seat occupants’ safety belt.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
मोटर वाहन उद्योग मानक (एआईएस)-145 में तकनीकी आवश्‍यकताओं को परिवर्तित करने हेतु संशोधन का मसौदा जारी, जिसमें सामने की ओर मुंह वाली पिछली सीट पर बैठे सभी यात्रियों को सीट बेल्‍ट रिमांडर देने के लिए मानक का दायरा व्‍यापक बनाया गया है
22 SEP 2022 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने मोटर वाहन उद्योग मानक (एआईएस) -145 में निर्धारित तकनीकी आवश्यकताओं को परिवर्तित करने हेतु संशोधन का मसौदा जारी किया है, जिसमें सामने की ओर मुंह वाली पिछली सीट पर बैठे सभी यात्रियों को सीट बेल्‍ट रिमांडर देने के लिए मानक के दायरे को व्‍यापक बनाया गया है। यह मानक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विनियमन यूएनआर-16 के अनुरूप है।
मानक के अनुसार, इग्निशन स्विच के एंगेज होते ही (चाहे इंजन चल रहा हो या नहीं) और सामने की ओर मुंह वाली सीट पर बैठे सभी यात्रियों द्वारा सेफ्टी बेल्‍ट नहीं लगाने की स्थिति में दृश्य और श्रव्य चेतावनी सक्रिय हो जाती है। चेतावनी का दूसरा स्तर तब सक्रिय होता है जब चालक और/या सामने की ओर मुंह वाली सीट पर बैठे लोगों के सेफ्टी बेल्‍ट लगाए बिना ही कोई चालक वाहन चला देता है।