Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Draft amendment issued to modify the technical requirements as prescribed in the Automotive Industry Standard (AIS) -145 wherein the scope of the standard has been enlarged to provide seat belt reminder for all the passengers occupying front facing rear seat.
22 SEP 2022 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued a draft amendment to modify the technical requirements as prescribed in the Automotive Industry Standard (AIS) -145, wherein the scope of the standard has been enlarged to provide seat belt reminder for all the passengers occupying front facing rear seat. This standard is aligned with the international regulation UNR-16.
According to the standard, visual and audio warning is activated when ignition switch is engaged (engine running or not) and the front facing occupants’ safety belt is not fastened. Second level of warning is activated when a driver operates a vehicle without fastening of driver and /or front facing seat occupants’ safety belt.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮੋਟਰ ਵਾਹਨ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮਾਨਕ (ਏਆਈਐੱਸ)-145 ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨ ਦਾ ਡ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਜਾਰੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਵੱਲ ਮੂੰਹ ਵਾਲੀ ਪਿਛਲੀ ਸੀਟ ‘ਤੇ ਬੈਠੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੀਟ ਬੈਲਟ ਰਿਮਾਇੰਡਰ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਮਾਨਕ ਦਾ ਦਾਇਰਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ
22 SEP 2022 6:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੜਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਮੋਟਰ ਵਾਹਨ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮਾਨਕ (ਏਆਈਐੱਸ)- 145 ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨ ਦਾ ਡ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਵੱਲ ਮੂੰਹ ਵਾਲੀ ਪਿਛਲੀ ਸੀਟ ‘ਤੇ ਬੈਠੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੀਟ ਬੈਲਟ ਰਿਮਾਇੰਡਰ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਮਾਨਕ ਦੇ ਦਾਅਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮਾਨਕ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਨਿਯਮ ਯੂਐੱਨਆਰ-16 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਹੈ।
ਮਾਨਕ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਇਗਨੀਸ਼ਨ ਸਵਿੱਚ ਦੇ ਅੰਗੇਜ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹੀ (ਚਾਹੇ ਇੰਜਣ ਚਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾ ਨਹੀਂ) ਅਤੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਵੱਲ ਮੂੰਹ ਵਾਲੀ ਸੀਟ ‘ਤੇ ਬੈਠੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੈਫਟੀ ਬੇਲਟ ਨਹੀਂ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਜ਼ੂਅਲ ਅਤੇ ਆਡੀਓ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ ਦਾ ਦੂਜਾ ਪੱਧਰ ਤਦ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਦ ਚਾਲਕ ਅਤੇ/ਜਾਂ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਵੱਲ ਮੂੰਹ ਵਾਲੀ ਸੀਟ ‘ਤੇ ਬੈਠੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੈਫਟੀ ਬੇਲਟ ਲਗਾਏ ਬਿਨਾ ਹੀ ਕਈ ਚਾਲਕ ਵਾਹਨ ਚਲਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ।