गृह मंत्रालय
देशभरात नक्षलवादाविरुद्ध सुरू असलेल्या लढ्यात सुरक्षा दलांनी मिळवला निर्णायक विजय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नक्षलवादाविरोधातील शून्य सहनशीलतेच्या धोरणाचा परिणाम म्हणून,छत्तीसगड आणि झारखंडच्या सीमेवर वसलेल्या ‘बुढापहाड’ आणि बिहारच्या चक्रबंधा आणि भीमबांध या अत्यंत दुर्गम भागात प्रथमच प्रवेश करून माओवाद्यांना त्यांच्या गडांमधून यशस्वीपणे हुसकावून लावण्यात आले असून तिथे सुरक्षा दलाच्या कायमस्वरूपी छावण्या उभारण्यात आल्या
हे सर्व भाग जहाल माओवाद्यांचे बालेकिल्ले होते आणि या ठिकाणी सुरक्षा दलांनी मोठ्या प्रमाणात शस्त्रे, दारूगोळा, विदेशी ग्रेनेड्स, एरो बॉम्ब आणि आयईडी केले जप्त
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील या निर्णायक यशाबद्दल, केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शहा यांनी सीआरपीएफ आणि राज्य सुरक्षा दलांचे अभिनंदन करत सांगितले की, नक्षलवाद आणि दहशतवादाविरुद्ध गृह मंत्रालयाचे शून्य सहनशीलता धोरण सुरू राहील आणि हा लढा आणखी तीव्र केला जाईल
वर्ष 2022 मध्ये, सुरक्षा दलांना ऑपरेशन ऑक्टोपस, ऑपरेशन डबल बुल, ऑपरेशन चक्रबंधामध्ये अभूतपूर्व यश मिळाले आहे.छत्तीसगडमध्ये 7 माओवादी ठार झाले आणि 436 अटक/आत्मसमर्पण /4 माओवादी झारखंडमध्ये ठार झाले तर 120 अटक/आत्मसमर्पण केले. बिहारमध्ये 36 माओवाद्यांची अटक / आत्मसमर्पण मध्य प्रदेशात सुरक्षा दलांनी 3 माओवाद्यांना ठार केले आहे
1 कोटी रुपयांचे बक्षीस असलेल्या मिथिलेश महतो प्रमाणेच या ठार झालेल्या अनेक माओवाद्यांना शोधून देण्यासाठी काही लाख/ कोटी रुपयांचे इनाम होते या पार्श्वभूमीवर हे यश महत्त्वाचे
2018 च्या तुलनेत 2022 मध्ये, नक्षलवादाशी संबंधित हिंसाचाराच्या घटनांमध्ये 39% घट, नक्षलवाद्यांसोबतच्या लढाईत सुरक्षा दलांनी दिलेल्या बलिदानाच्या संख्येत 26% घट, नागरिकांच्या मृत्यूचे प्रमाण 44% इतके कमी. हिंसाचार नोंदवणाऱ्या जिल्ह्यांमध्ये 24% ने घट आणि 2022 मध्ये या जिल्ह्यांची संख्या केवळ 39. ही मोहीम अंतिम टप्प्यात पोहोचली आहे हे सिद्ध होते
21 SEP 2022 8:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 सप्टेंबर 2022
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांची नक्षलवाद - मुक्त भारताच्या संकल्पनेला मूर्त रूप देणे आणि नक्षलवाद अजिबात खपवून न घेण्याबाबत केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांचे शून्य सहिष्णुता धोरण याला अनुसरून नक्षलवादविरोधात गृह मंत्रालय निर्णायक लढाईच्या अंतिम टप्प्यात पोहोचले आहे. नक्षलवादविरोधात सुरू असलेल्या लढ्यात आज सुरक्षा दलांनी निर्णायक विजय मिळवला.
नक्षलवादविरोधात पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या शून्य सहिष्णुता धोरणाचा परिणाम म्हणून, प्रथमच छत्तीसगड आणि झारखंडच्या सीमेवर स्थित ' बूढा पहाड़ ' आणि बिहारच्या चक्रबांध आणि भीमबांधच्या अति दुर्गम भागात प्रवेश करून नक्षलवाद्यांना त्यांच्या सुरक्षित आश्रयस्थानातून हुसकावून लावण्यात आले आणि तिथे सुरक्षा दलांच्या कायमस्वरूपी छावण्या उभारल्या आहेत. हे संपूर्ण क्षेत्र देशातील प्रमुख नक्षलवाद्यांचे बालेकिल्ले होते आणि या ठिकाणी सुरक्षा दलांनी मोठ्या प्रमाणात शस्त्रे, दारूगोळा, विदेशी ग्रेनेड्स, एरो बॉम्ब आणि आयईडी जप्त केले .
नक्षलवाद्यांविरोधात 2019 पासून विशेष रणनीती अवलंबली जात आहे. केंद्रीय आणि राज्य सुरक्षा दले आणि संबंधित यंत्रणांचे समन्वित प्रयत्न आणि राबवण्यात आलेल्या मोहिमांमुळे नक्षलविरोधी लढ्यात अभूतपूर्व यश मिळाले आहे.
या निर्णायक यशाबद्दल, केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शहा यांनी सीआरपीएफ आणि राज्य सुरक्षा दलांचे अभिनंदन केले आणि सांगितले की पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली गृह मंत्रालय नक्षलवाद आणि दहशतवादाच्या विरोधात शून्य सहनशीलता धोरण सुरूच ठेवेल आणि हा लढा अधिक तीव्र केला जाईल.
2022 मध्ये नक्षलवाद्यांविरोधातल्या लढ्यात सुरक्षा दलांनी ऑपरेशन ऑक्टोपस, ऑपरेशन डबल बुल, ऑपरेशन चक्रबांधमध्ये अभूतपूर्व यश मिळवले आहे. छत्तीसगडमध्ये 7 नक्षलवादी मारले गेले आणि 436 जणांना अटक झाली किंवा त्यांनी शरणागती पत्करली. झारखंडमध्ये 4 नक्षलवादी ठार झाले आणि 120 जणांना अटक झाली किंवा त्यांनी शरणागती पत्करली. बिहारमध्ये 36 नक्षलवाद्यांना अटक झाली / आत्मसमर्पण केले. तसेच मध्य प्रदेशात सुरक्षा दलांनी 3 नक्षलवाद्यांना कंठस्नान घातले. 1 कोटी रुपयांचे बक्षीसअसलेल्या मिथिलेश महतो प्रमाणेच यात ठार झालेल्या अनेक नक्षलवाद्यांवर लक्षावधी-कोट्यवधी रुपयांचे बक्षीस होते हे यश महत्त्वाचे ठरते कारण.
2014 पूर्वीच्या तुलनेत, नक्षलवादी हिंसाचाराच्या घटना 77 टक्क्यांनी कमी झाल्या आहेत. 2009 मध्ये 2,258 इतक्या सर्वोच्च हिंसाचाराच्या घटना झाल्या होत्या. 2021 मध्ये या घटना 509 या संख्येपर्यंत खाली आल्या आहेत. हिंसाचारामुळे होणाऱ्या मृत्यूचे प्रमाण ही 85 टक्क्यांनी कमी झाले आहे. सन 2010 मध्ये, ही मृत्यूची संख्या 1005 अशी सर्वाधिक होती. ती 2021 मध्ये 147 मृत्यु इतकी कमी झाली. नक्षलवाद्यांच्या प्रभाव क्षेत्रातही लक्षणीय घट झाली आहे. त्याचबरोबर त्यांच्या प्रभावाचे क्षेत्रही लक्षणीयरीत्या कमी झाले आहे. 2010 मध्ये नक्षलवाद्यांचा प्रभाव देशभरातील 96 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये होता. 2022 मध्ये त्यांचे केवळ 39 जिल्ह्यांवर त्यांचे वर्चस्व उरले आहे.
नक्षलवादाविरोधात सुरक्षा दलांच्या कारवायांची तपशीलवार माहिती येथे पहा

Ministry of Home Affairs
Security forces have won a decisive victory in the ongoing battle against Left Wing Extremism across the country
As a result of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Zero Tolerance Policy against Left Wing Extremism, for the first time by entering the ‘Budhapahad’ situated at the border of Chhattisgarh and Jharkhand and the extremely inaccessible areas of Chakrabandha and Bhimabandh of Bihar and successfully ousting the Maoists from their strongholds, a permanent security forces camps have been set up
All these areas were strongholds of top Maoists and a huge quantity of arms, ammunition, foreign grenades, Aero Bombs and IEDs were recovered by the security forces at these places
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah congratulated the CRPF and the State Security Forces for this decisive success under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and said that the Ministry of Home Affairs will continue the Zero Tolerance Policy against Left Wing Extremism and Terrorism and this fight will be further intensified
In the year 2022, security forces have achieved unprecedented success in Operation Octopus, Operation Double Bull, Operation Chakrabandha in the fight against Left Wing Extremists. 7 Maoists were killed and 436 arrested/surrendered in Chhattisgarh/ 4 Maoists killed in Jharkhand and 120 arrested/surrendered. 36 Maoists arrested/surrendered in Bihar. Similarly, in Madhya Pradesh, 3 Maoists have been killed by security forces
This success becomes even more important because many of these Maoists killed had bounties of lakhs and crores on their heads like Mithilesh Mahto had a reward of Rs. 1 crore
This campaign/fight reaching its final stage is proven by the fact that in 2022 in comparison to 2018, there has been a 39% reduction in the incidents of Left Wing Extremism related violence, 26% reduction in the number of sacrifices made by the security forces, the civilian casualties has reduced by 44%, the number of districts reporting violence has decreased by 24% and the number of these districts has been reduced to just 39 in 2022
21 SEP 2022 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
Fulfilling Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of Left Wing Extremism Free India and Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah's zero tolerance policy against extremism, the Ministry of Home Affairs has reached the final stage of decisive battle against Left Wing Extremism across the country. The security forces today achieved a decisive victory in the ongoing fight against Left Wing Extremism.
As a result of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s zero tolerance policy against Left Wing Extremism, for the first time by entering the ‘Budhapahad’ situated at the border of Chhattisgarh and Jharkhand and the extremely inaccessible areas of Chakrabandha and Bhimabandh of Bihar and successfully ousting the Maoists from their strongholds, permanent security forces camps have been set up. All these areas were strongholds of top Maoists and a huge quantity of arms, ammunition, foreign grenades, Aero Bombs and IEDs were recovered by the security forces at these places.
A special strategy is being adopted against Left Wing Extremism from the year 2019. The coordinated efforts and campaigns of Central and State Security Forces and related agencies have led to unprecedented success in the fight against Left Wing Extremism.
On this decisive success, the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah congratulated the CRPF and the State Security Forces and said that the Ministry of Home Affairs under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will continue the zero tolerance policy against Left Wing Extremism and Terrorism and this fight will be further intensified.
In 2022, the security forces have achieved unprecedented success in Operation Octopus, Operation Double Bull, Operation Chakrabandha in the fight against Left Wing Extremists. 7 Maoists were killed and 436 arrested/surrendered in Chhattisgarh/ 4 Maoists killed in Jharkhand and 120 arrested/surrendered. 36 Maoists arrested/surrendered in Bihar. Similarly, in Madhya Pradesh, 3 Maoists have been killed by security forces. This success becomes even more important because many of these Maoists killed had bounties of lakhs and crores of Rupees on their heads like Mithilesh Mahto had a reward of Rs. 1 crore.
As a result of the efforts of the Union Home Ministry to expedite these operations, success has been achieved in eliminating the security vacuum from Bihar. In Jharkhand and Odisha, to a great extent success has been achieved in eliminating the security vacuum and in these states the security vacuum will be filled completely by destroying the strongholds of the Left Wing Extremists. Following this strategy, there is an action plan to fill the security vacuum in other states. There has been a steady decline in both the incidence of violence and its geographical spread. This campaign/fight reaching its final stage is proven by the fact that in 2022 in comparison to 2018, there has been a 39% reduction in the incidents of Left Wing Extremism related violence, 26% reduction in the number of sacrifices made by the security forces, the civilian casualties has reduced by 44%, the number of districts reporting violence has decreased by 24% and the number of these districts has been reduced to just 39 in 2022.
Compared to before 2014, incidents of Left Wing Extremism violence have come down by 77 percent. Incidents of violence have come down from the highest level of 2258 in 2009 to 509 in 2021. The death rate due to violence has also come down by 85 percent. In the year 2010, death toll was at highest level of 1005 which has come down to 147 in the year 2021 and their sphere of influence has decreased significantly. Simultaneously, the area of ​​influence of Maoists has also reduced significantly and the influence of Maoists has reduced from 96 districts in the year 2010 to only 39 districts in 2022.
Detailed information on operations of security forces against Left Wing Extremism