Ministry of Home Affairs
Security forces have won a decisive victory in the ongoing battle against Left Wing Extremism across the country
As a result of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Zero Tolerance Policy against Left Wing Extremism, for the first time by entering the ‘Budhapahad’ situated at the border of Chhattisgarh and Jharkhand and the extremely inaccessible areas of Chakrabandha and Bhimabandh of Bihar and successfully ousting the Maoists from their strongholds, a permanent security forces camps have been set up
All these areas were strongholds of top Maoists and a huge quantity of arms, ammunition, foreign grenades, Aero Bombs and IEDs were recovered by the security forces at these places
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah congratulated the CRPF and the State Security Forces for this decisive success under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and said that the Ministry of Home Affairs will continue the Zero Tolerance Policy against Left Wing Extremism and Terrorism and this fight will be further intensified
In the year 2022, security forces have achieved unprecedented success in Operation Octopus, Operation Double Bull, Operation Chakrabandha in the fight against Left Wing Extremists. 7 Maoists were killed and 436 arrested/surrendered in Chhattisgarh/ 4 Maoists killed in Jharkhand and 120 arrested/surrendered. 36 Maoists arrested/surrendered in Bihar. Similarly, in Madhya Pradesh, 3 Maoists have been killed by security forces
This success becomes even more important because many of these Maoists killed had bounties of lakhs and crores on their heads like Mithilesh Mahto had a reward of Rs. 1 crore
This campaign/fight reaching its final stage is proven by the fact that in 2022 in comparison to 2018, there has been a 39% reduction in the incidents of Left Wing Extremism related violence, 26% reduction in the number of sacrifices made by the security forces, the civilian casualties has reduced by 44%, the number of districts reporting violence has decreased by 24% and the number of these districts has been reduced to just 39 in 2022
21 SEP 2022 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
Fulfilling Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of Left Wing Extremism Free India and Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah's zero tolerance policy against extremism, the Ministry of Home Affairs has reached the final stage of decisive battle against Left Wing Extremism across the country. The security forces today achieved a decisive victory in the ongoing fight against Left Wing Extremism.
As a result of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s zero tolerance policy against Left Wing Extremism, for the first time by entering the ‘Budhapahad’ situated at the border of Chhattisgarh and Jharkhand and the extremely inaccessible areas of Chakrabandha and Bhimabandh of Bihar and successfully ousting the Maoists from their strongholds, permanent security forces camps have been set up. All these areas were strongholds of top Maoists and a huge quantity of arms, ammunition, foreign grenades, Aero Bombs and IEDs were recovered by the security forces at these places.
A special strategy is being adopted against Left Wing Extremism from the year 2019. The coordinated efforts and campaigns of Central and State Security Forces and related agencies have led to unprecedented success in the fight against Left Wing Extremism.
On this decisive success, the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah congratulated the CRPF and the State Security Forces and said that the Ministry of Home Affairs under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will continue the zero tolerance policy against Left Wing Extremism and Terrorism and this fight will be further intensified.
In 2022, the security forces have achieved unprecedented success in Operation Octopus, Operation Double Bull, Operation Chakrabandha in the fight against Left Wing Extremists. 7 Maoists were killed and 436 arrested/surrendered in Chhattisgarh/ 4 Maoists killed in Jharkhand and 120 arrested/surrendered. 36 Maoists arrested/surrendered in Bihar. Similarly, in Madhya Pradesh, 3 Maoists have been killed by security forces. This success becomes even more important because many of these Maoists killed had bounties of lakhs and crores of Rupees on their heads like Mithilesh Mahto had a reward of Rs. 1 crore.
As a result of the efforts of the Union Home Ministry to expedite these operations, success has been achieved in eliminating the security vacuum from Bihar. In Jharkhand and Odisha, to a great extent success has been achieved in eliminating the security vacuum and in these states the security vacuum will be filled completely by destroying the strongholds of the Left Wing Extremists. Following this strategy, there is an action plan to fill the security vacuum in other states. There has been a steady decline in both the incidence of violence and its geographical spread. This campaign/fight reaching its final stage is proven by the fact that in 2022 in comparison to 2018, there has been a 39% reduction in the incidents of Left Wing Extremism related violence, 26% reduction in the number of sacrifices made by the security forces, the civilian casualties has reduced by 44%, the number of districts reporting violence has decreased by 24% and the number of these districts has been reduced to just 39 in 2022.
Compared to before 2014, incidents of Left Wing Extremism violence have come down by 77 percent. Incidents of violence have come down from the highest level of 2258 in 2009 to 509 in 2021. The death rate due to violence has also come down by 85 percent. In the year 2010, death toll was at highest level of 1005 which has come down to 147 in the year 2021 and their sphere of influence has decreased significantly. Simultaneously, the area of ​​influence of Maoists has also reduced significantly and the influence of Maoists has reduced from 96 districts in the year 2010 to only 39 districts in 2022.
Detailed information on operations of security forces against Left Wing Extremism

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
ملک بھر میں بایاں بازو انتہا پسندی کے خلاف جاری جنگ میں سیکورٹی فورسیز نے ایک بڑی کامیابی حاصل کی
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی بایاں بازو انتہا پسندی کے خلاف زیرو ٹولرینس پالیسی کے نتیجے میں پہلی بار چھتیس گڑھ و جھارکھنڈ کے سرحد کے ’بوڑھا پہاڑ‘اور بہار کے چکر بندھا اور بھیم باندھ کے انتہائی دشوار گزار علاقوں میں داخل ہوکر ماؤنوازوں کو اُن کے قلعے سے کامیابی کے ساتھ باہر نکال کر وہاں حفاظتی دستوں کے مستقل کیمپ قائم کئے گئے ہیں
یہ تمام علاقے اعلیٰ ترین ماؤنوازوں کے مرکز تھے اور اِن مقامات پر حفاظتی دستوں کے ذریعے بھاری تعداد میں ہتھیار، گولہ بارود، غیر ملکی دستی بم، ایرو بم اور آئی ای ڈی برآمد کیا گیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت میں اِس فیصلہ کن کامیابی کے لئے مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے سی آر پی ایف اور ریاستی سکورٹی فورسیز کو مبارکباد دی اور کہا کہ وزارت داخلہ بایاں بازو انتہاپسندی اور دہشت گردی کے خلاف زیرو ٹولرینس کی پالیسی جاری رکھے گی، ساتھ ہی یہ لڑائی مزید تیز ہوگی
اِس مہم کے آخری مرحلے میں پہنچنا اس با ت سے ثابت ہوتا ہے کہ 2018ء کے مقابلے 2022ء میں ماؤنواز انتہاپسندی سے متعلق تشدد کے واقعات میں 39فیصد کی کمی آئی ہے، حفاظتی دستوں کی قربانیوں کی تعداد میں 26فیصد کی کمی آئی ہے، شہری ہلاکتوں کی تعداد میں 44فیصد کی کمی آئی ہے، تشدد کی رپورٹ کرنے والے اضلاع کی تعداد میں 24فیصد کی کمی آئی ہے اور اِن اضلاع کی تعداد 2022ء میں سمٹ کر محض 39رہ گئی ہے
یہ کامیابی اور اہم اس لئے بھی ہوجاتی ہے کیونکہ اِن میں سے مارے گئے کئی ماؤنوازوں کے سر لاکھوں –کروڑوں کے انعام تھے، جیسے متھلیش مہتو پر ایک کروڑ کا انعام تھا
اِس مہم کے آخری مرحلے میں پہنچنا اس با ت سے ثابت ہوتا ہے کہ 2018ء کے مقابلے 2022ء میں ماؤنواز انتہاپسندی سے متعلق تشدد کے واقعات میں 39فیصد کی کمی آئی ہے، حفاظتی دستوں کی قربانیوں کی تعداد میں 26فیصد کی کمی آئی ہے، شہری ہلاکتوں کی تعداد میں 44فیصد کی کمی آئی ہے، تشدد کی رپورٹ کرنے والے اضلاع کی تعداد میں 24فیصد کی کمی آئی ہے اور اِن اضلاع کی تعداد 2022ء میں سمٹ کر محض 39رہ گئی ہے
21 SEP 2022 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر جناب نریندر مودی جی کے بایاں بازو انتہاپسندی سے آزاد ہندوستان کے خواب کو پورا کرنے اور مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کی انتہاپسندی کے خلاف زیرو ٹولرینس کی پالیسی کے تحت وزارت داخلہ ملک بھر میں بایاں بازو انتہاپسندی کے خلاف فیصلہ کن لڑائی کے آخری مرحلے میں پہنچ گئی ہے۔بایاں بازو انتہاپسندی کے خلاف جاری لڑائی میں آج حفاظتی دستوں نے فیصلہ کن کامیابی حاصل کی۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی جی کی بایاں بازو انتہا پسندی کے خلاف زیرو ٹولرینس پالیسی کے نتیجے میں پہلی بارچھتیس گڑھ و جھارکھنڈ کےسرحد کے’بوڑھا پہاڑ‘اوربہارکےچکربندھااوربھیم باندھ کے انتہائی دشوارگزار علاقوں میں داخل ہوکر ماؤنوازوں کو اُن کےقلعے سےکامیابی کےساتھ باہر نکال کروہاں حفاظتی دستوں کےمستقل کیمپ قائم کئے گئے ہیں۔یہ تمام علاقے اعلیٰ ترین ماؤنوازوں کے مرکز تھے اوراِن مقامات پر حفاظتی دستوں کے ذریعے بھاری تعداد میں ہتھیار،گولہ بارود،غیر ملکی دستی بم،ایرو بم اورآئی ای ڈی برآمد کیا گیا۔
سال 2019ء سے بایاں بازو انتہاپسندی کے خلاف ایک خصوصی حکمت عملی اپنائی جارہی ہے۔مرکزی اور ریاستوں کے حفاظتی دستوں اور متعلقہ ایجنسیوں کی مشترکہ کوششوں اور چلائی گئی مہموں سے بایاں بازو انتہاپسندی کے خلاف لڑائی میں غیر متوقع کامیابی ملی ہے۔
اس فیصلہ کن کامیابی پرمرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے سی آر پی ایف اورریاستی سکورٹی فورسیزکو مبارکباددی اورکہا کہ وزارت داخلہ بایاں بازوانتہاپسندی اوردہشت گردی کےخلاف زیرو ٹولرینس کی پالیسی جاری رکھے گی،ساتھ ہی یہ لڑائی مزیدتیز ہوگی۔سال 2022ء میں بایاں بازو انتہاپسندوں کے خلاف لڑائی میں حفاظتی دستوں کوآپریشن آکٹوپس،آپریشن ڈبل بُل،آپریشن چکربندھا میں غیرمتوقع کامیابی حاصل ہوئی ہے،چھتیس گڑھ میں 7ماؤنواز مارے گئےاور 436کی گرفتاری؍خود سپردگی ہوئی ہے، جھارکھنڈمیں4ماؤنواز مارے گئے اور 120کی گرفتاری ؍خود سپردگی ہوئی،بہارمیں 36ماؤنواز کی گرفتاری ؍خودسپردگی ہوئی،اسی طرح مدھیہ پردیش میں 3ماؤنوازوں کو حفاظتی دستوں کے ذریعے مار گرایا گیا ہے۔یہ کامیابی اوراہم اس لئےبھی ہوجاتی ہے،کیونکہ اِن میں سے مارے گئے کئی ماؤنوازوں کے سر لاکھوں –کروڑوں کے انعام تھے،جیسے متھلیش مہتو پر ایک کروڑ کا انعام تھا۔
مرکزی وزارت داخلہ کے ذریعے اِن مہموں میں تیزی لانے کی کوششوں کے نتیجے میں بہار سے حفاظتی بحران کو ختم کرنے میں کامیابی ملی ہے۔جھارکھنڈ اور اُڈیشہ میں بھی سیکورٹی ویکیوم کو ختم کرنے میں بہت حد تک کامیاب ہوئے ہیں اور اِن ریاستوں میں بایاں بازوں انتہاپسندوں کے قلعوں کو مسمار کرتے ہوئے سیکورٹی ویکیوم کو مکمل طو رسے بھر لیا جائے گا۔اسی حکمت عملی کو اپناتے ہوئے دیگر ریاستوں میں سیکورٹی ویکیوم کو بھرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔تشدد کے واقعات اور اس کی جغرافیائی پھیلاؤ دونوں میں مسلسل گراوٹ آئی ہے۔اِس مہم کےآخری مرحلے میں پہنچنا اس با ت سےثابت ہوتا ہے کہ 2018ءکے مقابلے 2022ء میں ماؤنواز انتہاپسندی سے متعلق تشدد کے واقعات میں 39فیصد کی کمی آئی ہے،حفاظتی دستوں کی قربانیوں کی تعداد میں 26فیصد کی کمی آئی ہے،شہری ہلاکتوں کی تعداد میں 44فیصد کی کمی آئی ہے، تشددکی رپورٹ کرنے والے اضلاع کی تعداد میں 24فیصدکی کمی آئی ہےاوراِن اضلاع کی تعداد 2022ء میں سمٹ کرمحض 39رہ گئی ہے۔
اگر سال 2014ء سے پہلے کا تقابل کریں تو بایاں بازو انتہاپسندی سے متعلق تشدد کے واقعات میں 77فیصد کی کمی آئی ہے۔ 2009ء میں تشدد کے واقعات 2258 کی اعلیٰ سطح سے گھٹ کر سال 2021ء میں 509رہ گئی۔ تشدد میں ہونے والی اموات کی شرح میں بھی 85فیصد کمی آئی ہے۔سال 2010ء میں یہ 1005کی اعلیٰ سطح پر تھی، جبکہ سال 2021ء میں مرنے والوں کی تعداد گھٹ کر 147رہ گئی اور اِن کے متاثرہ علاقوں میں بھی خاصی کمی آئی۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ماؤنوازوں کے اثرات والےعلاقے میں بھی کمی آئی ہے اور سال 2010ء میں 96اضلاع سے کم ہو کر 2022ء میں ماؤنوازوں کے اثر والے اضلاع کی تعداد محض 39رہ گئی۔
Detailed information on operations of security forces against Left Wing Extremism