Ministry of Home Affairs
Security forces have won a decisive victory in the ongoing battle against Left Wing Extremism across the country
As a result of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Zero Tolerance Policy against Left Wing Extremism, for the first time by entering the ‘Budhapahad’ situated at the border of Chhattisgarh and Jharkhand and the extremely inaccessible areas of Chakrabandha and Bhimabandh of Bihar and successfully ousting the Maoists from their strongholds, a permanent security forces camps have been set up
All these areas were strongholds of top Maoists and a huge quantity of arms, ammunition, foreign grenades, Aero Bombs and IEDs were recovered by the security forces at these places
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah congratulated the CRPF and the State Security Forces for this decisive success under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and said that the Ministry of Home Affairs will continue the Zero Tolerance Policy against Left Wing Extremism and Terrorism and this fight will be further intensified
In the year 2022, security forces have achieved unprecedented success in Operation Octopus, Operation Double Bull, Operation Chakrabandha in the fight against Left Wing Extremists. 7 Maoists were killed and 436 arrested/surrendered in Chhattisgarh/ 4 Maoists killed in Jharkhand and 120 arrested/surrendered. 36 Maoists arrested/surrendered in Bihar. Similarly, in Madhya Pradesh, 3 Maoists have been killed by security forces
This success becomes even more important because many of these Maoists killed had bounties of lakhs and crores on their heads like Mithilesh Mahto had a reward of Rs. 1 crore
This campaign/fight reaching its final stage is proven by the fact that in 2022 in comparison to 2018, there has been a 39% reduction in the incidents of Left Wing Extremism related violence, 26% reduction in the number of sacrifices made by the security forces, the civilian casualties has reduced by 44%, the number of districts reporting violence has decreased by 24% and the number of these districts has been reduced to just 39 in 2022
21 SEP 2022 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
Fulfilling Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of Left Wing Extremism Free India and Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah's zero tolerance policy against extremism, the Ministry of Home Affairs has reached the final stage of decisive battle against Left Wing Extremism across the country. The security forces today achieved a decisive victory in the ongoing fight against Left Wing Extremism.
As a result of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s zero tolerance policy against Left Wing Extremism, for the first time by entering the ‘Budhapahad’ situated at the border of Chhattisgarh and Jharkhand and the extremely inaccessible areas of Chakrabandha and Bhimabandh of Bihar and successfully ousting the Maoists from their strongholds, permanent security forces camps have been set up. All these areas were strongholds of top Maoists and a huge quantity of arms, ammunition, foreign grenades, Aero Bombs and IEDs were recovered by the security forces at these places.
A special strategy is being adopted against Left Wing Extremism from the year 2019. The coordinated efforts and campaigns of Central and State Security Forces and related agencies have led to unprecedented success in the fight against Left Wing Extremism.
On this decisive success, the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah congratulated the CRPF and the State Security Forces and said that the Ministry of Home Affairs under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will continue the zero tolerance policy against Left Wing Extremism and Terrorism and this fight will be further intensified.
In 2022, the security forces have achieved unprecedented success in Operation Octopus, Operation Double Bull, Operation Chakrabandha in the fight against Left Wing Extremists. 7 Maoists were killed and 436 arrested/surrendered in Chhattisgarh/ 4 Maoists killed in Jharkhand and 120 arrested/surrendered. 36 Maoists arrested/surrendered in Bihar. Similarly, in Madhya Pradesh, 3 Maoists have been killed by security forces. This success becomes even more important because many of these Maoists killed had bounties of lakhs and crores of Rupees on their heads like Mithilesh Mahto had a reward of Rs. 1 crore.
As a result of the efforts of the Union Home Ministry to expedite these operations, success has been achieved in eliminating the security vacuum from Bihar. In Jharkhand and Odisha, to a great extent success has been achieved in eliminating the security vacuum and in these states the security vacuum will be filled completely by destroying the strongholds of the Left Wing Extremists. Following this strategy, there is an action plan to fill the security vacuum in other states. There has been a steady decline in both the incidence of violence and its geographical spread. This campaign/fight reaching its final stage is proven by the fact that in 2022 in comparison to 2018, there has been a 39% reduction in the incidents of Left Wing Extremism related violence, 26% reduction in the number of sacrifices made by the security forces, the civilian casualties has reduced by 44%, the number of districts reporting violence has decreased by 24% and the number of these districts has been reduced to just 39 in 2022.
Compared to before 2014, incidents of Left Wing Extremism violence have come down by 77 percent. Incidents of violence have come down from the highest level of 2258 in 2009 to 509 in 2021. The death rate due to violence has also come down by 85 percent. In the year 2010, death toll was at highest level of 1005 which has come down to 147 in the year 2021 and their sphere of influence has decreased significantly. Simultaneously, the area of ​​influence of Maoists has also reduced significantly and the influence of Maoists has reduced from 96 districts in the year 2010 to only 39 districts in 2022.
Detailed information on operations of security forces against Left Wing Extremism

गृह मंत्रालय
देशभर में वामपंथी उग्रवाद के विरुद्ध चल रही लड़ाई में सुरक्षा बलों को निर्णायक विजय प्राप्त हुई है
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की वामपंथी उग्रवाद के खिलाफ ज़ीरो टॉलरेंस की नीति के परिणामस्वरूप पहली बार छत्तीसगढ़ व झारखण्ड के बॉर्डर के बूढा पहाड़ और बिहार के चक्रबंधा एवं भीमबांध के अति दुर्गम क्षेत्रों में प्रवेश करके माओवादियों को उनके गढ़ से सफलतापूर्वक निकालकर वहां सुरक्षाबलों के स्थायी कैंप स्थापित किये गए हैं
यह सभी क्षेत्र शीर्ष माओवादियों के गढ़ थे और इन स्थानों पर सुरक्षाबलों द्वारा भारी मात्रा में हथियार, गोला बारूद, विदेशी ग्रेनेड, एरोबम व IED बरामद किया गया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में इस निर्णायक सफलता के लिए केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने CRPF व राज्य सुरक्षा बलों को बधाई दी और कहा कि गृह मंत्रालय वामपंथी उग्रवाद और आतंकवाद के विरुद्ध जीरो टॉलरेंस की नीति जारी रखेगा साथ ही यह लड़ाई और तेज़ होगी
वर्ष 2022 में वामपंथी उग्रवादियों के विरुद्ध लड़ाई में सुरक्षा बलों को ऑपरेशन ऑक्टोपस, ऑपरेशन डबल बुल, ऑपरेशन चक्रबंधा में अप्रत्याशित सफलता प्राप्त हुई है, छत्तीसगढ़ में 7 माओवादी मारे गए और 436 की गिरफ़्तारी / आत्मसमर्पण हुआ है, झारखण्ड में 4 माओवादी मरे गये और 120 की गिरफ्तारी / आत्मसमर्पण हुआ I बिहार में 36 माओवादिओं की गिरफ़्तारी / आत्मसमर्पण हुआ, इसी प्रकार मध्यप्रदेश में 3 माओवादियों को सुरक्षाबलों द्वारा मार गिराया गया है
यह सफलता और महत्वपूर्ण इसलिए भी हो जाती है क्यूंकि इनमे से मारे गए कई माओवादियों के सिर पर लाखों-करोड़ों के ईनाम थे जैसे मिथिलेश महतो पर 1 करोड़ का इनाम था
इस अभियान का अंतिम चरण में पहुंचना इस बात से साबित होता है कि 2018 के मुकाबले 2022 में वामपंथी उग्रवाद संबंधी हिंसा की घटनाओं में 39% की कमी आई है, सुरक्षा बलों के बलिदानों की संख्या में 26% की कमी आई है, नागरिक हताहतों की संख्या में 44% की कमी आई है, हिंसा की रिपोर्ट करने वाले जिलों की संख्या में 24% की कमी आई है और इन जिलों की संख्या २०२२ में सिमट कर सिर्फ 39 रह गयी है
21 SEP 2022 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के वामपंथी उग्रवाद मुक्‍त भारत की परिकल्‍पना को साकार करने तथा केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की उग्रवाद के खिलाफ जीरो टॉलरेंस की नीति के तहत गृह मंत्रालय देशभर में वामपंथी उग्रवाद के खिलाफ निर्णायक लड़ाई के अंतिम चरण में पहुंच गया है। वामपंथी उग्रवाद के विरुद्ध चल रही लड़ाई में आज सुरक्षा बलों ने निर्णायक विजय प्राप्त की है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की वामपंथी उग्रवाद के खिलाफ ज़ीरो टॉलरेंस की नीति के परिणामस्वरूप पहली बार छत्तीसगढ़ व झारखण्ड के बॉर्डर के बूढा पहाड़ और बिहार के चक्रबंधा एवं भीमबांध के अति दुर्गम क्षेत्रों में प्रवेश करके माओवादियों को उनके गढ़ से सफलतापूर्वक निकालकर वहां सुरक्षाबलों के स्थायी कैंप स्थापित किये गए हैं। यह सभी क्षेत्र शीर्ष माओवादियों के गढ़ थे और इन स्थानों पर सुरक्षाबलों द्वारा भारी मात्रा में हथियार, गोला बारूद, विदेशी ग्रेनेड, एरोबम व IED बरामद किया गया।
वर्ष 2019 से वामपंथी उग्रवाद के विरुद्ध एक विशेष रणनीति अपनाई जा रही है। केंद्रीय तथा राज्यों के सुरक्षा बलों तथा सम्बंधित एजेंसियों के समन्वित प्रयासों और चलाये गये अभियानों से वामपंथी उग्रवाद के विरुद्ध लड़ाई में अप्रत्याशित सफलता मिली है।
इस निर्णायक सफलता पर केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने CRPF व राज्य सुरक्षा बलों को बधाई दी और कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में गृह मंत्रालय वामपंथी उग्रवाद और आतंकवाद के विरुद्ध जीरो टॉलरेंस की नीति जारी रखेगा साथ ही यह लड़ाई और तेज़ होगी
वर्ष 2022 में वामपंथी उग्रवादियों के विरुद्ध लड़ाई में सुरक्षा बलों को ऑपरेशन ऑक्टोपस, ऑपरेशन डबल बुल, ऑपरेशन चक्रबंधा में अप्रत्याशित सफलता प्राप्त हुई है I छत्तीसगढ़ में 7 माओवादी मारे गए और 436 की गिरफ़्तारी / आत्मसमर्पण हुआ है I झारखण्ड में 4 माओवादी मारे गये और 120 की गिरफ्तारी / आत्मसमर्पण हुआ I बिहार में 36 माओवादिओं की गिरफ़्तारी / आत्मसमर्पण हुआ, इसी प्रकार मध्यप्रदेश में 3 माओवादियों को सुरक्षाबलों द्वारा मार गिराया गया है। यह सफलता और महत्वपूर्ण इसलिए भी हो जाती है क्यूंकि इनमे से मारे गए कई माओवादियों के सिर पर लाखों-करोड़ों के ईनाम थे जैसे मिथलेश महतो पर 1 करोड़ का इनाम था।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा इन अभियानों में तेजी लाने के प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप बिहार से security vaccum को समाप्त करने में सफलता मिली है। झारखण्ड तथा ओडिशा में भी security vaccum को समाप्त करने में बहुत हद तक सफल हुए हैं तथा इन राज्यों में वामपंथी उग्रवादियों के गढ़ों को ध्वस्त करते हुए security vaccum को पूर्ण रूप से भर लिया जाएगा। इसी रणनीति को अपनाते हुए अन्य राज्यों में security vaccum भरने की कार्य योजना है। हिंसा की घटनाओं और इसके भौगोलिक प्रसार दोनों में लगातार गिरावट आई है। इस अभियान का अंतिम चरण में पहुंचना इस बात से साबित होता है कि 2018 के मुकाबले 2022 में वामपंथी उग्रवाद संबंधी हिंसा की घटनाओं में 39% की कमी आई है, सुरक्षा बलों के बलिदानों की संख्या में 26% की कमी आई है, नागरिक हताहतों की संख्या में 44% की कमी आई है, हिंसा की रिपोर्ट करने वाले जिलों की संख्या में 24% की कमी आई है और इन जिलों की संख्या २०२२ में सिमट कर सिर्फ 39 रह गयी है।
अगर वर्ष 2014 से पहले की तुलना करें, तो वामपंथी उग्रवाद की हिंसा की घटनाओं में 77 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है। 2009 में हिंसा की घटनाएं 2258 के उच्चतम स्तर से घटकर वर्ष 2021 में 509 रह गईं हैं। हिंसा में होने वाली मृत्‍यु दर में भी 85 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है। वर्ष 2010 में ये 1005 के उच्चतम स्तर पर थी, जिससे वर्ष 2021 में मृतकों की संख्‍या घटकर 147 रह गई और इनके प्रभाव क्षेत्र में ख़ासी कमी आई है। । इसके साथ ही माओवादियों के प्रभाव क्षेत्र में भी काफी कमी आई है और वर्ष 2010 में 96 जिलों से सिकुड़ कर 2022 में माओवादियों का प्रभाव केवल 39 जिलों तक सीमित रह गया।
वामपंथी उग्रवाद के ख़िलाफ़ सुरक्षाबलों के अभियानों की विस्तृत जानकारी