Ministry of Education
A National level Workshop held with States/UTs on National Scholarship Portal for National Means cum Merit Scholarship scheme
21 SEP 2022 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
A National Workshop with the State Nodal Officers of National Means-cum-Merit Scholarship Scheme (NMMSS) was held on 20th September, 2022. State Education Officers of States and UTs attended the Workshop which was presided over by Ms. L.S. Changsan, Additional Secretary Department of School Education & Literacy. For the current year 2022-23, to expedite registration of fresh applications as well as renewals the workshop was organised.
On the occasion, Ms Changsan spoke about the importance of timely scholarship payments to children from economically weaker sections and the need for prompt verification of applications by State Level Officers.
Nodal Officer from NSP made a presentation regarding the registration and verification process on the NSP Portal which was followed by detailed interaction between State Govt officials and officers from the Ministry of Education, DBT and NSP on the implementation modalities involved in the registration, verification and payment process of NMMSS scholarships online through the National Scholarship portal.
Under the ‘National Means-cum-Merit Scholarship Scheme’ scholarships are awarded to meritorious students of economically weaker sections to arrest their drop out at class VIII and encourage them to continue their education at secondary stage. One lakh fresh scholarships are awarded to selected students from class IX every year and their continuation / renewal in classes X to XII for students studying in State Government, Government-aided and local body schools. The amount of scholarship is Rs. 12000/- per annum.
The National Means cum Merit Scholarship Scheme (NMMSS) is boarded on the National Scholarship Portal (NSP) - a one stop platform for scholarship schemes given to students. NMMSS scholarships are disbursed directly into the bank accounts of selected students by electronic transfer through Public Financial Management System (PFMS) following DBT mode. This is a 100% centrally sponsored scheme.
Students whose parental income from all sources is not more than Rs. 3,50,000/- per annum are eligible to avail the scholarships. The students must have minimum of 55% marks or equivalent grade in Class VII examination for appearing in the selection test for award of scholarship (relaxable by 5% for SC/ST students).

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय साधन-सह-मेधा छात्रवृत्ति योजना के लिए राष्ट्रीय छात्रवृत्ति पोर्टल पर राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ राष्ट्रीय स्तर की कार्यशाला आयोजित
21 SEP 2022 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय साधन-सह-मेधा छात्रवृत्ति योजना (एनएमएमएसएस) के राज्य नोडल अधिकारियों के साथ एक राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला 20 सितंबर, 2022 को आयोजित की गई़। राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के राज्य शिक्षा अधिकारियों ने इस कार्यशाला में भाग लिया जिसकी अध्यक्षता सुश्री एल.एस. चांगसन, अपर सचिव, स्कूली शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग ने की। चालू वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए नए आवेदनों के पंजीकरण के साथ-साथ नवीनीकरण में तेजी लाने के लिए इस कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया।
इस अवसर पर सुश्री चांगसन ने आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर वर्गों के बच्चों को समय पर छात्रवृत्ति के भुगतान के विशेष महत्व और राज्य स्तर के अधिकारियों द्वारा आवेदनों के शीघ्र सत्यापन की आवश्यकता का उल्‍लेख किया।
राष्ट्रीय छात्रवृत्ति पोर्टल (एनएसपी) के नोडल अधिकारी ने एनएसपी पर पंजीकरण और सत्यापन प्रक्रिया के बारे में एक प्रस्तुति दी, जिसके बाद राज्य सरकारों के अधिकारियों और शिक्षा मंत्रालय, डीबीटी एवं एनएसपी के अधिकारियों के बीच राष्ट्रीय छात्रवृत्ति पोर्टल के माध्यम से एनएमएमएसएस छात्रवृत्तियों की ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण, सत्यापन और भुगतान प्रक्रिया में निहित कार्यान्वयन संबंधी तौर-तरीकों पर विस्तृत चर्चा हुई।
‘राष्ट्रीय साधन-सह-मेधा छात्रवृत्ति योजना’ के तहत आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर वर्गों के मेधावी छात्रों को आठवीं कक्षा में उनके ड्रॉप आउट (बीच में ही पढ़ाई छोड़ देने) को रोकने और उन्हें माध्यमिक स्तर पर अपनी शिक्षा निरंतर जारी रखने हेतु प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए छात्रवृत्तियां प्रदान की जाती हैं। राज्य सरकारों, सरकारी सहायता प्राप्त और स्थानीय निकाय स्कूलों में पढ़ने वाले छात्रों के लिए कक्षा IX से ही चयनित छात्रों को हर साल एक लाख नई छात्रवृत्तियां प्रदान की जाती हैं और कक्षा X से लेकर कक्षा XII में उनकी निरंतरता/नवीनीकरण किया जाता है। छात्रवृत्ति की राशि 12000 रुपये प्रति वर्ष है।
राष्ट्रीय साधन-सह-मेधा छात्रवृत्ति योजना (एनएमएमएसएस) को राष्ट्रीय छात्रवृत्ति पोर्टल (एनएसपी), जो कि छात्रों को दी जाने वाली छात्रवृत्ति योजनाओं के लिए वन स्टॉप प्लेटफॉर्म है, पर शामिल किया गया है। एनएमएमएसएस छात्रवृत्तियां डीबीटी मोड को अपनाते हुए सार्वजनिक वित्तीय प्रबंधन प्रणाली (पीएफएमएस) के माध्यम से इलेक्ट्रॉनिक हस्तांतरण द्वारा चयनित विद्यार्थि‍यों के बैंक खातों में सीधे डाल दी जाती हैं। यह शत-प्रतिशत केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना है।
जिन विद्यार्थि‍यों के माता-पिता की सभी स्रोतों से कुल आय 3,50,000 रुपये प्रति वर्ष से अधिक नहीं है, वे ही यह छात्रवृत्ति प्राप्त करने के पात्र हैं। छात्रवृत्ति प्रदान करने के लिए चयन परीक्षा में बैठने के लिए विद्यार्थि‍यों द्वारा कक्षा VII की परीक्षा में न्यूनतम 55% अंक हासिल किया जाना चाहिए या समकक्ष ग्रेड होना चाहिए (अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति के विद्यार्थि‍यों के लिए इसमें 5% की छूट है)।