Ministry of Education
A National level Workshop held with States/UTs on National Scholarship Portal for National Means cum Merit Scholarship scheme
21 SEP 2022 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
A National Workshop with the State Nodal Officers of National Means-cum-Merit Scholarship Scheme (NMMSS) was held on 20th September, 2022. State Education Officers of States and UTs attended the Workshop which was presided over by Ms. L.S. Changsan, Additional Secretary Department of School Education & Literacy. For the current year 2022-23, to expedite registration of fresh applications as well as renewals the workshop was organised.
On the occasion, Ms Changsan spoke about the importance of timely scholarship payments to children from economically weaker sections and the need for prompt verification of applications by State Level Officers.
Nodal Officer from NSP made a presentation regarding the registration and verification process on the NSP Portal which was followed by detailed interaction between State Govt officials and officers from the Ministry of Education, DBT and NSP on the implementation modalities involved in the registration, verification and payment process of NMMSS scholarships online through the National Scholarship portal.
Under the ‘National Means-cum-Merit Scholarship Scheme’ scholarships are awarded to meritorious students of economically weaker sections to arrest their drop out at class VIII and encourage them to continue their education at secondary stage. One lakh fresh scholarships are awarded to selected students from class IX every year and their continuation / renewal in classes X to XII for students studying in State Government, Government-aided and local body schools. The amount of scholarship is Rs. 12000/- per annum.
The National Means cum Merit Scholarship Scheme (NMMSS) is boarded on the National Scholarship Portal (NSP) - a one stop platform for scholarship schemes given to students. NMMSS scholarships are disbursed directly into the bank accounts of selected students by electronic transfer through Public Financial Management System (PFMS) following DBT mode. This is a 100% centrally sponsored scheme.
Students whose parental income from all sources is not more than Rs. 3,50,000/- per annum are eligible to avail the scholarships. The students must have minimum of 55% marks or equivalent grade in Class VII examination for appearing in the selection test for award of scholarship (relaxable by 5% for SC/ST students).

وزارتِ تعلیم
قومی مینز- کم- میرٹ اسکالرشپ اسکیم کے لئے نیشنل اسکالرشپ پورٹل پر ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ قومی سطح کی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد
21 SEP 2022 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل مینز-کم-میرٹ اسکالرشپ اسکیم (این ایم ایم ایس ایس) کے ریاستی نوڈل افسران کے ساتھ ایک قومی ورکشاپ 20 ستمبر 2022 کو منعقد ہوئی۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ریاستی تعلیمی افسران نے ورکشاپ میں شرکت کی جس کی صدارت محترمہ ایل ایس چانگسان، ایڈیشنل سیکرٹری محکمہ سکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی نے کی۔ رواں سال 2023-2022 کے لیے، تازہ درخواستوں کے اندراج اور تجدید کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
اس موقع پر محترمہ چانگسان نے معاشی طور پر کمزور طبقوں کے بچوں کو اسکالرشپ کی بروقت ادائیگی کی اہمیت اور ریاستی سطح کے افسران کے ذریعے درخواستوں کی فوری تصدیق کی ضرورت کے بارے میں بات کی۔
این ایس پی کے نوڈل آفیسر نے این ایس پی پورٹل پر رجسٹریشن اور تصدیق کے عمل کے بارے میں ایک پریزنٹیشن دی جس کے بعد ریاستی حکومت کے افسران اور وزارت تعلیم، ڈی بی ٹی اور این ایس پی کے افسران کے درمیان نیشنل اسکالرشپ پورٹل کے ذریعے آن لائن این ایم ایم ایس ایس اسکالرشپس کے عمل اور رجسٹریشن، تصدیق اور ادائیگی میں شامل عمل آوری کے طریقوں پر تفصیلی بات چیت ہوئی۔
‘قومی مینز– کم- میرٹ اسکالرشپ سکیم’ کے تحت معاشی طور پر کمزور طبقوں کے ہونہار طلباء کو وظائف دیے جاتے ہیں تاکہ وہ آٹھویں جماعت میں اپنے ڈراپ آؤٹ کو روک سکیں اور ثانوی مرحلے میں اپنی تعلیم جاری رکھنے کے لئے حوصلہ پاسکیں۔ ہر سال نویں جماعت کے منتخب طلباء کو ایک لاکھ تازہ وظائف دیئے جاتے ہیں اور ریاستی حکومت، سرکاری امداد یافتہ اور لوکل باڈی اسکولوں میں زیر تعلیم طلباء کے لئے کلاس X سے XII تک ان کا تسلسل/ تجدید کیا جاتا ہے۔ اسکالرشپ کی رقم سالانہ-/ 12000روپے ہے۔
نیشنل مینز کم میرٹ اسکالرشپ اسکیم(این ایم ایم ایس ایس ) نیشنل اسکالرشپ پورٹل(این ایس پی) پر موجود ہے جو کہ طلباء کو دی جانے والی اسکالرشپ اسکیموں کے لیے ایک ون اسٹاپ پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ این ایم ایم ایس ایس وظائف ڈی بی ٹی موڈ کے بعد پبلک فنانشل مینجمنٹ سسٹم (پی ایف ایم ایس) کے ذریعے الیکٹرانک ٹرانسفر کے ذریعے منتخب طلباء کے بینک کھاتوں میں براہ راست تقسیم کیے جاتے ہیں۔ یہ 100فیصد مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم ہے۔
طلباء جن کے والدین کی تمام ذرائع سے آمدنی سالانہ-/3,50,000 روپے سے زیادہ نہیں ہے اسکالرشپ حاصل کرنے کے اہل ہیں۔ اسکالرشپ کے ایوارڈ کے لیے سلیکشن ٹیسٹ میں شرکت کرنے کے لیے طلبہ کے پاس ساتویں درجہ کے امتحان میں کم از کم 55فیصد نمبر یا اس کے مساوی گریڈ ہونا چاہیے( ایس سی/ ایس ٹی طلبہ کے لیے 5فیصد کی نرمی)۔