سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ واشنگٹن کے اپنے سفر کے دوران نیویارک پہنچ گئے ہیں ،وہ امریکہ کے پانچ روزہ دورے کے پہلے مرحلے میں نیویارک پہنچے ہیں، اس دورے میں وہ پنسیلوینیا کے پیٹس برگ 21 سے 23 ستمبر تک صاف ستھری توانائی سے متعلق اقدامات کے عالمی فورم میں شرکت کریں گے
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا بھارتی سفارت خانے کے سینئر افسران نے خیر مقدم کیا اور جے ایف کے ہوائی اڈے پر استقبالیہ دیئے جانے کے بعد وہ تقریباً 35 کمپنیوں کے سینئر ایگزیکٹیو اور وفاقی نمائندگان کے ساتھ ایک اہم گول میز کانفرنس منعقد کریں گے
20 SEP 2022 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 20ستمبر، 2022/ سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، زمینی علوم کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیراعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت، عملے، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ مشترکہ وزارتی بھارتی وفد کے سربراہ کے طور پر آج شام نیو یارک پہنچ گئے۔ وہ واشنگٹن کے اپنے سفر کے دوران نیویارک پہنچے ہیں۔ وہ امریکہ کے پانچ روہ دورے کے پہلے مرحلے میں نیویارک پہنچے ہیں۔ اپنے اس پانچ روزہ دورے میں وہ پنسیلوینیا کے شہر پٹس برگ میں 21 سے 23 ستمبر تک منعقد ہونے والے صاف ستھری توانائی سے متعلق اقدامات کے فورم میں بھی شرکت کریں گے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا بھارتی سفارت خانے کے سینئر افسران نے خیرمقدم کیا اور جے ایف کے ہوائی اڈے پر خیر مقدم کیے جانے کے بعد وہ واشنگٹن ڈی سی کے لیے روانہ ہو گئے جہاں وہ تقریباً 35 کمپنیوں اور جیو اسپیشل ، خلاء ، زمینی اور سمندری علوم، دوا سازی اور بایو ٹیک شعبوں سے وابستہ وفاقی نمائندگان کے ساتھ ایک اہم گول میز کازنفرنس کانفرنس کا انعقاد کریں گے۔ یہ کانفرنس واشنگٹن ڈی سی میں امریکہ کے کامرس کے ایوان کے صدر دفتر میں امریکہ – بھارت بزنس کونسل کی طرف سے منعقد کی جائے گی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ بجلی ، نئی و قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت اور سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت کے مشترکہ بھارتی وزارتی وفد کی قیادت کر رہے ہیں جہاں وہ صاف ستھری توانائی کے عالمی اقدام کے فورم میں شرکت کریں گے اور ممتاز ماہرین تعلیم اور وہاں مقیم بھارتی برادری سے بھی بات چیت کریں گے۔
35 ممتاز کمپنیوں کے سی ای او کے ساتھ بزنس گول میز کانفرنس میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے دو طرفہ اشتراک کو اجاگر کریں گے جس میں ایل آئی جی او ، ٹی ایم ٹی اور نیوٹرینو فزکس سے لے کر صاف ستھری توانائی سے متعلق ٹکنالوجی ، صحت سائنس ، کرۂ ارض ، زرعی سائنس اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹکنالوجی میں حالیہ مفاد جیسے میگا سائنس کے موضوعات شامل ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ امریکی کثیر ملکی کمپنیوں کی موجودگی میں ان زبردست موقعوں کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کریں گے جو بھارت کے خلائی شعبے میں موجود ہیں ۔ وہ اس حقیقت کو بھی اجاگر کریں گے کہ اسرو اور ناسا کرۂ ارض کے مشاہدے کے لیے ایک مشترکہ راڈار سیارچہ خلاء میں بھیجنے کے لیے مل کر کام کر رہی ہیں۔ اس مشن کا نام این آئی ایس اے آر (ناسا – اسرو سینتھیٹک اپرچر راڈار)ہے۔ این آئی ایس اے آر مشن وہ ڈاٹا جمع کرے گا جو آب و ہوا سے متعلق بحران سے نمٹنے کے لیے اہم ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ یہ پیشکش بھی کریں گے کہ بھارت اور امریکہ دونوں مشترک ترجیح کے شعبوں میں شراکت داری میں مزید وسعت لا سکتے ہیں۔ ان شعبوں میں کوانٹم ٹکنالوجی ، مصنوعی ذہانت ، گہری سمندری دریافت، الیکٹرک گاڑیاں، ٹیلی کمیونکیشن اور سیمی کنڈکٹر سے متعلق ریسرچ نیز اختراع شامل ہے۔
امید ہے کہ وزیر موصوف انڈیا ؤس میں عشائیہ پر امریکہ کے کلیدی وفاقی افسران سے بھی بات چیت کریں ۔ عشائیہ کا اہتمام بھارتی سفیر کی طرف سے کیا جائے گا۔
انڈیا ہاؤس میں اشایئے کے بعد ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ 21 ستمبر پیٹس برگ کے لیے روانہ ہو جائیں گے ۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh arrives at New York, enroute Washington, on the first leg of the 5-day US visit, which includes participation in Global Clean Energy Action Forum scheduled from 21st to 23rd September at Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.
Dr Jitendra Singh was received by senior India Embassy officials and after facilitations at JFK airport, he will leave for Washington DC to hold an important Roundtable with senior executives of about 35 companies and federal representatives
Dr Jitendra Singh is leading the Joint Indian Ministerial official delegation of Ministry of Power, New & Renewable Energy and Ministry of Science & Technology on a 5-day visit to USA, to participate in Global Clean Energy Action Forum
20 SEP 2022 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Science and Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Earth Science; MoS PMO, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Space and Atomic Energy, Dr Jitendra Singh, as the head of Joint Ministerial Indian delegation, arrived at New York this evening, enroute Washington, on the first leg of the 5-day US visit, which includes participation in Global Clean Energy Action Forum scheduled from 21st to 23rd September at Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.
Dr Jitendra Singh was received by senior India Embassy officials and after facilitations at the JFK airport, he left for Washington DC to hold an important Roundtable with senior executives of about 35 companies and federal representatives associated with Geospatial, Space, Earth & Ocean Science, Pharma and Biotech Sectors to be organized by US-India Business Council at U.S. Chamber of Commerce headquarters in Washington, DC.
Dr Jitendra Singh is leading a high-level Joint Indian Ministerial official delegation of Ministry of Power, New & Renewable Energy and Ministry of Science & Technology to participate in Global Clean Energy Action Forum and also to interact with eminent academicians as well as Indian diaspora.
At the Business Roundtable with CEOs of 35 prominent companies, Dr Jitendra Singh is to highlight the bilateral Science & Technology (S&T) collaboration range from Mega Science such as LIGO [Laser Interferometer Gravitational Observatory], TMT [Thirty Meter telescope] and Neutrino Physics to Clean Energy Technologies, Health Science, Earth and Ocean Science, Agricultural Science and recent interest in expanding our collaboration in Emerging Technologies.
Dr Jitendra Singh may also refer to joint Department of Science & Technology,Government of India and National Science Foundation (NSF), United States launched projects in wide range of areas of common interests such as - Cobotics, Computer vision, Robotics and Automation Technologies, Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning, Data Analytics, Sensors, and Networking and Technologies for Internet of Things & Internet of Everything.
Dr Jitendra Singh will also present before the US MNCs the tremendous opportunities that the Indian Space sector offer and will underline the fact that ISRO and NASA are working together to launch a joint radar satellite for Earth observation named NISAR [NASA -ISRO Synthetic Aperture Radar]. The NISAR mission will collect data vital to tackling the climate crisis. ISRO has been getting Deep Space Network Antenna support from NASA in its Missions such as Chandrayaan-1, Mars Orbiter Mission (MOM) and Chandrayaan-2 mission and will continue availing support for our Chandrayaan-3 mission.
Dr Jitendra Singh will offer that both India and America may further expand the partnership in the areas of common priority such as Quantum Technology, Artificial Intelligence, Deep Ocean Exploration, Electric Vehicles, Emerging Technologies for Telecommunications and Semiconductor Research and Innovation, geospatial technology areas related to acquisition, processing, and dissemination of high-resolution geospatial data.
The Minister is likely to interact with key US Federal officials over dinner at India House to be hosted by the Indian Ambassador.
After the dinner at India House, Dr Jitendra Singh will depart for Pittsburgh on 21st September to take part in the coveted joint convening of the Clean Energy Ministerial (CEM13) and Mission Innovation (MI-7). The event is expected to bring together thousands of clean energy leaders from across the world, including CEOs, innovators, young professionals, civil society and ministers from over 30 countries to accelerate clean energy innovation and deployment.