Ministry of Labour & Employment
ALL-INDIA CONSUMER PRICE INDEX NUMBERS FOR AGRICULTURAL AND RURAL LABOURERS – AUGUST, 2022
20 SEP 2022 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
The All-India Consumer Price Index Number for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers (Base: 1986-87=100) for the month of August, 2022 increased by 9 points each to stand at 1140 (One thousand one hundred and forty) and 1152 (One thousand one hundred and fifty two) points respectively. The major contribution towards the rise in general index of Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers came from food group to the extent of 7.74 & 7.36 points respectively mainly due to increase in prices of rice, Wheat-Atta, Bajra, Maize, Pulses, Milk, Onion, Chillies Green/Dry, Turmeric whole, mixed spices, Vegetables & Fruits, Gur, etc.
The rise in index varied from State to State. In case of Agricultural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 3 to 15 points in 20 States. Tamil Nadu with 1312 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh with 898 points stood at the bottom.
In case of Rural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 3 to 17 points in 20 States. Tamil Nadu with 1301 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh with 951 points stood at the bottom.
Amongst states, the maximum increase in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers was experienced by Jammu & Kashmir and Uttar Pradesh (15 points each) and for Rural Labourers by Jammu & Kashmir (17 points) mainly due to rise in the prices of rice, wheat-atta, chillies dry, vegetables & fruits, etc.
Point to point rate of inflation based on the CPI-AL and CPI-RL stood at 6.94% & 7.26% in August, 2022 compared to 6.60% & 6.82% respectively in July, 2022 and 3.90% and 3.97% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year. Similarly, Food inflation stood at 6.16% & 6.21% in August, 2022 compared to 5.38% & 5.44% respectively in July, 2022 and 2.13% & 2.32% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year.
All-India Consumer Price Index Number (General & Group-wise):
Group
Agricultural Labourers
Rural Labourers
July, 2022
August, 2022
July, 2022
August, 2022
General Index
1131
1140
1143
1152
Food
1058
1069
1066
1077
Pan, Supari, etc.
1913
1919
1923
1929
Fuel & Light
1263
1267
1255
1259
Clothing, Bedding &Footwear
1190
1198
1226
1235
Miscellaneous
1196
1200
1201
1206
The CPI – AL and RL for the month of September, 2022 will be released on 20th October, 2022.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
زرعی اور دیہی مزدوروں کے لئے کل ہندصارفین کے قیمت اشاریہ کا اعداد و شمار-اگست، 2022
20 SEP 2022 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
زرعی اور دیہی مزدوروں کے لیے کل ہند صارفین کی قیمت اشاریہ کا اعداد شمار (بنیاد : 1986-87=100) اگست، 2022 میں 9 پوائنٹس بڑھ کر بالترتیب 1140 (ایک ہزار ایک سو چالیس) اور 1152 (ایک ہزار ایک باون) پوائنٹس ہو گیا۔ زرعی مزدوروں اور دیہی مزدوروں کے عام اشاریہ میں اس تبدیلی میں اہم کردار فوڈ گروپ کا بالترتیب 7.74 اور 7.36 پوائنٹس تھا۔ یہ اضافہ بنیادی طور پر چاول، گندم کا آٹا، باجرہ، دال، دودھ، پیاز ، خشک/ہری مرچ، ہلدی ، ملا ہوا مسالہ، سبزیوں اور پھلوں اور گڑ وغیرہ کی قیمتوں کی وجہ سے ہوا۔
مختلف ریاستوں کے لیے انڈیکس میں اضافہ الگ الگ تھا۔ زرعی مزدوروں کے معاملے میں 20 ریاستوں کے اشاریہ میں 3سے 15 پوائنٹس کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے۔تمل ناڈو کا اشاریہ 1312 پوائنٹس کے ساتھ اشاریہ ٹیبل میں سرفہرست ہے جبکہ ہماچل پردیش 898 پوائنٹس کے ساتھ اشاریہ ٹیبل میں سب سے نیچے ہے۔
دیہی مزدوروں کے تعلق سے 20 ریاستوں کے اشاریہ میں 3 سے 17 پوائنٹس کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ۔ تمل ناڈو کا اشاریہ1301 پوائنٹس کے ساتھ اشاریہ ٹیبل میں سرفہرست ہے جبکہ ہماچل پردیش 951 پوائنٹس کے ساتھ اشاریہ میں سب سے نیچے ہے۔
ریاستی سطح پر، زرعی مزدوروں کے لیے صارفین کی قیمت کے اشاریہ میں سب سے زیادہ اضافہ جموں و کشمیر اور اتر پردیش (ہر ایک میں 15 پوائنٹس) اور جموں و کشمیر میں دیہی مزدوروں کے لیے (17 پوائنٹس) درج کیا گیا تھا جس کی بنیادی وجہ چاول،گندم کا آٹا، سبزیوں اور پھل وغیرہ کی قیمتوں میں اضافہ ہے۔
زرعی اور دیہی مزدوروں کے لیے صارفین قیمت کے اشاریہ پر مبنی افراط زر کی اصل شرح اگست 2022 میں 6.94 فیصد اور 7.26فیصد رہی جو کہ جولائی 2022 میں بالترتیب 6.60فیصداور6.82فیصد تھی اور گزشتہ سال کے اسی مہینے میں بالترتیب 3.90فیصد اور3.97فیصدتھی۔ اسی طرح، اگست 2022 کے مہینے میں اشیائےخوردونوش کی اصل شرح 6.16فیصد اور 6.21فیصد تھی جو کہ جولائی 2022 میں بالترتیب 5.38فیصد اور 5.44فیصداور گزشتہ سال کے اسی مہینے میں 2.13فیصداور 2.32فیصدتھی۔
کل ہند صارفین کے قیمت اشاریہ کا اعداد و شمار (عام اور گروپ کے لحاظ سے)
گروپ
زرعی مزدور
دیہی مزدور
جولائی، 2022
اگست، 2022
جولائی، 2022
اگست، 2022
عام اشاریہ
1131
1140
1143
1152
اشیائے خوردنی
1058
1069
1066
1077
پان، سپاری وغیرہ
1913
1919
1923
1929
ایندھن اور روشنی
1263
1267
1255
1259
ملبوسات، بستر اور جوتے چپپل
1190
1198
1226
1235
متفرقات
1196
1200
1201
1206
کل ہند صارفین کے قیمت اشاریہ کا اعداد و شمار (عام اور گروپ کے لحاظ سے)
زرعی اوردیہی مزدو روں کے لئے ستمبر 2022 کا کل ہند صارفین کے قیمت اشاریہ کا اعداد و شمار 20اکتوبر 2022 کو جاری کیاجائے گا۔