Ministry of Labour & Employment
ALL-INDIA CONSUMER PRICE INDEX NUMBERS FOR AGRICULTURAL AND RURAL LABOURERS – AUGUST, 2022
20 SEP 2022 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
The All-India Consumer Price Index Number for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers (Base: 1986-87=100) for the month of August, 2022 increased by 9 points each to stand at 1140 (One thousand one hundred and forty) and 1152 (One thousand one hundred and fifty two) points respectively. The major contribution towards the rise in general index of Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers came from food group to the extent of 7.74 & 7.36 points respectively mainly due to increase in prices of rice, Wheat-Atta, Bajra, Maize, Pulses, Milk, Onion, Chillies Green/Dry, Turmeric whole, mixed spices, Vegetables & Fruits, Gur, etc.
The rise in index varied from State to State. In case of Agricultural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 3 to 15 points in 20 States. Tamil Nadu with 1312 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh with 898 points stood at the bottom.
In case of Rural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 3 to 17 points in 20 States. Tamil Nadu with 1301 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh with 951 points stood at the bottom.
Amongst states, the maximum increase in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers was experienced by Jammu & Kashmir and Uttar Pradesh (15 points each) and for Rural Labourers by Jammu & Kashmir (17 points) mainly due to rise in the prices of rice, wheat-atta, chillies dry, vegetables & fruits, etc.
Point to point rate of inflation based on the CPI-AL and CPI-RL stood at 6.94% & 7.26% in August, 2022 compared to 6.60% & 6.82% respectively in July, 2022 and 3.90% and 3.97% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year. Similarly, Food inflation stood at 6.16% & 6.21% in August, 2022 compared to 5.38% & 5.44% respectively in July, 2022 and 2.13% & 2.32% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year.
All-India Consumer Price Index Number (General & Group-wise):
Group
Agricultural Labourers
Rural Labourers
July, 2022
August, 2022
July, 2022
August, 2022
General Index
1131
1140
1143
1152
Food
1058
1069
1066
1077
Pan, Supari, etc.
1913
1919
1923
1929
Fuel & Light
1263
1267
1255
1259
Clothing, Bedding &Footwear
1190
1198
1226
1235
Miscellaneous
1196
1200
1201
1206
The CPI – AL and RL for the month of September, 2022 will be released on 20th October, 2022.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
शेतमजूर आणि ग्रामीण मजुरांच्या खर्चाच्या क्षमतेवर आधारित अखिल भारतीय ग्राहक किंमत निर्देशांक- ऑगस्ट, 2022
20 SEP 2022 7:57PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 सप्टेंबर 2022
कृषी आणि ग्रामीण मजुरांसाठी अखिल भारतीय ग्राहक दर निर्देशांक क्रमांक (आधार: 1986-87=100) ऑगस्ट, 2022 साठी प्रत्येकी 9 अंकांनी वाढून अनुक्रमे 1140 (एक हजार एकशे चाळीस) आणि 1152 (एक हजार एकशे बावन्न) झाला आहे.
अन्न गटातून तांदूळ, गव्हाचं पीठ, बाजरी, मका, कडधान्ये, दूध, कांदा, मिरची हिरवी/कोरडी, संपूर्ण हळद, मिश्रित मसाले, भाज्या आणि फळे, गूळ इत्यादींच्या किमतीत वाढ झाल्यामुळे सामान्य निर्देशांकात वाढ झाली आहे. शेतमजूर वर्गाच्या खर्चाच्या क्षमतेवर आधारित निर्देशांक 7.74 आणि ग्रामीण मंजुरांच्या खर्चाच्या क्षमतेवर आधारित निर्देशांक 7.36 अंकांपर्यंत आले आहेत. निर्देशांकातील वाढ राज्यानुसार बदलते. शेतमजुरांच्या बाबतीत 20 राज्यांमध्ये निर्देशांकात 3 ते 15 अंकांची वाढ नोंदवली गेली. निर्देशांकात तामिळनाडू 1312 अंकांसह अव्वल तर हिमाचल प्रदेश 898 अंकांसह तळाशी आहे.
Group
Agricultural Labourers
Rural Labourers
July, 2022
August, 2022
July, 2022
August, 2022
General Index
1131
1140
1143
1152
Food
1058
1069
1066
1077
Pan, Supari, etc.
1913
1919
1923
1929
Fuel & Light
1263
1267
1255
1259
Clothing, Bedding &Footwear
1190
1198
1226
1235
Miscellaneous
1196
1200
1201
1206
ग्रामीण मजुरांच्या बाबतीत 20 राज्यांमध्ये 3 ते 17 अंकांची वाढ नोंदवली गेली. 1301 अंकांसह तामिळनाडू अव्वल तर हिमाचल प्रदेश 951 अंकांसह तळाशी आहे.
शेतमजूर आणि ग्रामीण मजुरांच्या ग्राहक दर निर्देशांकावर आधारित महागाईचा पॉइंट टू पॉइंट दर ऑगस्ट 2022 मध्ये 6.94% आणि 7.26% राहिला. जुलै 2022 मध्ये अनुक्रमे 6.60% आणि 6.82% होता. मागील वर्षी तो अनुक्रमे 3.90% आणि 3.97% होता. ऑगस्ट, 2022 मध्ये अन्नधान्य चलनवाढीचा दर 6.16% आणि 6.21% होता . जुलै, 2022 मध्ये तो अनुक्रमे 5.38% आणि 5.44% होता. मागील वर्षीच्या याच महिन्यात तो 2.13% आणि 2.32% होता.
सप्टेंबर 2022साठी शेतमजूर आणि ग्रामीण मजुरांसाठी अखिल भारतीय ग्राहक किंमत निर्देशांक 20 ऑक्टोबर, 2022 रोजी प्रसिद्ध होईल.