Ministry of Labour & Employment
ALL-INDIA CONSUMER PRICE INDEX NUMBERS FOR AGRICULTURAL AND RURAL LABOURERS – AUGUST, 2022
20 SEP 2022 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
The All-India Consumer Price Index Number for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers (Base: 1986-87=100) for the month of August, 2022 increased by 9 points each to stand at 1140 (One thousand one hundred and forty) and 1152 (One thousand one hundred and fifty two) points respectively. The major contribution towards the rise in general index of Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers came from food group to the extent of 7.74 & 7.36 points respectively mainly due to increase in prices of rice, Wheat-Atta, Bajra, Maize, Pulses, Milk, Onion, Chillies Green/Dry, Turmeric whole, mixed spices, Vegetables & Fruits, Gur, etc.
The rise in index varied from State to State. In case of Agricultural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 3 to 15 points in 20 States. Tamil Nadu with 1312 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh with 898 points stood at the bottom.
In case of Rural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 3 to 17 points in 20 States. Tamil Nadu with 1301 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh with 951 points stood at the bottom.
Amongst states, the maximum increase in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers was experienced by Jammu & Kashmir and Uttar Pradesh (15 points each) and for Rural Labourers by Jammu & Kashmir (17 points) mainly due to rise in the prices of rice, wheat-atta, chillies dry, vegetables & fruits, etc.
Point to point rate of inflation based on the CPI-AL and CPI-RL stood at 6.94% & 7.26% in August, 2022 compared to 6.60% & 6.82% respectively in July, 2022 and 3.90% and 3.97% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year. Similarly, Food inflation stood at 6.16% & 6.21% in August, 2022 compared to 5.38% & 5.44% respectively in July, 2022 and 2.13% & 2.32% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year.
All-India Consumer Price Index Number (General & Group-wise):
Group
Agricultural Labourers
Rural Labourers
July, 2022
August, 2022
July, 2022
August, 2022
General Index
1131
1140
1143
1152
Food
1058
1069
1066
1077
Pan, Supari, etc.
1913
1919
1923
1929
Fuel & Light
1263
1267
1255
1259
Clothing, Bedding &Footwear
1190
1198
1226
1235
Miscellaneous
1196
1200
1201
1206
The CPI – AL and RL for the month of September, 2022 will be released on 20th October, 2022.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
कृषि एवं ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए अखिल भारत उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक – अगस्त, 2022
20 SEP 2022 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए अखिल भारत उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (आधार 1986-87 = 100) माह अगस्त, 2022 में प्रत्येक 9 अंक बढ़ कर क्रमशः 1140 (एक हजार एक सौ चालीस) तथा 1152 (एक हजार एक सौ बावन) अंकों के स्तर पर रहे। सूचकांक के इस बदलाव में मुख्य योगदान खाद्य समूह का क्रमशः 7.74 और 7.36 अंक रहा । यह वृद्धि मुख्यतः चावल, गेहूं-अटा, बाजरा, मक्का, दालें, दूध, प्याज, हरी/सूखी मिर्च, साबुत हल्दी, मिश्रित मसाले, सब्जियां और फल, गुड़, इत्यादि की कीमतों के कारण रही ।
विभिन्न राज्यों के सूचकांकों में वृद्धि भिन्न-भिन्न रही । कृषि श्रमिकों के लिए 20 राज्यों के सूचकांकों में 3 से 15 अंकों की वृद्धि रही । तमिलनाडु राज्य का सूचकांक 1312 अंकों के साथ सूचकांक तालिका में शिखर पर रहा जबकि हिमाचल प्रदेश राज्य का सूचकांक 898 अंकों के साथ सबसे नीचे रहा ।
ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए 20 राज्यों के सूचकांकों में 3 से 17 अंकों की वृद्धि रही । तमिलनाडु राज्य का सूचकांक 1301 अंकों के साथ सूचकांक तालिका में शिखर पर रहा जबकि हिमाचल प्रदेश राज्य का सूचकांक 951 अंकों के साथ सबसे नीचे रहा ।
राज्य स्तर पर, कृषि श्रमिकों एवं ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांकों में असम राज्य में अधिकतम वृद्धि प्रत्येक 13 अंकों की मुख्यत: चावल, गेहूं का आटा, सूखी मिर्च, सब्जियां और फलों की कीमतों में बढ़ोत्तरी के कारण रहीं ।
सीपीआई-एएल और सीपीआई-आरएल पर आधारित मुद्रास्फीति की यतार्थ दर अगस्त, 2022 में 6.94% और 7.26% रही, जबकि जुलाई, 2022 में क्रमशः 6.60% और 6.82% रही और पिछले साल इसी महीने के दौरान यह क्रमशः 3.90% और 3.97% थी। इसी तरह, खाद्य मुद्रास्फीति अगस्त, 2022 में 6.16% और 6.21% रही, जो जुलाई, 2022 में क्रमशः 5.38 और 5.44% और पिछले वर्ष के इसी महीने के दौरान क्रमशः 2.13% और 2.32% थी।
अखिल भारत उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (सामान्य एवं वर्ग वार)
समूह
कृषि श्रमिक
ग्रामीण श्रमिक
जुलाई, 2022
अगस्त, 2022
जुलाई, 2022
अगस्त, 2022
सामान्य सूचकांक
1131
1140
1143
1152
खाद्य
1058
1069
1066
1077
पान, सुपारी आदि
1913
1919
1923
1929
ईंधन और प्रकाश
1263
1267
1255
1259
कपड़े,बिस्तरे व जूते
1190
1198
1226
1235
विविध
1196
1200
1201
1206
माह सितंबर, 2022 के लिए कृषि एवं ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक 20 अक्टूबर 2022 को जारी किया जाएगा ।