Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launches SCALE app for skill development in leather sector at Central Leather Research Institute, Chennai
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan calls for capacity building of craftsmen and connect them to opportunities in the digital space
20 SEP 2022 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Education and Skill Development Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today launched the SCALE (Skill Certification Assessment for Leather Employees) app which provides a one-stop solution for the skilling, learning, assessment, and employment needs of the leather industry, during a visit to CSIR-Central Leather Research Institute, Chennai. Leather Skill Sector Council developed Android App SCALE to change the way skill development programs are designed and delivered to the trainees in leather industry.The SCALE studio App developed by Leather SSC allows people from all age groups interested in leather craft to access online live streamed classes from the state-of-the-art studio at its office.
While speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan said that the leather sector plays a major role in generating large-scale employment in the country with over 44 lakh people currently working. He lauded the role of CSIR-CLRI for playing an important role in the development of this sector with a perfect blend of academics and skill development.
Shri Pradhan also spoke about the changes happening in the sector due to advent of digital technologies and environment friendly techniques, and said that this calls for a renewed impetus on skilling, re-skilling and up-skilling and drive capacity building. He said that NSDC and CSIR-CLRI will work together for addressing the skilling needs of this sector and suggested a national level capacity building program be held at CSIR-CLRI for augmenting the capacities of professionals working in this sector. He also said that the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, NSDC, CLRI and Leather Sector Skill Council will collaborate to set up Common Facility and Skilling Centre across India, including Chennai.
Shri Pradhan called upon young professionals in this sector to leverage technology, innovation, entrepreneurship to become job-creators. They must handhold craftsmen to connect them to opportunities available in the digital space including e-commerce, he further added.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Murugan said that Tamil Nadu has plenty of talented human resources and CLRI is playing a major role in skilling them. CLRI is also promoting entrepreneurship among the youth and is aiding in the setting up of many startup companies. This will enable in realizing our national goals during the on-going Amrit Kaal leading to 100 years of Indian Independence, he added.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने केंद्रीय चमड़ा अनुसंधान संस्थान, चेन्नई में चमड़ा क्षेत्र में कौशल विकास के लिए ‘स्केल’ ऐप लॉन्च किया
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कारीगरों के क्षमता निर्माण का और उन्हें डिजिटल क्षेत्र में अवसरों से जोड़ने का आह्वान किया
20 SEP 2022 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज सीएसआईआर-केंद्रीय चमड़ा अनुसंधान संस्थान, चेन्नई की यात्रा के दौरान ‘स्केल’ (स्किल सर्टिफिकेशन असेसमेंट फॉर लेदर एम्प्लॉइज) ऐप लॉन्च किया, जो चमड़ा उद्योग के कौशल, सीखने, मूल्यांकन और रोजगार की जरूरतों के लिए वन-स्टॉप समाधान प्रदान करता है। चमड़ा कौशल क्षेत्र परिषद ने चमड़ा उद्योग में प्रशिक्षुओं को कौशल विकास कार्यक्रमों के डिजाइन और प्रशिक्षण के तरीके को बदलने के लिए एंड्रॉइड ऐप स्केल विकसित किया है। चमड़ा एसएससी द्वारा विकसित ‘स्केल’ स्टूडियो ऐप चमड़े के शिल्प में रुचि रखने वाले सभी आयु वर्ग के लोगों को अपने कार्यालय में अत्याधुनिक स्टूडियो से ऑनलाइन लाइव स्ट्रीम कक्षाओं तक पहुंचने की अनुमति देता है।
इस अवसर पर श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि चमड़ा क्षेत्र देश में बड़े पैमाने पर रोजगार पैदा करने में एक प्रमुख भूमिका निभाता है, जिसमें वर्तमान में 44 लाख से अधिक लोग कार्यरत हैं। उन्होंने शिक्षा और कौशल विकास के सही मिश्रण के साथ इस क्षेत्र के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के लिए सीएसआईआर-सीएलआरआई की भूमिका की सराहना की।
श्री प्रधान ने डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल तकनीकों के आगमन के कारण इस क्षेत्र में हो रहे परिवर्तनों के बारे में भी बताया और कहा कि इसके लिए कौशल, पुन: कौशल और उच्च कौशल (स्किलिंग, री-स्किलिंग और अप-स्किलिंग) तथा क्षमता निर्माण पर नए सिरे से प्रोत्साहन की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि एनएसडीसी और सीएसआईआर-सीएलआरआई इस क्षेत्र की कौशल संबंधी जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए मिलकर काम करेंगे और उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि इस क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले पेशेवरों की क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए सीएसआईआर-सीएलआरआई में एक राष्ट्रीय स्तर का क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय, एनएसडीसी, सीएलआरआई और चमड़ा क्षेत्र कौशल परिषद चेन्नई सहित पूरे भारत में साझा सुविधा और कौशल केंद्र स्थापित करने के लिए सहयोग करेंगे।
श्री प्रधान ने इस क्षेत्र के युवा पेशेवरों से नौकरी देने वाला बनने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी, नवाचार, उद्यमिता का लाभ उठाने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि उन्हें ई-कॉमर्स सहित डिजिटल स्पेस में उपलब्ध अवसरों से जोड़ने के लिए शिल्पकारों का मार्गदर्शन सहित हरसंभव सहयोग करना चाहिए।
इस अवसर पर श्री मुरुगन ने कहा कि तमिलनाडु में बहुत से प्रतिभाशाली मानव संसाधन हैं और सीएलआरआई उन्हें कुशल बनाने में एक प्रमुख भूमिका निभा रहा है। सीएलआरआई युवाओं के बीच उद्यमिता को भी बढ़ावा दे रहा है और कई स्टार्टअप कंपनियों की स्थापना में सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय स्वतंत्रता के 100 वर्ष पूरे होने के क्रम में अमृत काल के दौरान हमारे राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्यों को साकार करने में यह हमें सक्षम बनाएगा।