Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launches SCALE app for skill development in leather sector at Central Leather Research Institute, Chennai
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan calls for capacity building of craftsmen and connect them to opportunities in the digital space
20 SEP 2022 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Education and Skill Development Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today launched the SCALE (Skill Certification Assessment for Leather Employees) app which provides a one-stop solution for the skilling, learning, assessment, and employment needs of the leather industry, during a visit to CSIR-Central Leather Research Institute, Chennai. Leather Skill Sector Council developed Android App SCALE to change the way skill development programs are designed and delivered to the trainees in leather industry.The SCALE studio App developed by Leather SSC allows people from all age groups interested in leather craft to access online live streamed classes from the state-of-the-art studio at its office.
While speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan said that the leather sector plays a major role in generating large-scale employment in the country with over 44 lakh people currently working. He lauded the role of CSIR-CLRI for playing an important role in the development of this sector with a perfect blend of academics and skill development.
Shri Pradhan also spoke about the changes happening in the sector due to advent of digital technologies and environment friendly techniques, and said that this calls for a renewed impetus on skilling, re-skilling and up-skilling and drive capacity building. He said that NSDC and CSIR-CLRI will work together for addressing the skilling needs of this sector and suggested a national level capacity building program be held at CSIR-CLRI for augmenting the capacities of professionals working in this sector. He also said that the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, NSDC, CLRI and Leather Sector Skill Council will collaborate to set up Common Facility and Skilling Centre across India, including Chennai.
Shri Pradhan called upon young professionals in this sector to leverage technology, innovation, entrepreneurship to become job-creators. They must handhold craftsmen to connect them to opportunities available in the digital space including e-commerce, he further added.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Murugan said that Tamil Nadu has plenty of talented human resources and CLRI is playing a major role in skilling them. CLRI is also promoting entrepreneurship among the youth and is aiding in the setting up of many startup companies. This will enable in realizing our national goals during the on-going Amrit Kaal leading to 100 years of Indian Independence, he added.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے سنٹرل لیدر ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، چنئی میں چمڑے کے شعبے میں ہنر مندی کی ترقی کے لیے اسکیل ایپ کا آغاز کیا
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے کاریگروں کی استعداد کار بڑھانے اور انھیں ڈجیٹل شعبے میں موجود مواقع سے جوڑنے پر زور دیا
20 SEP 2022 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم اور ہنر مندی کی ترقی کے وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج سی ایس آئی آر- سنٹرل لیدر ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، چنئی کے اپنے دورے کے دوران SCALE (اسکل سرٹیفیکیشن اسیسمنٹ فار لیدر ایمپلائیز) ایپ کا آغاز کیا جو چمڑے کی صنعت کی ہنر مندی، سیکھنے، تشخیص اور روزگار کی ضروریات کے لیے ون اسٹاپ حل فراہم کرتا ہے۔ لیدر اسکل سیکٹر کونسل نے چمڑے کی صنعت میں تربیت حاصل کرنے والوں کو ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے پروگراموں کے ڈیزائن اور ترسیل کے طریقے کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے اینڈرائیڈ ایپ SCALE تیار کیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ چمڑے کا شعبہ ملک میں بڑے پیمانے پر روزگار پیدا کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے جس میں فی الحال 44 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگ کام کر رہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے تعلیم اور ہنر مندی کے بہترین امتزاج کے ساتھ اس شعبے کی ترقی میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے سی ایس آئی آر-سی ایل آر آئی تعریف کی۔
جناب پردھان نے ڈجیٹل ٹکنالوجیوں اور ماحول دوست تکنیکوں کی آمد کی وجہ سے سیکٹر میں ہونے والی تبدیلیوں کے بارے میں بھی بات کی، اور کہا کہ اس کے لیے ہنر مندی، اعلیٰ ہنر مندی اور صلاحیت سازی کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ این ایسڈ ی سی اور سی ایس آئی آر-سی ایل آر آئی اس سیکٹر کی ہنر مندی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کریں گے اور انھوں نے اس سیکٹر میں کام کرنے والے پیشہ ور افراد کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے سی ایس آئی آر-سی ایل آر آئی میں قومی سطح کی صلاحیت سازی پروگرام منعقد کرنے کا مشورہ دیا۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت، این ایس ڈی سی، سی ایل آر آئی اور چمڑے کے شعبے کی ہنر مندی کونسل چنئی سمیت پورے ہندوستان میں مشترکہ سہولت اور ہنر مندی کا مرکز قائم کرنے میں تعاون کرے گی۔
جناب پردھان نے اس شعبے کے نوجوان پیشہ ور افراد سے ٹکنالوجی، اختراعات، کاروباری صلاحیتوں سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے ملازمت تخلیق کرنے والے بننے کی اپیل کی۔ انھوں نے دستکاروں کی استعداد کار بڑھانے اور انھیں ای کامرس سمیت ڈجیٹل میدان میں دستیاب مواقع سے جوڑنے پر زور دیا۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب مروگن نے کہا کہ تمل ناڈو کے پاس بہت زیادہ با صلاحیت انسانی وسائل ہیں اور سی ایل آر آئی انھیں ہنر مند بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ سی ایل آر آئی نوجوانوں میں صنعت کاری کو بھی فروغ دے رہا ہے اور کئی اسٹارٹ اپ کمپنیوں کے قیام میں مدد کر رہا ہے۔