Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launches SCALE app for skill development in leather sector at Central Leather Research Institute, Chennai
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan calls for capacity building of craftsmen and connect them to opportunities in the digital space
20 SEP 2022 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Education and Skill Development Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today launched the SCALE (Skill Certification Assessment for Leather Employees) app which provides a one-stop solution for the skilling, learning, assessment, and employment needs of the leather industry, during a visit to CSIR-Central Leather Research Institute, Chennai. Leather Skill Sector Council developed Android App SCALE to change the way skill development programs are designed and delivered to the trainees in leather industry.The SCALE studio App developed by Leather SSC allows people from all age groups interested in leather craft to access online live streamed classes from the state-of-the-art studio at its office.
While speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan said that the leather sector plays a major role in generating large-scale employment in the country with over 44 lakh people currently working. He lauded the role of CSIR-CLRI for playing an important role in the development of this sector with a perfect blend of academics and skill development.
Shri Pradhan also spoke about the changes happening in the sector due to advent of digital technologies and environment friendly techniques, and said that this calls for a renewed impetus on skilling, re-skilling and up-skilling and drive capacity building. He said that NSDC and CSIR-CLRI will work together for addressing the skilling needs of this sector and suggested a national level capacity building program be held at CSIR-CLRI for augmenting the capacities of professionals working in this sector. He also said that the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, NSDC, CLRI and Leather Sector Skill Council will collaborate to set up Common Facility and Skilling Centre across India, including Chennai.
Shri Pradhan called upon young professionals in this sector to leverage technology, innovation, entrepreneurship to become job-creators. They must handhold craftsmen to connect them to opportunities available in the digital space including e-commerce, he further added.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Murugan said that Tamil Nadu has plenty of talented human resources and CLRI is playing a major role in skilling them. CLRI is also promoting entrepreneurship among the youth and is aiding in the setting up of many startup companies. This will enable in realizing our national goals during the on-going Amrit Kaal leading to 100 years of Indian Independence, he added.

କୌଶଳ ବିକାଶ ଓ ଉଦ୍ୟମିତା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଚେନ୍ନାଇରେ ଲେଦର ଶିଳ୍ପରେ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ‘ସ୍କେଲ’ ଆପର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କଲେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଲେଦର୍ କାରିଗରଙ୍କ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ସହ ଇ-କମର୍ସରେ ଯୋଡ଼ିବା ପାଇଁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ କଲେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଧର୍ମେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରଧାନ
ତାମିଲନାଡୁର ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳଙ୍କ ସହ ସୌଜନ୍ୟମୂଳକ ସାକ୍ଷାତ୍
ଚେନ୍ନାଇ ସ୍ଥିତ ‘ପୂଣ୍ୟ ସ୍ଥଳମ’ ଠାରେ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କଲେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
କମଲାଲୟମ ଠାରେ ଦଳୀୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକର୍ତ୍ତାଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟି ଆଲୋଚନା କଲେ
20 SEP 2022 5:30PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶିକ୍ଷା, ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ୟମିତା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଧର୍ମେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରଧାନ ମଙ୍ଗଳବାର ଚେନ୍ନାଇ ସ୍ଥିତ ଲେଦର ସେକ୍ଟର ସ୍କିଲ୍ କାଉନସିଲ୍ ଠାରେ ଚମଡା ଶିଳ୍ପ ଜଗତରେ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ସ୍କେଲ୍ (ସ୍କିଲ୍ ସାର୍ଟିଫିକେସନ ଆସେସମେଣ୍ଟ ଫର୍ ଲେଦର ଏମ୍ପଲଏଜ୍) ଆପର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଧାନ ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର କାରିଗରମାନଙ୍କ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ସହ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଇ-କମର୍ସରେ ରହିଥିବା ସୁଯୋଗ ସହ ଯୋଡ଼ିବା ପାଇଁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଧାନ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଉନ୍ମୋଚିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ସ୍କିଲ୍ ଆପ୍ ଲେଦର ଶିଳ୍ପର ଦକ୍ଷତା, ଜ୍ଞାନ, ମୂଲ୍ୟାଙ୍କନ ଏବଂ ରୋଜଗାରର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଉପରେ ତଥ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ । ବଦଳା ଯାଇଥିବା ସ୍କିଲ୍ ଡେଭଲପମେଣ୍ଟ୍ ପ୍ରୋଗ୍ରାମ ଗୁଡିକର ଡିଜାଇନ ଲେଦର ଶିଳ୍ପରେ ତାଲିମପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଲେଦର ସ୍କିଲ ସେକ୍ଟର କାଉନସିଲ ଏହି ଆଣ୍ଡ୍ରୋଏଡ୍ ଆପ୍ ବିକଶିତ କରିଛି । ଏହି ଆପ୍ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଚମଡା କାରିଗରୀ ପ୍ରତି ଆଗ୍ରହୀ ଥିବା ଲୋକମାନେ ଅନଲାଇନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଚମଡାରୁ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତିର ତାଲିମ ନେଇପାରିବେ ।
ଦେଶରେ ରୋଜଗାର ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବାରେ ଲେଦର ଶିଳ୍ପ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛି । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ୪୪ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ଲୋକ ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ କାମ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ଶିକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶର ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଏକତ୍ରୀକରଣ ସହ ସେଣ୍ଟରାଲ ଲେଦର ରିସର୍ଚ୍ଚ ଇନଷ୍ଟିଚ୍ୟୁଟ୍ ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ବିକାଶ ଦିଗରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ନିର୍ବାହ କରୁଛି । ନୂତନ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା, ଅନୁକୂଳଯୁକ୍ତ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଚମଡା ଶିଳ୍ପରେ ଆଧୁନିକତା ସହ ବ୍ୟାପକ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆସିଛି ।
ନ୍ୟାସନାଲ ସ୍କିଲ ଡେଭଲପମେଣ୍ଟ ସେଣ୍ଟର ଏବଂ ସେଣ୍ଟରାଲ ଲେଦର ରିସର୍ଚ୍ଚ ଇନଷ୍ଟିଚ୍ୟୁଟ୍ ଲେଦର୍ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଦକ୍ଷତା ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାକୁ ପୂରଣ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବ । ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଧାନ ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଥିବା କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ସେଣ୍ଟରାଲ ଲେଦର ରିସର୍ଚ୍ଚ ଇନଷ୍ଟିଚ୍ୟୁଟ୍ ଠାରେ ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ତରର କ୍ଷମତା ଗଠନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆୟୋଜନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହାସହ ନୂତନ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା, ନବସୃଜନ ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ୟମିତା ସାହାଯ୍ୟରେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତିଦାତା ହେବା ପାଇଁ ଯୁବ କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏହା ପୂର୍ବରୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତାମିଲନାଡୁର ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ ଆରଏମ ରବିଙ୍କ ସହ ସୌଜନ୍ୟମୂଳକ ସାକ୍ଷାତ୍ କରିଥିଲେ ତାମିଲନାଡୁର କମଲାଲୟମ ସ୍ଥିତ ଦଳୀୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟକୁ ଯାଇ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକର୍ତ୍ତାଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟି ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । ସେହିପରି ଚେନ୍ନାଇ ସ୍ଥିତ ‘ପୂଣ୍ୟ ସ୍ଥଳମ’ ଠାରେ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ପବିତ୍ର ସ୍ଥାନରୁ ମହାତ୍ମା ଗାନ୍ଧି ବ୍ରିଟିଶ ବିରୋଧୀ ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନକୁ ବ୍ୟାପକ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଅସହଯୋଗ ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନର କଳ୍ପନା କରିଥିଲେ ।