Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur inaugurates 47th Annual Gathering of AIBD
Shri Mayank Agarwal, CEO, Prasar Bharati conferred Lifetime Achievement Award for 2022
20 SEP 2022 9:50AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur today inaugurated the 47th Annual Gathering and 20th Meeting of Asia-Pacific Institute for Broadcasting Development (AIBD) in presence of Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting (I&B) Dr. L Murugan, Secretary, I&B Shri Apurva Chandra and Director, AIBD Ms Philomena Gnanapragasam.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Thakur has said that the biggest threat to mainstream media is not from new age digital platforms, but rather the mainstream media channel itself. He went on to say that real journalism was about facing the facts, presenting the truth and letting all sides the platform to present their views.
Inviting guests who are polarising, who spread false narratives and who shout at the top of their lungs damages the credibility of a channel, the Minister remarked. “Your decisions regarding the guest, the tone and visuals - define your credibility in the eyes of the audience. The view may stop for a minute to watch your show, but will never trust your anchor, your channel or brand as a trusted and transparent source of news”, he further added.
The Minister exhorted the broadcasters present on the occasion to not to watch the narrative be defined by soundbites but redefine it yourself and set the terms for the guests and the channel.
Posing prodding questions to the audience the Minister asked “Are you going to watch as the younger audience switches and sweeps through the shrill on TV news or are you going to bring back the Neutrality in NEWS and Discussion in DEBATES to stay ahead of the game?”
Shri Anurag Thakur credited the AIBD leadership during the COVID pandemic for keeping the member countries connected online and maintaining a constant dialogue on how media can mitigate the impact of the pandemic. He noted “member countries were immensely benefitted through sharing of information on the latest developments in the medical field, positive stories of Covid warriors and more importantly in countering fake news which was spreading faster than the pandemic.” Shri Thakur congratulated Director of AIBD, Ms. Philomena, President of AIBD General conference, Mr. Mayank Agrawal and the member countries who worked together in building a strong media response to Covid pandemic in the Asia Pacific region.
Speaking on the theme of the event ‘Building a stronger future for broadcasting in the post pandemic era’, the Minister remarked that “though broadcast media is and has always been in the mainstream of journalism, the COVID-19 era has shaped its structure in a more strategic way. Covid pandemic has taught us how the right and timely information can save millions of lives. It is media which brought the world on one platform during this difficult phase and reinforced the spirit of one global family. “ Presenting the role of Indian media during the pandemic as a success story, he said that the media ensured that COVID-19 awareness messages, important government guidelines and free online consultations with doctors reached everyone in nook and corner of the country.
Shri Thakur prodded the member countries to set up cooperation in the area of good quality content exchange. Programme exchanges through such co-operation bring the world cultures together. Such media partnerships between the countries help in building strong people-to-people bonds, he said.
In conclusion, the Minister underlined that media, in all its forms, has immense ability to shape public perceptions and perspectives as an effective tool of empowerment. “It is imperative to create an enabling environment for our journalists and broadcasters friends for making the space of media more vibrant and rewarding”, he added.
Shri Mayank Agarwal, Chief Executive Officer, Prasar Bharati and President, AIBD, in his remarks said that AIBD continued its training and capacity building programmes even during lockdowns. 34 training programmes were conducted in last year alone and were focused on tradition as well as emerging issues like climate change, green technologies, sustainable development, faster reporting, programming for children etc.
Sh Agarwal highlighted that with increase in use of internet in broadcasting, training of journalists in cyber security journalism has become imperative, he said. He added that AIBD is the first set up to take this up as part of its training programmes.
Ms Philomena Gnanapragasam said that content is going to determine the future of media and how the content is shared and monetised will determine the future of broadcasting. She also thanked all the delegates and representatives of various organisations for their presence.
During the event, Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur presided over the award presentation for 2021 and 2022. The Appreciation Award for 2021 was conferred on Radio Television Brunei. The Appreciation Award for 2022 was shared by Ministry of Economy, Civil Service, Communications, Housing and Community Development, Republic of Fiji and Fiji Broadcasting Corporation.
The Lifetime Achievement Award for 2021 was given to Mr Khieu Khanharith, Minister of Information and Communication, Cambodia. The Lifetime Achievement Award for 2022 was conferred on Shri Mayank Agarwal, CEO, PB and President, AIBD.
Heads of various foreign missions in India, delegates from the AIBD member countries, Officers from Prasar Bharati and different wings of Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Government of India were present at the occasion.
About AIBD
The Asia-Pacific Institute for Broadcasting Development (AIBD) was established in 1977 under the auspices of UNESCO. It is a unique regional inter-governmental organisation servicing countries of the United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (UN-ESCAP) in the field of electronic media development. It is hosted by the Government of Malaysia and the secretariat is located in Kuala Lumpur.
The AIBD currently has 26 Full Members (countries), represented by 43 organisations, and 50 Affiliate Members (organisations) with a total membership of 93 representing 46 countries and regions and over 50 partners in Asia, Pacific, Europe, Africa, Arab States and North America
The AIBD General Conference (GC) and its Associated Meetings is the annual official gathering of the Institute. The General Conference is open to member countries, affiliates, partners, observers and leading broadcasters by invitation only. Member Countries, Affiliates and partners would have the opportunity to review the number of activities and projects that AIBD has implemented for the past year and also look into the future projects. Also discussed is the developmental needs of the member countries.
Ministry of Information & Broadcasting holds the Full Membership of the AIBD. Prasar Bharati , being the public service broadcaster of India utilizes the various services of the AIBD.
India has hosted the Governing Council Meetings (GC) in 1978, 1985, 2003 and has been honoured again to host the 47th Annual Gathering/ 20th AIBD General Conference and Associated Meetings 2022 in India from 19-21 September, 2022 in New Delhi.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے ایشیا پیسیفک انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار براڈکاسٹنگ ڈیولپمنٹ کے 47ویں سالانہ جلسے کا افتتاح کیا
پرسار بھارتی کے چیف ایگزکیٹیو افسر جناب میئنک اگروال تاحیات کارنامے کے 2022 کے اعزاز سے سرفراز
20 SEP 2022 9:50AM by PIB Delhi
اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے آج اطلاعات و نشریات (آئی اینڈ بی) کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن، آئی اینڈ بی کے سکریٹری جناب اپوروا چندرا اور ایشیا پیسیفک انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار براڈکاسٹنگ ڈیولپمنٹ (اے آئی بی ڈی) کی ڈائریکٹر محترمہ فلومینا گنا پراگسم کی موجودگی میں اے آئی بی ڈی کے 47ویں سالانہ جلسے اور 20ویں میٹنگ کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ اصل دھارے کے ذرائع ابلاغ کو سب سے بڑا خطرہ نئے دور کے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارموں سے نہیں بلکہ خود اصل دھارے میڈیا چینل سے ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حقیقی صحافت حقائق کا سامنا کرنے، سچ کو پیش کرنے اور تمام طرفین کو اپنے خیالات پیش کرنے کے لئے پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرنے کا نام ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ایسے مہمانوں کو مدعو کرنے سے جو صف بندی کر رہے ہیں، جھوٹی داستانیں عام کر رہے ہیں اور گلا پھاڑ کر چیختے ہیں چینل کی ساکھ کو نقصان پہنچتا ہے۔ مہمان کے بارے میں آپ کے فیصلے، لہجے اور ظاہری حرکات و سکنات سے سامعین کی نظر میں آپ کی ساکھ کی وضاحت ہو جاتی ہے۔ دیکھنے والے آپ کا شو دیکھنے کے لئے ایک منٹ کے لئے رک سکتے ہیں لیکن وہ خبروں کے قابل اعتماد اور شفاف ذریعہ کے طور پر آپ کے اینکر، آپ کے چینل یا برانڈ پر کبھی بھروسہ نہیں کریں گے۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس موقع پر موجود براڈکاسٹروں کو نصیحت کی کہ وہ ساؤنڈ بائٹس سے بیانیہ کو متعین نہ دیکھیں بلکہ خود اسے از سر نو متشرح کریں اور مہمانوں اور چینل کے لئے شرائط طے کریں۔
وزیر موصوف نے سامعین کے سامنے دلچسپ سوالات رکھے اورپوچھا کہ کیا آپ یہ دیکھنا چاہتے ہیں کہ نوجوان سامعین و ناظریں ٹی وی کی خبروں کے بس چینل بدلتے رہیں یا آپ اس کھیل میں آگے رہنے کے لئے خبروں میں غیر جانبداری اور مباحثوں میں بحث کو واپس لانا چاہتے ہیں؟
جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے عالمی وبا کوویڈ کے دوران اے آئی بی ڈی کی قیادت کو اس بات کیلئے سراہا کہ رکن ممالک کو آن لائن منسلک رکھا گیا اورمیڈیا اس عالمی وبا کے اثرات کو کیسے کم کر سکتا ہے اس پر مستقل مکالمے کو برقرار رکھا گیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ رکن ممالک کو طبی میدان میں ہونے والی تازہ ترین پیشرفت کے بارے میں معلومات، کوویڈ سے لڑنے والوں کی مثبت کہانیوں اور اس سے بھی بڑھ کر عالمی وبا سے بھی زیادہ تیزی سے پھیلنے والی جعلی خبروں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے رخ پر کئے جانے والے تبادلے سے بہت فائدہ ہوا۔
جناب ٹھاکر نے اے آئی بی ڈی کی ڈائریکٹر محترمہ فلومینا، اے آئی بی ڈی جنرل کانفرنس کے صدر، مسٹر میئنک اگروال اور رکن ممالک کو مبارکباد پیش کی جنہوں نے ایشیا پیسیفک خطے میں عالمی وبا کوویڈ کے خلاف میڈیا کے مضبوط ردعمل سامنے لانے میں مل کر کام کیا۔
تقریب کے موضوع ’مابعد عالمی وبا عہد میں نشریات کے لیے ایک مضبوط مستقبل کی تعمیر‘ پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اگرچہ براڈکاسٹ میڈیا صحافت کے مرکزی دھارے میں ہے اور ہمیشہ رہا ہے۔ کوویڈ-19 کے دور نے اس کے ڈھانچے کو زیادہ اسٹریٹجک انداز میں تشکیل دیا ہے۔ کوویڈ نے ہمیں سکھایا ہے کہ کس طرح صحیح اور بروقت معلومات لاکھوں جانوں کو بچا سکتی ہیں۔ یہ میڈیا ہی ہے جو اس مشکل دور میں دنیا کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر لے آیا اور ایک عالمی خاندان کی روح کو تقویت بخشی۔ عالمی وبا کے دوران ہندوستانی میڈیا کے کردار کو ایک کامیابی کی کہانی کے طور پر پیش کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ میڈیا نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ کوویڈ-19 کے تعلق سےبیداری کے پیغامات، اہم حکومتی رہنما خطوط اور ڈاکٹروں کے ساتھ مفت آن لائن مشاورت کی سہولت ملک کے کونے کونے میں ہر کسی تک پہنچے۔
جناب ٹھاکر نے رکن ممالک کو اچھے معیار کے مواد کے تبادلے کے شعبے میں تعاون پر آمادہ کیا۔ اس طرح کے تعاون کے ذریعے پروگراموں کے تبادلے عالمی ثقافتوں کو یکجا کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ممالک کے درمیان اس طرح کی میڈیا پارٹنرشپ عوام سے عوام کے درمیان مضبوط تعلقات استوار کرنے میں مدد کرتی ہے۔
آخر میں وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہر نوعیت کے میڈیا کے پاس اس بات کی بے پناہ صلاحیت ہے کہ وہ بااختیاری کے ایک مؤثر ذریعہ کے طور پرعوامی تاثرات اور نقطہ نظر کو تشکیل دے سکے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ میڈیا کو مزید متحرک اور فائدہ مند بنانے کے لئے صحافیوں اور براڈ کاسٹر دوستوں کے لئے سازگار ماحول پیدا کرنا ناگزیر ہے۔
پرسار بھارتی کے چیف ایگزیکٹیو آفیسر اور اے آئی بی ڈی کے صدر جناب میئنک اگروال نے کہا کہ اے آئی بی ڈی نے لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران بھی اپنے تربیتی اور صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام جاری رکھے۔ صرف گزشتہ سال 34 تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کئے گئے۔
جو روایت کے ساتھ ساتھ ابھرتے ہوئے معاملات جیسے آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی، ماحول دوست ٹیکنالوجیز، پائیدار ترقی، تیز رفتار رپورٹنگ، بچوں کے لئے پروگرامنگ وغیرہ پر مرکوز تھے۔
ایس اگروال نے یہ بھی اجاگر کیا کہ نشریات میں انٹرنیٹ کے استعمال میں اضافے کے ساتھ سائبر سیکورٹی جرنلزم میں صحافیوں کی تربیت ناگزیر ہو گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اے آئی بی ڈی اپنے تربیتی پروگراموں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر اس کو اہمیت دینے والا پہلا ادارہ ہے۔
محترمہ فلومینا گناپراگسم نے کہا کہ مواد ہی میڈیا کے مستقبل کا تعین کرے گا اور کس طرح مواد کا اشتراک اور آمدنی کی جاتی ہے، نشریات کے مستقبل کا تعین اسی پر منتج ہوگا۔ انہوں نے تمام مندوبین اور مختلف تنظیموں کے نمائندوں کی موجودگی پر ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
تقریب کے دوران مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے 2021 اور 2022 کے ایوارڈ پیش کرنے کی تقریب کی صدارت کی۔ 2021 کا توصیفی ایوارڈ ریڈیو ٹیلی ویژن برونائی کو دیا گیا۔ 2022 کے لیے توصیفی ایوارڈ مشترکہ طور پر وزارت اقتصادیات، سول سروس، مواصلات، ہاؤسنگ اور کمیونٹی ڈویلپمنٹ، جمہوریہ فجی اور فجی براڈکاسٹنگ کارپوریشن کے حصے میں آیا۔
تاحیات کارنامے کا ایوارڈ برائے 2021 کمبوڈیا کے وزیر اطلاعات و مواصلات جناب کھیو خان​​ہارِتھ کو دیا گیا۔ تاحیات کارنامے کا ایوارڈ برائے 2022 جناب میئنک اگروال، سی ای او، پی بی اور صدر، اے آئی بی ڈی کو دیا گیا۔
اس موقع پر ہندوستان میں مختلف غیر ملکی سفارتخانوں کے سربراہان، اے آئی بی ڈی کے رکن ممالک کے مندوبین، پرسار بھارتی کے افسران اور وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے مختلف شعبوں کے افسران اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
اے آئی ڈی بی کے بارے میں
ایشیا پیسیفک انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار براڈکاسٹنگ ڈیولپمنٹ (اے آئی ڈی بی) 1977 میں یونیسکو کے زیر اہتمام قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ ایک منفرد علاقائی بین الحکومتی تنظیم ہے جو الیکٹرانک میڈیا کی ترقی کے میدان میں اقوام متحدہ کے اقتصادی اور سماجی کمیشن برائے ایشیا اور بحرالکاہل (یو این- اسکیپ) کے ممالک کی خدمت کرتی ہے۔ اس کی میزبانی ملائیشیا کی حکومت کرتی ہے اور سیکرٹریٹ کوالالمپور میں واقع ہے۔
اے آئی ڈی بی کے اس وقت مکمل ممبران (ممالک) کی تعداد 26 ہے۔ ان کی نمائندگی 43 تنظیمیں کرتی ہیں اور 50 ملحق اراکین (تنظیموں) کے ساتھ مجموعی رکنیت 93 ہے۔ کل رکنیت 46 ممالک اور خطوں کے علاوہ 50 سے زیادہ شراکت داروں کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے جو ایشیا، بحرالکاہل، یورپ، افریقہ، عرب ریاستوں اور ہیں۔ شمالی امریکہ میں ہیں۔
انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا سالانہ سرکاری اجتماع اے آئی ڈی بی جنرل کانفرنس اور اس سے وابستہ میٹنگوں پر مشتمل ہے۔ جنرل کانفرنس دعوت کے ذریعہ صرف رکن ممالک، ملحقہ اداروں، شراکت داروں، مبصرین اور معروف براڈکاسٹروں کے لئے ہے۔ رکن ممالک، ملحقہ اداروں اور شراکت داروں کو یہ موقع ملتا ہے کہ وہ ان سرگرمیوں اور منصوبوں کی تعداد کا جائزہ لیں جنہیں اے آئی ڈی بی نے گزشتہ سال سے لاگو کیا ہے اور سی کے ساتھ وہ مستقبل کے منصوبوں پر بھی نظر ڈالیں۔ رکن ممالک کی ترقیاتی ضروریات پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ہے۔
اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت اے آئی ڈی بی کی مکمل رکنیت رکھتی ہے۔ پرسار بھارتی، ہندوستان کی پبلک سروس براڈکاسٹر ہونے کے ناطے اے آئی ڈی بی کی مختلف خدمات کا استعمال کرتی ہے۔
ہندوستان نے 1978، 1985، 2003 میں گورننگ کونسل کی میٹنگوں کی میزبانی کی ہے اور 19-21 ستمبر، 2022 کو نئی دہلی میں ہندوستان نے 47 ویں سالانہ اجتماع/ 20 ویں اے آئی ڈی بی جنرل کانفرنس اور ایسوسی ایٹڈ میٹنگز 2022 کی میزبانی کا دوبارہ اعزاز حاصل کیا ہے۔