कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
अंतरराष्ट्रीय संधि (खाद्य और कृषि संगठन) के शासी निकाय (जीबी-9) के नौवें सत्र के दौरान अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजरा वर्ष (आईवाईओएम) 2023 पर एफएओ साइड इवेंट आयोजित किया गया
सत्र अध्यक्ष डीएएंडएफडब्ल्यू की संयुक्त सचिव (फसल) शुभा ठाकुर ने किसानों की बेहतरी के समाधान के रूप में खाद्य सुरक्षा और फसल विविधता के केंद्र में बाजरे पर जोर दिया
19 SEP 2022 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार द्वारा नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किए जा रहे अंतरराष्ट्रीय संधि (खाद्य और कृषि संगठन) के शासी निकाय (जीबी-9) के नौवें सत्र के दौरान आज अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजरा वर्ष (आईवाईओएम) 2023 पर एफएओ साइड इवेंट आयोजित किया गया।
आईवाईओएम-2023 पर कार्यक्रम मुख्य रूप से बाजरा किसानों पर केंद्रित था। कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग की संयुक्त सचिव (फसल) शुभा ठाकुर ने इस पर एक प्रस्तुति दी कि आईवाईओएम 2023 के लिए भारत की क्या तैयारी है और कैसे भारत किसानों व संपूर्ण मूल्य श्रृंखला के साथ मिलकर हर थाली में बाजरा पहुंचाने की दिशा में काम कर रहा है। प्रस्तुति में आईवाईओएम-2023 के लिए जागरुकता अभियान को लेकर 19 मंत्रालयों के ठोस प्रयासों और पूरे भारत व वैश्विक समुदाय में जी2बी, बी2बी और बी2सी संवादों में इसे शामिल किए जाने का जिक्र किया गया। उन्होंने आईवाईओएम 2023 के संदर्भ में किसानों की बेहतरी के समाधान के रूप में खाद्य सुरक्षा और फसल विविधता के केंद्र में बाजरे पर विशेष जोर दिया।
शुभा ठाकुर की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित पैनल चर्चा में बाजरा एक्सपर्ट के तौर पर डॉ. दयाकर राव बी. प्रधान वैज्ञानिक, आईसीएआर-आईआईएमआर; मनीषा भसीन, कारपोरेट शेफ, आईटीसी होटल; डॉ. अरविंद कुमार, उप महानिदेशक (अनुसंधान) आईसीआरआईएसएटी; रोहित चौधरी, निदेशक विकास, अक्षय पात्र फाउंडेशन; श्री पी. सी. चौधरी, कृषि और खाद्य उत्पादन ओडिशा के निदेशक; श्री विजय पाटिल, कर्नाटक बाजरा मिशन के प्रतिनिधि श्री विजय पाटिल; विशाला रेड्डी, संस्थापक, बाजरा बैंक (स्टार्ट-अप); शर्मिला ओसवाल, संस्थापक, बेसिलिया ऑर्गेनिक्स (स्टार्ट-अप); कोंडा चाव्वा, ओआईसी, एफएओ इंडिया शामिल थे। कार्यक्रम का संचालन ऑल इंडिया रेडियो के सहायक निदेशक (कार्यक्रम) जैनेंद्र सिंह ने किया।
इस सत्र में दुनियाभर में आईवाईओएम 2023 मनाने के लिए भारत की तैयारियों और हर थाली में बाजरा पहुंचाने पर बात की गई।
इस कार्यक्रम में स्टॉल भी लगे थे, जिस पर कई बाजरा स्टार्ट-अप और एफपीओ ने अपने उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित किया था। सत्र के बाद उपस्थित सभी लोगों के लिए विशेष रूप से तैयार किए गए बाजरा लंच का आयोजन किया गया।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
FAO side event on International Year of Millets (IYOM) 2023 held during the Ninth Session of the Governing Body (GB-9) of the International Treaty (Food and Agricultural Organisation)
Session chair Ms. Shubha Thakur, Joint Secretary (Crops), DA&FW lays emphasis on Millets at the centre of food security and crop diversity as a solution for farmers’ betterment
19 SEP 2022 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
FAO side event on International Year of Millets (IYOM) 2023 was held during the Ninth Session of the Governing Body (GB-9) of the International Treaty (Food and Agricultural Organisation) being hosted by the Government of India in New Delhi today.
The side event on IYOM-2023 focussed on celebrating Millets’ farmers. Ms. Shubha Thakur, Joint Secretary (Crops), Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare gave a brief presentation showcasing India’s preparedness for IYOM 2023 and how India is gearing up to work closely with farmers and the entire value chain to put Millets on every plate. The presentation also touched upon the concerted efforts of 19 Ministries to run awareness drives and G2B, B2B and B2C conversations across India and the global community at large for IYOM-2023. She laid special emphasis on millets at the centre of food security and crop diversity as a solution for farmers’ betterment, as a run-up to the IYOM 2023.
The panel discussion, chaired by Ms Shubha Thakur, had participation from Millets’ experts, including Dr Dayakar Rao B., Principal Scientist, ICAR-IIMR; Ms Manisha Bhasin, Corporate Chef, ITC Hotels; Dr Arvind Kumar, Deputy Director General (Research), ICRISAT; Mr. Rohit Chaudhary, Director Development, Akshaya Patra Foundation; Shri P. C. Chaudhary, Director of Agriculture and Food Production, Odisha; Shri Vijay Patil, representative from Karnataka Millets Mission; Ms. Vishala Reddy, Founder, Millet Bank (start-up); Ms. Sharmila Oswal, Founder, Basillia Organics (start-up); Mr Konda Chavva, OIC, FAO India; and Mr Jainendra Singh, Assistant Director (Programme), All India Radio who moderated the session.
The session laid out India’s plan for celebrating IYOM 2023 across the world to work towards putting Millets on every plate.
The event also had a provision of stalls which were set-up by various millet start-ups and FPOs to showcase their products. The session was followed by a specially curated millet lunch for all the attendees.