Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
FAO side event on International Year of Millets (IYOM) 2023 held during the Ninth Session of the Governing Body (GB-9) of the International Treaty (Food and Agricultural Organisation)
Session chair Ms. Shubha Thakur, Joint Secretary (Crops), DA&FW lays emphasis on Millets at the centre of food security and crop diversity as a solution for farmers’ betterment
19 SEP 2022 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
FAO side event on International Year of Millets (IYOM) 2023 was held during the Ninth Session of the Governing Body (GB-9) of the International Treaty (Food and Agricultural Organisation) being hosted by the Government of India in New Delhi today.
The side event on IYOM-2023 focussed on celebrating Millets’ farmers. Ms. Shubha Thakur, Joint Secretary (Crops), Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare gave a brief presentation showcasing India’s preparedness for IYOM 2023 and how India is gearing up to work closely with farmers and the entire value chain to put Millets on every plate. The presentation also touched upon the concerted efforts of 19 Ministries to run awareness drives and G2B, B2B and B2C conversations across India and the global community at large for IYOM-2023. She laid special emphasis on millets at the centre of food security and crop diversity as a solution for farmers’ betterment, as a run-up to the IYOM 2023.
The panel discussion, chaired by Ms Shubha Thakur, had participation from Millets’ experts, including Dr Dayakar Rao B., Principal Scientist, ICAR-IIMR; Ms Manisha Bhasin, Corporate Chef, ITC Hotels; Dr Arvind Kumar, Deputy Director General (Research), ICRISAT; Mr. Rohit Chaudhary, Director Development, Akshaya Patra Foundation; Shri P. C. Chaudhary, Director of Agriculture and Food Production, Odisha; Shri Vijay Patil, representative from Karnataka Millets Mission; Ms. Vishala Reddy, Founder, Millet Bank (start-up); Ms. Sharmila Oswal, Founder, Basillia Organics (start-up); Mr Konda Chavva, OIC, FAO India; and Mr Jainendra Singh, Assistant Director (Programme), All India Radio who moderated the session.
The session laid out India’s plan for celebrating IYOM 2023 across the world to work towards putting Millets on every plate.
The event also had a provision of stalls which were set-up by various millet start-ups and FPOs to showcase their products. The session was followed by a specially curated millet lunch for all the attendees.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
بین الاقوامی معاہدہ (خورا ک اور زرعی ادارہ) گورننگ باڈی(جی بی-9) کے نویں اجلاس کے دوران جوار کے بین الاقوامی سال (آئی یو اوایم) 2023 پر ایف اے او سائڈ ایونٹ کا انعقاد کیا گیا
سیشن کی صدراور زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمہ کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری (فصلوں) شوبھا ٹھاکر نے کسانوں کی بہتری کے حل کے طور پر خوراک کے تحفظ اور فصلوں کے تنوع کے مرکز میں باجرا پر زور دیا
19 SEP 2022 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
آج نئی دہلی میں حکومت ہند کے زیر اہتمام بین الاقوامی معاہدہ (خوراک اور زرعی ادارہ) کی گورننگ باڈی (جی بی-9) کے نویں اجلاس کے دوران جوار کے بین الاقوامی سال (آئی وائی اوایم) 2023 پر ایف اے او سائڈ ایونٹ تقریب کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
آئی وائی اوایم- 2023پر پروگرام بنیادی طور پر جوار کے کسانوں پر مرکوز تھا۔ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمہ کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری (فصلوں) شوبھا ٹھاکر نے ایک پریزنٹیشن پیش کی کہ ہندوستان کی آئی وائی اوایم 2023 کے لئے کس طرح کی تیاری ہے اور کس طرح ہندوستان کسانوں اور پوری ویلیو چین کے ساتھ مل کرہر تھالی میں جوار پہنچانے کی سمت میں کام کر رہا ہے۔ پریزنٹیشن میں آئی وائی اوایم- 2023 کے لیے بیداری مہم اور ہندوستان اور عالمی برادری میں جی2بی، بی2بی اوربی2سی مکالموں میں اس کی شمولیت پر 19 وزارتوں کی مشترکہ کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ انہوں نے آئی وائی اوایم 2023 کے تناظر میں کسانوں کی بہتری کے حل کے طور پر خوراک کی حفاظت اور فصلوں کے تنوع کے مرکز میں باجرے پر خصوصی زور دیا۔
شوبھا ٹھاکر کی صدارت میں منعقدہ پینل ڈسکشن میں ڈاکٹر دیاکر راؤ بی۔ پرنسپل سائنسدان، آئی سی اے-آئی آئی ایم آر؛ محترمہ منیشا بھسین، کارپوریٹ شیف، آئی ٹی سی ہوٹلز؛ ڈاکٹر اروند کمار، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل (ریسرچ) آئی سی آر آئی ایس اے ٹی؛ روہت چودھری، ڈائریکٹر ڈیولپمنٹ، اکشے پاترا فاؤنڈیشن؛ جناب پی سی چودھری، زراعت اور خوراک کی پیداوار کے ڈائریکٹر، اڈیشہ؛ کرناٹک ملیٹ مشن کے نمائندے جناب وجے پاٹل؛ وشالا ریڈی، بانی، ملیٹ بینک (اسٹارٹ اپ)؛ شرمیلا اوسوال، بانی، باسیلیا آرگینکس (اسٹارٹ اپ)؛ کونڈا چاوا، او آئی سی، ایف اے او انڈیا شامل ہوئے اور آل انڈیا ریڈیو کے اسسٹنٹ ڈائریکٹر (پروگرامز) جینندر سنگھ نے اجلاس کی نظامت کی۔
اس سیشن میں، دنیا بھر میں آئی وائی اوایم 2023 کو منانے اور ہر تھالی میں جوار پہنچانے کے لیے ہندوستان کی تیاریوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
اس تقریب میں سٹالز بھی لگائے گئے تھے جن پر متعدد باجرا اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایف پی اوز نے اپنی مصنوعات کی نمائش کی۔ سیشن کے بعد تمام حاضرین کے لیے خصوصی طور پر تیار کردہ باجرہ لنچ تھا۔