Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Sikh Delegation at his residence today
Delegation offered prasad and blessings from Gurudwara Shri Bala Sahib Ji which had organised ‘Akhand paath’ on PM’ birthday
Delegation honoured PM by tying a Pagdi and offering a Siropa
Delegation thanked the PM for his path breaking initiatives for the honour and welfare of the Sikh community
19 SEP 2022 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with a Sikh delegation at his residence at 7 Lok Kalyan Marg today.
Delhi’s Gurudwara Shri Bala Sahib Ji had organised an ‘Akhand paath’ to mark the occasion of the Prime Minister’s birthday. The ‘Akhand paath’ which started on 15th September, culminated on the day of Prime Minister’s Birthday, 17th September. The Sikh delegation visited the Prime Minister and offered prasad and blessings from the Gurudwara.
During the meeting, the Sikh delegation honoured the Prime Minister by tying a Pagdi and offering a Siropa. An ardas was also performed for the Prime Minister’s long life and good health. The delegation also thanked the Prime Minister for the path breaking initiatives taken by him for the honour and welfare of the Sikh community. They recounted several efforts done by the Prime Minister including declaring 26 December as “Veer Baal Divas”, reopening the Kartarpur Sahib Corridor, removal of GST on langars run by gurudwaras, ensuring that the copies of Guru Granth Sahib reached India from Afghanistan, among others.
The Sikh delegation comprised of Shri Tarvinder singh Marwah, President of All India Kendriya Guru Singh Sabha; Shri Veer Singh, Working President of All India Kendriya Guru Singh Sabha; Shri Naveen Singh Bhandari, Delhi head of Kendriya Guru Singh Sabha; Shri Harbans Singh, President of Gurudwara Singh Sabha, Tilak Nagar; and Shri Rajinder Singh, Head Granthi of Gurudwara Singh Sabha.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আজি তেওঁৰ বাসভৱনত শিখ প্ৰতিনিধি দলক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে
প্ৰতিনিধি দলটোৱে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ জন্মদিনত আয়োজন কৰা 'অখণ্ড পাঠ'ৰ প্ৰসাদ আৰু গুৰুদ্বাৰা শ্ৰী বালা চাহিবজীৰ আশীৰ্বাদ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ হাতত তুলি দিয়ে
প্ৰতিনিধি দলটোৱে পাগুৰি বান্ধি আৰু শিৰোপাৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক সন্মানিত কৰে
প্ৰতিনিধি দলটোৱে শিখ সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ সন্মান আৰু কল্যাণৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে
19 SEP 2022 3:21PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ৭ নং লোক কল্যাণ মাৰ্গস্থিত তেওঁৰ বাসগৃহত এক শিখ প্ৰতিনিধি দলৰ সৈতে সাক্ষাৎকাৰত মিলিত হয়।
দিল্লীৰ গুৰুদ্বাৰা শ্ৰী বালা চাহিবজীয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ জন্মদিন উপলক্ষে এক 'অখণ্ড পাঠ'ৰ আয়োজন কৰিছিল। ১৫ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত আৰম্ভ হোৱা 'অখণ্ড পাঠ' ১৭ ছেপ্টেম্বৰৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ জন্মদিনৰ দিনা সমাপ্ত হয়। শিখ প্ৰতিনিধি দলটোৱে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে আৰু গুৰুদ্বাৰাৰ প্ৰসাদ আৰু আশীৰ্বাদ তেওঁৰ হাতত তুলি দিয়ে।
বৈঠকত শিখ প্ৰতিনিধি দলটোৱে পাগুৰি বান্ধি আৰু শিৰোপা প্ৰদান কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক সন্মানিত কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দীৰ্ঘজীৱন আৰু সুস্বাস্থ্যৰ বাবে এক ‘আৰ্দাচ’ পৰিৱেশন কৰে দলটোৱে। প্ৰতিনিধি দলটোৱে শিখ সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ সন্মান আৰু কল্যাণৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গ্ৰহণ কৰা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে। দলটোৱে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গ্ৰহণ কৰা কেইবাটাও প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে যিসমূহ হৈছে ২৬ ডিচেম্বৰক "বীৰ বাল দিৱস" হিচাপে ঘোষণা কৰা, কৰতাৰপুৰ চাহিব কৰিডৰ পুনৰ মুকলি কৰা, গুৰুদ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত লংগৰৰ ওপৰত জিএছটি প্ৰত্যাহাৰ কৰা, গুৰু গ্ৰন্থ চাহিবৰ প্ৰতিলিপি আফগানিস্তানৰ পৰা ভাৰতলৈ অনাৰ ব্যৱস্থা নিশ্চিত কৰা।
শিখ প্ৰতিনিধি দলটোত অখিল ভাৰতীয় কেন্দ্ৰীয় গুৰু সিং সভাৰ সভাপতি শ্ৰী তৰবিন্দৰ সিং মাৰৱাহ; শ্ৰী বীৰ সিং, অখিল ভাৰতীয় কেন্দ্ৰীয় গুৰু সিং সভাৰ কাৰ্যকৰী সভাপতি; কেন্দ্ৰীয় গুৰু সিং সভাৰ দিল্লীৰ মুৰব্বী শ্ৰী নবীন সিং ভাণ্ডাৰী; তিলক নগৰৰ গুৰুদ্বাৰা সিং সভাৰ সভাপতি শ্ৰী হৰবংশ সিং; আৰু গুৰুদ্বাৰা সিং সভাৰ প্ৰধান গ্ৰন্থি শ্ৰী ৰাজিন্দৰ সিং।