Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Sikh Delegation at his residence today
Delegation offered prasad and blessings from Gurudwara Shri Bala Sahib Ji which had organised ‘Akhand paath’ on PM’ birthday
Delegation honoured PM by tying a Pagdi and offering a Siropa
Delegation thanked the PM for his path breaking initiatives for the honour and welfare of the Sikh community
19 SEP 2022 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with a Sikh delegation at his residence at 7 Lok Kalyan Marg today.
Delhi’s Gurudwara Shri Bala Sahib Ji had organised an ‘Akhand paath’ to mark the occasion of the Prime Minister’s birthday. The ‘Akhand paath’ which started on 15th September, culminated on the day of Prime Minister’s Birthday, 17th September. The Sikh delegation visited the Prime Minister and offered prasad and blessings from the Gurudwara.
During the meeting, the Sikh delegation honoured the Prime Minister by tying a Pagdi and offering a Siropa. An ardas was also performed for the Prime Minister’s long life and good health. The delegation also thanked the Prime Minister for the path breaking initiatives taken by him for the honour and welfare of the Sikh community. They recounted several efforts done by the Prime Minister including declaring 26 December as “Veer Baal Divas”, reopening the Kartarpur Sahib Corridor, removal of GST on langars run by gurudwaras, ensuring that the copies of Guru Granth Sahib reached India from Afghanistan, among others.
The Sikh delegation comprised of Shri Tarvinder singh Marwah, President of All India Kendriya Guru Singh Sabha; Shri Veer Singh, Working President of All India Kendriya Guru Singh Sabha; Shri Naveen Singh Bhandari, Delhi head of Kendriya Guru Singh Sabha; Shri Harbans Singh, President of Gurudwara Singh Sabha, Tilak Nagar; and Shri Rajinder Singh, Head Granthi of Gurudwara Singh Sabha.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने आज अपने निवास पर सिख प्रतिनिधिमंडल से मुलाकात की
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने गुरुद्वारा श्री बाला साहिब जी, जिन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री के जन्मदिन पर ‘अखंड पाठ’ का आयोजन किया था, का प्रसाद और आशीर्वाद दिया
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने पगड़ी बांधकर और सिरोपा भेंट कर प्रधानमंत्री का सम्मान किया
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने सिख समुदाय के सम्मान और कल्याण से जुड़ी अग्रणी पहलों के लिए प्रधानमंत्री का धन्यवाद किया
19 SEP 2022 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज 7 लोक कल्याण मार्ग स्थित अपने निवास पर एक सिख प्रतिनिधिमंडल से मुलाकात की।
दिल्ली के गुरुद्वारा श्री बाला साहिब जी ने प्रधानमंत्री के जन्मदिन के अवसर पर ‘अखंड पाठ’ का आयोजन किया था। यह ‘अखंड पाठ’ 15 सितंबर को शुरू हुआ था और प्रधानमंत्री के जन्मदिन के दिन 17 सितंबर को समाप्त हुआ था। सिख प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने प्रधानमंत्री से मुलाकात की तथा उन्हें गुरुद्वारे का प्रसाद और आशीर्वाद दिया।
मुलाकात के दौरान, सिख प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने पगड़ी बांधकर और सिरोपा भेंट कर प्रधानमंत्री का सम्मान किया। प्रधानमंत्री की लंबी आयु और अच्छे स्वास्थ्य के लिए अरदास भी की गई। प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने सिख समुदाय के सम्मान और कल्याण से जुड़ी अग्रणी पहलों के लिए प्रधानमंत्री का धन्यवाद किया। उन्होंने 26 दिसंबर को “वीर बाल दिवस” ​​के रूप में घोषित करने, करतारपुर साहिब कॉरिडोर को फिर से खोलने, गुरुद्वारों द्वारा चलाए जा रहे लंगरों पर लगने वाले जीएसटी को हटाने, गुरु ग्रंथ साहिब की प्रतियां अफगानिस्तान से भारत लाने सहित प्रधानमंत्री के अन्य कई प्रयासों को याद किया।
इस सिख प्रतिनिधिमंडल में अखिल भारतीय केन्द्रीय गुरु सिंह सभा के अध्यक्ष श्री तरविंदर सिंह मारवाह; अखिल भारतीय केन्द्रीय गुरु सिंह सभा के कार्यकारी अध्यक्ष श्री वीर सिंह; केन्द्रीय गुरु सिंह सभा के दिल्ली इकाई के प्रमुख श्री नवीन सिंह भंडारी; गुरुद्वारा सिंह सभा, तिलक नगर के अध्यक्ष श्री हरबंस सिंह; और गुरुद्वारा सिंह सभा के मुख्य ग्रंथी श्री राजिंदर सिंह शामिल थे।