Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Sikh Delegation at his residence today
Delegation offered prasad and blessings from Gurudwara Shri Bala Sahib Ji which had organised ‘Akhand paath’ on PM’ birthday
Delegation honoured PM by tying a Pagdi and offering a Siropa
Delegation thanked the PM for his path breaking initiatives for the honour and welfare of the Sikh community
19 SEP 2022 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with a Sikh delegation at his residence at 7 Lok Kalyan Marg today.
Delhi’s Gurudwara Shri Bala Sahib Ji had organised an ‘Akhand paath’ to mark the occasion of the Prime Minister’s birthday. The ‘Akhand paath’ which started on 15th September, culminated on the day of Prime Minister’s Birthday, 17th September. The Sikh delegation visited the Prime Minister and offered prasad and blessings from the Gurudwara.
During the meeting, the Sikh delegation honoured the Prime Minister by tying a Pagdi and offering a Siropa. An ardas was also performed for the Prime Minister’s long life and good health. The delegation also thanked the Prime Minister for the path breaking initiatives taken by him for the honour and welfare of the Sikh community. They recounted several efforts done by the Prime Minister including declaring 26 December as “Veer Baal Divas”, reopening the Kartarpur Sahib Corridor, removal of GST on langars run by gurudwaras, ensuring that the copies of Guru Granth Sahib reached India from Afghanistan, among others.
The Sikh delegation comprised of Shri Tarvinder singh Marwah, President of All India Kendriya Guru Singh Sabha; Shri Veer Singh, Working President of All India Kendriya Guru Singh Sabha; Shri Naveen Singh Bhandari, Delhi head of Kendriya Guru Singh Sabha; Shri Harbans Singh, President of Gurudwara Singh Sabha, Tilak Nagar; and Shri Rajinder Singh, Head Granthi of Gurudwara Singh Sabha.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
এক শিখ প্রতিনিধিদলের সঙ্গে নিজ বাসভবনে সাক্ষাৎকার প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
19 SEP 2022 3:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আজ তাঁর ৭ নং লোক কল্যাণ মার্গ-এর বাসভবনে এক শিখ প্রতিনিধিদলের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎকারে মিলিত হন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর জন্মদিন উপলক্ষে ‘অখণ্ড পাঠ’-এর আয়োজন করা হয় দিল্লির গুরুদ্বার শ্রী বালাসাহিব-জির পক্ষ থেকে। ‘অখণ্ড পাঠ’-এর সূচনা হয় ১৫ সেপ্টেম্বর এবং তার সমাপ্তি ঘটে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর জন্মদিন ১৭ সেপ্টেম্বর তারিখে। শিখ প্রতিনিধিদল প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে দেখা করে গুরুদ্বারের প্রসাদ ও আশীর্বাদ তাঁর হাতে তুলে দেয়।
শিখ প্রতিনিধিদলের সদস্যরা একটি পাগড়ি ও শিরোপার মাধ্যমে সম্মান জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সুস্বাস্থ্য ও দীর্ঘায়ু কামনা করেন তাঁরা। শিখ সম্প্রদায়কে সম্মান প্রদর্শনের লক্ষ্যে শ্রী মোদী যে সমস্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছেন, সেজন্য প্রতিনিধিদল ধন্যবাদ জানায় প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে। ২৬ ডিসেম্বর দিনটি ‘বীর বাল দিবস’ রূপে ঘোষিত হওয়ায় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বিশেষ প্রশংসাও করেন প্রতিনিধিদলের সদস্যরা। এছাড়াও, কর্তারপুরসাহিব-এর করিডর পুনরায় খুলে দেওয়া, গুরুদ্বারের লঙ্গরগুলির ওপর থেকে জিএসটি প্রত্যাহার ইত্যাদির জন্য প্রতিনিধিদলের পক্ষ থেকে শ্রী মোদীকে ধন্যবাদ জানানো হয়। ‘গুরু গ্রন্থসাহিব’ আফগানিস্তান থেকে ভারতে পৌঁছনোর ব্যবস্থা করার জন্যও তাঁরা বিশেষ প্রশংসা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর।