Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Sikh Delegation at his residence today
Delegation offered prasad and blessings from Gurudwara Shri Bala Sahib Ji which had organised ‘Akhand paath’ on PM’ birthday
Delegation honoured PM by tying a Pagdi and offering a Siropa
Delegation thanked the PM for his path breaking initiatives for the honour and welfare of the Sikh community
19 SEP 2022 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with a Sikh delegation at his residence at 7 Lok Kalyan Marg today.
Delhi’s Gurudwara Shri Bala Sahib Ji had organised an ‘Akhand paath’ to mark the occasion of the Prime Minister’s birthday. The ‘Akhand paath’ which started on 15th September, culminated on the day of Prime Minister’s Birthday, 17th September. The Sikh delegation visited the Prime Minister and offered prasad and blessings from the Gurudwara.
During the meeting, the Sikh delegation honoured the Prime Minister by tying a Pagdi and offering a Siropa. An ardas was also performed for the Prime Minister’s long life and good health. The delegation also thanked the Prime Minister for the path breaking initiatives taken by him for the honour and welfare of the Sikh community. They recounted several efforts done by the Prime Minister including declaring 26 December as “Veer Baal Divas”, reopening the Kartarpur Sahib Corridor, removal of GST on langars run by gurudwaras, ensuring that the copies of Guru Granth Sahib reached India from Afghanistan, among others.
The Sikh delegation comprised of Shri Tarvinder singh Marwah, President of All India Kendriya Guru Singh Sabha; Shri Veer Singh, Working President of All India Kendriya Guru Singh Sabha; Shri Naveen Singh Bhandari, Delhi head of Kendriya Guru Singh Sabha; Shri Harbans Singh, President of Gurudwara Singh Sabha, Tilak Nagar; and Shri Rajinder Singh, Head Granthi of Gurudwara Singh Sabha.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے آج اپنی رہائش گاہ پر سکھ مندوبین سے ملاقات کی
مندوبین نے وزیر اعظم کو گورودوارہ شری بالا صاحب جی کا پرساد اور آشیرواد پیش کیا ، اس گورودوارے نے وزیر اعظم کے یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر ’اکھنڈ پاٹھ‘ کا اہتمام کیا تھا
مندوبین نے وزیر اعظم کے سر پگڑی باندھ کر اور سروپا پیش کرکے انہیں اعزاز سے نوازا
مندوبین نے سکھ برادی کے اعزاز اور ان کی فلاح و بہبود کے سلسلے میں وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ ڈگر سے ہٹ کر انجام دی گئیں پہل قدمیوں کے لیے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا
19 SEP 2022 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج اپنی رہائش گاہ 7 لوک کلیان مار گ پر سکھوں کے ایک وفد سے ملاقات کی۔
دہلی کے گورودوارہ شری بالا صاحب جی نے وزیر اعظم کے یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر ’اکھنڈ پاٹھ‘ کا اہتمام کیا تھا۔ 15 ستمبر کو شروع ہوا یہ ’اکھنڈ پاٹھ‘ 17ستمبر کو وزیر اعظم کے یوم پیدائش کے دن اختتام کو پہنچا۔ سکھ وفد نے وزیر اعظم سے ملاقات کی اور انہیں گورودوارے کا پرساد اور آشیرواد پیش کیا۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، سکھ وفد نے پگڑی باندھ کر اور سروپا پیش کرکے وزیر اعظم کو اعزاز بخشا۔ وزیر اعظم کی طویل العمری اور اچھی صحت کے لیے ارداس کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا۔ وفد نے سکھ برادری کے اعزاز اور فلا ح و بہبود کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ ڈگر سے ہٹ کر انجام دی گئیں پہل قدمیوں کے لیے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم مودی کے ذریعہ انجام دی گئیں متعدد کوششوں کو یاد کیا جن میں 26 دسمبر کو ’’ویر بال دیوس‘‘ قرار دینا، کرتارپور صاحب گلیارے کو ازسر نو کھولنا، گورودواروں کے زیر اہتمام لنگروں سے جی ایس ٹی ہٹانا، گورو گرنتھ صاحب کے نسخوں کو افغانستان سے بھارت لانے کو یقینی بنانا، وغیرہ جیسی کوششیں شامل ہیں۔
سکھ مندوبین میں آل انڈیا کیندریہ گورو سنگھ سبھا کے صدر جناب ترویندر سنگھ مارواہ؛ آل انڈیا کیندریہ گورو سنگھ سبھا کے ورکنگ پریزیڈنٹ جناب ویر سنگھ؛ کیندریہ گورو سنگھ سبھا کے دہلی کے صدر جناب نوین سنگھ بھنڈاری؛ گورودوارہ سنگھ سبھا کے صدر جناب ہربنس سنگھ؛ اور گورودوارہ سنگھ سنگھ سبھا کے ہیڈ گرنتھی جناب راجندر سنگھ شامل تھے۔