Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Sikh Delegation at his residence today
Delegation offered prasad and blessings from Gurudwara Shri Bala Sahib Ji which had organised ‘Akhand paath’ on PM’ birthday
Delegation honoured PM by tying a Pagdi and offering a Siropa
Delegation thanked the PM for his path breaking initiatives for the honour and welfare of the Sikh community
19 SEP 2022 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with a Sikh delegation at his residence at 7 Lok Kalyan Marg today.
Delhi’s Gurudwara Shri Bala Sahib Ji had organised an ‘Akhand paath’ to mark the occasion of the Prime Minister’s birthday. The ‘Akhand paath’ which started on 15th September, culminated on the day of Prime Minister’s Birthday, 17th September. The Sikh delegation visited the Prime Minister and offered prasad and blessings from the Gurudwara.
During the meeting, the Sikh delegation honoured the Prime Minister by tying a Pagdi and offering a Siropa. An ardas was also performed for the Prime Minister’s long life and good health. The delegation also thanked the Prime Minister for the path breaking initiatives taken by him for the honour and welfare of the Sikh community. They recounted several efforts done by the Prime Minister including declaring 26 December as “Veer Baal Divas”, reopening the Kartarpur Sahib Corridor, removal of GST on langars run by gurudwaras, ensuring that the copies of Guru Granth Sahib reached India from Afghanistan, among others.
The Sikh delegation comprised of Shri Tarvinder singh Marwah, President of All India Kendriya Guru Singh Sabha; Shri Veer Singh, Working President of All India Kendriya Guru Singh Sabha; Shri Naveen Singh Bhandari, Delhi head of Kendriya Guru Singh Sabha; Shri Harbans Singh, President of Gurudwara Singh Sabha, Tilak Nagar; and Shri Rajinder Singh, Head Granthi of Gurudwara Singh Sabha.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી આજે તેમના નિવાસસ્થાને શીખ પ્રતિનિધિમંડળને મળ્યા
પ્રતિનિધિમંડળે ગુરુદ્વારા શ્રી બાલા સાહિબજી તરફથી પ્રસાદ અને આશીર્વાદ આપ્યા જેમણે પ્રધાનમંત્રીના જન્મદિવસ પર 'અખંડ પાઠ'નું આયોજન કર્યું હતું
પ્રતિનિધિમંડળે પ્રધાનમંત્રીને પગડી બાંધીને અને સિરોપા અર્પણ કરીને સન્માન કર્યું
શિખ સમુદાયના સન્માન અને કલ્યાણ માટે તેમની પાથ બ્રેકિંગ પહેલ માટે પ્રતિનિધિમંડળે પ્રધાનમંત્રીનો આભાર માન્યો
19 SEP 2022 3:21PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​7 લોક કલ્યાણ માર્ગ ખાતે તેમના નિવાસસ્થાને શીખ પ્રતિનિધિમંડળ સાથે મુલાકાત કરી.
દિલ્હીના ગુરુદ્વારા શ્રી બાલા સાહિબજીએ પ્રધાનમંત્રીના જન્મદિવસ નિમિત્તે 'અખંડ પાઠ'નું આયોજન કર્યું હતું. 15મી સપ્ટેમ્બરે શરૂ થયેલો ‘અખંડ પાઠ’ પ્રધાનમંત્રીના જન્મદિવસ 17મી સપ્ટેમ્બરે પૂરો થયો. શીખ પ્રતિનિધિમંડળે પ્રધાનમંત્રીની મુલાકાત લીધી હતી અને ગુરુદ્વારામાંથી પ્રસાદ અને આશીર્વાદ આપ્યા હતા.
બેઠક દરમિયાન શીખ પ્રતિનિધિ મંડળે પ્રધાનમંત્રીને પગડી બાંધીને અને સિરોપા અર્પણ કરીને સન્માન કર્યું હતું. પ્રધાનમંત્રીના લાંબા આયુષ્ય અને સારા સ્વાસ્થ્ય માટે પ્રાર્થના પણ કરવામાં આવી હતી. શિખ સમુદાયના સન્માન અને કલ્યાણ માટે તેમના દ્વારા લેવામાં આવેલી પાથ બ્રેકિંગ પહેલ માટે પ્રતિનિધિમંડળે પ્રધાનમંત્રીનો પણ આભાર માન્યો હતો. તેઓએ 26 ડિસેમ્બરને વીર બાલ દિવસ તરીકે જાહેર કરવા, કરતારપુર સાહિબ કોરિડોરને ફરીથી ખોલવા, ગુરુદ્વારાઓ દ્વારા ચલાવવામાં આવતા લંગર પરનો જીએસટી હટાવવા, ગુરુ ગ્રંથ સાહિબની નકલો અફઘાનિસ્તાનથી ભારત પહોંચે તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા સહિત અનેક પ્રયાસો કર્યા હતા.
શીખ પ્રતિનિધિમંડળમાં અખિલ ભારતીય કેન્દ્રીય ગુરુ સિંહ સભાના પ્રમુખ શ્રી તરવિંદર સિંહ મારવાહ, અખિલ ભારતીય કેન્દ્રીય ગુરુ સિંહ સભાના કાર્યકારી પ્રમુખ શ્રી વીર સિંહ, કેન્દ્રીય ગુરુ સિંહ સભાના દિલ્હી વડા શ્રી નવીન સિંહ ભંડારી, શ્રી હરબંસ સિંહ, ગુરુદ્વારા સિંઘ સભા, તિલક નગરના પ્રમુખ અને ગુરુદ્વારા સિંઘ સભાના મુખ્ય ગ્રંથી શ્રી રાજિન્દર સિંહ સામેલ હતા.