Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of the Prime Minister's address after the Cheetah Release Ceremony at Kuno National Park
17 SEP 2022 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
My dear countrymen,
Rarely does humanity face such occasions when the cycle of time gives us a chance to rectify the past and build a new future. Fortunately, there is one such moment before us today. Today, we have got an opportunity to reconnect the age-old link of biodiversity that was broken decades ago and had become extinct. Today the cheetahs have returned to the soil of India. And I would also like to say that along with these cheetahs, the nature loving consciousness of India has also been awakened with full force. I congratulate all the countrymen on this historic occasion.
In particular, I also thank our friendly country Namibia and its government with whose cooperation the cheetahs have returned to Indian soil after several decades.
I am sure these cheetahs will not only make us aware of our responsibilities towards nature, but will also make us aware of our human values and traditions.
Friends,
When we are away from our roots, we lose a lot. Therefore, we have reiterated the importance of ‘paanch pranas’ (five pledges) like 'being proud of our heritage' and 'liberation from the mentality of slavery' in this ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence. In the last centuries, we have also seen the time when the exploitation of nature was considered a symbol of power and modernity. When only the last three cheetahs were left in the country in 1947, they too were hunted mercilessly and irresponsibly in the forests in the next few years. It is unfortunate that we declared cheetahs extinct from the country in 1952, but no meaningful effort was made for decades to rehabilitate them.
Now the country is committed to rehabilitate cheetahs with new energy in the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence. ‘Amrit’ (nectar) has the power to revive even the dead. I am glad that this ‘amrit’ of duty and faith is reviving our legacy, heritage and now cheetahs also on the soil of India in the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence.
It involved years of hard work. We put a lot of energy behind such an initiative, which no one gives importance to politically. A detailed Cheetah Action Plan was prepared in this regard. Our scientists carried out extensive research by working closely with South African and Namibian experts. Our teams went to Namibia and experts from there also came to India. Scientific surveys were conducted across the country for the most suitable habitat for cheetahs, and then Kuno National Park was chosen for this auspicious beginning. And today, our hard work is in front of us as a result.
Friends,
It is true that our future is secure when nature and the environment are protected. The avenues for growth and prosperity also open up. When cheetahs sprint again in Kuno National Park, the grassland eco-system will be restored and bio-diversity will improve further. In the coming days, eco-tourism will also pick up here, new possibilities of development will arise here and employment opportunities will increase. But friends, today I also want to make a request to all the countrymen. The countrymen will have to show patience and wait for a few months to see the cheetahs released in the Kuno National Park. Today these cheetahs have come as guests and are unaware of this territory. We have to give a few months time to these cheetahs to enable them to make Kuno National Park their home. India is trying its best to settle these cheetahs following the international guidelines. We must not allow our efforts to fail.
Friends,
Today, the world talks about sustainable development when it looks at nature and environment. But nature and environment, animals and birds, are not just about sustainability and security for India. For us, they are the basis of our sensibility and spirituality. We are such people whose cultural existence rests on the mantra of 'Sarvam Khalvidam Brahma'. That is everything from animals, birds, trees, plants, roots and consciousness in the world are the form of God. They are our own expansion. We say:
'परम् परोपकारार्थम्
यो जीवति जीवति'
That is, real life is not about taking into account one’s own benefits only. Real life is lived by those who live for charity. This is the reason that we take out food for the animals and birds before we eat our own food. We are taught to care about even the smallest creatures living around us. Our ethos is such that we are filled with guilt if any living being dies suddenly. Then how can we tolerate if the existence of an entire species is lost because of us?
Just imagine how many children do not even know that the cheetahs, which they are growing up after hearing about, have disappeared from their country in the last century itself. Today, cheetahs are found in some countries of Africa and in Iran, but India was off that list long ago. Children will not have to go through this irony in the near future. I am sure they will be able to see the cheetahs sprinting in their own country in Kuno National Park. Today a big void in our forest and life is being filled through the cheetahs.
Friends,
Today, 21st century India is giving a message to the whole world that economy and ecology are not conflicting against each other. Along with protecting the environment, the progress of the country can also happen. India has shown this to the world. Today, on the one hand, we are part of the fastest growing economies of the world, at the same time, the forest areas of the country are also expanding rapidly.
Friends,
Since the formation of our government in 2014, about 250 new protected areas have been added in the country. There has also been a significant increase in the number of Asiatic lions here. Today Gujarat has emerged as an important habitat of ​​Asiatic lions in the country. Decades of hard work, research-based policies and public participation have a big role behind this. I remember, we took a pledge in Gujarat – ‘We will improve respect for wild animals and reduce conflict’. Today the result of that approach is before us. We have also achieved the target of doubling the number of tigers in the country ahead of time. Once, the existence of one-horned rhinoceros was threatened in Assam, but today their numbers have also increased. The number of elephants has also increased to more than 30,000 in the last few years.
Brothers and sisters,
Another major work that has been done in the country from the point of view of nature and environment is the expansion of wetlands. Not only in India, the life and needs of crores of people all over the world depend on wetland ecology. Today 75 wetlands in the country have been declared as Ramsar sites, of which 26 sites have been included in the last four years. The impact of these efforts of the country will be visible for centuries to come and will pave new paths for progress.
Friends,
Today we need to approach global problems, solutions and even our lives in a holistic way. That is why, today India has given a mantra LIFE i.e., Lifestyle for the Environment, to the world. Today, India is giving a platform and a vision to the world through efforts like the International Solar Alliance. The success of these efforts will decide the direction and future of the world. Therefore, today is the time for us to consider the global challenges as our individual challenges and not of the world. A small change in our lives can become a basis for the future of the whole earth. I am sure that India's efforts and traditions will guide the entire humanity in this direction and give strength to the dream of a better world.
With this belief, I thank you all very much for this historic and valuable time. I congratulate you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
குணோ தேசிய பூங்காவில் சிறுத்தைகள் விடுவிக்கப்பட்ட விழாவில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்
17 SEP 2022 12:14PM by PIB Chennai
எனதருமை நாட்டு மக்களே,
கடந்த கால தவறுகளை சரி செய்து புதிய எதிர்காலத்தைக் கட்டமைககும் வாய்ப்புகளை மனித குலம் வழங்கியிருக்கிறது. அத்தகைய தருணம் இன்று நம்முன் வந்திருக்கிறது. பல தசாப்தங்களுக்கு முன், தொன்மையான பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கத்தின் இணைப்பு துண்டிக்கப்பட்டு அழிந்து போய்விட்டது. அதனை மீட்பதற்கு நாம் ஒரு வாய்ப்பை பெற்றிருக்கிறோம். சிறுத்தை இன்று இந்திய மண்ணுக்குத் திரும்பியுள்ளது. வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்க இந்தத் தருணம், இயற்கையை நேசிக்கும் இந்தியாவின் மன உணர்வை முழு ஆற்றலுடன் வெளிப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. பல பத்தாண்டுகளுக்குப் பின் இந்திய மண்ணுக்கு சிறுத்தைகள் திரும்பவும் வருவதற்கு ஒத்துழைப்பு வழங்கிய நமீபியாவையும் அதன் அரசையும் பாராட்டுகிறேன். இந்தச் சிறுத்தைகள் இயற்கை மீதான நமது பொறுப்புகள் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வாக மட்டுமின்றி, மனித மாண்புகள் மற்றும் பாரம்பரியங்கள் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வாகவும் மாறி இருக்கிறது.
நண்பர்களே, நமது வேர்களிலிருந்து நாம் விலகி இருக்கும் போது ஏராளமானவற்றை நாம் இழக்கிறோம். கடந்த நூற்றாண்டுகளில் இயற்கையை அழிப்பது அதிகாரத்தின், நவீனத்தின் அடையாளமாகக் கருதப்பட்டது. 1947-ல், நாட்டில் கடைசியாக இருந்த மூன்று சிறுத்தைகளும் இரக்கமின்றி, பொறுப்பற்ற தன்மையுடன் சால் வனப்பகுதிகளில் வேட்டையாடப்பட்டன.
1952 ல் இந்தியாவிலிருந்து சிறுத்தைகள் அழிந்து போன போதும் கடந்த 70 ஆண்டுகளாக அவற்றுக்கு மறுவாழ்வு அளிக்க அர்த்தமுள்ள எந்த முயற்சியும் எடுக்கப்படவில்லை. சுதந்திரத்தின் புதிய உத்வேகத்துடன் நாடு சிறுத்தைகளுக்கு மறுவாழ்வு அளிக்கத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. அமிர்தம் என்பது இறந்ததையும் கூட உயிர்ப்பிக்கும் சக்தி கொண்டது. சுதந்திரத்தின் 75 -வது ஆண்டுப் பெருவிழா காலத்தில் கடமை மற்றும் நம்பிக்கையின் அமுதம் என்பது நமது பாரம்பரியத்தை மீட்பதற்கு மட்டுமல்லாமல், இப்போது சிறுத்தைகள் இந்திய மண்ணில் காலடி எடுத்து வைத்திருப்பதற்கும்தான்.
இந்த மறுவாழ்வுப் பணி வெற்றிகரமாக நடப்பதற்கு பல ஆண்டுகள் கடின உழைப்பு மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. அதிக சக்தி செலவிடப்பட்ட இந்த செயலுக்கு அவ்வளவாக அரசியல் முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்படவில்லை. மிகவும் விரிவான சிறுத்தை செயல்திட்டம் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டது. நமது திறமை மிக்க விஞ்ஞானிகள் விரிவான ஆராய்ச்சியை மேற்கொண்டனர்; தென்னாப்பிரிக்கா மற்றும் நமீபியாவின் நிபுணர்களுடன் நெருக்கமாகப் பணியாற்றினர். நமது நாட்டில் சிறுத்தைகளுக்கு மிகவும் பொருத்தமான பகுதி எது என்பதைக் கண்டறிய நாடு முழுவதும் அறிவியல் பூர்வமான ஆய்வுகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு, இந்தப் புனிதமான தொடக்கத்திற்கு குனோ தேசியப் பூங்கா தெரிவு செய்யப்பட்டது. இன்று எங்களது கடின உழைப்பின் பயன் உங்கள் முன்னால் இருக்கிறது.
நண்பர்களே, இயற்கையும் சுற்றுச்சூழலும் பாதுகாக்கப்படும்போது நமது எதிர்காலம் பாதுகாப்பானதாக மாறும், வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் வளத்திற்கான பாதைகளும் திறக்கும். குனோ தேசியப் பூங்காவில் சிறுத்தைகளின் ஓட்டத்தால் புல்வெளியின் சூழல்முறை மீட்கப்படும், இது பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கத்தை அதிகரிக்க வழிவகுக்கும். இந்தப் பகுதியில் சூழல் சுற்றுலா வளர்வதன் பயனாக வேலை வாய்ப்புகள் அதிகரிக்கும். வளர்ச்சிக்கான புதிய வாய்ப்புகள் உருவாகும்.
குனோ தேசியப் பூங்காவில் விடுவிக்கப்பட்ட சிறுத்தைகளைக் காண்பதற்கு சில மாதங்கள் காத்திருக்க வேண்டும். இந்தச் சிறுத்தைகள் இங்கே விருந்தினர்களாக வந்துள்ளன. இந்தப் பகுதியை பற்றி அவற்றுக்கு ஏதும் தெரியாது. குனோ தேசிய பூங்கா தங்களின் தாய் வீடு என்பதை உணர்வதற்கு சில மாத காலத்தை அவற்றுக்கு நாம் வழங்க வேண்டும். நமது முயற்சிகள் வீணாக நாம் அனுமதித்துவிடக் கூடாது.
உலகம் இன்று இயற்கை மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் பற்றி கவனிக்கும்போது, அது நீடித்த வளர்ச்சி பற்றி பேசுவதைக் காணமுடியும். இந்தியாவிற்கு இயற்கையும் சுற்றுச்சூழலும் அதன் விலங்குகளும் பறவைகளும் என்பவை வெறுமனே நீடித்த தன்மைக்கும் பாதுகாப்புக்கும் மட்டுமல்ல, இந்தியாவின் உணர்வுக்கும் ஆன்மீகத்திற்கும் அடிப்படையாகும். நம்மை சுற்றிலும் வாழ்கின்ற மிகச் சிறிய உயிரினங்கள் கூட கவனிக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்று நமக்கு கற்றுத் தரப்பட்டுள்ளது. நமது மரபுகள் அவ்வாறு இருந்துள்ளன. காரணம் ஏதும் இல்லாமல் ஒன்றின் உயிர் போனால் நாம் குற்ற உணர்வு கொள்கிறோம். அப்படி என்றால் ஒட்டுமொத்த உயிரினங்களும் அழிவதற்கு நாம் காரணமாக இருப்பதை எவ்வாறு ஏற்றுக் கொள்ள முடியும்?
நண்பர்களே, சிறுத்தைகள் இன்று ஆப்பிரிக்க நாடுகள் சிலவற்றிலும் ஈரானிலும் காணப்படுகின்றன. இருப்பினும் வெகுகாலத்திற்கு முன்பே இந்தப் பட்டியலிலிருந்து இந்தியாவின் பெயர் நீக்கப்பட்டு விட்டது. வரும் ஆண்டுகளில் இந்த ஏமாற்றம் குழந்தைகளுக்கு ஏற்படாது. அவர்கள் தங்களின் சொந்த நாட்டில், குனோ தேசியப் பூங்காவில், சிறுத்தைகள் ஓடுவதைக் காண முடியும். இந்தச் சிறுத்தைகள் மூலம், நமது வனத்திலும் வாழ்க்கையிலும் பெரிய இடைவெளி நிரப்பப்பட்டுள்ளது.
21ம் நூற்றாண்டின் இந்தியா ஒட்டுமொத்த உலகத்திற்கும் ஒரு செய்தியை வழங்குகிறது; அதாவது பொருளாதாரமும் சுற்றுச்சூழலும் ஒன்றோடொன்று முரண்பட்டவை அல்ல. நாட்டின் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்புடன் இணைத்துக் கொண்டுசெல்ல முடியும் என்பதற்கு வாழும் உதாரணம் இந்தியா. ஒரு பக்கம் உலகில் அதிவேகமாக வளரும் பொருளாதாரங்களில் நாம் சேர்ந்துள்ளோம், அதே நேரம் நாட்டின் வனப்பகுதிகளும் விரைவாக அதிகரித்து வருகிறது.
நண்பர்களே, 2014-ல் நமது அரசு அமைந்த பின் 250 புதிய பாதுகாக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகள் நாட்டில் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இங்கும், குஜராத்திலும் ஆசிய சிங்கங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை பெருமளவு அதிகரித்துள்ளன.தசாப்தங்களின் கடின உழைப்பு, ஆராய்ச்சி அடிப்படையிலான கொள்கைகள், மக்களின் பங்கேற்பு ஆகியவை இதில் பெரும் பங்கு வகித்துள்ளது. நாம் வனவிலங்குகளுக்கான மதிப்பை அதிகரிப்போம், மோதலை குறைப்போம் என்று குஜராத்தில் நாங்கள் ஓர் உறுதிமொழி ஏற்றோம். இன்று அதன் பயன் நமக்குக் கிடைத்திருப்பதாக நான் நினைக்கிறேன். உரிய காலத்திற்கு முன்னதாகவே புலிகளின் எண்ணிக்கையை இரண்டு மடங்காக்கும் இலக்கை நாம் எட்டியிருக்கிறோம். அசாமில் ஒற்றைக்கொம்பு காண்டாமிருகங்களின் இருப்பு அபாய கட்டத்தில் இருந்தது, ஆனால் அவற்றின் எண்ணிக்கையும் கூட இப்போது அதிகரித்துள்ளது. கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில் யானைகளின் எண்ணிக்கையும் 30 ஆயிரத்திற்கும் அதிகமாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது. விரிவாக்கப்பட்ட சதுப்பு நிலங்களில் தாவர வகைகளின் பாதுகாப்புப் பணிகள் நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன. நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள கோடிக்கணக்கான மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையும் தேவைகளும் சதுப்புநிலச் சூழலைச் சார்ந்துள்ளன. நாட்டில் இன்று 75 சதுப்பு நிலப் பகுதிகள் ராம்சார் இடங்களாக அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இவற்றில் 26 இடங்கள் கடந்த நான்கு ஆண்டுகளில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டவை. நாட்டின் இந்த முயற்சிகளின் பயன் வரும் நூற்றாண்டுகளில் கண்கூடாகத் தெரியும். இது வளர்ச்சிக்குப் புதிய பாதைகளை வகுக்கும்.
இந்த திசையில் ஒட்டுமொத்த மனித குலத்திற்கும் இந்தியாவின் முயற்சிகளும் பாரம்பரியங்களும் வழிகாட்டும் என்றும் சிறந்த உலகத்தின் கனவுக்கு வலுசேர்க்கும் என்றும் நான் நிச்சயமாக நம்புகிறேன். அனைவருக்கும் நன்றி.