Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of the Prime Minister's address after the Cheetah Release Ceremony at Kuno National Park
17 SEP 2022 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
My dear countrymen,
Rarely does humanity face such occasions when the cycle of time gives us a chance to rectify the past and build a new future. Fortunately, there is one such moment before us today. Today, we have got an opportunity to reconnect the age-old link of biodiversity that was broken decades ago and had become extinct. Today the cheetahs have returned to the soil of India. And I would also like to say that along with these cheetahs, the nature loving consciousness of India has also been awakened with full force. I congratulate all the countrymen on this historic occasion.
In particular, I also thank our friendly country Namibia and its government with whose cooperation the cheetahs have returned to Indian soil after several decades.
I am sure these cheetahs will not only make us aware of our responsibilities towards nature, but will also make us aware of our human values and traditions.
Friends,
When we are away from our roots, we lose a lot. Therefore, we have reiterated the importance of ‘paanch pranas’ (five pledges) like 'being proud of our heritage' and 'liberation from the mentality of slavery' in this ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence. In the last centuries, we have also seen the time when the exploitation of nature was considered a symbol of power and modernity. When only the last three cheetahs were left in the country in 1947, they too were hunted mercilessly and irresponsibly in the forests in the next few years. It is unfortunate that we declared cheetahs extinct from the country in 1952, but no meaningful effort was made for decades to rehabilitate them.
Now the country is committed to rehabilitate cheetahs with new energy in the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence. ‘Amrit’ (nectar) has the power to revive even the dead. I am glad that this ‘amrit’ of duty and faith is reviving our legacy, heritage and now cheetahs also on the soil of India in the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence.
It involved years of hard work. We put a lot of energy behind such an initiative, which no one gives importance to politically. A detailed Cheetah Action Plan was prepared in this regard. Our scientists carried out extensive research by working closely with South African and Namibian experts. Our teams went to Namibia and experts from there also came to India. Scientific surveys were conducted across the country for the most suitable habitat for cheetahs, and then Kuno National Park was chosen for this auspicious beginning. And today, our hard work is in front of us as a result.
Friends,
It is true that our future is secure when nature and the environment are protected. The avenues for growth and prosperity also open up. When cheetahs sprint again in Kuno National Park, the grassland eco-system will be restored and bio-diversity will improve further. In the coming days, eco-tourism will also pick up here, new possibilities of development will arise here and employment opportunities will increase. But friends, today I also want to make a request to all the countrymen. The countrymen will have to show patience and wait for a few months to see the cheetahs released in the Kuno National Park. Today these cheetahs have come as guests and are unaware of this territory. We have to give a few months time to these cheetahs to enable them to make Kuno National Park their home. India is trying its best to settle these cheetahs following the international guidelines. We must not allow our efforts to fail.
Friends,
Today, the world talks about sustainable development when it looks at nature and environment. But nature and environment, animals and birds, are not just about sustainability and security for India. For us, they are the basis of our sensibility and spirituality. We are such people whose cultural existence rests on the mantra of 'Sarvam Khalvidam Brahma'. That is everything from animals, birds, trees, plants, roots and consciousness in the world are the form of God. They are our own expansion. We say:
'परम् परोपकारार्थम्
यो जीवति जीवति'
That is, real life is not about taking into account one’s own benefits only. Real life is lived by those who live for charity. This is the reason that we take out food for the animals and birds before we eat our own food. We are taught to care about even the smallest creatures living around us. Our ethos is such that we are filled with guilt if any living being dies suddenly. Then how can we tolerate if the existence of an entire species is lost because of us?
Just imagine how many children do not even know that the cheetahs, which they are growing up after hearing about, have disappeared from their country in the last century itself. Today, cheetahs are found in some countries of Africa and in Iran, but India was off that list long ago. Children will not have to go through this irony in the near future. I am sure they will be able to see the cheetahs sprinting in their own country in Kuno National Park. Today a big void in our forest and life is being filled through the cheetahs.
Friends,
Today, 21st century India is giving a message to the whole world that economy and ecology are not conflicting against each other. Along with protecting the environment, the progress of the country can also happen. India has shown this to the world. Today, on the one hand, we are part of the fastest growing economies of the world, at the same time, the forest areas of the country are also expanding rapidly.
Friends,
Since the formation of our government in 2014, about 250 new protected areas have been added in the country. There has also been a significant increase in the number of Asiatic lions here. Today Gujarat has emerged as an important habitat of ​​Asiatic lions in the country. Decades of hard work, research-based policies and public participation have a big role behind this. I remember, we took a pledge in Gujarat – ‘We will improve respect for wild animals and reduce conflict’. Today the result of that approach is before us. We have also achieved the target of doubling the number of tigers in the country ahead of time. Once, the existence of one-horned rhinoceros was threatened in Assam, but today their numbers have also increased. The number of elephants has also increased to more than 30,000 in the last few years.
Brothers and sisters,
Another major work that has been done in the country from the point of view of nature and environment is the expansion of wetlands. Not only in India, the life and needs of crores of people all over the world depend on wetland ecology. Today 75 wetlands in the country have been declared as Ramsar sites, of which 26 sites have been included in the last four years. The impact of these efforts of the country will be visible for centuries to come and will pave new paths for progress.
Friends,
Today we need to approach global problems, solutions and even our lives in a holistic way. That is why, today India has given a mantra LIFE i.e., Lifestyle for the Environment, to the world. Today, India is giving a platform and a vision to the world through efforts like the International Solar Alliance. The success of these efforts will decide the direction and future of the world. Therefore, today is the time for us to consider the global challenges as our individual challenges and not of the world. A small change in our lives can become a basis for the future of the whole earth. I am sure that India's efforts and traditions will guide the entire humanity in this direction and give strength to the dream of a better world.
With this belief, I thank you all very much for this historic and valuable time. I congratulate you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
कुनो नेशनल पार्क में चीता कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री के सम्बोधन का मूल पाठ
17 SEP 2022 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियों,
मानवता के सामने ऐसे अवसर बहुत कम आते हैं जब समय का चक्र, हमें अतीत को सुधार कर नए भविष्य के निर्माण का मौका देता है। आज सौभाग्य से हमारे सामने एक ऐसा ही क्षण है। दशकों पहले, जैव-विविधता की सदियों पुरानी जो कड़ी टूट गई थी, विलुप्त हो गई थी, आज हमें उसे फिर से जोड़ने का मौका मिला है। आज भारत की धरती पर चीता लौट आए हैं। और मैं ये भी कहूँगा कि इन चीतों के साथ ही भारत की प्रकृति प्रेमी चेतना भी पूरी शक्ति से जागृत हो उठी है। मैं इस ऐतिहासिक अवसर पर सभी देशवासियों को बधाई देता हूँ।
विशेष रूप से मैं हमारे मित्र देश नामीबिया और वहाँ की सरकार का भी धन्यवाद करता हूँ जिनके सहयोग से दशकों बाद चीते भारत की धरती पर वापस लौटे हैं।
मुझे विश्वास है, ये चीते न केवल प्रकृति के प्रति हमारी जिम्मेदारियों का बोध कराएंगे, बल्कि हमारे मानवीय मूल्यों और परम्पराओं से भी अवगत कराएंगे।
साथियों,
जब हम अपनी जड़ों से दूर होते हैं तो बहुत कुछ खो बैठते हैं। इसलिए ही आजादी के इस अमृतकाल में हमने 'अपनी विरासत पर गर्व' और 'गुलामी की मानसिकता से मुक्ति' जैसे पंच प्राणों के महत्व को दोहराया है। पिछली सदियों में हमने वो समय भी देखा है जब प्रकृति के दोहन को शक्ति-प्रदर्शन और आधुनिकता का प्रतीक मान लिया गया था। 1947 में जब देश में केवल आखिरी तीन चीते बचे थे, तो उनका भी साल के जंगलों में निष्ठुरता और गैर-ज़िम्मेदारी से शिकार कर लिया गया। ये दुर्भाग्य रहा कि हमने 1952 में चीतों को देश से विलुप्त तो घोषित कर दिया, लेकिन उनके पुनर्वास के लिए दशकों तक कोई सार्थक प्रयास नहीं हुआ।
आज आजादी के अमृतकाल में अब देश नई ऊर्जा के साथ चीतों के पुनर्वास के लिए जुट गया है। अमृत में तो वो सामर्थ्य होता है, जो मृत को भी पुनर्जीवित कर देता है। मुझे खुशी है कि आजादी के अमृतकाल में कर्तव्य और विश्वास का ये अमृत हमारी विरासत को, हमारी धरोहरों को, और अब चीतों को भी भारत की धरती पर पुनर्जीवित कर रहा है।
इसके पीछे हमारी वर्षों की मेहनत है। एक ऐसा कार्य, राजनैतिक दृष्टि से जिसे कोई महत्व नहीं देता, उसके पीछे भी हमने भरपूर ऊर्जा लगाई। इसके लिए एक विस्तृत चीता एक्शन प्लान तैयार किया गया। हमारे वैज्ञानिकों ने लंबी रिसर्च की, साउथ अफ्रीकन और नामीबियाई एक्स्पर्ट्स के साथ मिलकर काम किया। हमारी टीम्स वहाँ गईं, वहाँ के एक्स्पर्ट्स भी भारत आए। पूरे देश में चीतों के लिए सबसे उपयुक्त क्षेत्र के लिए वैज्ञानिक सर्वे किए गए, और तब कुनो नेशनल पार्क को इस शुभ शुरुआत के लिए चुना गया। और आज, हमारी वो मेहनत, परिणाम के रूप में हमारे सामने है।
साथियों,
ये बात सही है कि, जब प्रकृति और पर्यावरण का संरक्षण होता है तो हमारा भविष्य भी सुरक्षित होता है। विकास और समृद्धि के रास्ते भी खुलते हैं। कुनो नेशनल पार्क में जब चीता फिर से दौड़ेंगे, तो यहाँ का grassland eco-system फिर से restore होगा, bio-diversity और बढ़ेगी। आने वाले दिनों में यहाँ eco-tourism भी बढ़ेगा, यहाँ विकास की नई संभावनाएं जन्म लेंगी, रोजगार के अवसर बढ़ेंगे। लेकिन साथियों, मैं आज आपसे, सभी देशवासियों से एक आग्रह भी करना चाहता हूं। कुनो नेशनल पार्क में छोड़े गए चीतों को देखने के लिए देशवासियों को कुछ महीने का धैर्य दिखाना होगा, इंतजार करना होगा। आज ये चीते मेहमान बनकर आए हैं, इस क्षेत्र से अनजान हैं। कुनो नेशनल पार्क को ये चीते अपना घर बना पाएं, इसके लिए हमें इन चीतों को भी कुछ महीने का समय देना होगा। अंतरराष्ट्रीय गाइडलाइन्स पर चलते हुए भारत इन चीतों को बसाने की पूरी कोशिश कर रहा है। हमें अपने प्रयासों को विफल नहीं होने देना है।
साथियों,
दुनिया आज जब प्रकृति और पर्यावरण की ओर देखती है तो sustainable development की बात करती है। लेकिन प्रकृति और पर्यावरण, पशु और पक्षी, भारत के लिए ये केवल sustainability और security के विषय नहीं हैं। हमारे लिए ये हमारी sensibility और spirituality का भी आधार हैं। हम वो लोग हैं जिनका सांस्कृतिक अस्तित्व 'सर्वम् खल्विदम् ब्रह्म' के मंत्र पर टिका हुआ है। अर्थात्, संसार में पशु-पक्षी, पेड़-पौधे, जड़-चेतन जो कुछ भी है, वो ईश्वर का ही स्वरूप है, हमारा अपना ही विस्तार है। हम वो लोग हैं जो कहते हैं-
'परम् परोपकारार्थम्
यो जीवति स जीवति'।
अर्थात्, खुद के फायदे को ध्यान में रखकर जीना वास्तविक जीवन नहीं है। वास्तविक जीवन वो जीता है जो परोपकार के लिए जीता है। इसीलिए, हम जब खुद भोजन करते हैं, उसके पहले पशु-पक्षियों के लिए अन्न निकालते हैं। हमारे आसपास रहने वाले छोटे से छोटे जीव की भी चिंता करना हमें सिखाया जाता है। हमारे संस्कार ऐसे हैं कि कहीं अकारण किसी जीव का जीवन चला जाए, तो हम अपराधबोध से भर जाते हैं। फिर किसी पूरी जीव-जाति का अस्तित्व ही अगर हमारी वजह से मिट जाए, ये हम कैसे स्वीकार कर सकते हैं?
आप सोचिए, हमारे यहां कितने ही बच्चों को ये पता तक नहीं होता है कि जिस चीता के बारे में सुनकर वो बड़े हो रहे हैं, वो उनके देश से पिछली शताब्दी में ही लुप्त हो चुका है। आज अफ्रीका के कुछ देशों में, ईरान में चीता पाए जाते हैं, लेकिन भारत का नाम उस लिस्ट से बहुत पहले हटा दिया गया था। आने वाले वर्षों में बच्चों को इस विडम्बना से नहीं गुजरना पड़ेगा। मुझे विश्वास है, वो चीता को अपने ही देश में, कुनो नेशनल पार्क में दौड़ता देख पाएंगे। चीता के जरिए आज हमारे जंगल और जीवन का एक बड़ा शून्य भर रहा है।
साथियों,
आज 21वीं सदी का भारत, पूरी दुनिया को संदेश दे रहा है कि Economy और Ecology कोई विरोधाभाषी क्षेत्र नहीं है। पर्यावरण की रक्षा के साथ ही, देश की प्रगति भी हो सकती है, ये भारत ने दुनिया को करके दिखाया है। आज एक ओर हम विश्व की तेजी से बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में शामिल हैं, तो साथ ही देश के वन-क्षेत्रों का विस्तार भी तेजी से हो रहा है।
साथियों,
2014 में हमारी सरकार बनने के बाद से देश में करीब-करीब ढाई सौ नए संरक्षित क्षेत्र जोड़े गए हैं। हमारे यहाँ एशियाई शेरों की संख्या में भी बड़ा इजाफा हुआ है। आज गुजरात देश में एशियाई शेरों का बड़ा क्षेत्र बनकर उभरा है। इसके पीछे दशकों की मेहनत, रिसर्च बेस्ड policies और जन-भागीदारी की बड़ी भूमिका है। मुझे याद है, हमने गुजरात में एक संकल्प लिया था- हम जंगली जीवों के लिए सम्मान बढ़ाएँगे, और संघर्ष घटाएंगे। आज उस सोच का प्रभाव परिणाम के रूप में हमारे सामने है। देश में भी, tigers की संख्या को दोगुना करने का जो लक्ष्य तय किया गया था हमने उसे समय से पहले हासिल किया है। असम में एक समय, एक सींग वाले गैंडों का अस्तित्व खतरे में पड़ने लगा था, लेकिन आज उनकी भी संख्या में वृद्धि हुई है। हाथियों की संख्या भी पिछले वर्षों में बढ़कर 30 हजार से ज्यादा हो गई है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
देश में प्रकृति और पर्यावरण के दृष्टिकोण से जो एक और बड़ा काम हुआ है, वो है wetland का विस्तार! भारत ही नहीं, पूरी दुनिया में करोड़ों लोगों का जीवन और उनकी जरूरतें wetland ecology पर निर्भर करती हैं। आज देश में 75 wetlands को रामसर साइट्स के रूप में घोषित किया गया है, जिनमें 26 साइट्स पिछले 4 वर्षों में ही जोड़ी गई हैं। देश के इन प्रयासों का प्रभाव आने वाली सदियों तक दिखेगा, और प्रगति के नए पथ प्रशस्त करेगा।
साथियों,
आज हमें वैश्विक समस्याओं को, समाधानों को और यहाँ तक कि अपने जीवन को भी holistic way में देखने की जरूरत है। इसीलिए, आज भारत ने विश्व के लिए LiFE यानी, Lifestyle for the Environment जैसा जीवन-मंत्र दिया है। आज इंटरनेशनल सोलर अलायंस जैसे प्रयासों के द्वारा भारत दुनिया को एक मंच दे रहा है, एक दृष्टि दे रहा है। इन प्रयासों की सफलता दुनिया की दिशा और भविष्य तय करेगी। इसलिए, आज समय है कि हम ग्लोबल चुनौतियों को दुनिया की नहीं अपनी व्यक्तिगत चुनौती भी मानें। हमारे जीवन में एक छोटा सा बदलाव पूरी पृथ्वी के भविष्य के लिए एक आधार बन सकता है। मुझे विश्वास है, भारत के प्रयास और परम्पराएँ इस दिशा में पूरी मानवता का पथप्रदर्शन करेंगी, बेहतर विश्व के सपने को ताकत देंगी।
इसी विश्वास के साथ, आप सभी को इस मूल्यवान समय पर, इस ऐतिहासिक समय पर बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद देता हूँ, बहुत बधाई देता हूँ।