ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਜ਼ਬੇਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਬੈਠਕ
16 SEP 2022 8:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਉਜ਼ਬੇਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਵਕਤ ਮਿਰਜ਼ਿਯੋਯੇਵ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਜ ਉਜ਼ਬੇਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਕੰਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੰਘਾਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਐੱਸਸੀਓ) ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਮੁਖੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੀ 22ਵੀਂ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਹ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਖਾਸ ਸਾਲ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਕੂਟਨੀਤਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੀ 30ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ, ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ, ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਛੂਹਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਵਿਧਤਾ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਖਲ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ ਠੋਸ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਚਾਬਹਾਰ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਨੌਰਥ ਸਾਊਥ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਦੀ ਵੱਧ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਨਲੌਕ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਕੁੰਜੀ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼, ਉਚੇਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਆਦਿ ਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਿੱਦਿਅਕ ਅਦਾਰੇ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਜ਼ਬੇਕ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਕਿ ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੀ ਧਰਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਨਹੀਂ ਵਰਤਿਆ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ।
ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਜਨਵਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਮੱਧ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਜ਼ਬੇਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਿਰਜ਼ਿਯੋਯੇਵ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।

Prime Minister's Office
Bilateral meeting between Prime Minister and President of Uzbekistan
16 SEP 2022 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, H.E. Mr. Shavkat Mirziyoyev, today in Samarkand, Uzbekistan, on the sidelines of the 22nd Meeting of the Council of Heads of State of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO).
This is a special year for the two countries as it marks the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations. The leaders appreciated the overall progress in bilateral relations, including the implementation of decisions of the Virtual Summit in December 2020.
The two leaders touched upon priority areas of bilateral cooperation, particularly trade, economic cooperation and connectivity. They stressed the need to make concerted efforts to diversify the trade basket and enter into long-term arrangements to promote trade and investment. Connectivity was considered key to unlock the potential in this regard, including greater usage of the Chabahar port and the International North South Transport Corridor.
The leaders emphasized cooperation in fields like Information Technology, healthcare, higher education etc., based upon India’s developmental experience and expertise. Opening of Indian educational institutions and partnership between Uzbek and Indian universities was welcomed.
Regional issues, including Afghanistan were discussed. The leaders were unanimous in their view that the territory of Afghanistan should not be used for terrorist activities.
The leaders attached great importance to the outcomes of the First India-Central Asia Summit held in January this year. They acknowledged the progress being made in the implementation of the Summit decisions.
Prime Minister congratulated President Mirziyoyev for excellent organization of the SCO Summit and Uzbekistan’s successful chairmanship.