Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Notification issued for providing 58 citizen-centric services completely online, eliminating the need to visit the RTO, services can be availed with the help of Aadhaar authentication, on voluntary basis
17 SEP 2022 9:23AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) has been undertaking several citizen-centric reforms to provide greater facilitation in availing transport related services.
MoRTH has issued S.O. 4353(E) on 16 September 2022, through which a total of 58 citizen-centric services related to driving license, conductor license, vehicle registration, permit, transfer of ownership etc. can be now availed completely online, eliminating the need to visit the RTO. These services can be availed with the help of Aadhaar authentication, on voluntary basis.
Providing such services in a contactless and faceless manner would go a long way in saving critical time of citizens while easing their compliance burden. Consequently, the footfall at the RTOs is likely to significantly reduce, which would lead to greater efficiency in their functioning.
Click here to see Gazette Notification

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மக்களை மையப்படுத்திய 58 சேவைகள் முழுமையாக இணையம் மூலம் கிடைப்பதற்கு அறிவிக்கை வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது, வட்டார போக்குவரத்து அலுவலகத்திற்கு செல்ல வேண்டிய தேவையைப் போக்கி, தாமாக முன்வந்து தெரிவிக்கும் அடிப்படையில் ஆதாரை உறுதி செய்தல் உதவியுடன் இந்த சேவைகளைப் பெறமுடியும்
17 SEP 2022 9:23AM by PIB Chennai
போக்குவரத்து தொடர்பான சேவைகள் கிடைப்பதில் மிகப்பெரும் வசதியை வழங்க குடிமக்களை மையப்படுத்திய பல சீர்திருத்தங்களை சாலைப்போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது.
ஓட்டுனர் உரிமம், நடத்துனர் உரிமம், வாகனப்பதிவு, பெர்மிட், உரிமையாளர் மாற்றம் போன்ற மக்களை மையப்படுத்திய மொத்தம் 58 சேவைகள் முழுவதையும் இணையம் வழியாக கிடைக்கச் செய்யும் வகையில், சாலைப்போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம் 2022 செப்டம்பர் 16 அன்று சட்டபூர்வ ஆணை - எஸ்.ஓ. 4353 (இ) வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. இதனால் வட்டாரப் போக்குவரத்து அலுவலகத்திற்கு செல்ல வேண்டிய அவசியம் இல்லை. தன்னார்வமாக ஆதாரை உறுதி செய்யும் உதவியுடன் இந்த சேவைகள் கிடைக்கும்.
இத்தகைய சேவைகளால் குடிமக்களின் முக்கியமான நேரம் மிச்சப்படுவதோடு விதிமுறைகளின் சுமையையும் குறைக்கும். மேலும் வட்டார போக்குவரத்து அலுவலகத்திற்கு செல்வோரின் எண்ணிக்கை கணிசமாக குறையக்கூடும். இது அவர்களின் செயல்பாட்டில் கூடுதல் திறனுக்கு வழிவகுக்கும்.
Click here to see Gazette Notification