Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Notification issued for providing 58 citizen-centric services completely online, eliminating the need to visit the RTO, services can be availed with the help of Aadhaar authentication, on voluntary basis
17 SEP 2022 9:23AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) has been undertaking several citizen-centric reforms to provide greater facilitation in availing transport related services.
MoRTH has issued S.O. 4353(E) on 16 September 2022, through which a total of 58 citizen-centric services related to driving license, conductor license, vehicle registration, permit, transfer of ownership etc. can be now availed completely online, eliminating the need to visit the RTO. These services can be availed with the help of Aadhaar authentication, on voluntary basis.
Providing such services in a contactless and faceless manner would go a long way in saving critical time of citizens while easing their compliance burden. Consequently, the footfall at the RTOs is likely to significantly reduce, which would lead to greater efficiency in their functioning.
Click here to see Gazette Notification

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
नागरिक केंद्रित 58 सेवा पूर्णपणे ऑनलाईन पुरवण्याबाबत अधिसूचना जारी , आरटीओ अर्थात प्रादेशिक परिवहन कार्यालयात जाण्याची गरज नाही, आधार प्रमाणीकरणासह ऐच्छिकरित्या या सेवांचा लाभ घेणे शक्य होणार
17 SEP 2022 9:23AM by PIB Mumbai
वाहतुकीशी संबंधित विविध सेवा नागरिकांना पुरवण्याच्या दृष्टीने रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय विविध नागरिक -केंद्री सुधारणा हाती घेत आहे. रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाने याबाबत 16 सप्टेंबर 2022 रोजी स्थायी आदेश क्र 4353(E) अन्वये अधिसूचना जारी केली आहे .
यानुसार वाहन परवाना, कंडक्टर परवाना, वाहतूक नोंदणी परवाना, मालकी हक्काचं हस्तांतरण अशा एकूण 58 नागरिक केंद्रित सेवा आता पूर्णपणे ऑनलाईन घेणे शक्य होणार आहे .यामुळे आरटीओ अर्थात प्रादेशिक परिवहन कार्यालयात जाण्याची गरज भासणार नाही .ऐच्छिक धर्तीवर या सेवा आधार प्रमाणीकरणाच्या मदतीने घेता येणे शक्य होणार आहे.
या सेवा संपर्क विरहित तसंच भेट विरहित प्रदान केल्यामुळे नागरिकांचा मौल्यवान वेळ वाचायला मदत होणार आहे. तसंच या कामांसाठी करावी लागणारी दगदग कमी होणार आहे .परिणामी, प्रादेशिक परिवहन कार्यालयात उसळणारी गर्दी लक्षणीयरीत्या कमी होऊन या कार्यालयाचंका मकाज प्रभावीरीत्या व्हायला मदत मिळणार आहे.
राजपत्र अधिसूचना पाहण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करा