Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Notification issued for providing 58 citizen-centric services completely online, eliminating the need to visit the RTO, services can be availed with the help of Aadhaar authentication, on voluntary basis
17 SEP 2022 9:23AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) has been undertaking several citizen-centric reforms to provide greater facilitation in availing transport related services.
MoRTH has issued S.O. 4353(E) on 16 September 2022, through which a total of 58 citizen-centric services related to driving license, conductor license, vehicle registration, permit, transfer of ownership etc. can be now availed completely online, eliminating the need to visit the RTO. These services can be availed with the help of Aadhaar authentication, on voluntary basis.
Providing such services in a contactless and faceless manner would go a long way in saving critical time of citizens while easing their compliance burden. Consequently, the footfall at the RTOs is likely to significantly reduce, which would lead to greater efficiency in their functioning.
Click here to see Gazette Notification

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
नागरिक-केंद्रित 58 सेवाएं पूरी तरह से ऑनलाइन उपलब्ध कराने के लिए अधिसूचना जारी, आरटीओ जाने की जरूरत नहीं, स्वैच्छिक आधार पर आधार सत्यापन की सहायता से सेवाओं का लाभ प्राप्त किया जा सकता है
17 SEP 2022 9:23AM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओआरटीएच); परिवहन संबंधी सेवाओं का लाभ प्राप्त करने में अधिक सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए कई नागरिक केंद्रित सुधार कर रहा है।
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने 16 सितंबर 2022 को एसओ 4353 (ई) जारी किया है, जिसके माध्यम से ड्राइविंग लाइसेंस, कंडक्टर लाइसेंस, वाहन पंजीकरण, परमिट, स्वामित्व के हस्तांतरण आदि से संबंधित कुल 58 नागरिक-केंद्रित सेवाओं का लाभ अब पूरी तरह से ऑनलाइन प्राप्त किया जा सकता है, जिससे आरटीओ जाने की आवश्यकता समाप्त हो गयी है। स्वैच्छिक आधार पर आधार सत्यापन की सहायता से इन सेवाओं का लाभ उठाया जा सकता है।
संपर्क करने और व्यक्तिगत रूप से मिलने की जरूरत ख़त्म होने से नागरिकों के महत्वपूर्ण समय को बचाने तथा अनुपालन बोझ को कम करने में मदद मिलेगी। परिणामस्वरूप, आरटीओ में आगंतुकों की संख्या में कमी आयेगी, जिससे उनके कामकाज में अधिक कुशलता आएगी।
राजपत्र अधिसूचना देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें