ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
‘தூய்மையே சேவை’ இருவார இயக்கம் தொடங்கியது
16 SEP 2022 4:07PM by PIB Chennai
ஊரக இந்தியாவில் முழுமையான துப்புரவை நோக்கிய முயற்சிகளை விரைவுப்படுத்துவதற்காக தூய்மையே சேவை என்ற இருவார இயக்கத்தை ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின் குடிநீர் மற்றும் துப்புரவுத்துறை தொடங்கியுள்ளது. குவிந்து கிடக்கும் குப்பைகளை அகற்றுவது, திடக்கழிவு மேலாண்மைக்கான செயல்பாடு ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இது மாபெரும் சமூக திரட்சியான இயக்கமாகும். இதன் ஒரு பகுதியாக (i) கிராமங்களில் திறந்தவெளியில் மலம் கழிக்காத மக்கள் இயக்கத்தில் சமூக திரட்சியையும் பங்கேற்பையும் உறுதி செய்தல், (ii) கிராமங்களில் முழுமையான துப்புரவுக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்தல், (iii) அனைவரின் பணியாக துப்புரவு என்ற கோட்பாட்டை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்துதல், (iv) தூய்மை இந்தியா தினத்தை (அக்டோபர் 2) கிராம அளவில் கொண்டாடுதல் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யுமாறு மாநில அரசுகள் கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. செப்டம்பர் 15, அன்று தொடங்கிய இந்த இயக்கம், அக்டோபர் 2, அன்று நிறைவடையும்.
இந்த இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் கிராமப்புறங்களில் மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டிய சில முக்கிய செயல்கள்:
• கழிவுப் பொருட்கள் சேகரிப்பு மற்றும் பிரித்தலுக்கான கூடங்கள் / மையங்கள் கட்டுதல்
• நீர்நிலைகளுக்கு அருகே உள்ள பகுதிகளில் தூய்மையாக பராமரித்தல், அவற்றைச் சுற்றி மரக்கன்றுகள் நடுதல்
• குப்பைகளை சேகரிப்பதற்கு அரசு இ-சந்தை மூலம் மின்கலத்தால் இயக்கப்படுகின்ற மூன்று சக்கர வாகனங்கள் / மின்சார வாகனங்கள் வாங்குதல்
• பிளாஸ்டிக் போன்ற மட்காத குப்பைகளை வீடு வீடாக சென்று சேகரித்தல்.
• ஒருமுறை மட்டும் பயன்படுத்தும் பிளாஸ்டிக் பொருட்களால் ஏற்படும் தீமைகள் குறித்து மக்களிடையே விழிப்புணர்வை
ஏற்படுத்துதல்
• குப்பைகள் போடாமைக்கான முழக்கம் எழுதுதல் / உறுதிமொழி எடுத்தல்
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1859823

Ministry of Jal Shakti
‘Swachhta Hi Sewa’ (SHS) Fortnightly Campaign begins
SHS to accelerate efforts towards complete sanitation in rural India
SHS is a massive community mobilization drive for cleaning up of legacy waste and activities for solid waste management at village level
SHS events to culminate on 2nd October, 2022 with the celebration of Swachh Bharat Diwas
16 SEP 2022 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, has started a fortnightly campaign, ‘Swachhta Hi Sewa’ (SHS) to accelerate the efforts towards complete sanitation in rural India. It is a massive community mobilization drive for cleaning up of legacy waste and activities for solid waste management. As part of this annual campaign, States are requested to organise activities with the objectives of (i) ensuring community mobilization and participation, a “jan andolan” towards Open Defecation Free (ODF)Plus villages (ii) disseminating importance of a “sampoorn swachh” village (iii) reinforcing the concept of “Sanitation as everyone’s business” and (v) commemorating Swachh Bharat Diwas (2nd October) at the village level. The Campaign has started from today i.e.15th September and will culminate on 2nd October.
The calendar of activities is as following:
• 15th September – 2nd October: Swachhata Hi Seva Activities
• 15th– 17thSeptember: Shramdaan with massive peoples’participation
• 26th September - 28th September: United India for Swachhata in 9 States
• 2nd October – Swachh Bharat Diwas: Gram Sabha meetings for ODF Plus village declarations and other activities; and, Awarding Swachh Survekshan Grameen (SSG) 2022 winners at National level.
A virtual conference (VC) was also conducted with the States on 9th Sept 2022, under the co-chairmanship of Union Minster of Jal Shakti and Union Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, in this regard. Herein the Union Ministers urged the participants for 3 dedicated days of concerted efforts,on 15th, 16th and 17th Sept 2022 as ‘shramdaan’ on cleanliness activities particularly cleaning of legacy waste sites and public places.
• The key activities that will be organised in the villages under this campaign include:
• Cleaning of legacy waste sites in the villages
• Construction of waste collection & segregation sheds/centres
• Keeping the areas near water bodies clean and doing tree plantation around them
• Community awareness for segregation of waste (dry and wet) at source
• Purchasing waste collection vehicle like tricycle/E-cart (battery operated vehicle) through GeM
• Door to door collection of non-biodegradable waste like plastics
• Generate awareness about the ill effects of Single Use Plastics (SUP) by organizing Gram Sabha meetings and passing resolutions for ban on SUPs'
• promote 4Rsprinciple for Plastic Waste Management – Refuse, Reduce, Reuse and Recycle
• Sarpanch Samvads on ODF Plus elements
• Massive IEC and mass media campaign with wide range of activities as wall paintings, nukkad naataks, swachhata raths, social media material, gram sabhas to educate people through IPC
• Slogan writing/pledge taking for "No Littering"
• Update daily progress of SHS activities at SHS portal
(https://sbm.gov.in/shs/shs2022/index.aspx)