Ministry of Jal Shakti
‘Swachhta Hi Sewa’ (SHS) Fortnightly Campaign begins
SHS to accelerate efforts towards complete sanitation in rural India
SHS is a massive community mobilization drive for cleaning up of legacy waste and activities for solid waste management at village level
SHS events to culminate on 2nd October, 2022 with the celebration of Swachh Bharat Diwas
16 SEP 2022 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, has started a fortnightly campaign, ‘Swachhta Hi Sewa’ (SHS) to accelerate the efforts towards complete sanitation in rural India. It is a massive community mobilization drive for cleaning up of legacy waste and activities for solid waste management. As part of this annual campaign, States are requested to organise activities with the objectives of (i) ensuring community mobilization and participation, a “jan andolan” towards Open Defecation Free (ODF)Plus villages (ii) disseminating importance of a “sampoorn swachh” village (iii) reinforcing the concept of “Sanitation as everyone’s business” and (v) commemorating Swachh Bharat Diwas (2nd October) at the village level. The Campaign has started from today i.e.15th September and will culminate on 2nd October.
The calendar of activities is as following:
• 15th September – 2nd October: Swachhata Hi Seva Activities
• 15th– 17thSeptember: Shramdaan with massive peoples’participation
• 26th September - 28th September: United India for Swachhata in 9 States
• 2nd October – Swachh Bharat Diwas: Gram Sabha meetings for ODF Plus village declarations and other activities; and, Awarding Swachh Survekshan Grameen (SSG) 2022 winners at National level.
A virtual conference (VC) was also conducted with the States on 9th Sept 2022, under the co-chairmanship of Union Minster of Jal Shakti and Union Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, in this regard. Herein the Union Ministers urged the participants for 3 dedicated days of concerted efforts,on 15th, 16th and 17th Sept 2022 as ‘shramdaan’ on cleanliness activities particularly cleaning of legacy waste sites and public places.
• The key activities that will be organised in the villages under this campaign include:
• Cleaning of legacy waste sites in the villages
• Construction of waste collection & segregation sheds/centres
• Keeping the areas near water bodies clean and doing tree plantation around them
• Community awareness for segregation of waste (dry and wet) at source
• Purchasing waste collection vehicle like tricycle/E-cart (battery operated vehicle) through GeM
• Door to door collection of non-biodegradable waste like plastics
• Generate awareness about the ill effects of Single Use Plastics (SUP) by organizing Gram Sabha meetings and passing resolutions for ban on SUPs'
• promote 4Rsprinciple for Plastic Waste Management – Refuse, Reduce, Reuse and Recycle
• Sarpanch Samvads on ODF Plus elements
• Massive IEC and mass media campaign with wide range of activities as wall paintings, nukkad naataks, swachhata raths, social media material, gram sabhas to educate people through IPC
• Slogan writing/pledge taking for "No Littering"
• Update daily progress of SHS activities at SHS portal
(https://sbm.gov.in/shs/shs2022/index.aspx)

जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
‘स्वच्छता ही सेवा’ (एसएचएस) पंधरवडा मोहीमेचा प्रारंभ
एसएचएस ग्रामीण भारतातील संपूर्ण स्वच्छतेच्या दिशेने होणाऱ्या प्रयत्नांना गती देणार
16 SEP 2022 9:21PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 सप्टेंबर 2022
जलशक्ती मंत्रालयाच्या पेयजल आणि स्वच्छता विभागाने ग्रामीण भारतातील संपूर्ण स्वच्छतेच्या प्रयत्नांना गती देण्यासाठी ‘स्वच्छता ही सेवा’ (SHS) ही पाक्षिक मोहीम सुरू केली आहे. साचलेला कचरा साफ करण्यासाठी आणि घन कचरा व्यवस्थापन उपक्रम राबवण्यासाठी ही एक मोठ्या प्रमाणातील सामुदायिक एकत्रीकरण मोहीम आहे. या वार्षिक मोहिमेचा भाग म्हणून, राज्यांना पुढील उद्दिष्टांसह उपक्रम राबवण्याची विनंती केली जाते (i) उघड्यावरील शौच मुक्त (ओडीएफ) प्लस गावांसाठी सामुदायिक एकत्रीकरण आणि सहभागा द्वारे, “जन आंदोलन” सुनिश्चित करणे (ii) "संपूर्ण स्वच्छ" गावाचे महत्व प्रसारित करणे (iii) “स्वच्छता हे प्रत्येकाचे काम” या संकल्पनेला बळकटी देणे आणि (v) गाव पातळीवर स्वच्छ भारत दिवस (2 ऑक्टोबर) साजरा करणे. ही मोहीम कालपासून म्हणजेच, 15 सप्टेंबर पासून सुरु झाली असून ती 2 ऑक्टोबर रोजी संपणार आहे.
या संदर्भात केंद्रीय जलशक्ती मंत्री आणि केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास आणि पंचायती राज मंत्री यांच्या सह-अध्यक्षतेखाली 9 सप्टेंबर 2022 रोजी राज्यांबरोबर आभासी परिषद (व्हीसी) देखील आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. त्यावेळी केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी सहभागींना आवाहन केले की त्यांनी 15, 16 आणि 17 सप्टेंबर 2022 या समर्पित दिवसांमध्ये ‘श्रमदान’ म्हणून कचरा साचलेल्या जागा आणि सार्वजनिक ठिकाणांची स्वच्छता करावी.
या अभियाना अंतर्गत गावांमध्ये पुढील महत्वाचे उपक्रम आयोजित केले जाणार आहेत:
- गावांमधील कचरा साचलेल्या ठिकाणांची स्वच्छता
- कचरा संकलन आणि विलगीकरण शेड/केंद्रांचे बांधकाम
- पाणवठ्यांजवळील परिसर स्वच्छ ठेवणे आणि त्यांच्या आजूबाजूला वृक्षारोपण करणे
- कचऱ्याच्या उगमस्थानी कचरा विलगीकरण (सुका आणि ओला) याबाबत सामुदायिक जागरुकता
- जीईएमद्वारे ट्रायसायकल/ई-कार्ट (बॅटरीवर चालणारे वाहन) यासारखे कचरा संकलन वाहन खरेदी करणे
- प्लास्टिक सारखा अ-विघटनशील कचरा दारोदारी जाऊन गोळा करणे
- एकदाच वापरल्या जाणाऱ्या प्लास्टिकच्या (एसयुपी) दुष्परिणामांबद्दल ग्रामसभा आयोजित करून आणि एसयुपी वर बंदीचे ठराव पारित करून जनजागृती करणे
- प्लॅस्टिक कचरा व्यवस्थापनासाठी 4R तत्त्वांचा प्रचार करणे- नकार देणे, कमी करणे, पुन्हा वापरणे आणि पुनर्निर्मिती करणे
- ओडीएफ प्लस बाबत सरपंच संवाद आयोजित करणे
- भित्ती चित्र, नुक्कड नाटक, स्वच्छता रथ, समाज माध्यम साहित्य, ग्राम सभा अशा व्यापक कार्यक्रमांच्या माध्यमातून आयपीसी द्वारे जनजागृती करण्यासाठी व्यापक आयईसी आणि मास मिडिया मोहीम राबवणे
- घोषवाक्य लेखन / "कचरा न टाकण्याची” प्रतिज्ञा घेणे
- एसएचएस पोर्टलवर एसएचएस उपक्रमांच्या दैनंदिन प्रगतीची अद्ययावत माहिती देणे