रक्षा मंत्रालय
गिनी की खाड़ी में आईएनएस तरकश की मिशन तैनाती
15 SEP 2022 10:20PM by PIB Delhi
समुद्री सुरक्षा के लिए भारतीय नौसेना की प्रतिबद्धता को पुख़्ता करते हुए आईएनएस तरकश फिलहाल समुद्री डकैती रोधी अभियानों के लिए गिनी की खाड़ी (जीओजी) में मिशन पर तैनात है।
तैनाती के अंतर्गत इस जहाज ने दिनांक 12 से 13 सितंबर 2022 तक नाइजीरियाई नौसेना के गश्ती जहाजों एनएनएस कानो, ओसुन, सोकोतो और न्गुरु के साथ संयुक्त समुद्री अभ्यास किया।
इस अभ्यास ने भारत एवं नाइजीरिया की नौसेना के बीच समुद्री सैन्य अभियानों के विभिन्न पहलुओं जैसे एंटी-पायरेसी ऑपरेशन, संकटग्रस्त पोत की सहायता, एसएआर ड्रिल के साथ-साथ एंटी-एयर और एंटी-सरफेस सैन्य अभियानों में अंतर-संचालन को मजबूत करने का अवसर प्रदान किया। इसने समुद्री अवरोधन और काउंटर पायरेसी ऑपरेशन के लिए कौशल बढ़ाने में भी मदद की।
यह अभ्यास भारत और नाइजीरिया द्वारा जीओजी में समुद्री डकैती रोधी अभियानों के लिहाज से पहली संयुक्त सैन्य अभियानगत तैनाती का प्रतीक है ।
7M0S.jpeg)
EITD.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
INS TARKASH MISSION DEPLOYED IN GULF OF GUINEA
15 SEP 2022 10:20PM by PIB Delhi
Reinforcing Indian Navy’s commitment to maritime security, INS Tarkash is currently mission deployed in the Gulf of Guinea (GoG) for anti-piracy operations.
As part of the deployment, the ship undertook Joint Maritime Exercise with Nigerian Navy Patrol Ships NNS Kano, Osun, Sokoto and Nguru from 12 to 13 Sep 22.
The exercise provided an opportunity for reinforcing inter-operability between the Indian and Nigerian navies in various facets of maritime operations like Anti-Piracy operations, Assistance to vessel in distress, SAR drills as also anti-air and anti-surface operations. It also helped enhance skills for maritime interdiction and counter piracy operations.
The exercise marks the first joint operational deployment by India and Nigeria, in support of Anti-piracy operations, in the GoG.
7M0S.jpeg)
EITD.jpeg)