Ministry of Defence
INS TARKASH MISSION DEPLOYED IN GULF OF GUINEA
15 SEP 2022 10:20PM by PIB Delhi
Reinforcing Indian Navy’s commitment to maritime security, INS Tarkash is currently mission deployed in the Gulf of Guinea (GoG) for anti-piracy operations.
As part of the deployment, the ship undertook Joint Maritime Exercise with Nigerian Navy Patrol Ships NNS Kano, Osun, Sokoto and Nguru from 12 to 13 Sep 22.
The exercise provided an opportunity for reinforcing inter-operability between the Indian and Nigerian navies in various facets of maritime operations like Anti-Piracy operations, Assistance to vessel in distress, SAR drills as also anti-air and anti-surface operations. It also helped enhance skills for maritime interdiction and counter piracy operations.
The exercise marks the first joint operational deployment by India and Nigeria, in support of Anti-piracy operations, in the GoG.
7M0S.jpeg)
EITD.jpeg)

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
গিনি উপসাগরে আইএনএস তারকশ মোতায়েন করা হয়েছে
15 SEP 2022 10:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২২
সামুদ্রিক নিরাপত্তা রক্ষার কাজে ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনী অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। নৌবাহিনীর রণতরী আইএনএস তারকশ বর্তমানে গিনি উপসাগরে মোতায়েন করা হয়েছে এবং এই রণতরী জলদস্যুদের বিরুদ্ধে অভিযান চালাচ্ছে। ১২ ও ১৩ সেপ্টেম্বর নাইজেরিও নৌবাহিনী চারটি টহলদারি জাহাজ এনএনএস কানো, অসুন, সোকত এবং এনগুরু-র সঙ্গে যৌথভাবে তারকশ এই অভিযানে অংশ নিয়েছে। এরফলে জলদস্যু বিরোধী অভিযান, বিপদে সম্মুখীন জলযানকে সহায়তা করা এবং বিভিন্ন সামরিক অভিযানে ভারতীয় ও নাইজেরিও নৌবাহিনীর মধ্যে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি পাবে।