وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع کی امریکی وزیر دفاع کے ساتھ ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت
14 SEP 2022 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ اور اُن کے امریکی ہم منصب وزیر دفاع جناب لائیڈ آسٹن کے درمیان آج ٹیلی فون پر گرم جوش اور نتیجہ خیز بات چیت ہوئی۔ دونوں نے کثیر جہتی ہند-امریکہ دفاعی تعاون کا جائزہ لیا اور بین فوجی تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے باہمی عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
امریکی وزیر دفاع آسٹن نے ہندوستان کے دفاعی جدید کاری کے پروگرام کے حق میں حمایت کا اظہار کیا اور ہند-امریکہ دفاعی صنعتی اور ٹکنالوجی تعاون کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لئے پر امید رہے۔
وزیر دفاع سنگھ اوروزیر دفاع آسٹن نے علاقائی مسائل پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا اور خطے اور اس سے باہر امن و استحکام کو برقرار رکھنے کی اپنی مشترکہ خواہش کی توثیق کی۔جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے پاکستان کے ایف-16 طیاروں کے بیڑے کے لئے امدادی پیکج فراہم کرنے کے امریکی فیصلے پر ہندوستان کی تشویش سے آگاہ کیا۔
دونوں وزیروں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ فریقین ہند-امریکہ حکمت انگیز ساجھے داری کو مستحکم کرنے کے مقصد سے اپنی نتیجہ خیز مصروفیات جاری رکھیں گے۔وزیر دفاع نے بتایا کہ وہ 2023 میں اگلے وزارتی 2+2 مذاکرات کے لئے وزیر دفاع آسٹن کا ہندوستان میں خیرمقدم کرنے کے منتظر ہیں۔

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri’s telephonic conversation with US Secretary of Defence
14 SEP 2022 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and his US counterpart Secretary of Defence Mr Lloyd Austin had a warm and fruitful telephonic conversation today. They reviewed the multi-faceted India-US defence cooperation and reiterated mutual commitment to further strengthen military-to-military ties.
Secretary Austin expressed support for India's defence modernisation programme and looked forward to further strengthening India-US defence industrial and technology collaboration.
The Raksha Mantri and Secretary Austin also discussed regional issues and affirmed their shared desire for maintaining peace and stability in the region and beyond. Shri Rajnath Singh conveyed India's concerns over the US decision to provide sustenance package for Pakistan's F-16 fleet.
The two Ministers reiterated that both sides would continue their productive engagements with the objective of deepening India-US Strategic Partnership. The Raksha Mantri conveyed that he looked forward to welcoming Secretary Austin in India for the next Ministerial 2+2 Dialogue in 2023.