रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने अमेरिका के रक्षा मंत्री के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की
14 SEP 2022 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह और उनके अमेरिकी समकक्ष श्री लॉयड ऑस्टिन के बीच आज टेलीफोन पर गर्मजोशी से सार्थक बातचीत हुई। उन्होंने बहुआयामी भारत-अमेरिका रक्षा सहयोग की समीक्षा की और सैन्य सहयोग को और मजबूत करने के लिए परस्पर प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
श्री लॉयड ऑस्टिन ने भारत के रक्षा आधुनिकीकरण कार्यक्रम के लिए अपना समर्थन व्यक्त किया तथा भारत-अमेरिका रक्षा औद्योगिक और प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग को और मजबूत करने की आशा व्यक्त की।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह और श्री लॉयड ऑस्टिन ने क्षेत्रीय मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की और इस क्षेत्र एवं इसके बाहर शांति व स्थिरता बनाए रखने की अपनी साझा इच्छा की पुष्टि की। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने उन्हें पाकिस्तान के एफ-16 बेड़े के लिए पैकेज प्रदान करने के अमेरिकी सरकार के निर्णय पर भारत की चिंता से अवगत करवाया।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने दोहराया कि दोनों पक्ष भारत-अमेरिका रणनीतिक साझेदारी को प्रगाढ़ करने के उद्देश्य से अपने उपयोगी कार्यक्रमों को जारी रखेंगे। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि वह 2023 में अगली मंत्रिस्तरीय 2+2 वार्ता के लिए भारत में श्री लॉयड ऑस्टिन का स्वागत करने के लिए उत्सुक हैं।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri’s telephonic conversation with US Secretary of Defence
14 SEP 2022 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and his US counterpart Secretary of Defence Mr Lloyd Austin had a warm and fruitful telephonic conversation today. They reviewed the multi-faceted India-US defence cooperation and reiterated mutual commitment to further strengthen military-to-military ties.
Secretary Austin expressed support for India's defence modernisation programme and looked forward to further strengthening India-US defence industrial and technology collaboration.
The Raksha Mantri and Secretary Austin also discussed regional issues and affirmed their shared desire for maintaining peace and stability in the region and beyond. Shri Rajnath Singh conveyed India's concerns over the US decision to provide sustenance package for Pakistan's F-16 fleet.
The two Ministers reiterated that both sides would continue their productive engagements with the objective of deepening India-US Strategic Partnership. The Raksha Mantri conveyed that he looked forward to welcoming Secretary Austin in India for the next Ministerial 2+2 Dialogue in 2023.