Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Institute of Rural Management Anand (IRMA), Gujarat to sign MoU tomorrow at Anand
MoU aims to strengthen capacity building of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) across the country
IRMA to provide inputs to MoPR for policy interventions in Localization of Sustainable Development Goals and other PRI related matters
13 SEP 2022 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR), Government of India and the Institute of Rural Management Anand (IRMA), Gujarat will sign a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) at Anand tomorrow with an aim to give an impetus to the strengthening and capacity building of Panchayati Raj Institutions across the country, and to establish a framework under which MoPR and IRMA will collaborate in the area of Gram Panchayat Development Planning for Localization of Sustainable Development Goals (LSDGs) through Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs).
The MoU envisages to facilitate closer collaboration and provide a mechanism by which MoPR and IRMA would work together for finding gaps and possible solutions to overcome gaps in preparation of model Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP) linkages with LSDGs. The MoU envisions developing collaboration between MoPR and IRMA in bringing the 9 themes of LSDGs at the grassroots by linking with GPDP. The MoU seeks to leverage the best of Village Fieldwork Segment (VFS), which actively involves the IRMA students in a wide range of rural management activities and as a result widens the scope of their learning and exposure to the rural economy, society, polity and concerns of rural communities. The Village Fieldwork component introduces the participants to the rural realities, makes them a part of the said realities and helps them in developing their detailed Village Development Reports (VDR). As per MoU, IRMA will provide inputs to MoPR based on field experience gathered by their students/ interns as and when required for the policy interventions in LSDGs and other PRI related matters.
On the occasion of the MoU Signing Ceremony at IRMA in Gujarat, Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj will deliver keynote address and Smt. Rekha Yadav, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj will share overview on Localization of SDGs on convergence with different stakeholders. Dr. Umakant Dash, Director, IRMA will speak on the collaboration between MoPR and IRMA.
During the Signing Ceremony of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) and Institute of Rural Management Anand (IRMA), IRMA’s strategy of integrating PGDM students in Gram Panchayats for providing handholding support to Young Fellows of MoPR and preparation of Thematic GPDP will be presented by Prof. Hippu Salk Kristle Nathan, Chair, Village Fieldwork Segment, IRMA and Prof. Aashish Argade, Chair, Internship and Placements, IRMA. Prof. Vivek Pandey and Prof. Satyendra C Pandey will make presentation on Reflections on the continuous commitment of IRMA to create programmes that engage rural communities, to create sustainable models to transform economy and livelihoods scenario of India. Interaction with the PGDM Students and Faculty Members to get their insight about the engagement particularly focussing on the LSDGs and GPDP will also be organized on this occasion.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
پنچایت راج کی وزارت اور آنند، گجرات کے دیہی بندوبست کے ادارے (آئی آر ایم اے ) کے درمیان کل آنند میں مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط ہوں گے
مفاہمت نامے کا مقصد ملک بھر میں پنچایت راج اداروں (پی آر آئی ایس) کی صلاحیت سازی کو مستحکم کرنا ہے
آئی آر ایم اے کی جانب سے ایم او پی آر کو پائیدار ترقیاتی مقاصد کو مقامی نوعیت کا بنانے اور پی آر آئی سے متعلق دیگر معاملوں کے لئے پالیسی اقدامات کرنا ہے
13 SEP 2022 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
پنچایت راج کی وزارت (ایم او پی آر) حکومت ہند اور آنند گجرات کے دیہی بندوبست کے ادارے (آئی آر ایم اے) کے درمیان کل آنند میں ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے جائیں گے جس کا مقصد ملک بھر میں پنچایت راج کی صلاحیت سازی کو مستحکم کرنا اور ایک لائحہ عمل تیار کرنا ہے جس کے تحت ایم او پی آر اور آئی آر ایم اے پنچایت راج اداروں کے ذریعہ گرام پنچایت ترقیاتی منصوبہ بندی کے شعبے میں اشتراک کریں گے۔
اس مفاہمت نامے کے تحت قریبی تعاون میں آسانی لائی جائے گی اور ایک ایسا میکنزم فراہم کیا جائے گا، جس کے ذریعہ ایم او پی آر اور آئی آر ایم اے ماڈل گرام پنچایت ڈیولپمنٹ پلان (جی پی ڈی پی) کو ایل ایس ڈی جی سے منسلک کئے جانے میں پائے جانے والے خلاء کو تلاش کرنے اور اس کے ممکنہ حل نکالنے میں اشتراک کریں گے۔ مفاہمت کے ذریعہ ولیج فیلڈ ورک سیگمنٹ (وی ایف ایس) میں تیزی لانے کی کوشش کی جائے گی جس میں آئی آر ایم اے کے طلباء دیہی بندوبست کے تمام پہلوؤں پر کام کریں گے اور اس کے نتیجے میں یہ لوگ دیہی معیشت ، سماج ، سیاست اور دیہی برادریوں کے مسائل سے روشناس ہو کر عملی تجربے حاصل کرسکیں گے۔ ولیج فیلڈ ورک شرکاء کو دیہاتی علاقوں کے بنیادی حقائق کے تئیں بیدار کرتا ہے اور وہ ان حقائق کا حصہ بن کر اپنی دیہی ترقیاتی رپورٹ تیار کرنے میں اس سے مدد لے سکتے ہیں۔ مفاہمت نامے کے مطابق آئی آر ایم اے اپنے طلباء / زیر تربیت طلباء کے ذریعہ اکھٹا کی گئی تفصیلات ایم او پی آر کو فراہم کرے گا۔
مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے جانے کی تقریب میں جو کہ گجرات میں آئی آر ایم اے میں منعقد ہوگی ، جناب سنیل کمار، سکریٹری ، پنچایت راج وزارت کلیدی خطبہ دیں گے اور محترمہ ریکھا یادو، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، پنچایت راج وزارت، مختلف فریقوں کے ساتھ ایس ڈی جی ایس کو مقامی نوعیت کا بنانے پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کریں گے۔
مفاہمت پر دستخط کئے جانے کی تقریب کے دوران پروفیسر پپو سالک کرسٹل ناتھن، چیئرمین، ولیج فیلڈورک سیگمنٹ آئی آر ایم اے اور پروفیسر اشیش ارگڈے صدر انٹرن شپ اینڈ پلیسمنٹ آئی آر ایم اے، پی جی ڈی ایم طلباء کو گرام پنچایتوں سے جوڑنے کی حکمت عملی پر روشنی ڈالیں گے۔ پروفیسر وویک پانڈے اور پروفیسر ستیندرسی پانڈے ایک پریزنٹیشن پیش کریں گے جس میں آئی آر ایم اے کی جانب سے ایسے پروگرام وضع کئے جانے کے بارے میں بتایا جائے گا، جن میں دیہی برادریاں شامل ہوتی ہیں اور یہ ہندوستان میں معیشت اور روزگار کے مواقع میں کایا پلٹ لانے کے لئے پائیدار ماڈل تیار کریں گے۔ پی جی ڈی ایم طلباء اور اساتذہ کے درمیان بات چیت بھی کرائی جائے گی۔