Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
NCC cadets and youth along with all NCC State Directorates across the country joined the event through live streaming
Union Defense Minister Shri Rajnath Singh and Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar jointly presided over the interaction event
Keeping in view the dangerous effects of drugs, an interaction with NCC cadets and a mass pledge against drug abuse was organized by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment at Dr. Ambedkar International Center (DAIC) New Delhi here today.
12 SEP 2022 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
Considering the urgent need to convey the dangerous implications of menace of drugs to youth and recognizing the huge influence of the NCC among the youth, an interaction with NCC Cadets and mass pledge against drug abuse was organized by the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Dr. Ambedkar International Centre (DAIC) here today.
The interaction event jointly presided by Union Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh and Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar. Many States Directorates of NCC in the country participated in the event through live streaming.
Union Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh said that with active involvement of NCC Cadets, the Department of Social Justice & Empowerment is expected to take this Abhiyaan to new heights and achieve the target of Nasha Mukt Bharat.
Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar said that drug addiction is a big problem for society and family. Social organizations along, educational institutions with NCC Cadets need to make people aware of its consequences.
Principal Secretaries of Social Welfare Departments of States, Dr. Ambedkar Chair Educational institutes and students from educational institutions attended the event online. All the District Collectors have been asked to facilitate participation and viewing of this interaction and pledge taking event to NCC Cadets and youth in their respective districts. Thousands of NCC Cadets and youth across the country participated in the event.
The Department of Social Justice & Empowerment is the Nodal Department in the Government of India for Drug Demand Reduction. To create awareness among youth, children and community, Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA) has been launched by Govt. of India on 15th August, 2020 in identified 272 districts. So far more than 8 crore people including 3 crore youths, 2 crore women and 1.59 lakh educational institutions have become a part of NMBA.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
देश भर के सभी एनसीसी राज्य निदेशालयों के साथ एनसीसी कैडेट और युवा लाइव स्ट्रीमिंग के माध्यम से इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए
केंद्रीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह और केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने संयुक्त रूप से पारस्परिक संवाद के कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता की
नशीले पदार्थों के खतरनाक प्रभावों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, आज डॉ. अंबेडकर इंटरनेशनल सेंटर (डीएआईसी) नई दिल्ली में एनसीसी कैडेटों के साथ पारस्परिक संवाद और नशीली दवाओं के दुरुपयोग के खिलाफ एक सामूहिक प्रतिज्ञा कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया
12 SEP 2022 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
युवाओं को नशीली दवाओं के खतरे के हानिकारक प्रभावों से अवगत कराने की तत्काल आवश्यकता को ध्यान में रखते हुए और युवाओं में एनसीसी के व्यापक प्रभाव को पहचानते हुए आज डॉ. अंबेडकर इंटरनेशनल सेंटर (डीएआईसी) में सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा एनसीसी कैडेटों के साथ बातचीत और नशीली दवाओं के दुरुपयोग के खिलाफ सामूहिक प्रतिज्ञा का आयोजन किया गया।
पारस्परिक संवाद के कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह और केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने संयुक्त रूप से की। देश में एनसीसी के कई राज्य निदेशालयों ने लाइव स्ट्रीमिंग के माध्यम से इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।
केंद्रीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि एनसीसी कैडेटों की सक्रिय भागीदारी से उम्मीद है कि सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग इस अभियान को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाएगा और नशा मुक्त भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करेगा।
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने कहा कि नशे की लत समाज और परिवार के लिए एक बड़ी समस्या है। सामाजिक संगठनों, एनसीसी कैडेटों के साथ-साथ शिक्षण संस्थानों को इसके परिणामों के बारे में लोगों को जागरूक करने की आवश्यकता है।
राज्यों के समाज कल्याण विभाग के प्रधान सचिव, डॉ. अंबेडकर चेयर एजुकेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के छात्रों ने इस कार्यक्रम में ऑनलाइन माध्यम से भाग लिया। सभी जिला कलेक्टरों को अपने-अपने जिलों में एनसीसी कैडेटों और युवाओं को इस बातचीत और शपथ ग्रहण समारोह में भाग लेने और देखने की सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए कहा गया था। इस कार्यक्रम में देश भर के हजारों एनसीसी कैडेटों और युवाओं ने भाग लिया।
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग नशीली दवाओं की मांग को घटाने के लिए भारत सरकार का मुख्य विभाग है। युवाओं, बच्चों और समाज के बीच जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए, भारत सरकार के द्वारा 15 अगस्त, 2020 को पहचाने गए 272 जिलों में नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान (एनएमबीए) शुरू किया गया। अब तक 3 करोड़ युवाओं, 2 करोड़ महिलाओं सहित 8 करोड़ से अधिक लोग और 1.59 लाख शिक्षण संस्थान एनएमबीए का हिस्सा बन चुके हैं।
मंत्री के भाषण के लिए यहां देखें