Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
‘Samajik Adhikarita Shivir’ for Distribution of Aids and Assistive Devices to Divyangjan and Senior Citizens at Ongole in Prakasham district, Andhra Pradesh on 13th September 2022.
12 SEP 2022 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
‘Samajik Adhikarita Shivir’ for distribution of aids and assistive devices to ‘Divyangjan’ under the ADIP Scheme and Senior Citizen under RVY Scheme of the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India will be organized by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) in association with ALIMCO and District Administration, Prakasham in Ongole city on 13.09.2022 at 12:00 Noon in Shri Magunta Sreenivasulu Reddy Sapandana Bhavan, Collectorate Complex, Ongole (A.P).
A total of 2563 Aids and Assistive devices of different categories with value of worth Rs. 1Crore 17 Lakhs 67 Thousand will be distributed free of cost among 1401 ADIP Divyangjan and 182 Senior Citizen pre identified who were assessed during assessment camps organizedby ALIMCO in the various location of Ongole city, Andhra Pradesh.
Shri A. Narayanaswamy, Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment will be the Chief Guest of the function and will inaugurate the Distribution camp in the presence of and other local public representatives.
Senior officers from District Administration, Prakashamand ALIMCO shall also be present during the function.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
दिव्यांगजन और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को सहायता और सहायक उपकरणों के वितरण के लिए 13 सितंबर 2022 को आंध्र प्रदेश के प्रकाशम जिले के ओंगोल में 'सामाजिक अधिकारिता शिविर'
12 SEP 2022 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार की एडीआईपी योजना के तहत 'दिव्यांगजन' को और आरवीवाई योजना के अंतर्गत वरिष्‍ठ नागरिकों को सहायक और सहायता उपकरण वितरित करने के लिए दिव्‍यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) ओंगोल शहर के प्रकाशम में एलिम्को और जिला प्रशासन के सहयोग से 13.09.2022 को दोपहर 12:00 बजे श्री मगुंटा श्रीनिवासुलु रेड्डी सपंदना भवन, कलेक्ट्रेट कॉम्प्लेक्स, ओंगोल (आंध्र प्रदेश) में सामाजिक अधिकारिता शिविर' का आयोजन करेगा
एलिम्को द्वारा ओंगोल शहर, आंध्र प्रदेश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में आयोजित आकलन शिविरों के दौरान पहले से पहचाने गए 1401 एडीआईपी दिव्यांगजन और 182 वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के बीच 1 करोड़ 17 लाख 67 हजार रुपये मूल्य के विभिन्न श्रेणियों के कुल 2563 सहायक और सहायता उपकरण नि:शुल्क वितरित किए जाएंगे।
केन्‍द्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री ए. नारायणस्वामी समारोह के मुख्य अतिथि होंगे और अन्य स्थानीय जनप्रतिनिधियों की उपस्थिति में वितरण शिविर का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
समारोह के दौरान जिला प्रशासन प्रकाशम और एलिम्को के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद रहेंगे।