Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India’s agricultural and processed food products exports up by 30% to USD 9598 Million in first four months of current fiscal (2022-23) compared to the same period last year
Fruits & vegetables, cereals, livestock and processed foods witnessed a spike in exports this fiscal
Export of processed fruits & vegetables up by 51% to USD 665 million in April-July 2022 compared to corresponding period previous year
40 % of export target for agricultural and processed food products for 2022-23 already achieved in first four months
12 SEP 2022 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
According to the provisional data released by the Directorate General of Commercial Intelligence and Statistics (DGCI&S), the overall export of agricultural and processed food products increased to USD 9598 million in April-July 2022 from USD 7397 million over the same period of the last fiscal. The exports of agricultural and processed food products rose by 30 percent in the first four months of the current Financial Year 2022-23 (April-July) in comparison to the corresponding period of FY 2021-22.
For the year 2022-23, an export target of USD 23.56 billion has been fixed for the agricultural and processed food products basket and an export of USD 9.59 billion has already been achieved in the first four months of the current fiscal.
The initiatives taken by the Government have helped in achieving 40 percent of the total export target for the year 2022-23 in the first four months of the current fiscal.
As per the DGCI&S provisional data, fresh fruits & vegetables registered four percent growth, while processed fruits and vegetables recorded a significant growth of 51 percent (April-July, 2022) in comparison to corresponding months of the previous year. In April-July, 2021, fresh fruits and vegetables were exported to the tune of USD 498 million that increased to USD 517 million in the corresponding months of the current fiscal. Exports of processed F&V jumped to USD 665 million in four months of the current fiscal from USD 441million in the corresponding months of the previous year.
Also, processed food products like cereals and miscellaneous processed items reported a growth of 37.75 per cent and 35.26 percent respectively in comparison to the first four months of the previous year.
Basmati Rice exports witnessed a growth of 29.13 percent in the first four months of FY 2022-23 as its export increased from USD 1214 million (April-July 2021) to USD 1567 million (April-July 2022), while the export of non-Basmati rice registered a growth of 9.24percent in first four months of current fiscal. Non-basmati rice export increased to USD 2086 million in the first four months of the current fiscal from USD 1910 million in the corresponding months of the previous year.
The export of meat, dairy & poultry products increased by 11.69 percent and the export of other cereals recorded a growth of 22.26 percent in four months of the current fiscal. The dairy products alone recorded a growth of 61.91 percent as its export rose to USD 247 million in the first four months of the current fiscal from USD 153 million in corresponding months of the previous year.
Other cereals’ export increased from USD334 million in April-July 2021to USD 408 million in April-July 2022 and the export of livestock products increased from USD 1279 million in April-July 2021 to USD 1428 million in April-July 2022.
As per the DGCI&S data, the country’s agricultural products exports had grown by 19.92 per cent during 2021-22 to touch USD 50.21 billion. The growth rate is significant as it is over and above the growth of 17.66 per cent at USD 41.87 billion achieved in 2020-21 and has been achieved in spite of unprecedented logistical challenges in the form of high freight rates and container shortages, etc.
In 2021-22, agricultural and processed food products were exported to the tune of USD 25.6 billion, which was around 51 per cent of India's total agricultural goods exports of more than USD 50 billion.
The rise in the export of agricultural and processed food products is the outcome of various initiatives taken for the export promotion of agricultural and processed food products such as organising B2B exhibitions in different countries, exploring new potential markets through product-specific and general marketing campaigns by the active involvement of Indian Embassies.
Several initiatives have also been taken to promote products having registered geographical indications (GI) in India by organizing virtual Buyer Seller Meets on agricultural and food products with the United Arab Emirates and on GI products, including handicrafts with the USA.
In a bid to give a boost to the export of Indian wine, the APEDA facilitated participation of 10 wine exporters in the London Wine Fair held between June 7- 9, 2022. A conference was organized recently on the boosting export potential of natural, organic and GI-agro Products from the north-eastern states in Guwahati, Assam.
In collaboration with the Union Territory of Ladakh, APEDA under Ministry of Commerce and Industry recently organized an International Buyer Seller Meet, which aimed at boosting exports of Apricots and other agri-products from Ladakh. Eighteen entrepreneurs from UTs of Ladakh and Jammu and Kashmir displayed a range of Apricots and other Agri Products. Twenty buyers from India, USA, Bangladesh, Oman, Dubai participated in this event.
To explore international markets for Indian mangoes, an eight-day-long Mango Festival was organised in the Kingdom of Bahrain on June 13. At the show, 34 varieties of mangoes from eastern states, including West Bengal, Bihar, Jharkhand, and Odisha, were displayed at Bahrain's Al Jazira group supermarket.
In order to ensure seamless quality certification of products to be exported, Government through APEDA has recognised 220 labs across India to provide services of testing to a wide range of products and exporters.
*****
AD/KP/MS
India’s Export Comparative Statement: APEDA Products
PRODUCTS
USD Million
%age change
2021-22 (April-July)
2022-32 (April-July)
SCHEDULE PRODUCTS
A. FLORICULTURE
31
35
12.37
B. FRUIT & VEGETABLE SEEDS
46
48
5.69
FLORICULTURE & SEEDS
77
83
8.39
A. FRESH FRUITS
229
247
7.85
B. FRESH VEGETABLES
269
270
0.35
FRUITS & VEGETABLES
498
517
3.79
A. PULSES
78
252
224.78
B. PROCESSED VEGETABLES
138
168
21.48
C. PROCESSED FRUITS & JUICES
225
245
8.48
PROCESSED FRUITS &VEGETABLE
441
665
50.61
LIVESTOCK PRODUCTS
1279
1428
11.69
A. GROUNDNUTS
186
189
1.76
B. GUARGUM
118
244
107.55
D. CEREAL PREPARATIONS
209
234
11.89
E. COCOA PRODUCTS
48
54
12.80
F. MILLED PRODUCTS
74
195
165.20
G. ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES
89
111
24.70
H. MISC. PROCESSED ITEMS
381
466
22.25
OTHER PROCESSED FOODS
1104
1494
35.26
A BASMATI RICE
1214
1567
29.13
B. NON-BASMATI RICE
1910
2086
9.24
C. WHEAT
389
1236
218.08
D. OTHER CEREALS
334
408
22.26
CEREALS
3846
5298
37.75
TOTAL (Excluding Cashew)
7246
9485
30.91
CASHEW
151
113
--
TOTAL (Including Cashew)
7397
9598
29.76
Source : DGCIS Principal commodities data April - July (2022) (Provisional data)

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستان کی زرعی اور ڈبہ بند خوراک کے پروڈکٹس کی برآمدات گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں رواں مالی سال (23-2022) کے پہلے چار مہینوں میں 30 فیصد بڑھ کر 9598 ملین امریکی ڈالر ہوگئیں
پھلوں اور سبزیوں، اناج، مویشیوں اور ڈبہ بند خوراک کی برآمدات میں رواں مالی سال میں اضافہ دیکھا گیا
پروسیس شدہ پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی برآمدات گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں اپریل-جولائی 2022 میں 51 فیصد اضافے سے 665 ملین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی
23-2022کے لیے زرعی اور ڈبہ بند خوراک پروڈکٹس کے لیے برآمدی ہدف کا 40 فیصد پہلے چار ماہ میں پہلے ہی حاصل کیا جا چکا ہے
12 SEP 2022 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
کمرشیل انٹلی جنس اور اعداد و شمار کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل (ڈی جی سی آئی اینڈ ایس) کے جاری کردہ عارضی اعداد و شمار کے مطابق اپریل سے جولائی 2022 کے دوران زرعی اور ڈبہ بند خوراک پروڈکٹس کی مجموعی برآمدات گزشتہ مالی سال کی اسی مدت میں 7397 ملین امریکی ڈالر سے بڑھ کر 9598 ملین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئیں۔ مالی سال 22-2021 کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں رواں مالی سال 23-2022 (اپریل تا جولائی) کے پہلے چار مہینوں میں زرعی اور ڈبہ بند خوراک پروڈکٹس کی برآمدات میں 30 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
سال 23-2022 کے لیے زرعی اور ڈبہ بند خوراک پروڈکٹس کے باسکٹ کے لیے 23.56 بلین امریکی ڈالر کا برآمدی ہدف مقرر کیا گیا ہے اور رواں مالی سال کے پہلے چار مہینوں میں 9.59 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی برآمد پہلے ہی حاصل کی جاچکی ہے۔
حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات سے رواں مالی سال کے پہلے چار مہینوں میں سال 23-2022 کے لیے کل برآمدی ہدف کا 40 فیصد حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے۔
ڈی جی سی آئی اینڈ ایس کے عارضی اعداد و شمار کے مطابق تازہ پھلوں اور سبزیوں میں چار فیصد اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا، جبکہ پروسیس شدہ پھلوں اور سبزیوں میں گزشتہ سال کے اسی مہینوں کے مقابلے میں 51 فیصد (اپریل-جولائی، 2022) کا نمایاں اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا۔ اپریل سے جولائی 2021 میں تازہ پھل اور سبزیاں 498 ملین امریکی ڈالر کی برآمد کی گئیں جو رواں مالی سال کے اسی مہینے میں بڑھ کر 517 ملین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئیں۔ رواں مالی سال کے چار مہینوں میں ڈبہ بند پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی برآمدات گزشتہ سال کے اسی مہینے میں441 ملین سے بڑھ کر 665 ملین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئیں۔
اس کے علاوہ ڈبہ بند خوراک پروڈکٹس جیسے سیریلز اور متفرق ڈبہ بند اشیاء میں پچھلے سال کے پہلے چار مہینوں کے مقابلے میں بالترتیب 37.75 فیصد اور 35.26 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔
باسمتی چاول کی برآمدات میں مالی سال 23-2022 کے پہلے چار مہینوں میں 29.13 فیصد کا اضافہ دیکھا گیا کیونکہ اس کی برآمدات 1214 ملین امریکی ڈالر (اپریل-جولائی 2021) سے بڑھ کر 1567 ملین امریکی ڈالر (اپریل-جولائی 2022) تک پہنچ گئی، جبکہ غیر ملکی برآمدات رواں مالی سال کے پہلے چار مہینوں میں باسمتی چاول کی پیداوار میں 9.24 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔ غیر باسمتی چاول کی برآمد گزشتہ سال کے اسی مہینے میں 1910 ملین امریکی ڈالر سے بڑھ کر رواں مالی سال کے پہلے چار مہینوں میں 2086 ملین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی۔
رواں مالی سال کے چار مہینے میں گوشت، ڈیری اور پولٹری مصنوعات کی برآمدات میں 11.69 فیصد اور دیگر اناج کی برآمد میں 22.26 فیصد اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا۔ صرف ڈیری مصنوعات میں 61.91 فیصد اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا کیونکہ رواں مالی سال کے پہلے چار مہینوں میں اس کی برآمدات گزشتہ سال کے اسی مہینے میں 153 ملین امریکی ڈالر سے بڑھ کر 247 ملین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئیں۔
دیگر اناج کی برآمد اپریل-جولائی 2021 میں 334 ملین امریکی ڈالر سے بڑھ کر اپریل-جولائی 2022 میں 408 ملین امریکی ڈالر اور لائیواسٹاک مصنوعات کی برآمد اپریل-جولائی 2021 میں 1279 ملین امریکی ڈالر سے بڑھ کر اپریل-جولائی 2022 میں 1428 ملین امریکی ڈالر ہوگئی۔
ڈی جی سی آئی اینڈ ایس کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق ملک کی زرعی مصنوعات کی برآمدات 22-2021 کے دوران 19.92 فیصد بڑھ کر 50.21 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئیں۔ شرح نمو اہم ہے کیونکہ یہ 21-2020 میں حاصل کی گئی 41.87 بلین امریکی ڈالر پر 17.66 فیصد سے زیادہ اور اس سے اوپر ہے اور اعلی مال برداری کی شرح اور کنٹینر کی قلت وغیرہ کی صورت میں بے مثلاً لاجسٹک چیلنجوں کے باوجود حاصل کیا گیا ہے۔
22-2021 میں زرعی اور ڈبہ بند خوراک کے پروڈکٹس 25.6 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے برآمد کئے گئے، جو کہ ہندوستان کی 50 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے زیادہ کی کل زرعی اشیا کی برآمدات کا تقریباً 51 فیصد ہے۔
زرعی اور ڈبہ بند خوراک پروڈکٹس کی برآمدات میں اضافہ زرعی اور ڈبہ بند خوراک پروڈکٹس کی برآمدات کے فروغ کے لیے کیے گئے مختلف اقدامات کا نتیجہ ہے جیسے کہ مختلف ممالک میں بی2بی نمائشوں کا انعقاد، مصنوعات کی مخصوص اور عمومی مارکیٹنگ مہم کے ذریعے نئی ممکنہ منڈیوں کی تلاش۔ ہندوستانی سفارت خانوں کی فعال شمولیت۔
متحدہ عرب امارات کے ساتھ زرعی اور کھانے پینے کے پروڈکٹس اور امریکہ کے ساتھ دستکاری سمیت جی آئی پروڈکٹس پر ورچوئل خریدار فروخت کنندگان کے اجلاسوں کا اہتمام کرکے ہندوستان میں رجسٹرڈ جغرافیائی اشارے (جی آئی) والے پروڈکٹس کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بھی کئی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
ہندوستانی شراب کی برآمد کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اے پی ای ڈی اے نے 7-9 جون، 2022 کے درمیان منعقد ہونے والے لندن وائن میلے میں شراب کے 10 برآمد کنندگان کی شرکت میں سہولت فراہم کی۔اور گوہاٹی، آسام میں شمال مشرقی ریاستوں سے جی آئی-زرعی مصنوعات کی برآمد کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حال ہی میں ایک کانفرنس منعقد کی گئی۔
مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے لداخ کے تعاون سے وزارت تجارت اور صنعت کے تحت اے پی ای ڈی اے نے حال ہی میں ایک بین الاقوامی خریدار فروخت کنندہ کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا، جس کا مقصد لداخ سے خوبانی اور دیگر زرعی مصنوعات کی برآمدات کو بڑھانا تھا۔ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے لداخ اور جموں و کشمیر کے اٹھارہ کاروباریوں نے خوبانی اور دیگر زرعی مصنوعات کی ایک رینج کی نمائش کی۔ اس پروگرام میں ہندوستان، امریکہ، بنگلہ دیش، عمان، دبئی سے بیس خریداروں نے شرکت کی۔
ہندوستانی آموں کی بین الاقوامی منڈیوں کو تلاش کرنے کے لیے 13 جون کو سلطنت بحرین میں ایک آٹھ روزہ آم فیسٹیول کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ شو میں مشرقی ریاستوں بشمول مغربی بنگال، بہار، جھارکھنڈ اور اڈیشہ کے آموں کی 34 اقسام کی نمائش بحرین کی الجزیرہ گروپ سپر مارکیٹ میں آویزاں کی گئی۔
برآمد کی جانے والی مصنوعات کے معیار کی تصدیق کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت نے اے پی ای ڈی اے کے ذریعے ہندوستان بھر میں 220 لیبز کو تسلیم کیا ہے تاکہ مصنوعات اور برآمد کنندگان کی وسیع رینج کو جانچ کی خدمات فراہم کی جائیں۔
ہندوستان کا برآمدی تقابلی بیان: اے پی ای ڈی اے مصنوعات
مصنوعات
USD ملین
عمر میں تبدیلی
22-2021 (اپریل۔جولائی)
32-2022 (اپریل۔جولائی)
شیڈول مصنوعات
A. فلوریکلچر
31
35
12.37
B. پھل اور سبزیوں کے بیج
46
48
5.69
فلوریکلچر اور بیج
77
83
8.39
A. تازہ پھل
229
247
7.85
B. تازہ سبزیاں
269
270
0.35
پھل اور سبزیاں
498
517
3.79
A. دالیں
78
252
224.78
B. پروسس شدہ سبزیاں
138
168
21.48
C. پروسیس شدہ پھل اور جوس
225
245
8.48
پروسس شدہ پھل اور سبزیاں
441
665
50.61
لائیو سٹاک کی مصنوعات
1279
1428
11.69
A. مونگ پھلی
186
189
1.76
B. گوارگم
118
244
107.55
D. اناج کی تیاری
209
234
11.89
E. کوکو مصنوعات
48
54
12.80
F. ملڈ مصنوعات
74
195
165.20
G. الکوحل مشروبات
89
111
24.70
H. مسک پروسیس شدہ آئٹمز
381
466
22.25
دیگر پروسیسرڈ فوڈز
1104
1494
35.26
A. باسمتی چاول
1214
1567
29.13
B. غیر باسمتی چاول
1910
2086
9.24
C. گندم
389
1236
218.08
D. دیگر اناج
334
408
22.26
اناج
3846
5298
37.75
میزان (کاجو کو چھوڑ کر)
7246
9485
30.91
کاجو
151
113
--
میزان (بشمول کاجو)
7397
9598
29.76
ماخذ:ڈی جی سی آئی ایس پرنسپل کموڈٹی ڈیٹا اپریل - جولائی (2022) (عارضی ڈیٹا)